Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President of India honours winners for outstanding contributions in Films at 66th National Film Awards
Cinema should help in strengthening family systems and promoting democratic values: Vice President
Shri Amitabh Bachchan to be honoured with 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Award on 29th December
23 DEC 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2018in various categories at its 66th edition, held at New Delhi.Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Prakash Javadekar; Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Ravi Mittal; Chairperson, Feature Film Category, Shri Rahul Rawail; Chairperson, Non-Feature Film Category, Shri AS Kanal; Chairperson, Best Writing on Cinema, Shri UtpalBorpujari and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice President spoke on how Violence has no place in democracy and that Film makers must make conscious effort to ensure that dialogues, depiction of characters and costumes reflect India’s culture,customs, practices and traditions. He further added that Cinema should also help in strengthening family systems and promoting democratic values.
The Vice President while complementing the film industry expressed how cinemas must be used for social change, “I call upon the film fraternity to curb the depiction of violence, vulgarity and obscenity in view of the huge impact films make on the masses, particularly youngsters. Art speaks a universal language and helps shape social norms”.
Talking about Indian films popularity globally and how cinemas has no geographical or religious boundaries because it speaks a universal language and touches the raw emotions, the Vice President said “Indian films carry an important message to audiences across the world. They convey a glimpse of ‘Indianness’ or ‘Bharatheeyatha’ to the outside world.We need to be effective ambassadors in the world of cultural diplomacy”.
Highlighting that Indian cinemas have gained global popularity and that there is great demand for it, Union Minister for Information &Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar stated, “Our theatre and our films is our asset, it is our soft power and we must harness to take advantage of this. To ease the process of film shooting permissions and clearances, we have prepared a single window system at Films Division. We are also in the process of implementing this regionally”.
Congratulating the Award winners, Shri Javadekardwelt upon the magical world of cinema and the talent that goes behind creating it, “Film is such an art that as Vishwakarma creates a world, the filmmaker also creates a new world and we immerse ourselves in that world”, stated the Minister.
Some of the prominent winners in various categories for this year National Film Awards includes Gujarati film Hellaroin Best Feature Film category. BadhaaiHo bagged the award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Hindi movie Padmanwas awarded Best Film on Social Issues, Aditya Dhar won Best Director Award for Uri: The Surgical Strike, AyushmanKhurana and Vicky Kaushal jointly won Best Actor Award for their performances in Andhadhun and Uri: The Surgical Strike, whileKeerthy Suresh bagged Best Actress trophy for her performance in Telugu movie Mahanati.Marathi movie Naal got the Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director while anotherMarathi movie Paani won the award for Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation. NargisDutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration was given to Kannada film OndallaEradallaand Uttarakhand was awarded the Most Film Friendly State.
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind will host a high–tea for the Award winners on 29th December 2019 at Rashtrapati Bhavan, wherein the great doyen of Indian cinema, Shri Amitabh Bachchan who could not attend today’s function due to ill-health will be presented with the prestigious 50th DadasahebPhalke Award, Indian cinema’s biggest honour in his 50th year in the Indian film industry.
For more details of Jury and award winners of 66th National Film Awards, click here

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 66ویں قومی فلم ایوارڈس کی تقریب میں ، فلموں میں غیرمعمولی تعاون دینے کے صلے میں انعامات عطا کیے
سنیما کو کنبہ جاتی نظام کو مستحکم کرنے اور جمہوری اقدار کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرنی چاہئے: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
