ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அடல் பூஜல் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 DEC 2019 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசின் திட்டமான அடல் பூஜல் (ATAL JAL) திட்டத்தை ரூ.6,000 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில், ஐந்தாண்டுக் காலத்தில் (2020-21 முதல் 2024-25 வரை) செயல்படுத்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத், ஹரியானா, கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 7 மாநிலங்களில், முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் சமுதாயப் பங்களிப்புடன் கூடிய நிலத்தடி நீர்மேலாண்மை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்த இத்திட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இம்மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 78 மாவட்டங்களுக்கு உட்பட்ட சுமார் 8,350 கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகள் பயனடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பஞ்சாயத்துகள் வாயிலாக நிலத்தடி நீர் மேலாண்மையை மேம்படுத்தி, தேவைக்கேற்ற மேலாண்மையை அடிப்படை நோக்கமாக கொண்டு பழக்க வழக்க மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த அடல் ஜல் திட்டம் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடான ரூ.6,000 கோடியில், 50% உலக வங்கி கடனாக பெறப்பட்டு, அதனை மத்திய அரசு திருப்பிச் செலுத்தும். எஞ்சிய 50% தொகை மத்திய அரசின் வழக்கமான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடாக வழங்கப்படும். உலக வங்கிக் கடன் மற்றும் மத்திய நிதியுதவி முழுவதும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதியுதவியாக வழங்கப்படும்.
அடல் ஜல் திட்டம் இரண்டு முக்கிய பிரிவுகளை உள்ளடக்கியது:
1. கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகள், திறன் உருவாக்கம், தண்ணீர் உபயோகிப்போர் சங்கங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது உட்பட, மாநிலங்களில் நீடித்த நிலத்தடி நீர் மேலாண்மைக்கு அமைப்பு ரீதியான ஏற்பாடுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அமைப்பு ரீதியாக வலுப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் திறன் உருவாக்கத் தொகுப்பு.
1. புள்ளி விவரப் பரவல், தண்ணீர் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களை தயாரித்தல், தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து தேவைக்கேற்ற மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம் மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளை செயல்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட நிலத்தடி நீர் மேலாண்மை நடைமுறைகளில் சாதனை படைக்க ஏதுவாக, மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஊக்கத் தொகை வழங்குவதற்கான ஊக்கத் தொகை தொகுப்பு.
அடல் ஜல் திட்டத்தால் கீழ்கண்ட விளைவுகள் ஏற்படும்:
1. நிலத்தடி நீர் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தி, பல்வேறு மட்டங்களிலும் நிலத்தடி நீர் சேகரிப்பு புள்ளி விவரங்களை மேம்படுத்தி, அவற்றை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வதோடு, பகுப்பாய்வு செய்து பரவலாக்குவது.
2. மேம்பட்ட புள்ளி விவரங்களின் அடிப்படையில், மேம்பட்ட மற்றும் நடைமுறை சாத்தியமான தண்ணீர் திட்டங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதோடு சமுதாயம் சார்ந்த தண்ணீர் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களை பஞ்சாயத்து அளவில் மேற்கொள்வது.
3. மத்திய – மாநில அரசுகளால் தற்போது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வரும் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, நீடித்த நிலத்தடி நீர் மேலாண்மைக்கான நிதியை நியாயமாகவும், திறம்படவும் பயன்படுத்துதல்.
4. நுண்ணீர் பாசனம், மாற்றுப் பயிர் சாகுபடி, மின்சார ஊட்டி பிரிப்பு போன்ற தேவைக்கேற்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், கிடைக்கக்கூடிய நிலத்தடி நீர் வளத்தை,திறம்பட பயன்படுத்துதல்.
விளைவுகள்:
1. உள்ளூர் மக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கத்திற்கான நிதி ஆதாரம் நிரந்தரமாக கிடைக்கச் செய்தல்.
2. விவசாயிகளின் வருமானத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது என்ற இலக்கை அடைய உதவும்.
