Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President of India honours winners for outstanding contributions in Films at 66th National Film Awards
Cinema should help in strengthening family systems and promoting democratic values: Vice President
Shri Amitabh Bachchan to be honoured with 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Award on 29th December
23 DEC 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today conferred National Film Awards for the year 2018in various categories at its 66th edition, held at New Delhi.Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting (I&B), Shri Prakash Javadekar; Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Ravi Mittal; Chairperson, Feature Film Category, Shri Rahul Rawail; Chairperson, Non-Feature Film Category, Shri AS Kanal; Chairperson, Best Writing on Cinema, Shri UtpalBorpujari and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, the Vice President spoke on how Violence has no place in democracy and that Film makers must make conscious effort to ensure that dialogues, depiction of characters and costumes reflect India’s culture,customs, practices and traditions. He further added that Cinema should also help in strengthening family systems and promoting democratic values.
The Vice President while complementing the film industry expressed how cinemas must be used for social change, “I call upon the film fraternity to curb the depiction of violence, vulgarity and obscenity in view of the huge impact films make on the masses, particularly youngsters. Art speaks a universal language and helps shape social norms”.
Talking about Indian films popularity globally and how cinemas has no geographical or religious boundaries because it speaks a universal language and touches the raw emotions, the Vice President said “Indian films carry an important message to audiences across the world. They convey a glimpse of ‘Indianness’ or ‘Bharatheeyatha’ to the outside world.We need to be effective ambassadors in the world of cultural diplomacy”.
Highlighting that Indian cinemas have gained global popularity and that there is great demand for it, Union Minister for Information &Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar stated, “Our theatre and our films is our asset, it is our soft power and we must harness to take advantage of this. To ease the process of film shooting permissions and clearances, we have prepared a single window system at Films Division. We are also in the process of implementing this regionally”.
Congratulating the Award winners, Shri Javadekardwelt upon the magical world of cinema and the talent that goes behind creating it, “Film is such an art that as Vishwakarma creates a world, the filmmaker also creates a new world and we immerse ourselves in that world”, stated the Minister.
Some of the prominent winners in various categories for this year National Film Awards includes Gujarati film Hellaroin Best Feature Film category. BadhaaiHo bagged the award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Hindi movie Padmanwas awarded Best Film on Social Issues, Aditya Dhar won Best Director Award for Uri: The Surgical Strike, AyushmanKhurana and Vicky Kaushal jointly won Best Actor Award for their performances in Andhadhun and Uri: The Surgical Strike, whileKeerthy Suresh bagged Best Actress trophy for her performance in Telugu movie Mahanati.Marathi movie Naal got the Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director while anotherMarathi movie Paani won the award for Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation. NargisDutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration was given to Kannada film OndallaEradallaand Uttarakhand was awarded the Most Film Friendly State.
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind will host a high–tea for the Award winners on 29th December 2019 at Rashtrapati Bhavan, wherein the great doyen of Indian cinema, Shri Amitabh Bachchan who could not attend today’s function due to ill-health will be presented with the prestigious 50th DadasahebPhalke Award, Indian cinema’s biggest honour in his 50th year in the Indian film industry.
