Ministry of Finance
CBIC reaches out to BSE members on SABKA VISHWAS Scheme
Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme is open till 31st December 2019
23 DEC 2019 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
Directorate General of Taxpayer Services, Mumbai Zonal Unit, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs organized a Symposium on SABKA VISHWAS (Legacy Dispute Resolution) Scheme, (SVLDRS) 2019 on 23rd December, 2019 at 4.00 pm to 5.00 pm at BSE Auditorium, 1st Floor, BSE, Fort, Mumbai, for the members of Bombay Stock Exchange.
The said Symposium was held to explain to the participants about SVLDRS Scheme, 2019 along with the eligibility, benefits and procedural aspects of the Scheme. This Scheme is a one time measure for liquidation of past disputes relating to Central Excise and Services Tax matters.
The benefits include total waiver of interest, penalty and fine; immunity from prosecution; and relief in duty demand ranging from 40% to 70% with a provision for adjustment of any deposit of duty already made. In case of voluntary disclosure, only payment of full amount of disclosed duty is required to be made without any interest or penalty. June 30, 2019 is taken as cut-off date with respect to all pending cases. SVLDRS Scheme is open till December 31, 2019. The Commissioner, CGST, Mumbai South and DG Systems too attended the Symposium.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सीबीआयसीच्या ‘सबका विश्वास’ योजनेची मुंबई शेअर बाजारातल्या प्रतिनिधींना माहिती देण्यासाठी परिसंवादाचे आयोजन
‘सबका विश्वास’ योजना 31 डिसेंबर 2019 पर्यंत सुरु
23 DEC 2019 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 डिसेंबर 2019
केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर मंडळ आणि सीमाशुल्क विभागाने आज ‘सबका विश्वास’ या योजनेची माहिती देण्यासाठी मुंबई शेअर बाजारातल्या प्रतिनिधींसाठी मुंबईत परिसंवाद आयोजित केला होता. करदाते सेवा मुंबई विभागाच्या महासंचालनालयाने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
‘सबका विश्वास’ योजनेअंतर्गत गतकाळातील आर्थिक विवादांचे निवारण केले जाते. या योजनेचा लाभ घेण्यासाठीचे निकष, योजनेचे लाभ आणि योजना राबवण्यासाठीची प्रक्रिया याची माहिती शेअर बाजारातल्या प्रतिनिधींना या परिसंवादात देण्यात आली. केंद्रीय अबकारी आणि सेवा कराशी निगडीत सर्व खटल्यांचे निवारण या योजनेअंतर्गत एकाच वेळी करण्यात येत.
या अंतर्गत व्याज दर, दंड आणि शुल्क माफ करणे, कारवाईपासून संरक्षण आणि मागणी केलेल्या शुल्कापासून 40 ते 70 टक्क्यांपर्यंत दिलासा मिळू शकतो. जर स्वेच्छेने शुल्काची माहिती दिली तर कुठलेही व्याज किंवा दंड न भरता केवळ शुल्काची रक्कम भरता येईल. या योजनेअंतर्गत केवळ 30 जून 2019 पर्यंतचीच प्रलंबित प्रकरणे हाताळली जात आहेत. योजना 31 डिसेंबर 2019 पर्यंतच सुरु आहे.
Source: Directorate General of Taxpayer Services, Mumbai Zonal Unit