3. பங்களிப்புடன் கூடிய நிலத்தடி நீர் மேலாண்மைத் திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
4. மேம்பட்ட முறையில் தண்ணீரை சிக்கனமாக பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான, திட்டத்தை பெருமளவில் செயல்படுத்தி, பயிர் சாகுபடி முறைகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்.
5. நிலத்தடி நீர் ஆதாரத்தை சிக்கனமாகவும், சரிசமமாகவும் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிப்பதோடு, சமுதாய அளவில் பழக்க வழக்க மாற்றத்தையும் ஏற்படுத்தும்.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Cabinet approves Atal Bhujal Yojana
24 DEC 2019 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for the implementation of the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL), a Central Sector Scheme with a total outlay of Rs.6000 crore to be implemented over a period of 5 years (2020-21 to 2024-25).
The scheme aims to improve ground water management through community participation in identified priority areas in seven States, viz. Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh. Implementation of the scheme is expected to benefit nearly 8350 Gram Panchayats in 78 districts in these States. ATAL JAL will promote panchayat led ground water management and behavioural change with primary focus on demand side management
Out of the total outlay of Rs. 6000 crore, 50% shall be in the form of World Bank loan, and be repaid by the Central Government. The remaining 50% shall be through Central Assistance from regular budgetary support. The entire World Bank's loan component and Central Assistance shall be passed on to the States as Grants.
ATAL JAL has two major components:
A. Institutional Strengthening and Capacity Building Component for strengthening institutional arrangements for sustainable ground water management in the States including improving monitoring networks, capacity building, strengthening of Water User Associations, etc.
B. Incentive Component for incentivising the States for achievements in improved groundwater management practices namely, data dissemination, preparation of water security plans, implementation of management interventions through convergence of ongoing schemes, adopting demand side management practices etc.
ATAL JAL will result in:
1. Institutional strengthening for improving ground water monitoring networks and capacity building of stakeholders at different levels which will enhance ground water data storage, exchange, analysis and dissemination.
2. Improved and realistic water budgeting based on an improved database and preparation of community-led Water Security Plans at Panchayat level
3. Implementation of Water Security Plans through convergence of various ongoing/new schemes of the Government of India and State Governments to facilitate judicious and effective utilization of funds for sustainable ground water management.
4. Efficient use of available ground water resources with emphasis on demand side measures such as micro-irrigation, crop diversification, electricity feeder separation etc.
Impact:
1. Source sustainability for Jal Jeevan Mission in the project area with active participation of local communities.
2. Will contribute towards the goal of doubling the farmers' income.
3. Will promote participatory ground water management.
4. Improved water use efficiency on a mass scale and improved cropping pattern;
5. Promotion of efficient and equitable use of ground water resources and behavioural change at the community level;
Background:
Ground water contributes to nearly 65% of total irrigated area of the country and nearly 85% of the rural drinking water supply. The limited ground water resources in the country are under threat due to the increasing demands of growing population, urbanization and industrialization. Intensive, and unregulated ground water pumping in many areas has caused rapid and widespread decline in ground water levels as well as reduction in the sustainability of ground water abstraction structures. The problem of reduction in ground water availability is further compounded by deteriorating ground water quality in some parts of the country. The increasing stress on ground water due to over- exploitation, contamination and associated environmental impacts threaten to endanger the food security of the nation, unless necessary preventive / remedial measures are taken on priority.
The Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti has taken a pioneering initiative for ensuring long term sustainability of ground water resources in the country through the Atal Bhujal Yojana (ATAL JAL) by adopting a mix of 'top down' and 'bottom up' approaches in identified ground water stressed blocks in seven states, representing a range of geomorphic, climatic and hydrogeologic and cultural settings. ATAL JAL has been designed with the principal objective of strengthening the institutional framework for participatory ground water management and bringing about behavioral changes at the community level for sustainable ground water resource management. The scheme envisages undertaking this through various interventions, including awareness programmes, capacity building, convergence of ongoing/new schemes and improved agricultural practices etc.