صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ایمس ، بھٹنڈا میں 11 او پی ڈی خدمات کا افتتاح کیا
ملک میں صحت سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے تئیں پابند عہد: ہرش وردھن
23 DEC 2019 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 دسمبر 2019، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل کی موجودگی میں آج ایمس بھٹنڈا میں 11 او پی ڈی خدمات کا افتتاح کیا۔ ایمس بھٹنڈا میں جن او پی ڈی خدمات کو آج شروع کیا گیا، ان میں جنرل میڈیسن، گائنی و آبس، سرجیکل آن کولوجی میں کنسل ٹیشن سمیت جنرل سرجری، یورولوجی اینڈ پیڈریاٹرک سرجری، آرتھو پیڈک، ای این ٹی، اوپتھیلمولوجی، سائکیاٹری، ڈرمے ٹولوجی، ڈنٹل، بنیادی ریڈیو لوجی (ایکس رے، الٹرا ساؤنڈ اور رنگین ڈوپلر) بنیادی بایو کیمسٹری اور ایمپ، ہیمیٹو لوجیکل جانچ اور میڈیسن شامل ہیں۔ یہ جانچ اے ایم آر آئی ٹی (امرت) فارمیسی کے ذریعہ سستی شرحوں پر کئے جائیں گے۔
او پی ڈی خدمات کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ایمس بھٹنڈا جون 2020 سے مکمل طور پر کام کرنے لگے گا اور پی جی آئی، چنڈی گڑھ اس کی مدد کے لئے سرپرست ادارہ ہوگا۔ 50 ایم بی بی ایس طلبا پر مشتمل 20۔2019 تعلیمی سال کے لئے ، ایمس بھٹنڈا کے پہلے بیچ کا آغاز بابا فرید کوٹ یونیورسٹی میں ہوچکا ہے۔کابینہ نے 27 جولائی 2016 کو پنجاب کے بھٹنڈا میں 925 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایمس کے قیام کی تجویز کو منظوری دی تھی۔ آج جن او پی ڈی خدمات کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، اس سے بھٹنڈا اور قرب و جوار کے علاقے کے لوگوں کو اعلی معیاری اور سستی طبی خدمات ملنے لگیں گی۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے صحت کو اعلی ترین ترجیحات میں شامل کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ پیہم کوششوں کے ذریعہ حکومت کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سب لوگوں کو سستی اور معیاری صحت خدمات دستیاب کرائی جاسکیں۔صحت کے شعبے میں حکومت کی جو عہد بستگی ہے، اس کی یہ عکاسی ہے کہ ایمس کی تعداد اب بڑھ کر 21 ہوگئی ہے اور خاص طور پر ملک کے توقعاتی اضلاع میں 157 میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے کا کام آگے بڑھ رہا ہے تاکہ لوگوں کو یہاں پر بہترین صحت خدمات دستیاب کرائی جاسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید کہا کہ سوپر اسپیشلٹی بلاکوں / ٹراما سینٹرز وغیرہ کی تعمیر کے توسط سے تین سطحی صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے 75 ضلع اسپتالوں کو سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں / اداروں میں اپ گریڈ کرنے کا کام تیزی کے ساتھ کیا جارہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت کے ذریعہ جہاں ایک طرف ڈیڑھ لاکھ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سنٹرز (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) کے توسط سے جامع پرائمری صحت خدمات دستیاب کرائی جارہی ہیں، وہیں پی ایم جے اے وائی سے انتہائی ضرورت مند تقریباً 70 ہزار لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے جبکہ 11.66 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان کو ای۔ کارڈز دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔انہوں نے اس بات کو بھی نمایاں طور پر اجاگر کیا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ اور ایٹ رائٹ انڈیا مہم کے ذریعہ یہ کوشش کی جارہی ہے کہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کے آفاتی اہداف کو حاصل کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے ٹیکوں کے زمرے میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔اب ٹیکہ کاری کے ذریعہ روکی جاسکنے والی 12 بیماریوں کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کی جارہی ہے۔
ڈبہ بند خوراک کی صنعتوں کی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے کہا کہ بھٹنڈا میں واقع نئے ایمس سے اس خطے کے لوگوں کو بہترین صحت خدمات دستیاب ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں ملک بھر میں صحت خدمات کو مضبوط کیا جارہا ہے۔
حکومت پنجاب کے طبی تعلیم و تحقیق کے وزیر جناب اوم پرکاش سونی ، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب سکھ بیر سنگھ بادل، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب شویت ملک، رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب بلوندر سنگھ بھنڈر کے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت ہند کی صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور پی جی آئی ایم ای آر، چنڈی گڑھ کے اہلکار بھی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates 11 OPD services at AIIMS, Bathinda
