Ministry of Railways
CLW Produces 300th Locomotive Of 2019-20 In Less Than 9 Months
22 DEC 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW) has turned out 300th locomotive of the FY 2019-20 on 21st December 2019 evening, in less than 9 months (in 216 working days) of current financial year.
The working days for production of 300th loco has reduced from 292 days in the year 2017-18 to 249 days in 2018-19 and further to 216 days in the current FY 2019-20. Therefore, a reduction of 28% since 2017-18.
Shri Praveen Kumar Mishra, General Manager flagged off the 300th loco, WAG-9 HC (32692) from CLW on 21st Dec 2019 evening amidst the presence of senior officers and staff. He appreciated the efforts of all the dedicated team of officers and staff in production of 300th electric locomotive from CLW.
Shri Praveen Kumar Mishra also expressed hope that with this trend in production, CLW will be able to even surpass the target of this FY 2019-20 and will be all set for creating a new record. CLW produced 402 locomotives in 2018-19 and thus became the world's largest producer of locomotives.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سی ایل ڈبلیو نے 9 مہینے سے کم کی مدت میں 2019-20 کے دوران 300ویں لوکوموٹیو تیار کیے
22 DEC 2019 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 دسمبر؍ چترنجن لوکو موٹیو ورکس (سی ایل ڈبلیو) نے رواں مالی سال کے 9 مہینوں (کام کاج کے 216 دنوں) سے کم کی مدت میں 21 دسمبر 2019 کی شام تک مالی سال 2019-20 کا 300واں لوکوموٹیو تیار کرلیا ہے۔
300ویں لوکو کی تیاری میں سال 2017-18 میں کام کا دن 292 دنوں سے کم ہوکر 2018-19 میں 249 دن تک اور رواں مالی مال 2019-20 میں کم ہوکر 216 دن ہوگیا ہے۔ اس طرح سال 2017-18 سے اب تک 28 فیصد کی کمی آچکی ہے۔
جنرل مینیجر جناب پروین کمار مشرا نے اعلیٰ افسران اور حکام کی موجودگی میں 21 دسمبر 2019 کی شام کو سی ایل ڈبلیو سے 300ویں لوکو، ڈبلیو جی-9 ایچ سی (32692) کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ انھوں نے سی ایل ڈبلیو سے 300ویں الیکٹرک لوکوموٹیو کی تیاری میں افسران اور حکام کی انتھک کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
جناب پروین کمار مشرا نے اس امید کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ لوکو موٹیو کی تیاری میں اس رجحان کے ساتھ سی ایل ڈبلیو رواں مالی سال 2019-20 کے ہدف کو عبور کرنے کا بھی اہل ہوگا اور ایک نیا ریکارڈ بنانے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہوگا۔ سی ایل ڈبلیو نے 2018-19 میں 402 لوکوموٹیو تیار کیے اور اس طرح یہ لوکوموٹیو تیار کرنے والی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کمپنی بن گئی ہے۔