Ministry of Defence
Army Technology Seminar
23 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army in its quest for modernisation through use of emerging technologies, conducted Army Technology Seminar on the theme 'Technologies for Non Contact Warfare' at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantonment on 23 December 2019.
This event was attended by Army Chief General Bipin Rawat, Principal Scientific Advisor to Government of India Prof K Vijay Raghavan, Vice Chief of Army Staff Lieutenant General MM Naravane, President SIDM Shri Jayant Patil alongwith other dignitaries from the Ministry of Defence, three Services, DRDO, leading academic institutions and industry.
The seminar brought Military, Academia and Industry together on a single platform to provide an in depth perspective on the available and emerging technologies, which could have an impact on war fighting in the non contact domain.
While addressing the seminar, Chief of the Army Staff highlighted that although the importance of troops and equipment on ground continues to remain, the domain of Non Contact Warfare is gaining relevance for the future wars and will help us in gaining critical advantage. Chief of the Army Staff said that Indian Army has been at the forefront of technology embrace wherein there is a need to look at the technology temper and build culture of innovations. He also stressed on the need of dual use technologies for the future. Towards this, Indian Army has endeavoured to be more open towards the industry and has converted stringent military specifications for number of its equipment into commercial grade specifications.
Four achievers from varied background were facilitated during the seminar for their exceptional work done in their fields of excellence. On this occasion, Chief of the Army Staff also released the Compendium of Problem Definition Statements. The seminar, also provided a platform to the selected Start Ups to put forward their research work and achievements. Think tanks from varied fields in industry, academia, subject matter experts, users and policy makers also gave out their views during the Seminar. A display showcasing select military innovations developed by the Army, DRDO, Academia and Industry was also organised as part of the ARTECH Seminar.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی تکنالوجی سیمینار کا انعقاد
23 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 23 دسمبر / بھارتیہ بّری فوج نے ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کے ذریعہ جدید کاری کے موضوع پر 23 دسمبر، 2019 کو مانک شا سینٹر، دلّی کنٹونمنٹ میں ’ٹیکنالوجیز فار نان کانٹیکٹ وار فیئر ‘ کے عنوان سے ایک سیمینار منعقد کیا۔
اس موقع پر بّری فوج کے سر براہ جنرل بپن راوت، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر، پروفیسر وجے راگھون، بّری فوج کے نائب سر براہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم ایم نروانے، ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے صدر جناب جینت پاٹل کے علاوہ وزارت دفاع سے مقتدر شخصیات، تینوں افواج، ڈی آر ڈی او، سر کردہ اکادمی اداروں اور صنعت سے وابستہ شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اس سیمنار سے ملٹری، تعلیمی ادارے اور صنعت ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم پر یک جا ہوئے تاکہ ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجیاں دستیاب کرائی جا سکیں جس سے غیر رابطہ شدہ ڈومین میں جنگ پر اثر ڈالا جا سکے۔
سیمینار سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے برّی فوج کے سربراہ نے کہا کہ حالانکہ زمین پر فوج اور ہتھیاروں کی اہمیت اپنی جگہ بر قرار ہے، تاہم دو بہ دو جنگ کے بجائے غیر رابطہ جاتی جنگ کا تیزی سے ابھرتا ہوا رجحان مستقہل کی جنگوں میں مزید منفعت بخش ثابت ہو گا۔ برّی فوج کے سر براہ نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ فوج ابھرتی ہوئی تکنالوجی سے ہمکنار ہے جہاں تکنالوجی کے ٹمپر کو دیکھنے کی اور اختراعات کے کلچر کی تیاری کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مستقبل کے لئے تکنالوجیوں کے دوہرے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر برّی فوج کے سربراہ نے مشکلات کی وضاحت سے متعلق بیان جاری کیا۔ اس سیمینار نے منتخبہ اسٹارٹ اپ کے لئے تحقیق اور کامیابیوں کے حصول کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم مہیا کیا ہے۔ صنعت، تعلیمی اداروں، متعلقہ ماہرین، استعمال کنندگان اور پالیسی سازوں کے متعدد شعبوں سے مفکرین نے اس سیمینار میں اپنے افکار و نظریات پیش کئے۔اس سیمینار میں فوج، ڈی آر ڈی او، تعلیمی و صنعت کے ذریعہ تیار منتخبہ ملٹری اختراعات بھی آر ٹیک کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نمائش کے لئے پیش کی گئیں۔