Cabinet
Cabinet approves conduct of Census of India 2021 and updation of National Population Register
24 DEC 2019 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for conducting Census of India 2021 at a cost of Rs. 8,754.23 crore and updation of National Population Register (NPR) at a cost of Rs. 3,941.35 crore.
Beneficiaries:
Census of India will cover the entire population in the country while NPR will also cover all the population except in the state of Assam.
Details:
• The Indian Census is largest administrative and statistical exercise in the world. The next decennial Census is due in 2021 and would be conducted in two phases:
1. House listing and Housing Census - April to September, 2020 and
2. Population Enumeration - 9th February to 28th February, 2021.
The National Population Register (NPR) will also be updated along with House listing and Housing Census except in Assam.
• 30 lakh field functionaries will complete this gigantic exercise of national importance, up from 28 lakh in 2011.
• Use of mobile app for data collection and the Central portal for monitoring purpose will ensure early release of Census data with improved quality.
• Data dissemination will be much better and in a user friendly way so that all the queries on required parameters for policy making will be made available on the click of a button.
• Census-as-a-service (CaaS) will deliver on-demand data to ministries in a clean, machine-readable and actionable format.
Major impact including employment generation potential:
• Census is not a mere statistical exercise. The results will be made available to general public in a user-friendly manner.
• All the data would be put for use of all stake holders and users including Ministries, Departments, State Governments, research organisations etc.
• Data sharing to all, up to the lowest Administrative Unit i.e. Village/Ward level.
• Block level data of Enumeration to Delimitation Commission for delimitation of the Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies.
• Census data is a powerful tool for public policy when combined with other administrative or survey data. Census-as-a-Service (CaaS) will deliver on-demand data to various Ministries/ State Governments and other stake holders in a user friendly, machine readable and actionable format with facilities like dashboard etc.
• One of the major outcome of these two mammoth exercises will be direct as well as indirect employment generation across India including the far flung areas. This will be in addition to the payment of honorarium to Census functionaries for additional work undertaken by them for Census and NPR. Approximately 48,000 manpower will be engaged for about 2,900 days at the local levels. In another words, around 2.4 crore man-days employment would be generated. Further, the provision of technical manpower at Charge/ District/ State level will also result in capacity building as the nature of job will be related to data collection including digital mode and coordination. This will also help in future employment prospects of these persons.
Implementation strategy and targets:
• The Census process involves visiting each and every household and canvassing separate questionnaire for House listing and Housing Census and Population Enumeration.
• The enumerators, generally government teachers and appointed by the State Governments, will be doing the work of NPR along with the Census in addition to their regular duties.
• Other Census functionaries at Sub-district, District and State levels will also be appointed by the State/District Administration.
• New initiatives taken for the Census 2021 are:
i. Use of Mobile App for the first time for data collection.
ii. Census Monitoring & Management Portal as a single source for all officers/ officials involved in Census activities to provide multi language support.
iii. Facility of online self-enumeration for public during Population Enumeration phase. Code Directory to record the descriptive responses saving time in processing of data.
iv. Transfer of honorarium etc. to the Census functionaries for the Census & NPR related work directly to their bank accounts using Public Financial Management System (PFMS) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) covering more than 60% of the total expenditure.
v. Qualitative training to 30 lakh field functionaries and utilising services of national/state level training institutes to prepare national and state level trainers.
Background:
Decennial Population Census is being conducted in India synchronously since 1872 without break. Census 2021 will be 16th Census in the country and 8th after independence. Census is the biggest source of primary data at village, town and ward level providing micro level data on various parameters including Housing Condition; Amenities & Assets, Demography, Religion, SC & ST, Language, Literacy & Education, Economic Activity, Migration and Fertility. The Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990 provide the legal framework for conduct of Census.
