वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
‘कारोबार में सुगमता’ के लिए बॉयलर प्रभाग ने सुधारों को लागू किया
बॉयलरों के निरीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन के लिए 172 सक्षम व्‍यक्तियों को योग्‍य करार दिया गया है
बॉयलर के दक्ष परिचालन पर एनपीसी ने नियमित रूप से कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कीं
26 DEC 2019 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्‍यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने स्‍व–प्रमाणन एवं किसी अन्‍य पक्ष (थर्ड पार्टी) द्वारा निरीक्षण किये जाने के साथ-साथ राज्‍य सरकारों के कार्यालयों में बॉयलरों के प्रमाणन की अनुमति दे दी है। बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 की धारा 34(3) के तहत प्रतिरूप अधिसूचना उन्‍हें अग्रेषित कर दी गई है, ताकि बॉयलरों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित हो सके और इसके साथ ही कारोबार में सुगमता (ईओडीबी) बढ़ सके। इससे बड़े एवं लघु सेक्‍टर दोनों ही के अंतर्गत आने वाले उद्योगों का बड़ा दायरा जैसे कि विद्युत संयंत्र, रासायनिक संयंत्र, रिफाइनरियां, पेपर प्‍लांट, इस्‍पात मिलें, चीनी मिलें एवं अन्‍य प्रोसेस उद्योग लाभान्वित होंगे।
किसी अन्‍य पक्ष या थर्ड पार्टी द्वारा निरीक्षण किये जाने से संबंधित नियम-कायदे पहले ही बनाये जा चुके हैं। इससे बॉयलर अधिनियम के कार्यान्‍वयन के लिए सरल, अपेक्षाकृत अधिक सुगम एवं उपयोगकर्ता (यूजर) अनुकूल रूपरेखा संभव हो पाई है और इसके साथ ही बॉयलरों की सुरक्षा से कुछ भी समझौता किये बगैर ही निर्माताओं/उपयोगकर्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित हुई है।
डीपीआईआईटी ने बॉयलरों के निरीक्षण की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाये हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, पूरे देश में काम करने के लिए केन्‍द्रीय बॉयलर बोर्ड (सीबीबी) ने 11 थर्ड पार्टी निरीक्षण प्राधिकरणों को मान्‍यता प्रदान की है, जिनमें बॉयलरों के मुख्‍य निरीक्षकों/निदेशक के अलावा कुछ ऐसे सक्षम व्‍यक्ति भी हैं, जो बॉयलरों एवं इसके कलपुर्जों के निरीक्षण का काम कर सकते हैं।
बॉयलर अधिनियम की धारा 8 के तहत व्‍यक्तिगत हैसियत से काम करने के लिए स्‍वतंत्र सक्षम व्‍यक्तियों को भी अधिकृत किया गया है, जो बॉयलरों का निरीक्षण कर सकेंगे।
बॉयलर अधिनियम/आईबीआर के तहत बॉयलरों के सरल पंजीकरण को भी कार्यान्वित किया गया है, जिनमें ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण की सुविधा के साथ-साथ समस्‍त मंजूरियों/अनुमोदन के लिए समय सीमा निर्धारित की गई है।
बॉयलरों के स्‍व-प्रमाणन को मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, आंध्र प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, दमन एवं दीव, दादरा और नगर हवेली, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, नगालैंड, ओडिशा, पंजाब, गोवा, झारखंड, राजस्थान, तेलंगाना, त्रिपुरा, उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल में कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
राष्‍ट्रीय उत्‍पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी) के जरिये डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा नियमित रूप से राष्‍ट्रीय एवं क्षेत्रीय स्‍तर की बॉयलर कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं, ताकि बॉयलरों के मालिकों को बॉयलरों की दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए उठाये जाने वाले कदमों से अवगत कराया जा सके और इसके साथ ही ऊर्जा संरक्षण के उपायों का प्रचार-प्रसार किया जा सके।
चालू वर्ष के दौरान 9 कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गई हैं तथा 4 अन्‍य कार्यशालाएं भविष्‍य में आयोजित की जाएगी। बॉयलरों के निरीक्षण का काम शुरू करने हेतु सक्षम व्‍यक्तियों (सीपी) को मान्‍यता प्रदान करने के लिए दिसम्‍बर, 2018 में एनपीसी के जरिये 5वीं परीक्षा आयोजित की गई थी। पास करने के प्रमाण-पत्र 61 अभ्‍यर्थियों को जारी किये गये। 5वीं परीक्षा के आधार पर बॉयलरों के निरीक्षण एवं प्रमाणन के लिए अब तक 172 सक्षम व्‍यक्तियों को योग्‍य करार दिया गया है। छठी परीक्षा फरवरी में कराने का प्रस्‍ताव है।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि बॉयलर अधिनियम, 1923 पर अमल सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्‍मेदारी डीपीआईआईटी को सौंपी गई है।
बॉयलरों में विस्‍फोट के खतरे से जान-माल की रक्षा करने और देश भर में बॉयलरों के परिचालन एवं रखरखाव के दौरान पंजीकरण एवं निरीक्षण में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बॉयलर अधिनियम वर्ष 1923 में बनाया गया था।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Reforms by boiler division for EoDB
172 competent persons qualified for Inspection and Certification of Boilers
Regular workshops conducted by NPC on efficient Boiler Operations
26 DEC 2019 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has permitted self-certification and third party inspection and certification of boilers with State Governments. Specimen notification under section-34(3) of the Boilers Act 1923 have been forwarded to them to ensure safety of boilers and improve Ease of Doing Business (EoDB). This will benefit a broad spectrum of industries both in the large and small scale sector like power plants, chemical plans, refineries, paper plants, steel mills, sugar mills and other process industries.