جناب امیتابھ بچن کو 29دسمبر کو پچاسویں دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ سے نوازا جائے گا
23 DEC 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔23؍دسمبر۔نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیانائیڈو نے نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ قومی فلم ایوارڈ س 2018 عطا کرنے کی 66ویں تقریب میں مختلف زمروں کے تحت انعامات عطا کیے۔ اطلاعات ونشریات (آئی اینڈ بی) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر ، آئی اینڈ بی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب روی متّل ، فیچر فلم کے زمرے کے چیئرپرسن جناب راہل رویل ، غیرفیچر فلم کے زمرے کے چیئرپرسن جناب اے ایس کنال، سنیما کے بارے میں بہترین تحریر کے لئے جناب اُتپل بورپجاری اور دیگر اہم شخصیات اس موقع پر موجود تھیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جمہوریت میں تشدد کی ، کس طرح کوئی جگہ نہیں ہے اور یہ کہ فلم سازوں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی باقاعدہ کوشش کرنی چاہئے کہ مکالمے ، کرداروں کی وضاحت اور ان کے لباس سے بھارت کی ثقافت ، ریت رواج ، طور طریقے اور روایات کی عکاسی ہو ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سنیما کو کنبہ جاتی نظام کومستحکم کرنے اور جمہوری اقدار کو فروغ دینےکے عمل میں بھی مدد کرنی چاہئے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے فلم صنعت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سنیما کو سماجی تبدیلی کیلئے کس طرح استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے، ’’میں فلم برادری سے اپیل کرتا ہوں کہ اسے عوام ، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں پر فلموں کے زبردست اثرات کے پیش نظر تشدد ، فحاشی اور عریانیت کو دکھانے سے ہر طرح گریز کرنا چاہئے۔ فن ایک آفاقی زبان بولتا ہے اور اس سے سماجی معمولات کو تشکیل دینے میں مدد ملتی ہے ‘‘۔
بھارتی فلموں کی عالمی سطح پر مقبولیت کے بارے میں اور اس کے ایک آفاقی زبان بولنے اور لوگوں کے جذبات کو چھونے کی وجہ سے سنیما کی کوئی جغرافیائی یا مذہبی حدود نہیں ہوتیں ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ،’’ بھارتی فلمیں پوری دنیا کے فلم شائقین کو ایک اہم پیغام دیتی ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستانیت یا بھارتیتا کی جھلک ، باہر کی دنیا کو بھی دکھاتی ہیں۔ ہمیں ثقافتی سفارت کی دنیا میں مؤثر سفارتکاروں کی ضرورت ہے‘‘۔
بھارتی سنیما نے عالمی مقبولیت حاصل کی ہے اور اس کی بڑے پیمانے پر مانگ ہے ، اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاؤڈیکر نے کہا ،’’ہمارا تھیٹر اور ہماری فلمیں ہمارا اثاثہ ہیں۔ یہ ہماری غیرمرئی طاقت ہیں، ہمیں اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے کیلئے اسے فروغ دینا چاہئے۔ فلم شوٹنگ کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کیلئے کئی طرح کی اجازت اور منظوری کے لئے ہم نے فلم ڈویزن میں ایک ہی جگہ سے یہ منظوریاں دینے کا نظام شروع کیا ہے۔ ہم اس عمل کو علاقائی سطح پر بھی شروع کررہے ہیں‘‘۔
جناب جاؤڈیکر نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے سنیما کی سحرانگیز دنیا اور اس صلاحیت کاذکر کیا جو فلم صنعت کے پیچھے کارفرماہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا ،’’فلم ایک ایسا فن ہے جیسا کہ وشوکرما نے دنیا تشکیل دی ہے، فلم ساز بھی ایک نئی دنیا کی تشکیل کرتا ہے اور ہم اس دنیا میں خود کو محو کردیتے ہیں‘‘۔
اس سال کے قومی فلم ایوارڈز کیلئے مختلف زمروں میں نمایاں انعام یافتگان میں گجراتی فلم ’’ہیلاروئن‘‘ بہترین فلم کے زمرے میں شامل ہے۔ ’بدھائی ہو‘ نے بھرپور تفریح فراہم کرتے ہوئے بہترین مقبول فلم کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ ہندی فلم ’پدمانواس‘ کو سماجی معاملات پر بہترین فلم کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔ آدتیہ دھر نے ’اڑی‘ کے بہترین ڈائرکٹر کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا، ’سرجیکل اسٹرائیک‘ ، آیوشمان کھرانہ اور وکّی کوشل نے ’اندھا دھند‘ اور ’اڑی‘ میں اپنی کارکردگی کیلئے بہترین اداکار کاایوارڈ حاصل کیا ہے۔ ’سرجیکل اسٹرائک‘، جبکہ کیرتی سریش نے تیلگو فلم ’مہانتی ‘ کیلئے بہترین اداکارہ کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ مراٹھی فلم ’نال‘ کو ڈائرکٹر کی بہترین ڈبیو فلم کیلئے اندرا گاندھی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا جبکہ دیگر مراٹھی فلم ’ پانی‘ نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور حفاظت کیلئے بہترین فلم کاایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ قومی یکجہتی کے موضوع پر بہترین فیچر فلم کا نرگس دت ایوارڈ کنّڑ فلم ’اوندالاایرادلاند اتراکھنڈ‘ کو از حد فلم فرینڈلی اسٹیٹ کیلئے دیا گیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند29دسمبر 2019 کو، راشٹرپتی بھون میں ایوارڈ یافتگان کیلئے ہائی ٹی کا اہتمام کریں گے جس میں بھارتی سنیما کی جید شخصیت جناب امیتابھ بچن شامل ہوں گے جو اپنی خرابی صحت کی وجہ سے آج تقریب میں شریک نہیں ہوسکے تھے اور انہیں اس موقع پر پچاسواں دادا صاحب پھالکے ایوارڈ تفویض کیا جائیگا جو بھارتی فلمی صنعت میں ان کے پچاس سالہ دور میں انہیں حاصل ہونے والا سب سے بڑا اعزاز ہوگا۔