Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Procure 44 rakes of Vande Bharat Trains from ICF: Tender published for supply of electrical equipment and other items
Integral Coach Factory at Chennai has published, today, the tender for supply of electrical equipment and other items for 44 Train sets of 16 coaches each
The procurement process promotes transparency, accountability, speed of delivery.
It ensures compliance with RDSO specifications and vendor neutrality to allow maximum potential bidders to ensure competitive rates.
Improves upon the passenger throughput by way of higher acceleration/ deceleration and reduction in turnaround time,
The revised specification takes care of the improvements pointed out by Chief Commissioner for Railway Safety in the prototype rake and will provide more reliable service along with ease of operations and improved passenger comfort.
The new train sets will provide an actual saving of 20% in journey time and all equipment are suitable for flooding conditions.
22 DEC 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had flagged off the maiden run of the Vande Bharat trainset on New Delhi -Varanasi route on 15th February 2019. The second such Train set service between New Delhi and Shri Mata Vaishnodevi Katra was flagged off by Hon’ble Home Minister Shri Amit Shah on 3rd October 2019.
As part of the continuing initiative of Make in India, the Integral Coach Factory at Chennai has published, today, the tender for supply of electrical equipment and other items for 44 Trainsets of 16 coaches each. The procurement process promotes transparency, accountability, speed of delivery. It ensures compliance with RDSO specifications and vendor neutrality to allow maximum potential bidders to ensure competitive rates.
This is an invitation for two packet Global Competitive bids to procure 3 Phase propulsion equipment (electrics) with passenger and operator related peripheral items suitable for maximum service speed 160 kmph speed with 50 % powering (8 Motor Coaches out of 16 cars in the formation as per clause no. 1.3.12 of RDSO Specification no. RDSO/PE/SPEC/EMU/0196–2019 (Rev.0).
Bids can be submitted till 1415 hrs on 24th March 2020. A Pre-bid conference will be held on 23/01/2020 at 10.30 Hrs. in the meeting room at the Design & Development Building, Integral Coach Factory, Chennai. The procurement shall be done in accordance with extant "Make in India" policy of DPIIT, Government of India.
In order to improve upon the passenger throughput by way of higher acceleration/ deceleration and reduction in turnaround time, Indian Railways have planned to introduce passenger train sets with distributed powering, working on 25000 V single phase 50 Hz OHE system. This project is driven by corporate mission of providing semi high speed trains with service speed of 160 KMPH having world class technology and passenger amenities.
All coaches in Train set will be Chair Car type for day travel. All the Train sets will be provided with cab AC in DTCs , above roof HT equipment, 25 KV Roof through HT cable assembly with associated accessories like insulators, jumper cables etc, fully air-conditioned passenger compartment with vestibule arrangement, automatic plug doors with retractable footsteps, automatic intercommunication door, PAPIS consisting of in coach displays, speakers, side destination boards etc, luggage racks with reading lamps, direct lighting (for passengers) and diffused lighting (for luggage racks), continuous LED light fixtures, modular pantry equipments and GPS antenna in all coaches, Mobile/laptop charging sockets in the passenger seats, CCTVs and Emergency talk back units with networking system in all coaches.
The tender will be two packet single stage bid, where the bidder has to submit electronic bids for the technical and financial bid simultaneously. The technical bid will be opened first and the offers found eligible will be categorised as qualified. The offer not complying with the essential technical and commercial requirement of the tender will be declared as in- eligible for award of contract. After evaluation of the technical and commercial suitability of offers for placement of order, the Financial bid will be opened for these Technically suitable offers.
The revised specification takes care of the improvements pointed out by Chief Commissioner for Railway Safety in the prototype rake and will provide more reliable service along with ease of operations and improved passenger comfort. These light weight energy efficient trainsets will have a ride index of less than 3.5 against the earlier value of less than 4, which will improve passenger comfort even for longer journeys. These optimized trainsets will also be suitable for operations in Jammu and Kashmir and the electrics will be tested for continuous operations at 160 kmph.
A residual acceleration value of 0.1 ms2, which is double the earlier value of 0.05 ms2, will enable the trainset to reach the top speed of 160 kmph in maximum 140 seconds. The new trainsets will provide an actual saving of 20% in journey time and all equipment are suitable for flooding conditions.
The trainset interiors will have improved fire safety as per EN 45545 HL2 and improved electrical protection and safety with a well-defined protection scheme for High Voltage roof cable, Automatic fire detection and alarm. The trainset is also provided with explosion proof, light weight lithium-iron-phosphate batteries specified to provide back up for duration of 3 hours, state of the art aluminium body roof mounted packaged unit (RMPU) type air-conditioning units with thermal comfort based Microprocessor controller. The peak efficiency of propulsion system of these trainsets will not be less than 87% which provides for a more robust, efficient and reliable system. These trainsets will be supplied in multiples of Basic Units of 4 coaches each which can be attached or detached from the train as per requirement. This will be a major improvement in reliability and operational efficiency as it will be possible to replace basic units in case of defects, or augment the train length upto 24 coaches in case of increased demand. The present trainsets do not have this feature because of which the entire trainset is rendered ineffective in case of any defect in a coach.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल आईसीएफ से वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ियों की 44 रेक खरीदेगी: विद्युत उपकरण और अन्य वस्तु की आपूर्ति के लिए निविदा प्रकाशित की गई
चेन्नई की इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री ने आज 16 कोच प्रत्येक के 44 ट्रेन सेटों के लिए बिजली के उपकरण और अन्य वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति के लिए निविदा प्रकाशित की है
खरीद प्रक्रिया पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, प्रदायिगी की गति को बढ़ावा देती है
यह अधिकतम संभावित बोलीदाताओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी दर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरडीएसओ विनिर्देशों और विक्रेता तटस्थता का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करती है
यह उच्च गति वृद्धि/मंदी और अभिविराम तथा प्रतिवर्तन काल में कमी के माध्यम से यात्री प्रवाह क्षमता में सुधार लाती है
संशोधित विनिर्देश प्रोटोटाइप रेक में रेलवे सुरक्षा के मुख्य आयुक्त द्वारा बताए गए सुधारों का ध्यान रखता है और यह परिचालन की सरलता और बेहतर यात्री सुविधा के साथ अधिक विश्वसनीय सेवा प्रदान करेगा
नई रेलगाड़ी यात्रा समय में 20% की वास्तविक बचत प्रदान करेगा और सभी उपकरण बाढ़ की स्थिति के लिए उपयुक्त हैं
22 DEC 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 15 फरवरी 2019 को नई दिल्ली-वाराणसी रूट पर वंदे भारत ट्रेन के पहले रन को झंडी दिखाई थी। नई दिल्ली और श्री माता वैष्णोदेवी कटरा के बीच ऐसी दूसरी ट्रेन सेट सेवा को माननीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने 3 अक्टूबर 2019 को झंडी दिखाई थी।
मेक इन इंडिया की अनवरत पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, चेन्नई स्थित इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री ने आज प्रत्येक 16 कोचों की 44 रेलगाड़ियों के लिए बिजली के उपकरण और अन्य वस्तुओं की आपूर्ति का टेंडर प्रकाशित किया है। खरीद प्रक्रिया पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, प्रदायिगी की गति को बढ़ावा देती है। यह अधिकतम संभावित बोलीदाताओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी दर सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरडीएसओ विनिर्देशों और विक्रेता तटस्थता का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करती है।
यह 50% (आरडीएसओ विनिर्देश संख्या आरडीएसओ / पीई / विनिर्देश / ईएमयू / 01962019 (आरईवी.0) की खंड संख्या 1.3.12 के अनुसार फॉरमेशन में 16 कारों में से 8 मोटर कोच) पॉवरिंग के साथ अधिकतम सर्विस स्पीड 160 किमी प्रति घंटे के लिए उपयुक्त यात्री और ऑपरेटर से संबंधित गौण वस्तुओं के साथ 3 चरण प्रोपल्सन उपकरण (इलेक्ट्रिक्स) की खरीद के लिए दो पैकेट वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली हेतु एक आमंत्रण है।
बोली 24 मार्च 2020 को 1415 बजे तक प्रस्तुत की जा सकती है। बोली-पूर्व सम्मेलन इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री, चेन्नई के डिजाइन एंड डेवलपमेंट बिल्डिंग में बैठक कक्ष में 23/01/2020 को 10.30 बजे आयोजित की जाएगी। यह खरीद डीपीआईआईटी, भारत सरकार की "मेक इन इंडिया" नीति के अनुसार किया जाएगा।
उच्च गति वृद्धि/मंदी और अभिविराम तथा प्रतिवर्तन काल में कमी के माध्यम से यात्री प्रवाह क्षमता में सुधार लाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे ने वितरित पावरिंग के साथ यात्री रेलगाड़ी शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है, जो 25000 वी एकल चरण 50 हर्ट्ज ओएचई प्रणाली पर काम कर रहा है। यह परियोजना 160 केएमपीएच की विश्व स्तरीय प्रौद्योगिकी और यात्री सुविधाओं और 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की सर्विस स्पीड के साथ अर्ध उच्च गति वाली ट्रेनें प्रदान करने के कॉर्पोरेट मिशन द्वारा प्रेरित है।
रेलगाड़ी में सभी कोच दिन की यात्रा के लिए चेअर कार प्रकार होंगे। सभी रेलगाड़ियों में डीटीसी में कैब एसी, छत पर एचटी उपकरण, इंसुलेटर, जम्पर केबल आदि जैसे जुड़े हुए एसेसीरिज के साथ एचटी केबल असेंबली के माध्यम से 25 केवी रूफ, वेस्टिब्यूल व्यवस्था, रीट्रेक्टेबल फूटस्टेप्स के साथ ऑटोमेटिक प्लग दरवाजे, ऑटोमेटिक इंटर कम्युनिकेशन दरवाजे, कोच डिस्प्ले, स्पीकर, साइड डेस्टिनेशन बोर्ड आदि से निर्मित पीएपीआईएस, पढ़ने के लिए लैंप के साथ लगेज रैक, सीधी रोशनी (यात्रियों के लिए) और विसरित प्रकाश (सामान के रैक के लिए), निरंतर एलईडी प्रकाश, सभी कोचों में मॉड्यूलर पेंट्री उपकरण और जीपीएस एंटीना, यात्री सीटों में मोबाइल / लैपटॉप चार्जिंग सॉकेट, सभी कोच में सीसीटीवी और इमरजेंसी टॉक यूनिट्स नेटवर्किंग सिस्टम प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
निविदा दो पैकेट एकल चरण बोली होगी, जहां बोली लगाने वाले को तकनीकी और वित्तीय बोली के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बोलियां एक साथ जमा करनी होंगी। तकनीकी बोली पहले खोली जाएगी और योग्य पाए गए प्रस्तावों को योग्य के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया जाएगा। निविदा की आवश्यक तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक आवश्यकता का अनुपालन नहीं करने वाले प्रस्ताव को अनुबंध के पुरस्कार के लिए अयोग्य घोषित किया जाएगा। ऑर्डर पाने के लिए ऑफ़र की तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक उपयुक्तता के मूल्यांकन के बाद, तकनीकी रूप से इन उपयुक्त ऑफ़र के लिए वित्तीय बोली खोली जाएगी।
संशोधित विनिर्देश प्रोटोटाइप रेक में रेलवे सुरक्षा के मुख्य आयुक्त द्वारा बताए गए सुधारों का ध्यान रखता है और यह परिचालन की सरलता और बेहतर यात्री सुविधा के साथ अधिक विश्वसनीय सेवा प्रदान करेगा। इन हल्के वजन ऊर्जा कुशल रेलगाड़ियों में 4 से कम के पहले के मूल्य के मुकाबले 3.5 से कम का राइड इंडेक्स होगा, जो लंबी यात्रा के लिए भी यात्री आराम में सुधार करेगा। ये अनुकूलित रेलगाड़ियां जम्मू और कश्मीर में परिचालन के लिए भी उपयुक्त होंगी और इलेक्ट्रिक्स का परीक्षण 160 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से निरंतर संचालन के लिए किया जाएगा।
0.1 एमएस 2 का रेजिडुअल मान, जो 0.05 एमएस 2 के पहले के मान से दोगुना है, अधिकतम 140 सेकंड में रेलगाड़ी को 160 किमी प्रति घंटे की शीर्ष गति तक पहुंचने में सक्षम करेगा। नई रेलगाड़िया यात्रा समय में 20% की वास्तविक बचत प्रदान करेंगे और सभी उपकरण बाढ़ की स्थिति के लिए भी उपयुक्त हैं।