Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Launches Atal Bhujal Yojana
Strategic Tunnel under Rohtang Pass named after former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Drinking water through taps will be provided to every household: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Atal Bhujal Yojana will be implemented through Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in 8350 villages in seven States
25 DEC 2019 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
On the Birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) and named the Strategic Tunnel under Rohtang Pass after Vajpayee, in an event held in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister said that today the name of a big project which is very important for the country, Rohtang Tunnel, connecting Manali, Himachal Pradesh with Leh, Ladakh and Jammu Kashmir, will now be known as Atal Tunnel. He also said that this strategic tunnel will change the fortunes of this region. It will help in promoting tourism in the region.
On Atal Jal Yojana, PM highlighted that the subject of water was very important to Atal ji and very close to his heart. Our Government is striving to implement his vision. Atal Jal Yojana or the guidelines related to the Jal Jeevan Mission, are big steps in proving the resolve to deliver water to every household in the country by 2024, the PM added. He said that this water crisis is worrying for us as a family, as a citizen and as a country also it affects development. New India has to prepare us to deal with every situation of water crisis. For this, we are working together on five levels.
Prime Minister emphasized that Jal Shakti Ministry freed the water out of Compartmentalized Approach and laid stress on a Comprehensive and Holistic Approach. In this monsoon, we have seen how extensive efforts have been made for water conservation on behalf of the society, from the Jal Shakti Ministry. He said that on one hand, Jal Jeevan Mission, will work towards delivering piped water supply to every house, and on the other hand Atal Jal Yojana, will pay special attention to those areas where groundwater is very low.
To incentivise gram panchayats to perform better in water management, Prime Minister said that a provision has been made in the Atal Jal Yojana, in which better performing gram panchayats, will be given more allocation. He said that in 70 years, only 3 crore out of 18 crore rural households have access to piped water supply. Now our Government has set the target to deliver clean drinking water to 15 crore homes in the next five years through pipes.
Prime Minister emphasized that water-related schemes should be made according to the situation at every village level. This has been taken care while making the guidelines of the Jal Jeevan Mission, he added. He also said that both Union and State Governments will spend Rs 3.5 lakh crore on water related schemes in the next 5 yrs. He requested the people of every village to make a water action plan and create a water fund. Farmers should make a water budget where groundwater is very low.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh said that our economy is dependent on water conservation and we have to be carefully using water resources. We need to take concerted efforts to increase the ground water level. Shri Singh complemented the Prime Minister for naming the Rohtang tunnel after the former PM Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee as ‘Atal tunnel’.
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat while addressing the gathering said that under Atal Bhujal Yojana, government is committed to provide safe drinking water to every household in the country. He further said that largely we are dependent on ground water and it is fulfilling 85% of drinking water requirements in the country. There is every need to take steps to increase the ground water level, he added.
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL)
ATAL JAL has been designed with the principal objective of strengthening the institutional framework for participatory groundwater management and bringing about behavioral changes at the community level for sustainable groundwater resource management in seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Implementation of the scheme is expected to benefit nearly 8350 Gram Panchayats in 78 districts in these States. ATAL JAL will promote panchayat led ground water management and behavioural change with primary focus on demand side management
Out of the total outlay of Rs. 6000 crore to be implemented over a period of 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25), 50% shall be in the form of World Bank loan, and be repaid by the Central Government. The remaining 50% shall be through Central Assistance from regular budgetary support. The entire World Bank's loan component and Central Assistance shall be passed on to the States as Grants.
Tunnel under Rohtang Pass
The historic decision to construct a strategic tunnel below the Rohtang Pass was taken by former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. The 8.8-kilometre long tunnel is the world's longest tunnel above an altitude of 3,000 metres. It will reduce the distance between Manali and Leh by 46 kilometres and save crores of rupees in transport costs. It is a 10.5-metre wide single tube bi-lane tunnel with a fire proof emergency tunnel built into the main tunnel itself. The breakthrough from both ends was achieved on October 15, 2017. The tunnel is now nearing completion and is a step in the direction of providing all weather connectivity to remote border areas of Himachal Pradesh and Ladakh which otherwise remained cut off from the rest of the country for about six months during winters.
Following are the Operational Guidelines:
1. The Union Cabinet on 13.08.2019 approved Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to provide Functional Household Tap Connection (FHTC) to every rural household by 2024.