“Committed to enhancing health infrastructure in the country”
Satellite Centre of PGI Chandigarh to come up at Firozpur
23 DEC 2019 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 11 OPD services were made operational by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, at AIIMS Bhatinda today, in the august presence of Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries. OPD Services that were operationalized for AIIMS Bathinda include General Medicine, Gynae & Obs; General Surgery including consultation in surgical oncology, urology & pediatric surgery, Orthopedic, ENT, Ophthalmology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Dental, Basic Radiology (X-Ray, Ultrasound and colour Doppler), Basic Biochemistry & Hematological tests; and medicines at discounted rates through AMRIT pharmacy. Dr Harsh Vardhan also announced that the satellite centre for PGI Chandigarh will come up at Firozpur at a cost of Rs. 450 cr, and this shall be operational by 2022.
While inaugurating the OPD services, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that AIIMS Bhatinda will be fully functional by June, 2020 and PGI Chandigarh is the mentor institute supporting it. First Batch of 50 MBBS Students of AIIMS Bathinda has been started from the academic year 2019-20 in Baba Faridkot University. The Cabinet approved the proposal for establishment of AIIMS at Bathinda in Punjab at a cost of Rs 925 crores on 27.07.2016. The operationalisation of the OPD services today will immensely benefit the people of Bhatinda and the nearby regions with high quality and affordable medical services, the Union Minister said. “Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Hon. Prime Minister, health has been positioned as one of the top priorities of the government”, he stated. The government through its continual efforts aims to ensure that assured, affordable and quality health services are provided to all. It is a reflection of the commitment of the government to the health sector that the numbers of AIIMS have now increased to 21 and work is also progressing on setting up of 157 Medical Colleges mainly in the aspirational districts of the country to ensure that people here are provided superior health services, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan added that upgradation of 75 district hospitals to Government Medical Colleges/Institutes envisaging to improve tertiary health infrastructure through construction of Super Speciality blocks / Trauma Centres etc., have been taken up and is rapidly progressing. The Union Health Minister also stated that with Ayushman Bharat, while on the one hand comprehensive primary healthcare is being provided through the 1.5 lakh Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs), PMJAY has already benefitted nearly 70 lakh people who are the most needy and vulnerable, while 11.66 cr beneficiaries have been provided the e-cards. He also highlighted the efforts being made by the government through Fit India movement and Eat Right India campaign. “To meet global targets of universal health coverage, we have expanded the basket of vaccines; now immunisation against 12 vaccine preventable diseases is available under UIP”, he stated.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries stated that the new AIIMS at Bhatinda shall help the people of the region avail of superior healthcare services. Under the leadership of the Hon. Prime Minister, healthcare services are being strengthened all over the country, she stated.
Sh. Om Prakash Soni, Minister for Medical Education & Research, Govt. of Punjab; Sh. Sukhbir Singh Badal, Member of Parliament; Sh Shwait Malik, Member of Parliament; Sh Balwinder Singh Bhunder, Member of Parliament along with the officials of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India and PGIMER, Chandigarh were also present during the inauguration ceremony.