Ministry of Railways
CLW Produces 300th Locomotive Of 2019-20 In Less Than 9 Months
22 DEC 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) has turned out 300th locomotive of the FY 2019-20 on 21st December 2019 evening, in less than 9 months (in 216 working days) of current financial year.
The working days for production of 300th loco has reduced from 292 days in the year 2017-18 to 249 days in 2018-19 and further to 216 days in the current FY 2019-20. Therefore, a reduction of 28% since 2017-18.
Shri Praveen Kumar Mishra, General Manager flagged off the 300th loco, WAG-9 HC (32692) from CLW on 21st Dec 2019 evening amidst the presence of senior officers and staff. He appreciated the efforts of all the dedicated team of officers and staff in production of 300th electric locomotive from CLW.
Shri Praveen Kumar Mishra also expressed hope that with this trend in production, CLW will be able to even surpass the target of this FY 2019-20 and will be all set for creating a new record. CLW produced 402 locomotives in 2018-19 and thus became the world's largest producer of locomotives.

रेल मंत्रालय
सीएलडब्ल्यू ने 9 महीने से कम समय में 2019-20 के दौरान 300 वें लोकोमोटिव का उत्पादन किया
22 DEC 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
चित्तरंजन लोकोमोटिव वर्क्स (सीएलडब्ल्यू) ने चालू वित्त वर्ष के 9 महीनों (216 कार्य दिवसों) से कम समय में 21 दिसंबर 2019 शाम तक वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 का 300 वां लोकोमोटिव का उत्पादन कर दिया है।
300 वें लोको के उत्पादन के लिए कार्य दिवस 2017-18 के 292 दिनों से घटकर 2018-19 में 249 दिन तक और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 में घटकर 216 दिन तक आ गया है। इस प्रकार 2017-18 से अबतक 28% की कमी आ चुकी है।
महाप्रबंधक श्री प्रवीण कुमार मिश्रा ने वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति के बीच, 21 दिसंबर, 2019 की शाम को सीएलडब्ल्यू से 300 वें लोको, डब्ल्यूजी-9 एचसी (32692) को झंडी दिखाई। उन्होंने सीएलडब्ल्यू से 300 वें इलेक्ट्रिक लोकोमोटिव के उत्पादन में अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के सभी समर्पित टीम के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री प्रवीण कुमार मिश्रा ने यह भी उम्मीद जताई कि उत्पादन में इस रूझान के साथ, सीएलडब्ल्यू इस वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लक्ष्य को पार करने में भी सक्षम होगा और एक नया रिकॉर्ड बनाने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार होगा। सीएलडब्ल्यू ने 2018-19 में 402 लोकोमोटिव का उत्पादन किया और इस प्रकार यह लोकोमोटिव का दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बन गया।