Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister launches eBक्रय for online auction of assets attached by banks
Steps announced for boosting digital transactions
Bankers assured of protection for prudent commercial decisions taken
Bank outreach to MSMEs and transmission of rate cuts continues
28 DEC 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today discussed banking issues with chiefs of Public Sector Banks (PSBs), chief executive of Indian Banks’ Association and representatives of leading private sector banks. Finance Secretary, Revenue Secretary, Economic Affairs Secretary, Electronics and Information Technology Secretary, CBI Director, RBI representative and the chief executive officer of NPCI were also present.
1. Steps for enhancing digital transactions
In order to strengthen the digital payment eco-system and move towards less-cash economy, Hon’ble FM in her budget speech of 2019-20 had, inter alia, announced that business establishments with annual turnover of more than Rs. 50 crore shall offer low cost digital modes of payment ( such as BHIM UPI, UPI QR Code, Aadhaar Pay, Debit Cards, NEFT, RTGS etc.) to their customers, and no charge or Merchant discount rates (MDR) shall be imposed on customers as well as merchants. To facilitate implementation of this announcement, it was decided as under:
· Department of Revenue (DoR) will notify RuPay and UPI as the prescribed mode of payment for undertaking digital transactions without any MDR.
· Accordingly, all companies with a turnover of Rs. 50 crore or more shall be mandated by DoR to provide the facility of payment through RuPay Debit card and UPI QR code to their customers.
· All banks will also start a campaign to popularise RuPay Debit card and UPI.
2. Banks restored to health for lending
Extensive reforms carried out by the Government have restored banks to health, with the gross NPAs of PSBs declining from Rs. 8.96 lakh crore in March 2018 to Rs. 7.27 lakh crore in September 2019, their provision coverage ratio rising to their highest level in seven years, and banks returning to profitability, with as many as 13 banks reporting profits in H1FY20.
With the Essar resolution decision, banks have recovered Rs. 38,896 crore, in addition to Rs. 4.53 lakh crore recovered in the last 4½ years.
PSBs have attached assets worth over Rs. 2.3 lakh crore over the last three financial years and to enable online auction by banks of attached assets transparently and cleanly for improved realisation of value, eBक्रय, a common e-auction platform was launched today by the Finance Minister. The platform is equipped with property search features and navigational links to all PSB e-auction sites, provides single-window access to information on properties up for e-auction as well as facility for comparison of similar properties, and also contains photographs and videos of uploaded properties. As on 27.12.2019, a total of 35,000 properties had been uploaded on the platform by PSBs.
To strengthen banks, in addition to the recent infusion of Rs. 60,314 crore, additional infusion of Rs. 8,855 crore (Rs 4360 crore to Indian Overseas Bank, Rs 2153 crore to Allahabad Bank, Rs 2142 crore to UCO Bank and Rs 200 crore to Andhra Bank) has been approved and would be released shortly.
Having improved asset quality and internal resource generation, PSBs are now fully poised to support prudential credit growth towards a $ 5 trillion economy by 2025.
3. Robust banks to lend without undue apprehensions
· Bankers were assured that prudent commercial decision-making would be protected.
· To allay any apprehensions in this regard and to take feedback, Director, CBI also attended the meeting. It was decided that—
(a) CBI would develop a mechanism as recently introduced for income tax notices, so that CBI notices carry a registration number to avoid any scope for unauthorised communication and consequent harassment.
(b) While pursuing criminal action against those responsible, the agency shall be sensitive to the distinction between genuine commercial failures and culpability. It was also noted that there is need for preserving the value of the business enterprise by treating it on a separate footing from culpability of individuals, if any.
(c) PSBs may report instances of fraud through e-filing of FIRs on a designated email address of CBI so as to avoid scope of any arbitrage due to information asymmetry.
(d) CBI would create a dedicated phone number on which any person could give information regarding any undue harassment by the investigative machinery.
· Banks were also advised to ensure rigor and adherence to objective standards in selection of forensic auditors and devising objective SOPs for carrying out of forensic audit. To this end, the Indian Banks’ Association was requested to—
(a) strengthen the forensic auditor empanelment process;
(b) put in place robust arrangements for assessing adherence to standards by forensic auditors; and
(c) tie up with CBI for training forensic auditors.
4. Credit outreach by banks
· PSBs have sanctioned over 11.68 lakh Repo-linked loans to retail borrowers for home/vehicle/education/personal loans and to micro and small enterprises, amounting to Rs. 1.32 lakh crore post Finance Minister’s announcements on 23.8.2019 on measures to boost the economy.