2. As per the information available, out of 17.87 Crore rural households in the country, about 14.6 Crore which accounts for 81.67% are yet to have household water tap connections. The total project cost is estimated to be about Rs 3.60 lakh Crore. Central share will be Rs.2.08 lakh Crore. The fund sharing pattern to be 90:10 for Himalayan and North-Eastern States; 50:50 for other States and 100% for UTs.
3. Broad contours of the JJM was circulated to all the States/UTsgiving details of the Mission and expected actions from States/ UTs. A National Level State Ministers’ conference chaired by the Minister of Jal Shakti was held on 26/8/2019, wherein modalities of implementation of JJM were discussed at length.
4. As decided by the Government, five regional workshops were organized one each in north, east, west, south and north-eastern regions of the country, wherein all stakeholders in water supply like, State Governments, voluntary organizations, development partners, professionals in water sector, etc. participated.
5. Further, the Department has carried out review of questions raised by Hon’ble MPs in Parliament, for developing a broad understanding of issues in drinking water supply sector as are being faced in different parts of the country with the purpose that, while formulating guidelines, strategy and implementation aspects to the issues at hand get addressed to the extent possible. Similarly, Standing Committee reports andAudit reports were examined in detail to get an overview of the shortcomings in the implementation of NRDWP so as to address the observations in the guidelines.
6. Consultations were also held on implementation aspects of the Mission with other Ministries of Government of India.
7. Considering above aspects, Operational Guidelines of Jal Jeevan Mission has been finalized. The Operational Guidelineswas also put up on the portal of Ministry of Jal Shakti, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation for feedback/ comments from The salient features of the guidelines are as follows:
i.) Time bound completion of schemes taken up under National Rural Drinking Water Programme (NRDWP) has been proposed by providing FHTC to every rural household. No extension of time or cost escalation will be allowed except for the cost towards retrofitting the same to provide FHTCs.
ii.) Priority to cover water quality affected habitations under JJM will be given.
iii.) For the implementation of JJM, following institutional arrangement has been proposed:
(a.) National Jal Jeevan Mission at the Central level;
(b.) State Water and Sanitation Mission (SWSM) at State level;
(c.) District Water and Sanitation Mission (DWSM) at district level; and
(d.) Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committees i.e.Village Water Sanitation Committee(VWSC)/ Paani Samiti at village Level.
iv.) Extra budgetary resources will be made available for JJM and is proposed to be allocated along with Gross Budgetary Support among States/ UTs as per the allocation criteria.
v.) Good performance of the States/ UTs will be incentivized out of the fund not utilized by other States at the fag end of the financial year.
vi.) The fund released by Central Government to the State Governments is to be deposited in one Single Nodal Account (SNA) that will be maintained by SWSM along with State matching share to be transferred within 15 days of Central release. Public Finance Management System (PFMS) should be used for tracking the funds.
vii.) The physical and financial progress of the mission is proposed to be monitored through IMIS and fund utilization through PFMS.
viii.) No expenditure towards centage charges, O&M cost of the schemes like electricity charges, salary of regular staff and purchase of land, etc. will be allowed out of Central share.
ix.) Imbibing the spirit of 73rd Amendment of Constitution of India, Gram Panchayats or its sub-committees will play a crucial role in planning, designing, execution, operations and maintenance of the in-village infrastructure.
x.) To bring in sense of ownership and pride among rural communities, 5% capital cost contribution towards in-village water supply infrastructure in hilly, forested, and more than 50% SC/ ST dominant population villages, and 10% in the remaining villages is proposed.
xi.) Communities to be rewarded by providing 10% of the in-village infrastructure cost of the scheme which will be maintained by them as a revolving fund to meet any unforeseen expenditure due to break down, etc.
xii.) To handhold and facilitate the implementation of in-village infrastructure and community participation process, Gram Panchayat and/ or its sub-committee, Implementation Support Agencies (ISAs), viz. Self-Help Groups (SHGs)/ CBOs/ NGOs/ VOs, etc. is proposed to be identified and empanelled by state government and engaged by SWSM/ DWSM as per the requirement.
xiii.) In order to ensure faster implementation with ‘speed and scale’ in a time-bound manner for providing FHTC in every rural household by 2024, it is proposed to forge partnership with all stakeholders in water sector namely; voluntary organizations, sector partners, professionals in water sector, foundations and CSR arms of various corporates.
xiv.) JJM aims at providing potable water in adequate quantity i.e. 55 litre per capita per day (lpcd) of prescribed quality i.e. BIS Standard of IS: 10500 on regular basis. Assured availability of safe drinking water in the household premises will improve the health and thereby socio-economic condition of the rural population and will also bring down the drudgery of rural women, especially girls.
xv.) Every village is to prepare a village action plan (VAP) which will be essentially having three components namely; i.) water source & its maintenance ii.) water supply and iii.) grey water management. Village action plan will be aggregated at district level to formulate the District action plan which will be aggregated at State level to formulate the State action plan. State action plan will give a holistic view especially covering projects like regional grids, bulk water supply and distribution projects to address the needs of water stressed areas and will also have a plan for ensuring drinking water security in the State.
xvi.) SWSM will decide rate contracts and empanel reputed construction agencies/ vendors through centralized tendering and also to prepare design templates for expeditious implementation.
xvii.) Mandatory source sustainability measures like rain water harvesting, groundwater recharge and other water conservation measures as along with grey water management (including reuse) are proposed to be undertaken in convergence with MGNREGS and grants under Finance Commission, State Finance Commission, District Mineral Development Fund (DMF), etc. It has been proposed to assess and pool the fund available for drinking water supply from various sources be it, Government such as MPLADS, MLALADS, DMDF or donations whether at State level or village level be strictly utilized as per the approved plans. This helps in preventing creation of parallel water supply infrastructure deviating from the approved plan.
xviii.) The guidelines also propose that States will have a definite O&M policy especially to meet with the O&M requirements like monthly energy cost of the PWS scheme, by ensuring cost recovery from user groups and thereby avoiding any unwanted burden on public exchequer.
xix.)JJM envisages a structural change in the provision of drinking water supply services. The service provision should change to ‘utility based approach’ centered on ‘service delivery’. Such a reform is proposed in the guidelines so as to enable the institutions to function as utilities focusing on services and recover water tariff/ user fee.
xx.) Measuring water to ascertain the availability and the quality using sensors based IoT technologies is also proposed in the guidelines.
xxi.) Third party inspection is proposed to be undertaken before making any payment to instill accountability.
xxii.) Functionality assessment of the schemes implemented under JJM will be done by Department/ NJJM.
xxiii.) The guidelines also list support activities like HRD, IEC, Skill Development, etc. to be taken up under JJM.
xxiv.) Similarly, Water Quality Monitoring and Surveillance is proposed to be an important component under JJM wherein setting up and maintenance of water quality testing labs by the PHE Department and surveillance activities by community will be taken up so as to ensure that the water supplied is of prescribed quality and thereby definition of functionality under JJM is adhered to.

جل شکتی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے اٹل بھوجل یوجنا کا آغاز کیا
روہتانگ درے کے نیچے اسٹریٹجک سرنگ کا نام سابق وزیراعظم اٹل بہاری باجپئی کے نام پر رکھا گیا
25 DEC 2019 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25؍دسمبر،وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں منعقد ایک پروگرام میں سابق وزیراعظم اٹل بہاری باجپئی کے یوم پیدائش پر اٹل بھوجل یوجنا (اٹل جل) کا آغاز کیا اور روہتانگ درے کے نیچے عسکری اہمیت کی حامل سرنگ کا نام جناب باجپئی کے نام پر رکھا ۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے لئے ایک بہت اہم سرنگ کے وسیع پروجیکٹ کو ، جو ہما چل پردیش کے منالی کے ساتھ لداخ اور جموں وکشمیر کو جوڑتی ہے، آج سے اٹل سرنگ کے نام سے جانی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ یہ عسکری اہمیت کی حامل سرنگ اس خطے کی قسمت بدل دے گی۔ یہ خطوں میں سیاحت کو بڑھا وا دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔
اٹل جل یوجنا پر وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پانی کا معاملہ جناب باجپئی کے لئے بہت اہم اور ان کے دل کے بہت قریب تھا۔ ہماری سرکار ان کے ویژن پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اٹل جل یوجنا جل جیون مشن سے متعلق رہنما خطوط 2024 تک ملک کے ہر گھر میں پانی پہنچانے کے عہد کی سمت میں اہم قدم ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کا یہ بحران ایک کنبے ، ایک شہری اور ملک کے طور پر ہمارے لئے بہت تشویش کی بات ہے اور یہ ترقی پر بھی اثر انداز ہوتا ہے۔ نئے بھارت کو ہمیں پانی کے بحران کی ہر صورت سے نمٹنے میں تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ہم متحد ہوکر پانچ سطحوں پر کام کررہے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے پانی کو طبقاتی حصوں میں تقسیم کرنے کے طریقہ کار سے پاک کیا اور ایک جامع اور مجموعی طریقہ کار پر زور دیا ہے۔ ہم نے دیکھا ہے کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت کی طرف سے سماج کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے پانی کے تحفظ کے لئے کتنے اہم اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک جانب جل جیون مشن ہر گھر میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی پہنچانے کی خاطر مصروف ہے اور دوسری جانب اٹل جل یوجنا اُن علاقوں پر خصوصی توجہ دے گی جہاں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح بہت نیچے چلی گئی ہے۔
پانی کے بندوبست میں بہتر کارکردگی میں پنچایتوں کی ہمت افزائی کی خاطر وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اٹل جل یوجنا میں ایک خاص ضابطہ شامل کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت بہتر کارکردگی والی گرام پنچایتوں کو زیادہ رقم مختص کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 70 برسوں میں 18 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں میں صرف تین کروڑ کنبوں تک ہی پائپ کے ذریعے پانی سپلائی کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اب ہماری حکومت نے پائپوں کے ذریعے اگلے پانچ برسوں میں 15 کروڑ گھروں میں صاف پانی پہنچانے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پانی سے متعلق اسکیمیں ہر گاؤں کے لحاظ سے وہاں کی صورت حال کے مطابق تیار کی جانی چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے لئے رہنما خطوط مرتب کرتے وقت اس بات پر دھیان دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں ، دونوں ہی اگلے پانچ برسوں میں پانی سے متعلق اسکیموں پر 3.50 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کرے گی۔ انہوں نے ہر ایک گاؤں کے لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پانی سے متعلق ایکشن پلان تیار کریں اور ایک واٹر فنڈ قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو ایسی جگہوں پر جہاں پانی کی سطح بہت نیچی ہے، واٹر بجٹ (پانی کا بجٹ) بنانا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہماری معیشت پانی کے تحفظ پر منحصر ہے اور ہمیں آبی وسائل کا بہت دھیان سے استعمال کرنا چاہئے۔ ہمیں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح بڑھانے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے وزیراعظم کو روہتانگ سرنگ کا نام سابق وزیراعظم اٹل بہاری باجپئی کے نام پر ’’اٹل سرنگ‘‘ رکھنے پر مبارک باد دی۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اٹل بھوجل اسکیم کے تحت حکومت ملک کے ہر ایک گھر میں پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہم خاص طور پر زیر زمین پانی پر منحصر ہیں اور ملک میں پینے کے پانی کی ضرورتوں کا85 فیصد حصہ زیر زمین پانی سے پورا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیر زمین پانی کی سطح میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے۔
جل شکتی ، سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا اور دیگر اہم شخصیات اس موقع پر موجو د تھیں۔
اٹل بھوجل اسکیم (اٹل جل):
اٹل جل اسکیم زیر زمین پانی کے اشتراکی بندو بست کے لئے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک مستحکم کرنے اور 7 ریاستوں یعنی گجرات ، ہریانہ ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ، مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش میں زیر زمین پانی کے وسائل کے پائیدار بندو بست کے لئے سماجی سطح پر طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لانے کے بنیادی مقصد سے مرتب کی گئی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ سے ، مذکورہ ریاستوں کے 78 اضلاع کی 8350 گرام پنچایتوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ اٹل جل اسکیم پنچایتوں کی قیادت والے زیر زمین پانی کے بندو بست اور مانگ کے بندو بست پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے پانی کے بندو بست کو فروغ دے گی۔
پانچ برسوں (21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک ) کے دوران اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لئے مختص 6000 کروڑ روپے میں 50 فیصد رقم عالمی بینک کے قرض کے طور پر ہوگی ، جسے مرکزی حکومت ادا کرے گی۔ باقی 50 فیصد رقم بجٹ امداد کے ذریعے مرکزی امداد کے طور پر ادا کی جائے گی۔ عالمی بینک کا پورا قرض اور مرکزی امداد ریاستوں کو امداد کے طور پر دی جائے گی۔
روہتانگ درے کے نیچے سرنگ:
روہتانگ درے کے نیچے ایک عسکری اہمیت کی حامل سرنگ بنانے کا تاریخی فیصلہ سابق وزیراعظم اٹل بہاری باجپئی نے کیا تھا۔ 8.8 کلو میٹر طویل یہ سرنگ سطح سمندر سے 3000 میٹر اونچائی پر دنیا کی سب سے لمبی سرنگ ہے۔ یہ منالی اور لیہہ کے درمیان فاصلے کو 46 کلو میٹر کم کرے گی اور آمد ورفت میں آنے والی لاگت میں کروڑوں روپے کی بچت ہوگی۔ یہ 10.5 میٹر چوڑی سنگل ٹیوب بائی-لین والی سرنگ ہے جس میں ایک آگ سے متاثر نہ ہونے والی ایمرجنسی سرنگ اصل سرنگ کے اندر ہی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ دونوں جانب سے یہ کامیابی 15 اکتوبر 2017 کو ہی حاصل کرلی گئی تھی۔ یہ سرنگ مکمل ہونے والی ہے اور ہماچل پردیش اور لداخ کے سرحدی علاقوں کے لئے ہر موسم میں حاصل ہونے والی کنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرے گی، جو اس سے پہلے موسم سرما میں تقریبا 6 ماہ تک ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے کٹے رہتے تھے۔
جل جیون مشن کیلئے رہنما خطوط:
1. مرکزی کابینہ نے 13 اگست 2019 کو ملک کے ہر گھر میں 2024 تک پائپ کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) کو منظوری دی تھی۔
2. دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق ملک کے 17.87 کروڑ دیہی گھروں میں تقریبا 14.6 کروڑ میں ، جو 81.67 فیصد ہیں ، ابھی تک گھریلو پانی کے لئے پائپ لائن کے کنکشن نہیں ہیں۔ پوری اسکیم کی لاگت تقریبا 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہونے کا تخمینہ ہے۔ اس میں مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ 2.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوگا۔ ہمالیائی اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے اس رقم میں ساجھیداری کا تناسب 90:10 ہوگا۔ جبکہ دیگر ریاستوں کے لئے 50:50 ہوگا اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے صد فیصد ہوگا۔
3. مشن اور ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے متوقع کاموں کے بارے میں تفصیل فراہم کرتے ہوئے جے جے ایم (جل جیون مشن) کا تفصیلی خاکہ سبھی ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ جل شکتی کے وزیر کی صدارت میں ریاستی وزیروں کے ایک قومی سطح کا اجلاس 26 اگست 2019 کو منعقد کیا گیا جس میں جے جے ایم کو نافذ کرنے کے طریقہ کار پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
4. جیسا کہ حکومت کا فیصلہ تھا کہ پانچ علاقائی ورکشاپ منعقد کئے گئے جن ملک کے شمال، مغرب ، مشرق اور جنوب اور شمال مشرقی خطوں میں ایک ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور ان میں ریاستی سرکاروں ، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں ، ترقی کے ساجھیداروں اور پانی کے بندو بست سے متعلق پیشہ ور افراد جیسے لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