For more details of Jury and award winners of 66th National Film Awards, click here

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने फिल्मों में उत्‍कृष्‍ट योगदान के लिए विजेताओं को 66 वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समारोह में सम्‍मानित किया
सिनेमा को परिवार व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत बनाने और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्‍यों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करनी चाहिए : उपराष्‍ट्रपति
श्री अमिताभ बच्‍चन को 29 दिसंबर को 50 वें दादा साहब फाल्‍के पुरस्कार से सम्‍मानित किया जाएगा
23 DEC 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में 66 वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार समारोह में विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2018 के लिए राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इस अवसर पर सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर; मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री रवि मित्‍तल; फीचर फिल्म श्रेणी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री राहुल रवेल; गैर-फीचर फिल्म श्रेणी के अध्‍यक्ष श्री ए.एस. कनल; सिनेमा पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लेखन के अध्‍यक्ष श्री उत्‍पल बोरपुजारी और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि हिंसा का लोकतंत्र में कोई स्‍थान नहीं है और फिल्म निर्माताओं को यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि फिल्मों के संवाद, पात्रों का वर्णन और उनका पहनावा इस प्रकार हो कि उसमें भारत की संस्‍कृति, रिवाजों, परम्‍पराओं की झलक मिले। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सिनेमा को परिवार व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत बनाने और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्‍यों को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करनी चाहिए।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने फिल्म उद्योग को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि किस प्रकार से सिनेमा का इस्‍तेमाल सामाजिक बदलाव के लिए किया जाना चाहिए। ‘मैं फिल्म बिरादरी का आह्वान करता हूं कि लोगों, विशेषकर युवाओं के मन में पड़ने वाले फिल्मों के गहरे प्रभाव को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए वह हिंसा, अशिष्‍टता और अश्‍लीलता को दिखाने से बचें। कला की भाषा सार्वभौमिक है और यह सामाजिक नियमों को आकार देने में मदद करती है।’
भारतीय फिल्मों की विश्‍व भर में लोकप्रियता की चर्चा करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि सिनेमा की कोई भौगोलिक अथवा धार्मिक सीमाएं नहीं हैं, क्‍योंकि यह एक सार्वभौमिक भाषा बोलती है और मन की भावनाओं को छू जाती है। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘भारतीय फिल्‍में दुनिया भर के दर्शकों को महत्‍वपूर्ण संदेश देती हैं। बाहर की दुनिया को उनमें भारतीयता की झलक दिखाई देती है। हमें सांस्‍कृतिक कूटनीति की दुनिया में प्रभावी दूत बनने की आवश्‍यकता है।’
विश्‍व भर में भारतीय सिनेमा की लोकप्रियता और उसकी बढ़ती मांग पर प्रकाश डालते हुए केन्‍द्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा, ‘हमारे थियेटर और हमारी फिल्‍में हमारी संपत्ति हैं, यह हमारी भावुक शक्ति है और हमें इसका लाभ अवश्‍य उठाना चाहिए। फिल्म शूटिंग की इजाजत और उसे मंजूरी देने की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने के लिए, हमने फिल्म डिवीजन में एकल खिड़की प्रणाली तैयार की है। हम इसे क्षेत्रीय स्‍तर पर लागू करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।’
पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई देते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने सिनेमा की जादुई दुनिया और उसे बनाने वालों की प्रतिभा की चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘फिल्म उसी प्रकार की कला है जिस प्रकार से विश्‍वकर्मा ने दुनिया की रचना की थी, फिल्म निर्माता भी नई दुनिया बनाता है और हम उस दुनिया में तल्‍लीन हो जाते हैं।’
इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्‍कारों की विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों में गुजराती फिल्म हेलारो को सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म, ‘बधाई हो’ फिल्म को पूर्ण मनोरंजन वाली सर्वश्रेष्ठ लोकप्रिय फिल्म, हिंदी फिल्म ‘पैडमैन’ को सामाजिक मुद्दों पर बनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म, आदित्य धर को ‘उरी: द सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक’ के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्देशक, आयुष्मान खुराना और विक्की कौशल को ‘अंधाधुन’ और ‘उरी: द सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक’ में अपने प्रदर्शन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का संयुक्त पुरस्कार, कीर्ति सुरेश को तेलुगु फिल्म महानति में उनके प्रदर्शन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री की ट्रॉफी, मराठी फिल्म ‘नाल’ को निर्देशक की पहली सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म के लिए इंदिरा गांधी पुरस्कार, जबकि एक अन्‍य मराठी फिल्म ‘पानी’ को पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर बनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार, कन्नड़ फिल्म ओन्डाला इराडाला को राष्ट्रीय एकता पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म के लिए नरगिस दत्त पुरस्कार और उत्तराखंड को फिल्मों के लिए सबसे अनुकूल राज्य का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में 29 दिसंबर को पुरस्कार विजेताओं के लिए जलपान की मेजबानी करेंगे, जबकि भारतीय सिनेमा के महानायक श्री अमिताभ बच्‍चन को भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग में उनके 50 वें वर्ष के लिए भारतीय सिनेमा के सर्वोच्‍च सम्‍मान दादा साहब फाल्‍के पुरस्कार से सम्‍मानित किया जाएगा। खराब स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य के कारण श्री बच्‍चन आज के समारोह में शामिल नहीं हो पाए थे।
66 वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्‍कारों की ज्‍यूरी और पुरस्कार विजेताओं के विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें -