Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Vice President of India to give away prestigious 66th National Film Awards on 23rd December
Shri Amitabh Bachchan to be honoured with 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Award
21 DEC 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 66th National Film Awards for 2018 is all set to take place at a gala event in New Delhi on 23rd December, 2019. The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu will give away the Awards in gracious presence of Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar, and other senior dignitaries. The function will witness film luminaries being awarded for their outstanding contribution to the growth and development of Indian Cinema.
The great doyen of Indian cinema, Shri Amitabh Bachchan is being awarded with the prestigious 50th Dadasaheb Phalke Award, Indian cinema’s biggest honour in his 50th year in the Indian film industry. Earlier, in a Press Conference in August this year, presided over by Shri Rahul Rawail, Chairperson, Feature Film Category; Shri AS Kanal, Chairperson, Non-Feature Film Category and Shri Utpal Borpujari, Chairperson, Best Writing on Cinema, it was announced that Gujarati film Hellaro won Best Feature Film Award. Badhaai Ho bagged award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment, Hindi movie Padman declared Best Film on Social Issues, Aditya Dhar won Best Director Award for Uri: The Surgical Strike, Ayushman Khurana and Vicky Kaushal jointly won Best Actor Award for their performances in Andhadhun and Uri: The Surgical Strike, Keerthy Suresh bagged Best Actress trophy for her performance in Telugu movie Mahanati, Marathi movie Paani won the award for Best Film on Environment Conservation/ Preservation, Kannada film Ondalla Eradalla gets Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration and Uttarakhand declared Most Film Friendly State.
It is noteworthy to mention that the selections for National Film Awards are made by an independent and impartial jury consisting of eminent film makers and film personalities.
For more details of Jury and award winners for 66th National Film Awards, click here
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1581667#.Xf3BpRlttBU.whatsapp

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
उपराष्ट्रपति 23 दिसंबर को प्रतिष्ठित 66वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे
श्री अमिताभ बच्चन को 50वें दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
21 DEC 2019 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सिनेमा के महानायक श्री अमिताभ बच्चन को फिल्म उद्योग में उनके योगदान के लिए भारतीय सिनेमा के प्रतिष्ठित सर्वोच्च सम्मान 50वें दादा साहब फाल्के पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा। उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू, केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे। समारोह में भारतीय सिनेमा की वृद्धि और विकास में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने वाली फिल्मी हस्तियों को सम्मानित किया जाएगा। 66वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों को प्रदान करने के लिए नई दिल्ली में एक बड़े आयोजन की तैयारियां पूरी कर ली गई है।
इससे पहले, इस साल अगस्त में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में, फीचर फिल्म श्रेणी के अध्यक्ष, श्री राहुल रवैल; गैर-फीचर फिल्म श्रेणी के अध्यक्ष श्री ए एस कनाल और सिनेमा पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लेखन के अध्यक्ष श्री उत्पल बोरपुजारी की अध्यक्षता में गुजराती फिल्म हेलारो को सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म का पुरस्कार देने की घोषणा की गई थी। ‘बधाई हो’ फिल्म ने पूर्ण मनोरंजन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ लोकप्रिय फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता है। हिंदी फिल्म ‘पैडमैन’ को सामाजिक मुद्दों पर बनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म घोषित किया गया। आदित्य धर ने ‘उरी: सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक’ के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ निर्देशक का पुरस्कार जीता। आयुष्मान खुराना और विक्की कौशल ने ‘अंधाधुंध’ और ‘उरी: द सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक’ में अपने प्रदर्शन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का पुरस्कार संयुक्त रूप से जीता। कीर्ति सुरेश ने तेलुगु फिल्म महानति में अपने प्रदर्शन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री की ट्रॉफी जीती जबकि मराठी फिल्म पानी ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता, कन्नड़ फिल्म ओन्डाला इराडाला को राष्ट्रीय एकता पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ फीचर फिल्म के लिए नरगिस दत्त पुरस्कार और उत्तराखंड को फिल्मों के लिए सबसे अनुकूल राज्य का पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों का चयन एक स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष जूरी द्वारा किया जाता है, जिसमें प्रख्यात फिल्म निर्माता और फिल्मी हस्तियां शामिल होती हैं।
66वें राष्ट्रीय फिल्म पुरस्कारों की जूरी और पुरस्कार विजेताओं के अधिक विवरण के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें :-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1581667#.Xf3BpRlttBU.whatsapp