Rules and regulations are already in place for third party inspection. This has resulted in a simplified and more accessible, user - friendly framework for the administration of the Boilers Act and has also protected manufacturers/users' interests without sacrificing the safety of boilers.
DPIIT has also taken a number of measures to simplify the procedure of inspection of boilers like eleven third party inspecting authorities have been recognized by the Central Boilers Board (CBB) to work in the country employing competent persons to carry out inspection of boilers and boiler components during manufacture and use, in addition to Chief Inspector/ Director of Boilers.
Independent Competent Persons have also been authorized to work in individual capacity under section-8 of the Boilers Act, for in-service inspection of boilers.
Simplified registration of boilers including facility for on-line registration and prescribed time limits for all approvals/clearances under the Boilers Act/IBR has also been implemented.
Self-certification of Boilers has been implemented in Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Daman & Diu, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Nagaland, Odisha, Punjab, Goa, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Telangana, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
National and Regional Level Boiler Workshops are continuously being conducted by DPIIT through the National Productivity Council (NPC) to apprise the owners of boilers and of the steps that may be taken to optimize the efficiency of boilers and to popularize the measures for energy conservation.
In the current year nine workshops have been organized and another four workshops will be organized in future. A 5th Examination was conducted through NPC in December, 2018 for recognition of Competent Persons (CPs) for undertaking inspection of boilers. Passing certificates were issued to 61 candidates. 172 CPs have so far qualified for Inspection and Certification of Boilers, on the basis of the 5th examination. A 6th Examination is proposed to be conducted in February.
DPIIT is the Department responsible for administration of the Boilers Act 1923. Boiler division is headed by the Technical Advisor (Boiler) and its functions are to advice the Central Government in all matters relating to administration of the Boilers Act, 1923 and the Indian Boiler regulations that have been framed under the Act. It deals with matters on which direction is to be given to State Governments by the Central Government for carrying out execution of the provisions of the Boilers Act, 1923. Apart from that it also deals with work relating to framing or amendment of regulations for laying down the standards for materials, design and construction of boilers and also for regulating the inspection and examination of boilers. It also evaluates quality management systems and production facilities of various firms in India and foreign countries as Competent Authorities (CAs). Steel makers, foundries, forges, tube and pipe makers and material testing laboratories make use of the CAs in order to cut down inspection delays and increased availability of boiler components without sacrificing safety and quality of boilers and its components.
The Boilers Act was enacted in 1923 to provide for safety of life and property from the danger of explosion of boilers and for achieving uniformity in registration and inspection during operation and maintenance of boilers throughout the country. Up to the year 2007 there had been no major amendments to the Act. The Indian Boilers (Amendment) Act, 2007 introduced improvements in the provisions of the law to enhance safety norms to keep pace with developments and changes in the technology of fabrication, testing, inspection and operation of boilers and also ensure uniformity in standards of inspection, expediting inspection and reducing bureaucratic delays by decentralization of inspection of boilers during their manufacture, erection and use by allowing inspection and certification by the independent inspecting authorities.
Secretary DPIIT is the Ex-Officio Chairman and Technical Advisor (Boilers) is the Ex-Officio Member Secretary of the Board.