· All PSBs have introduced checkbox-based OTS and have sanctioned settlements under OTS in over 5.26 lakh accounts amounting to Rs. 16,716 crore, post Finance Minister’s announcements on 23.8.2019.
· In order to address the working capital needs of MSMEs on account of stress arising from delayed payments, PSBs are offering up to 25% enhancement in working capital limits for standard MSME accounts as a Standby Line of Credit and have launched a MSME Outreach Initiative for restructuring of stressed standard assets as needed on priority and in a timely manner, besides providing new term loans, payment solutions for delayed receivables, bill discounting and trade finance. A total of 5,38,440 MSME loan accounts have been restructured in terms of RBI’s circular dated 1.1.2019, out of which 1,65,104 accounts have been restructured since October, 2019.
5. Support to NBFCs and HFCs by PSBs
· On 11.12.2019, the Cabinet has approved the recently launched Partial Credit Guarantee Scheme (PCGS) that would now cover NBFCs/HFCs which may have slipped into SMA-0 (up to 30 days overdue) category during the one-year period prior to 1.8.2018, and asset pools rated BBB+ or higher. Under PCGS, Government has already approved issuance of guarantee for buy-outs of NBFC asset pools worth Rs. 4,294 crore from 10 NBFCs/HFCs covering a wide spectrum of entities.
· Post IL&FS default, aided significantly by Government support, assets of NBFCs have grown by 12.83% from Rs 28.31 lakh crore to Rs 31.94 lakh crore, and assets of the 211 larger NBFCs with 81% of market share have grown at an even higher rate of 19.69%. Bank exposure to NBFCs has grown at a much higher rate of 17.46% as compared to market financing.
· Similarly, 76 out of 101 HFCs with 82% of market share have shown a positive asset growth of 18% post IL&FS default from Rs 8.45 lakh crore to Rs 10 lakh crore. Exposure of banks and NHB to the 76 performing HFCs has grown by 38% post IL&FS default, as compared to 14% growth in market financing to these HFCs..
· Thus, the NBFC/HFC sector post IL&FS default, is now stabilizing and good NBFCs/HFCs are able to raise funds from market even at times at rates less than the pre-IL&FS rates. The market is, however, distinguishing between good and not-so-good entities which is reflected in the better entities being able to obtain higher financing from both banks and the market.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍त मंत्री ने बैंकों द्वारा जब्‍त की गई संपत्तियों की ऑनलाइन नीलामी के लिए ‘eBक्रय (ई-विक्रय)’ लॉन्‍च किया
डिजिटल लेन-देन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कदमों की घोषणा
विवेकपूर्ण वाणिज्यिक निर्णयों के लिए बैंकरों को संरक्षण देने का आश्वासन
बैंकों द्वारा एमएसएमई से संपर्क साधने और ब्‍याज दरों में कमी का लाभ उपभोक्‍ताओं को देने का क्रम जारी
28 DEC 2019 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) के प्रमुखों, भारतीय बैंक संघ के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी और प्रमुख निजी बैंकों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैंकिंग से जुड़े मुद्दों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श किया। इस अवसर पर वित्‍त सचिव, राजस्‍व सचिव, आर्थिक कार्य सचिव, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव, सीबीआई के निदेशक, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के प्रतिनिधिगण और एनपीसीआई के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
डिजिटल लेन-देन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अहम कदम
डिजिटल भुगतान के परिदृश्‍य को बेहतर बनाने और कम नकदी वाली अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की ओर अग्रसर होने के लिए वित्‍त मंत्री ने वर्ष 2019-20 के अपने बजट भाषण में अन्‍य बातों के अलावा यह घोषणा भी की थी कि 50 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के वार्षिक कारोबार वाले व्‍यावसायिक प्रतिष्‍ठानों को अब अपने उपभोक्‍ताओं को भुगतान के किफायती डिजिटल साधनों या तरीकों (जैसे कि भीम यूपीआई, यूपीआई क्‍यूआर कोड, आधार पे, डेबिड कार्ड, एनईएफटी, आरटीजीएस इत्‍यादि) की पेशकश करनी होगी और उपभोक्‍ताओं के साथ-साथ कारोबारियों से भी मर्चेंट डिस्‍काउंट रेट (एमडीआर) अथवा कोई भी प्रभार नहीं वसूला जाएगा। इस घोषणा के सुचारू कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए निम्‍नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए हैं :
• राजस्‍व विभाग एमडीआर के बिना ही डिजिटल लेन-देन के लिए भुगतान के निर्दिष्‍ट साधन या तरीके के रूप में रुपे और यूपीआई को अधिसूचित करेगा।
• तदनुसार, राजस्‍व विभाग (डीओआर) 50 करोड़ रुपये अथवा उससे अधिक के कारोबार (टर्नओवर) वाली कंपनियों के लिए अपने उपभोक्‍ताओं को रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और यूपीआई क्‍यूआर कोड के जरिए भुगतान की सुविधा देना अनिवार्य कर देगा।
• सभी बैंक रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और यूपीआई को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान भी शुरू करेंगे।
कर्ज देने के लिए बैंकों की अच्‍छी वित्‍तीय स्थिति फिर से बहाल
सरकार द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर लागू किये गए सुधारों के परिणामस्‍वरूप बैंकों की अच्‍छी वित्‍तीय स्थिति फिर से बहाल हो गई है। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों (पीएसबी) का सकल एनपीए (गैर-निष्‍पादित परिसपंत्तियां या फंसे कर्ज) मार्च 2018 के 8.96 लाख करोड़ रुपये से घटकर सितंबर, 2019 में 7.27 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर पर आ गया। उधर, पीएसबी का प्रावधान कवरेज अनुपात बढ़कर पिछले 7 वर्षों के उच्‍चतम स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया है और बैंक फिर से मुनाफा कमाने लगे हैं। वित्‍त वर्ष 2019-20 की प्रथम छमाही में 13 बैंकों ने मुनाफा कमाने की जानकारी दी है।
एस्‍सार के समाधान संबंधी निर्णय की बदौलत बैंकों ने 38,896 करोड़ रुपनये की वसूली कर ली है। इसके आलवा पिछले साढ़े चार वर्षों में 4.53 लाख करोड़ रुपये की वसूली हो चुकी है।
पीएसबी ने पिछले तीन वित्‍त वर्षों में 2.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की संपत्तियां जब्‍त की हैं। बैंकों द्वारा जब्‍त की गई संपत्तियों की पारदर्शी ढंग से ऑनलाइन नीलामी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए वित्‍त मंत्री ने आज एक साझा ई-‍नीलामी प्‍लेटफॉर्म ‘eBक्रय (ई-विक्रय)’ लॉन्‍च किया। यह प्‍लेटफॉर्म संपत्ति की तलाश की सुविधा से लैस है और सभी पीएसबी ई-नीलामी साइटों पर जाने के लिए विशेष लिंक हैं। इसमें ई-नीलामी के लिए उपलब्‍ध संपत्तियों के बारे में सूचनाएं देने के लिए एकल-खिड़की पहुंच सुविधा है और इसके साथ ही समान तरह की संपत्तियों की तुलना करने के लिए भी विशेष सुविधा है। यही नहीं, इसमें अपलोड की गई संपत्तियों की फोटो एवं वीडियो भी हैं। पीएसबी की ओर से 27 दिसंबर, 2019 तक इस प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर कुल मिलाकर 35000 संपत्तियां अपलोड की गई हैं।
बैंकों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए हाल ही में मुहैया कराई गई 60,314 करोड़ रुपये की नई पूंजी के अलावा 8,855 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्‍त नई पूंजी (इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक को 4360 करोड़ रुपये, इलाहाबाद बैं को 2153 करोड़ रुपये, यूको बैंक को 2142 करोड़ रुपये और आंध्रा बैंक को 200 करोड़ रुपये) को मंजूरी दी गई है और इसे जल्‍द ही जारी किया जाएगा।
संपत्ति की गुणवत्‍ता बढ़ने और आंतरिक संसाधनों के सृजन की बदौलत पीएसबी अब वर्ष 2025 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था की ओर अग्रसर होने के लिए ऋणों में विवेकपूर्ण वृद्धि सुनिश्चित करने हेतु आवश्‍यक सहयोग देने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं।
