Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates 11 OPD services at AIIMS, Bathinda
“Committed to enhancing health infrastructure in the country”
Satellite Centre of PGI Chandigarh to come up at Firozpur
23 DEC 2019 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
As many as 11 OPD services were made operational by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, at AIIMS Bhatinda today, in the august presence of Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries. OPD Services that were operationalized for AIIMS Bathinda include General Medicine, Gynae & Obs; General Surgery including consultation in surgical oncology, urology & pediatric surgery, Orthopedic, ENT, Ophthalmology, Psychiatry, Dermatology, Dental, Basic Radiology (X-Ray, Ultrasound and colour Doppler), Basic Biochemistry & Hematological tests; and medicines at discounted rates through AMRIT pharmacy. Dr Harsh Vardhan also announced that the satellite centre for PGI Chandigarh will come up at Firozpur at a cost of Rs. 450 cr, and this shall be operational by 2022.
While inaugurating the OPD services, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that AIIMS Bhatinda will be fully functional by June, 2020 and PGI Chandigarh is the mentor institute supporting it. First Batch of 50 MBBS Students of AIIMS Bathinda has been started from the academic year 2019-20 in Baba Faridkot University. The Cabinet approved the proposal for establishment of AIIMS at Bathinda in Punjab at a cost of Rs 925 crores on 27.07.2016. The operationalisation of the OPD services today will immensely benefit the people of Bhatinda and the nearby regions with high quality and affordable medical services, the Union Minister said. “Under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji, the Hon. Prime Minister, health has been positioned as one of the top priorities of the government”, he stated. The government through its continual efforts aims to ensure that assured, affordable and quality health services are provided to all. It is a reflection of the commitment of the government to the health sector that the numbers of AIIMS have now increased to 21 and work is also progressing on setting up of 157 Medical Colleges mainly in the aspirational districts of the country to ensure that people here are provided superior health services, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan added that upgradation of 75 district hospitals to Government Medical Colleges/Institutes envisaging to improve tertiary health infrastructure through construction of Super Speciality blocks / Trauma Centres etc., have been taken up and is rapidly progressing. The Union Health Minister also stated that with Ayushman Bharat, while on the one hand comprehensive primary healthcare is being provided through the 1.5 lakh Health & Wellness Centres (HWCs), PMJAY has already benefitted nearly 70 lakh people who are the most needy and vulnerable, while 11.66 cr beneficiaries have been provided the e-cards. He also highlighted the efforts being made by the government through Fit India movement and Eat Right India campaign. “To meet global targets of universal health coverage, we have expanded the basket of vaccines; now immunisation against 12 vaccine preventable diseases is available under UIP”, he stated.
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union Minister for Food Processing Industries stated that the new AIIMS at Bhatinda shall help the people of the region avail of superior healthcare services. Under the leadership of the Hon. Prime Minister, healthcare services are being strengthened all over the country, she stated.
Sh. Om Prakash Soni, Minister for Medical Education & Research, Govt. of Punjab; Sh. Sukhbir Singh Badal, Member of Parliament; Sh Shwait Malik, Member of Parliament; Sh Balwinder Singh Bhunder, Member of Parliament along with the officials of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India and PGIMER, Chandigarh were also present during the inauguration ceremony.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने एम्स, बठिंडा में 11 ओपीडी सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया
"देश में स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध"
पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ का उपग्रह केन्द्र फिरोजपुर में लगेगा
23 DEC 2019 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज एम्स बठिंडा में 11 ओपीडी सेवाओं को शुरू किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल भी मौजूद थीं। जिन ओपीडी सेवाओं को एम्स बठिंडा में शुरू किया गया है उनमें जनरल मेडिसिन, स्त्री रोग और प्रसूति; सर्जिकल ऑनकोलोजी, यूरोलॉजी और बच्चों की सर्जरी, हड्डी रोग, आंख, कान, नाक, नेत्र-विज्ञान, मनोविज्ञान, त्‍वचा रोग, दंत चिकित्‍सा, बेसिक रेडियोलॉजी (एक्‍स-रे, अल्‍ट्रासाउंड और कलर डोपलर), बेसिक बायो कैमिस्‍ट्री; रूधिर विज्ञान संबंधी परीक्षण; और अमृत फार्मेसी के जरिये रियायती दरों पर औषधियां शामिल हैं। डा. हर्ष वर्धन ने घोषणा की कि पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ के लिए 450 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक उपग्रह केन्‍द्र फिरोजपुर में स्थापित किया जाएगा जो 2022 से काम करने लगेगा।
ओपीडी सेवाओं का उद्घाटन करते हुए, डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि एम्स बठिंडा जून, 2020 तक पूरी तरह काम करने लगेगा और पीजीआई चंडीगढ़ इसे सहयोग करने वाला संस्थान होगा। एम्स बठिंडा के 50 एमबीबीएस छात्रों का पहला बैच बाबा फरीदकोट विश्वविद्यालय में शैक्षणिक सत्र 2019-20 से शुरू किया गया। मंत्रिमंडल ने 27.07.2016 को 925 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से पंजाब के बठिंडा में एम्स की स्थापना के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी थी। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि ओपीडी सेवाएं शुरु हो जाने से बठिंडा और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों के लोगों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली और सस्ती चिकित्सा सेवाओं का लाभ मिल सकेगा। प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी है। सरकार का निरंतर प्रयास है कि सभी को सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराई जा सकें। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतिफल है कि एम्स की संख्या अब बढ़कर 21 हो गई है और देश के आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों में 157 मेडिकल कॉलेजों की स्थापना पर भी काम चल रहा है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि लोगों को बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान की जा रही हैं।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉक / ट्रॉमा सेंटर के निर्माण से तृतीय स्‍तर के स्वास्थ्य बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए सरकारी जिला महाविद्यालयों / संस्थानों में 75 जिला अस्पतालों का उन्नयन किया गया है और इसमें तेजी से प्रगति हो रही है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि आयुष्मान भारत के साथ, जहां एक ओर 1.5 लाख स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एचडब्ल्यूसी) के माध्यम से व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान की जा रही है, वहीं पीएमजेएवाई से पहले ही लगभग 70 लाख जरूरतमंद और कमजोर लोग लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं। जबकि 11.66 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को ई-कार्ड प्रदान किए गए हैं। उन्होंने फिट इंडिया आंदोलन और ईट राइट इंडिया अभियान के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर भी प्रकाश डाला। सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज के वैश्विक लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए, हमने टीकों का विस्तार किया है; उन्होंने कहा कि अब बचाव योग्य 12 टीके यूआईपी के तहत उपलब्ध है।
केन्‍द्रीय खाद्य प्रस्‍करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने कहा कि बठिंडा में नये एम्‍स से इस क्षेत्र के लोगों को बेहतर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्‍व में देश भर में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं को मजबूत बनाया जा रहा है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में पंजाब के चिकित्‍सा शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्री श्री ओम प्रकाश सोनी; सांसद श्री सुखबीर सिंह बादल; श्री श्‍वेत मलिक, श्री बलविंदर सिंह भुंडर और स्‍वास्‍थ्य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय तथा पीजीआईएमईआर, चंडीगढ़ के अधिकारी मौजूद थे।