5. اس کے علاوہ محکمے نے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں موجود پینے کے پانی کی ترسیل کے شعبوں میں عام بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر پارلیمنٹ میں معزز ارکان کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے سوالوں کا تجزیہ کیا ہے جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ رہنما خطوط کو مرتب کرتے ہوئے فی الحال موجود معاملوں پر جہاں تک ممکن ہو اسٹریٹجک طور پر سبھی پہلوؤں پر دھیان دیا جائے۔ اسی طرح اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی کی رپورٹوں اور آڈٹ رپورٹوں کی تفصیل سے جانچ کی گئی تاکہ این آر ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو پی کی کارروائی میں خامیوں کی معلومات حاصل ہوسکے اور اس سلسلے میں جاری رہنما خطوط پر مشاہدات پر عمل کیا جاسکے۔
6. حکومت ہند کی دوسری وزارتوں کے ساتھ اس مشن کے نفاذ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
7. مذکورہ پہلوؤں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے رہنما خطوط کو قطعی شکل دی گئی ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط کو جل شکتی کی وزارت اور پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے پورٹل پر بھی اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے، جس سے مناسب رد عمل ؍ بیانات حاصل ہوسکیں۔ رہنما خطوط کی اہم خصوصیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
1. ہر ایک دہی کنبے کو ایف ایچ ٹی سی فراہم کرنے کے ذریعے قومی دیہی پینے کے پانی کا پروگرام (این آر ڈی ڈبلیو یو پی) کے تحت شروع کی گئی اسکیموں کی وقت پر تکمیل کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ ایف ایچ ٹی سی فراہم کرنے کے لئے مقررہ وقت کا پروگرام مرتب کیا گیا ہے۔
2. جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کی کوالٹی سے متاثر بستیوں کو شامل کرنے کی ترجیح دی جائے گی۔
3. جے جے ایم کے نفاذ کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل ادارہ جاتی بندوبست کی تجویز ہے۔
• مرکز کی سطح پر قومی جل جیون مشن؛
• ریاست کی سطح پر ریاستی جل اور سوچھتا مشن (ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم) ؛
• ضلع کی سطح پر ضلع جل سوچھتا مشن ( ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم)؛
• گاؤں کی سطح پر پنچایت اور ؍ ذیلی کمیٹی (یعنی گاؤں کی پانی کی صفائی ستھرائی کی کمیٹی) (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) اور گاؤں کی سطح پر پانی سمیتی شامل ہیں۔
1. جے جے ایم کے لئے اضافی بجٹ وسائل مہیا کرائے جائیں گے اور اس کے تناسب سے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کے درمیان بجٹ امداد مختص کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
2. ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو دیگر ریاستوں کے ذریعے مالی سال کے اختتام تک استعمال نہ کئے جانے والے فنڈ سے ترغیبات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
3. مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کو جاری کئے جانے والی رقم ایک واحد نوڈل اکاؤنٹ (ایس این اے) میں جمع ہوگی جسے مرکز کی طرف سے جاری کرنے کی تاریخ سے 15 دن کے اندر ریاستوں کے حصے کے مطابق منتقل کردیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح کے فنڈ کے لئے پی ایف ایم ایس کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
4. مشن کی حقیقی اور مالی پیش رفت کی نگرانی آئی ایم آئی ایس اور فنڈ کے استعمال کی نگرانی پی ایف ایم ایس کے ذریعے کرائے جانے کی تجویز ہے۔
5. اسکیم کی او اینڈ ایم لاگت کے لئے جیسے بجلی کے چارجز ، مستقل عملے کی تنخواہ ، زمین کی خریداری وغیرہ کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے حصے میں سے اخراجات کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔
6. ہندوستان کے آئین کی 73 ویں ترمیم کی روح کے مطابق گرام پنچایتیں یا اس کی ذیلی سمیتیاں ، گاؤں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ ، ڈیزائن ، تیاری ، نفاذ اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
7. دیہی برادریوں کے درمیان ملکیت اور فخر کا احساس دلانے کے لئے پانی کی سپلائی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت میں 5 فیصد کا تعاون جبکہ ایس سی ؍ ایس ٹی کی زیادہ آبادی والے گاؤں میں 10 فیصد کی تجویز ہے۔
