Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President of India to give away prestigious 66th National Film Awards on 23rd December
Shri Amitabh Bachchan to be honoured with 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Award
21 DEC 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 66th National Film Awards for 2018 is all set to take place at a gala event in New Delhi on 23rd December, 2019. The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will give away the Awards in gracious presence of Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar, and other senior dignitaries. The function will witness film luminaries being awarded for their outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema.
The great doyen of Indian cinema, Shri Amitabh Bachchan is being awarded with the prestigious 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Award, Indian cinema’s biggest honour in his 50th year in the Indian film industry. Earlier, in a Press Conference in August this year, presided over by Shri Rahul Rawail, Chairperson, Feature Film Category; Shri AS Kanal, Chairperson, Non-Feature Film Category and Shri Utpal Borpujari, Chairperson, Best Writing on Cinema, it was announced that Gujarati film Hellaro won Best Feature Film Award. Badhaai Ho bagged award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Hindi movie Padman declared Best Film on Social Issues, Aditya Dhar won Best Director Award for Uri: The Surgical Strike, Ayushman Khurana and Vicky Kaushal jointly won Best Actor Award for their performances in Andhadhun and Uri: The Surgical Strike, Keerthy Suresh bagged Best Actress trophy for her performance in Telugu movie Mahanati, Marathi movie Paani won the award for Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation, Kannada film Ondalla Eradalla gets Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration and Uttarakhand declared Most Film Friendly State.
It is noteworthy to mention that the selections for National Film Awards are made by an independent and impartial jury consisting of eminent film makers and film personalities.
For more details of Jury and award winners for 66th National Film Awards, click here
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1581667#.Xf3BpRlttBU.whatsapp

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते येत्या 23 डिसेंबरला 66व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारांचे वितरण
अमिताभ बच्चन यांचा 50 व्या दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्काराने होणार सन्मान
21 DEC 2019 1:10PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रतिष्ठेच्या 66 व्या राष्ट्रीय चित्रपट पुरस्कारांचे वितरण येत्या 23 डिसेंबर 2019 ला नवी दिल्लीत एका दिमाखदार सोहळ्यात होणार आहे. उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांच्या हस्ते आणि माहिती-प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांच्या उपस्थितीत हा कार्यक्रम होणार आहेया कार्यक्रमाला चित्रपट सृष्टीतील मान्यवरांचा आणि भारतीय सिनेसृष्टीला योगदान देणाऱ्या सर्वांचा सन्मान करण्यात आला.
भारतीय चित्रपट सृष्टीचे अर्ध्वयू, पितामह अमिताभ बच्चन यांचा या 50 व्या दादासाहेब फाळके पुरस्काराने सन्मान केला जाणार आहे. याआधी, ऑगस्ट महिन्यात, या चित्रपट पुरस्कारांची घोषणा करण्यात आली होती.
सर्वोत्कृष्ट चित्रपटाचा पुरस्कार गुजराती चित्रपट हेलारो या सिनेमाला, ‘बधाई हो’ चित्रपटाला सर्वोत्कृष्ट लोकप्रिय चित्रपटाचा, हिंदी चित्रपट पैडमैन ला सर्वोत्कुष्ट सामाजिक चित्रपटाचा पुरस्कार जाहीर झाला आहे. तर, उरी-द सर्जिकल स्ट्राईक या चित्रपटासाठी आदित्य धर यांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट दिग्दर्शनाचा पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे. अंधाधून आणि उरी-द सर्जिकल स्ट्राईक या चित्रपटातील अभिनयासाठी आयुष्यमान खुराना आणि विकी कौशल यांना सर्वोत्कृष्ट अभिनेत्याचा पुरस्कार विभागून मिळाला आहे. कीर्ती सुरेश यांना महानती या तेलगु चित्रपटासाठी सर्वोत्कृष्ट अभिनेत्रीचा पुरस्कार मिळाला आहे.तर पर्यावरण संवर्धनाचा विषय प्रभावीपणे मांडल्याबद्दल ‘पाणी’ या मराठी चित्रपटाला सर्वोत्कृष्ट चित्रपट म्हणून गौरवले जाणार आहे.
या चित्रपट पुरस्कारांविषयी सविस्तर माहिती जाणून घेण्यासाठी पुढील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी:
click here
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1581667#.Xf3BpRlttBU.whatsapp