The National Population Register (NPR) was prepared in 2010 under the provisions of the Citizenship Act, 1955 and Citizenship Rules, 2003, which was subsequently updated in 2015 by seeding it with Aadhaar.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
भारत की जनगणना -2021 की प्रक्रिया आरंभ करने और राष्‍ट्रीय जनसंख्‍या रजिस्‍टर को अद्यतन करने के लिए कैबिनेट की मंजूरी
24 DEC 2019 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत की जनगणना -2021 की प्रक्रिया शुरु करने तथा तथा राष्‍ट्रीय जनसंख्‍या रजिस्‍टर (एनपीआर) को अद्यतन करने की मंजूरी दे दी है। जनगणना प्रक्रिया पर 8754.23 करोड़ रूपए तथा एनपीआर के अध्‍ययतन पर 3941.35 करोड़ रूपए का खर्च आएगा।
लाभार्थी:-
देश की पूरी आबादी जनगणना प्रक्रिया के दायरे में आएगी जबकि एनपीआर के अद्यतन में असम को छोड़कर देश की बाकी आबादी को शामिल किया जाएगा।
विवरण:-
• भारत की जनंसख्‍या गणना प्रक्रिया दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी जनंसख्‍या गणना प्रक्रिया है। देश में जनगणना का काम हर दस साल बाद होता है। ऐसे में अगली जनसंख्‍या गणना 2021 में होनी है। जनसंख्‍या गणना का यह काम दो चरणों में किया जाएगा।
1. पहले चरण के तहत अप्रैल-सितंबर 2020 तक प्रत्‍येक घर और उसमें रहने वाले व्‍यक्तियों की सूची बनाई जाएगी। असम को छोड़कर देश के अन्‍य हिस्‍सों में एनपीआर रजिस्‍टर के अद्यतन का काम भी इसके साथ किया जाएगा।
2. जबकि दूसरे चरण में 9 फरवरी से 28 फरवरी 2021 तक पूरी जनसंख्‍या की गणना का काम होगा।
• राष्‍ट्रीय महत्‍व के इस बड़े काम को पूरा करने के लिए 30 लाख कर्मियों को देश के विभिन्‍न हिस्‍सों में भेजा जाएगा। जनगणना 2011 के दौरान ऐसी कर्मियों की संख्‍या 28 लाख थी।
• डेटा संकलन के लिए मोबाइल ऐप और निगरानी के लिए केन्‍द्रीय पोर्टल का इस्‍तेमाल जनसंख्‍या गणना का काम गुणवत्‍ता के साथ जल्‍दी पूरा करना सुनिश्चित करेगा।
• एक बटन दबाते ही डेटा प्रेषण का काम ज्‍यादा बेहतर तरीके से होगा और साथ ही यह इस्‍तेमाल में भी आसान होगा ताकि नीति निर्धारण के लिए तय मानकों के अनुरूप सभी जरूरी जानकारियां तुरंत उपलब्‍ध करायी जा सकें।
• मंत्रालयों के अनुरोध पर जनसंख्‍या से जुड़ी जानकारियां उन्‍हें सही, मशीन में पढ़े जाने लायक और कार्रवाई योग्‍य प्रारूप में उपलब्‍ध करायी जाएगी।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता के साथ व्‍यापक प्रभाव:-
• जनगणना केवल एक साख्‍यंकी प्रक्रिया भर नहीं है। इसके नतीजे आम जनता को इस तरह उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे ताकि उन्‍हें इन्‍हें समझने में आसानी हो।
• जनसंख्‍या से जुड़े सभी आंकड़े मंत्रालयों, विभागों , राज्‍य सरकारों , अनुसंधान संगठनों सहित सभी हितधारकों और उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए उपलब्‍ध कराए जाएंगे।
• जनसंख्‍या से जुड़े आंकड़ों को गांवों और वार्ड जैसी प्रशासनिक स्‍तर की आखिरी इकाइयों के साथ भी साझा किया जाएगा।
• जनसंख्‍या से जुड़े ब्‍लॉक स्‍तर के आंकड़े परिसीमन आयोग को भी मुहैया कराए जाएंगे ताकि लोकसभा और विधान सभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों के परिसीमन में इनका इस्‍तेमाल हो सके।
• सर्वेक्षणों और अन्‍य प्रशासनिक कार्यों से संबंधित आंकड़ों को यदि जनंसख्‍या के आंकड़ों के साथ लिया जाए तो यह जननीतियों के निर्धारण का एक सशक्‍त माध्‍यम बनते हैं।
• इस बड़े महत्व के काम का एक सबसे बड़ा नतीजा दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों से लेकर पूरे देश में प्रत्‍यक्ष और परोक्ष रूप से रोजगार का सृजन होना है।यह जनगणना और एनपीआर के काम में लगाए गए कर्मियों को दिए जाने वाले मानदेय के अतिरिक्‍त है। जनगणना और एनपीआर के काम में स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर 2900 दिनों के लिए करीब करीब 48 हजार लोगों को लगाया जाएगा। दूसरे शब्‍दों में इससे करीब 2 करोड़ चालीस लाख मानवदिवस के रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे। आंकड़ो के संकलन के लिए डिजिटल प्रक्रिया और समन्‍वय की नीति अपनाए जाने से जिलों और राज्‍य स्‍तर पर तकनीकी दक्षता वाले मानव संसाधनों के क्षमता विकास में भी मदद मिलेगी। आगे ऐसे लोगों के लिए इससे रोजगार पाने की संभावनाएं भी बढ़ेंगी।
कार्यान्‍वयन नीति और लक्ष्‍य :-
• जनगणना की प्रक्रिया में प्रत्‍येक परिवारों से मिलना , प्रत्‍येक घर तथा उसमें रहने वाले लोंगों की सूची तैयार करना तथा सबको मिलाकर जनसंख्‍या गणना के लिए अलग-अलग प्रश्‍नावली तैयार करना शामिल है।
• जनगणना करने वाले आमतौर पर राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा नियुक्‍त कर्मचारी और सरकारी शिक्षक होते हैं। इन्‍हें अपनी नियमित ड्यूटी के अति‍रिक्‍त जनगणना के साथ ही एनपीआर का काम भी करना होता है।
• इन लोगों के अलावा जनगणना के काम के लिए जिला, उप जिला और राज्‍य स्‍तर पर राज्‍यों और जिला प्रशासन द्वारा अन्‍य कर्मचारियों की नियुक्ति भी की जाती है।
• इस बार जनगणना 2021 के लिए कुछ नयी पहल की गई है जिसमें :-
1. पहली बार आंकड़ों के संकलन के लिए मोबाइल एप का इस्‍तेमाल
2. जनगणना के काम में लगाए गए अधकारियों और पदाधिकारियों को विभिन्‍न भाषाओं में जानकारी उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए जनगणना निगरानी और प्रबंधन पेार्टल की व्‍यवस्‍था।
3. आम लोगों को अपनी ओर से जनंसाख्‍यिकी आंकड़े उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए ऑनलाइन सुविधा देना तथा कोड डायरेक्‍टरी की व्‍यवस्‍था करना ताकि विस्‍तार से दी गई जानकारियों को कूटबद्ध कर आंकडों के प्रसंस्‍करण के काम में समय की बचत की जा सके।
4. जनगणना तथा एनपीआर के काम में लगे लोगों को दी जानेवाली मानदेय राशि सार्वजनिक वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन प्रणाली ( पीएफएमएस) तथा प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण ( डीबीटी) के माध्‍यम से सीधे उनके बैंक खातों में भेजने की व्‍यवस्‍था है। यह जनसंख्‍या गणना और एनपीआर पर होने वाले कुल खर्च का 60 फीसदी हिस्‍सा होगा।
5. जनगणना के काम के लिए जमीनी स्‍तर पर काम करने वाले 30 लाख कर्मियों को गुणवत्‍ता परक प्रशिक्षण देना और इसके लिए राष्‍ट्रीय और राज्‍य स्‍तर पर प्रशिक्षक तैयार करने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय तथा राज्‍य स्‍तर की प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थाओं की सेवाएं लेना।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:-
देश में हर दस साल बाद जनगणना का काम 1872 से किया जा रहा है। जनगणना 2021 देश की 16 वीं और आजादी के बाद की 8 वीं जनगणना होगी। जनसंख्‍या गणना आवासीय स्थिति,सुविधाओं और संपत्तियों ,जनसंख्‍या संरचना, धर्म, अनुसूचित जाति/जनजाति , भाषा, साक्षरता और शिक्षा ,आर्थिक गतिविधियों , विस्‍थापन और प्रजनन क्षमता जैसे विभिन्‍न मानकों पर गांवों, शहरों और वार्ड स्‍तर पर लोगों की संख्‍या के सूक्ष्‍म से सूक्ष्‍म आंकड़े उपलब्‍ध कराने का सबसे बड़ा स्रोत है। जनगणना कानून 1948 और जनगणना नियम 1990 जनगणना के लिए वैधानिक फ्रेमवर्क उपलब्‍ध कराता है।
नागरिकता कानून 1955 तथा नागरिकता नियम 2003 के तहत राष्‍ट्रीय जनसंख्‍या रजिस्‍टर (एनपीआर) पहली बार 2010 में तैयार किया गया था। आधार से जोड़े जाने के बाद 2015 में इसका अद्यतन किया गया था।