8. گاؤں کے اندر ہی پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لاگت میں 10 فیصد تعاون کرکے برادریوں کو سرفراز کیا جائے گا، جس کے رکھ رکھاؤ وغیرہ کے لئے کسی بھی قسم کی اضافی رقم کے لئے روالونگ فنڈ کے طور پر الگ رکھا جائے گا۔
9. گاؤوں کے اندر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نفاذ میں مدد کرنے کی خاطر گرام پنچایتوں اور اس کی ذیلی کمیٹیوں ، نفاذ میں مدد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں جیسے خود امدادی گروپ ؍ سی بی او ؍ غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں؍ وی او وغیرہ کی شناخت کرنے کی تجویز ہے جنہیں ریاستی حکومت ضرورت کے مطابق پینل میں شا مل کرکے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم ؍ ڈی ڈبلیو ایس ایم میں استعمال کرسکتی ہے۔
10. 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں ایف ایچ ٹی سی ایک مقررہ نظام الاوقات فراہم کرنے کی خاطر تیز رفتار اور وسیع پیمانے پر نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر پانی کے سیکٹر کے تمام فریقوں جیسے رضا کار تنظیمیں، سیکٹر ساجھیدار ، پانی کے شعبے کے پیشہ ور افراد ، فاؤنڈیشن اور مختلف کارپوریٹ ہاؤسز کے سی ایس آر شاخوں کے ساتھ ساجھیداری کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
11. جے جے ایم کا مقصد مناسب مقدار میں پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنا ہے یعنی آئی ایس کے بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈ 10500 کے مطابق معیاری پانی کا 55 لیٹر یومیہ فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ہر گھر کو محفوظ پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے سے دیہی آبادی کی صحت اور سماجی اقتصادی صورت حال میں بہتری آئے گی اور دیہی خواتین ، خاص طور پر لڑکیوں کی صحت میں بہتری آئے گی۔
12. ہر گاؤں کو ایک ولیج ایکشن پلان ( وی اے پی) تیار کرنا ہے جس میں تین عناصر شامل ہوں گے ، (1) پانی کے وسائل اور ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ ، (2) پانی کی سپلائی اور نمبر (3) گندے پانی کا بندوبست۔ وی اے پی سے ضلع کی سطح پر ضلع ایکشن پلان بنانے میں مدد لی جائے گی جبکہ ضلع ایکشن پلان سے ریاستی سطح پر ریاستی ایکشن پلان بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
13. ایس ڈبلیو ایس ایم کنٹریکٹ کی شرحوں کا فیصلہ کرے گا اور معروف تعمیراتی ایجنسیوں کو مرکزی ٹینڈر کے ذریعے پینل میں شامل کرے گا اور تیزی سے نفاذ کے لئے ایک ڈیزائن ٹمپلیٹ بھی تیار کرے گا۔
14. بارش کے پانی کی ہارویسٹنگ ، زیر زمین پانی کا ریچارج اور پانی کے تحفظ کے دیگر اقدامات جیسے لازمی اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ گندے پانی کے بندوبست کو بھی مہاتما گاندھی نریگا میں شامل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
15. رہنما خطوط یہ بھی تجویز کرتے ہیں کہ ریاستوں کے پاس ایک یقینی او اینڈ این پالیسی ہوگی جو خاص طور سے استعمال کرنے والے گروپوں سے لاگت وصولی یقینی بنانے کے ذریعے پی ڈبلیو ایس اسکیم کی ماہانہ لاگت جیسے او اینڈ ایم کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ہوگی۔
16. جے جے ایم نے پینے کے پانی کی سپلائی کی سہولیات میں ایک ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلی کا ضابطہ بھی رکھا ہے۔ اس طرح کی اصلاحات رہنما خطوط میں تجویز کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ادارے خدمات اور پانی سے متعلق محصولات وصولی پر توجہ دے سکیں۔
17. رہنما خطوط میں سینسر پر مبنی آئی او ٹی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرکے پانی کی دستیابی اور کوالٹی کے پیمانے کا پتہ لگانے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔
18. جواب دہی کا جذبہ ابھارنے کے لئے کسی بھی قسم کی ادائیگی کرنے سے پہلے تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے جانچ کرانے کی بھی تجویز ہے۔
19. جے جے ایم کے تحت اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے فوائد کا تجزیہ محکمے ؍این جے جے ایم کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
20. رہنما خطوط میں جے جے ایم کے تحت ایچ آر ڈی ، آئی ای سی ، ہنر مندی کا فروغ جیسی معاون سرگرمیوں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
21. اسی طرح جے جے ایم کے تحت پانی کی کوالٹی کی نگرانی ایک اہم عنصر ہے جس میں پی ایچ ای محکمے کے ذریعے پانی کی کوالٹی کی لیبارٹری میں ٹیسٹنگ کرائی جائے گی۔