मजबूत बैंक बिना किसी बेवजह आशंका के कर्ज दे सकेंगे
• बैंकरों को यह आश्‍वासन दिया गया है कि उनके द्वारा लिये जाने वाले विवेकपूर्ण वाणिज्यिक निर्णयों का संरक्षण किया जाएगा।
• इस संबंध में किसी भी तरह की आशंका को दूर करने और आवश्‍यक जानकारियां प्राप्‍त करने के लिए सीबीआई के निदेशक ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया। निम्‍नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए :
• सीबीआई उस व्‍यवस्‍था को विकसित करेगी, जो हाल ही में आयकर नोटिसों के लिए शुरू की गई है, ताकि किसी भी अनधिकृत पत्र व्‍यवहार एवं इससे जुड़े उत्‍पीड़न की गुंजाइश को समाप्‍त करने के लिए सीबीआई के नोटिसों में एक पंजीकरण संख्‍या को दर्ज किया जा सके।
• सीबीआई एक विशेष फोन नम्‍बर उपलब्‍ध कराएगी, जिस पर कोई भी व्‍यक्ति किसी जांच एजेंसी द्वारा बेवजह किये जा रहे उत्‍पीड़न के बारे में जानकारी दे सकेगा।
बैंकों द्वारा ऋणों तक आउटरीच बढ़ाना
• अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विकास की गति तेज करने के लिए वित्‍त मंत्री द्वारा 23 अगस्‍त, 2019 को अनेक उपायों की घोषणा करने के बाद पीएसबी ने आवास/वाहन/शिक्षा/पर्सनल लोन के लिए खुदरा या छोटे कर्जदारों के साथ-साथ सूक्ष्‍म एवं छोटे उद्यमों के लिए 1.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये के 11.68 लाख से भी अधिक रेपो- संबद्ध ऋणों को मंजूरी दी है।
• विलंब से भुगतान के कारण उत्‍पन्‍न संकट को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए एमएसएमई की कार्यशील पूंजी संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पीएसबी एक वैकल्पिक ऋण सुविधा के रूप में मानक एमएसएमई खातों के लिए कार्यशील पूंजी सीमा में 25 प्रतिशत तक की वृद्धि की पेशकश कर रहे हैं। पीएसबी ने आवश्‍यकता पड़ने पर प्राथमिकता के आधार पर समयबद्ध ढंग से फंसे मानक कर्जों या परिसंपत्तियों के पुनर्गठन के लिए एक एमएसएमई आउटरीच पहल शुरू की है। इसके अलावा नये सावधि ऋण, विलंबित प्राप्‍य राशि के लिए भुगतान समाधान, बिल डिस्‍काउंटिंग एवं व्‍यापार वित्‍त भी प्रदान किये जा रहे हैं। आरबीआई द्वारा 01 जनवरी 2019 को जारी सर्कुलर के अनुसार कुल मिलाकर 5,38,440 एमएसएमई लोन खातों की पुनर्संरचना की गई है, जिनमें से 1,65,104 खातों की पुनर्संरचना अक्‍टूबर 2019 से लेकर अब तक की गई है।
पीएसबी की ओर से एनबीएफसी एवं एचएफसी को सहायता
• कैबिनेट ने 11 दिसंबर, 2019 को हाल ही में शुरू की गई आंशिक ऋण गारंटी योजना (पीसीजीएस) को मंजूरी दी है, जिसके दायरे में अब वे एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी भी आएंगी जिन्‍हें 01 अगस्‍त, 2018 से पहले की एक वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान संभवत: ‘एसएमए-0 (30 दिन तक अतिदेय हो जाना)’ श्रेणी में डाल दिया गया है और जिनकी संयोजित परिसपंत्तियों को बीबीबी+ अथवा उससे अधिक की रेटिंग प्राप्‍त है। पीसीजीएस के तहत सरकार ने उन 10 एनबीएफसी/एचएफसी से 4,294 करोड़ रुपये की एनबीएफसी संयोजित परिसपंत्तियों को खरीदने (बाय-आउट) के लिए गारंटी देने को पहले ही मंजूरी दे दी है, जिनमें कई निकाय शामिल हैं।
• आईएलएंडएफएस द्वारा कर्ज अदायगी में डिफॉल्‍ट करने और बाद में सरकार से आवश्‍यक मदद मिलने के बाद एनबीएफसी (गैर-बैंकिंग वित्‍तीय कंपनियां) की परिसंपत्तियां 28.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये से 12.83 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 31.94 लाख करोड़ रुपये के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गई हैं। इतना ही नहीं, 81 प्रतिशत की बाजार हिस्‍सेदारी वाली 211 बड़ी एनबीएफसी की परिसंपत्तियों में इससे भी अधिक 19.69 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इसी तरह बाजार में वित्‍त पोषण करने की तुलना में एनबीएफसी को बैंकों से मिली राशि (एक्‍सपोजर) में 17.46 प्रतिशत की अपेक्षाकृत अधिक दर से वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है।