Ministry of Railways
Modern Train Control System to be implemented on Indian Railways
4 works of total 640 Route KM at a total cost of Rs. 1810 Crores have been sanctioned as pilot projects in Supplementary WP 2018-19 for extensive trials of Modern Train Control System
Implementation on Delhi-Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah routes to be taken up separately
23 DEC 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has decided to modernize its Signalling system on its entire network by implementing Modern Train Control system with LTE based MTRC. This is one of the most ambitious modernization projects of Indian Railways, which envisages upgradation of signaling system for improving safety, Line Capacity and to run trains at higher speed.
Accordingly, a work of Modernization of Signalling system on entire Indian Railway network has been included in Works Programme 2018-19 at a cost of Rs. 77,912 Crores, to be implemented after approval of NITI Aayog, Extended Board for Railways (EBR) and sanction of CCEA. The work includes provision of
• Automatic Train Protection (ATP) System
• Electronic Interlocking System
• Remote Diagnostic & Predictive Maintenance System
• Long Term Evolution (LTE) based Mobile Train Radio Communication (MTRC) System
• Centralized Traffic Control System (CTC) /Train Management System (TMS)
As a prelude to taking up the above modernization work of signalling system on pan-India basis, 4 works of total 640 Route KM at a total cost of Rs. 1810 Crores have been sanctioned as pilot projects in Supplementary WP 2018-19 for extensive trials. The four sections are Renigunta (RU) – Yerraguntla (YA) section on South Central Railway, Vizianagaram (VZM) –Palasa (PSA) section on East Coast Railway, Jhansi (JHS) – Bina (BINA) Section on North Central Railway and Nagpur (NGP) – Badnera (BD) Section on Central Railway. These are some of the busiest routes on Indian Railway with heavy traffic.
M/s RailTel Enterprises Ltd. (REL), a 100% subsidiary of RailTel Corporation of India Ltd. (RCIL) has been given responsibility to implement these four pilot projects on behalf of Indian Railway. Tenders have since been invited and are under evaluation.
In connection with works of raising of speed up to 160 kmph to reduce travel time from existing 18 hours to 12 hours on Delhi – Mumbai and Delhi – Howrah High Density routes, Modern Train Control system shall be implemented on these two routes separately.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے کے تحت جدید ترین ریل گاڑی کنٹرول نظام نافذ کیا جائےگا
جدید ریل گاڑی کنٹرول نظام کے وسیع تجربے کے لئے ڈبلیو پی 19-2018 کے ذیلی حصے کے طور پر پائلٹ پروجیکٹوں کے طور پر 1810 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مجموعی طور پر 640 روٹ کلو میٹر سے متعلق چار کام شروع کئےگئے ہیں
دہلی-ممبئی، دہلی –ہاؤڑہ روٹس پر نفاذ کا کام علیحدہ سے ہوگا
23 DEC 2019 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23دسمبر 2019/ بھارتی ریلوے نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ اس کے اپنے سگنلنگ نظام کو پورے نیٹ ورک پر جدید ترین بنایا جائے اور اس کے لئے ایل ٹی ای پر مبنی ایم ٹی آر سی نافذ کی جائے اور جدید ریل کنٹرول نظام متعارف کیا جائے۔ بھارتی ریلوے کا سب سے الوالعزم جدت طرازی پروجیکٹ ہے جس کے تحت سلامتی ، لائن صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے اور ریل گاڑیوں کو اور زیادہ تیز رفتار سے چلانے کے لئے سگنلنگ نظام کو جدید ترین بنایا جانا ہے۔
لہذا پورےبھارتی نیٹ ورک پر سگنلنگ نظام کو جدید ترین بنانے کے لئے 77912 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی لاگت سے 19-2018 کے دوران کام شروع کیا گیا ہے جسے نیتی آیوگ کی منظوری کے بعد نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔ نیتی آیوگ کی منظوری کے ساتھ ساتھ ریلوے کے توسیعی بورڈ(ای وی آر) اور سی سی ای اے کی منظوری بھی حاصل ہونی ہے۔ کام کے تحت درج ذیل تجاویز شامل ہیں۔
• خود کار ریل گاڑی تحفظ (اے ٹی پی) نظام
• الیکٹرانک انٹر لاکنگ نظام
• ریموٹ ڈائیگونسٹک اینڈ پریڈکٹیو رکھ رکھاؤ نظام
• طویل المدت تجزیہ (ایل ٹی ای ) پر مبنی موبائل ریل گاڑی مواصلات (ایم ٹی آر سی) نظام
• مرکزی ٹریفک کنٹرول نظام (سی ٹی س) ریل انتظام نظام (ٹی ایم ایس)
کل ہند پیمانے پر سگنلنگ کے نظام کو جدید ترین بنانے سے قبل 1810 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مجموعی طور پر 640 روٹ کلو میٹر پر 4 کاموں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جو 19-2018 کے ڈبلیو پی کے تحت ذیلی پروجیکٹوں میں پائیلٹ پروجیکٹ کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں تاکہ اس سلسلہ میں وسیع تر تجربات کئےجاسکیں۔ ان چار سیکشنوں میں رینی گونٹا (آر یو) یراگونٹلا (وائی اے)سیکشن جنوب وسطی ریلوے ،وجیا نگرم (وی زیڈ ایم) –پلاسا (پی ایس اے)سیکشن مشرقی گھاٹ ریلوے ،جھانسی (جے ایچ ایس) بینا۔ (بی آئی این اے) سیکشن شمال وسطی ریلوے اور ناگپور (این جی پی)-بدنیرا (بی ڈی) سیکشن وسطی ریلوے شامل ہیں۔ یہ کچھ از حد مصروف راستے ہیں جن پر بھارتی ریلوے کے تحت بڑی تعداد میں ریل گاڑیوں کا آنا جانا لگا رہتا ہے۔
ریل ٹیل کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (آر سی آئی ایل) جو میسرز ریل ٹیل انٹرپرائزیز لمٹیڈ (آر ای ایل) کا صد فی صدذیلی ادارہ ہے، اسے ان چار پائیلٹ پروجیکٹوں کو بھارتی ریلوے کی جانب سے نفاذ کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔ اس سلسلہ میں ٹینڈر مدعو کئے گئے ہیں اور ان کا تجزیہ جاری ہے۔
رفتار کو بڑھاکر 160 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک کرنے اور دہلی –ممبئی اور دہلی-ہاوڑہ ہائی ڈینسٹی راستوں پر سفر کی موجودہ مدت کو 18 گھنٹوں سے گھٹا کر 12 گھنٹے کرنےکی غرض سے ان دونوں راستوں پر علیحدہ سے جدید ترین ریل کنٹرول نظام نافذ کیا جائے گا۔