Cabinet
Cabinet approves conduct of Census of India 2021 and updation of National Population Register
24 DEC 2019 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for conducting Census of India 2021 at a cost of Rs. 8,754.23 crore and updation of National Population Register (NPR) at a cost of Rs. 3,941.35 crore.
Beneficiaries:
Census of India will cover the entire population in the country while NPR will also cover all the population except in the state of Assam.
Details:
• The Indian Census is largest administrative and statistical exercise in the world. The next decennial Census is due in 2021 and would be conducted in two phases:
1. House listing and Housing Census - April to September, 2020 and
2. Population Enumeration - 9th February to 28th February, 2021.
The National Population Register (NPR) will also be updated along with House listing and Housing Census except in Assam.
• 30 lakh field functionaries will complete this gigantic exercise of national importance, up from 28 lakh in 2011.
• Use of mobile app for data collection and the Central portal for monitoring purpose will ensure early release of Census data with improved quality.
• Data dissemination will be much better and in a user friendly way so that all the queries on required parameters for policy making will be made available on the click of a button.
• Census-as-a-service (CaaS) will deliver on-demand data to ministries in a clean, machine-readable and actionable format.
Major impact including employment generation potential:
• Census is not a mere statistical exercise. The results will be made available to general public in a user-friendly manner.
• All the data would be put for use of all stake holders and users including Ministries, Departments, State Governments, research organisations etc.
• Data sharing to all, up to the lowest Administrative Unit i.e. Village/Ward level.
• Block level data of Enumeration to Delimitation Commission for delimitation of the Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies.
• Census data is a powerful tool for public policy when combined with other administrative or survey data. Census-as-a-Service (CaaS) will deliver on-demand data to various Ministries/ State Governments and other stake holders in a user friendly, machine readable and actionable format with facilities like dashboard etc.
• One of the major outcome of these two mammoth exercises will be direct as well as indirect employment generation across India including the far flung areas. This will be in addition to the payment of honorarium to Census functionaries for additional work undertaken by them for Census and NPR. Approximately 48,000 manpower will be engaged for about 2,900 days at the local levels. In another words, around 2.4 crore man-days employment would be generated. Further, the provision of technical manpower at Charge/ District/ State level will also result in capacity building as the nature of job will be related to data collection including digital mode and coordination. This will also help in future employment prospects of these persons.
Implementation strategy and targets:
• The Census process involves visiting each and every household and canvassing separate questionnaire for House listing and Housing Census and Population Enumeration.
• The enumerators, generally government teachers and appointed by the State Governments, will be doing the work of NPR along with the Census in addition to their regular duties.
• Other Census functionaries at Sub-district, District and State levels will also be appointed by the State/District Administration.
• New initiatives taken for the Census 2021 are:
i. Use of Mobile App for the first time for data collection.
ii. Census Monitoring & Management Portal as a single source for all officers/ officials involved in Census activities to provide multi language support.
iii. Facility of online self-enumeration for public during Population Enumeration phase. Code Directory to record the descriptive responses saving time in processing of data.
iv. Transfer of honorarium etc. to the Census functionaries for the Census & NPR related work directly to their bank accounts using Public Financial Management System (PFMS) and Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) covering more than 60% of the total expenditure.
v. Qualitative training to 30 lakh field functionaries and utilising services of national/state level training institutes to prepare national and state level trainers.
Background:
Decennial Population Census is being conducted in India synchronously since 1872 without break. Census 2021 will be 16th Census in the country and 8th after independence. Census is the biggest source of primary data at village, town and ward level providing micro level data on various parameters including Housing Condition; Amenities & Assets, Demography, Religion, SC & ST, Language, Literacy & Education, Economic Activity, Migration and Fertility. The Census Act, 1948 and the Census Rules, 1990 provide the legal framework for conduct of Census.
The National Population Register (NPR) was prepared in 2010 under the provisions of the Citizenship Act, 1955 and Citizenship Rules, 2003, which was subsequently updated in 2015 by seeding it with Aadhaar.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2021 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 DEC 2019 4:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ, 2021 ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ (ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰ) ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਉੱਤੇ 8754.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਉੱਤੇ 3941.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚ ਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ:
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਬਾਕੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵੇਰਵਾ:
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਅਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹਰ ਦਸ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਗਣਨਾ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣੀ ਹੈ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
1. ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਸਤੰਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
2. ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 9 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ 28 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਵੱਡੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2011 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 28 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ।
• ਡੇਟਾ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
• ਇੱਕ ਬਟਨ ਦਬਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਹੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਤੈਅ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਸਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ
• ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਨਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਫਾਰਮੈਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
• ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇ।
• ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਤੋਂਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
• ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਡਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਖਰੀ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਧਾਨ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਦਬੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
• ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੇਕਰ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਜਨਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣਦੇ ਹਨ।
• ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦੂਰ ਦਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ 2900 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਰੀਬ ਕਰੀਬ 48 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਕਰੀਬ 2 ਕਰੋੜ 40 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਧਾਰਨ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਨਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਨਾਲ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਨਵ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਅੱਗੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ
ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
• ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ, ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣਾ, ਹਰੇਕ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਗਣਨਾ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਵਲੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
• ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ, ਉਪ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਇਸ ਵਾਰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ 2021 ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ:
1. ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਨ (ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ) ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ
2. ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ/ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ।
3. ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਜਨਸਾਂਖਿਅਕੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਡ ਡਾਇਰੇਕਟ‍ਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ (ਡਾਟਾ) ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਬੱਚਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
4. ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਵਾਲਾ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ, ਜਨਤਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਪੀਐੱਫਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਲਾਭ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਡੀਬੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੇਜਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਗਣਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਪੀਆਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ 60% ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
5. ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਟਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਲੈਣਾ।