वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) और जिंस बोर्डों के साथ बैठक की
विदेश व्‍यापार नीति की समीक्षा; ईपीसी के कार्य-प्रदर्शन के बारे में विचार-विमर्श किया गया
ईपीसी की संख्‍या को तर्कसंगत बनाना आवश्‍यक: श्री पीयूष गोयल
20 DEC 2019 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने सभी निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) और भारतीय निर्यात संगठनों के महासंघ (फियो) के साथ-साथ वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्‍य विभाग के अधीनस्‍थ जिंस बोर्डों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की। पांच घंटे तक चली यह लम्‍बी बैठक कल नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित की गई। इस बैठक में श्री पीयूष गोयल ने समीक्षा करने के साथ-साथ विदेश व्‍यापार नीति के लिए ईपीसी से आवश्‍यक जानकारियां मांगीं। इसके साथ ही गोयल ने भारत से निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए उठाये जाने वाले संभावित कदमों के बारे में ईपीसी से अपनी राय देने को कहा। ईपीसी से बजट-पूर्व जानकारियां एवं सुझाव भी मांगे गए ताकि उन्‍हें वित्‍त मंत्रालय को भेजा जा सके।
37 ईपीसी और फियो के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ वाणिज्‍य विभाग के अधीनस्‍थ जिंस बोर्डों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस बैठक में भाग लिया और इस अवसर पर उन सभी समस्‍याओं पर वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया, जिसका सामना ईपीसी को वाणिज्यिक वस्‍तुओं एवं सेवाओं का निर्यात करते समय करना पड़ रहा है। इसके साथ ही इन परिषदों ने उन विभिन्‍न पहलों के बारे में अपने-अपने सुझाव पेश किए, जो निर्यातकों को आसानी से ऋण उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा की जा रही हैं। इसके अलावा ईपीसी ने अन्‍य देशों, विशेषकर आसियान के साथ भारत के मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौतों (एफटीए)/तरजीही व्‍यापार समझौतों (पीटीए) के बारे में भी अपन-अपने विचार पेश किए।
जिन निर्यातकों की पहचान सीबीआईसी ने ‘जोखिम भरे निर्यातकों’ के रूप में की है उनकी समस्‍याओं पर विचार किया गया और वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि विदेश व्‍यापार महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफटी) के कार्यालय में एक प्रमुख (नोडल) अधिकारी की नियुक्ति की जाए। इसके साथ ही वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने इन परिषदों से जोखिम भरे निर्यातकों के रूप में चिन्हित निर्यातकों की सूची डीजीएफटी के नोडल अधिकारी को भेजने का अनुरोध किया, ताकि इस मुद्दे को वित्‍त मंत्रालय के समक्ष उठाया जा सके। निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों को यह निर्देश दिया गया कि वे इस सूची को आगामी 31 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 तक अपर डीजीएफटी (विदेश व्‍यापार महानिदेशक) को अवश्‍य ही भेज दें।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि ईपीसी की संख्‍या को तर्कसंगत बनाना निश्चित तौर पर आवश्‍यक है, ताकि कामकाज में दोहराव को टाला जा सके। इसके साथ ही उन्‍होंने यह सुझाव दिया कि बड़े निर्यातकों को आगे भी फियो का हिस्‍सा बनाया जाना चाहिए और इसके साथ ही छोटी परिषदों को उन बड़ी ईपीसी में विलय कर दिया जाना चाहिए जो समान तरह के उत्‍पादों से जुड़ी हुई हैं।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने ईपीसी से उन गैर-शुल्‍क बाधाओं (एनटीबी) का अध्‍ययन करने का अनुरोध किया, जिनका सामना वे अन्‍य देशों को निर्यात करते समय कर रही हैं, ताकि इन एनटीबी पर गौर करने के लिए एक अध्‍ययन कराया जा सके और आगे चलकर इस मुद्दे को विशेषकर उन देशों के समक्ष उठाया जा सके, जिनके साथ भारत ने एफटीए/पीटीए कर रखे हैं।
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने निर्यातकों से उस ‘निर्विक (निर्यात ऋण विकास योजना)’ का उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया जिसे कैबिनेट द्वारा जल्‍द ही मंजूरी दी जाएगी, जिससे कि निर्यातकों की आसान पहुंच ऋणों तक हो सके और इसके साथ ही ऋणों की उपलब्‍धता भी बढ़ सके, जो मूल धन एवं ब्‍याज के 90 प्रतिशत को कवर करेगा और जिसमें ढुलाई पूर्व एवं ढुलाई उपरांत दोनों ही ऋण शामिल होंगे।
फि‍यो के महानिदेशक और सीईओ डॉ. अजय सहाय ने सुझाव दिया कि नई विदेश व्यापार नीति के तहत हमारे निर्यात के साथ-साथ वैश्विक आयात के रुझानों का भी अध्ययन किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि भारत मुख्‍यत: कपड़ा, चमड़ा, हस्तशिल्‍प, कालीन, समुद्री और कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात कर रहा है। वैसे तो ये रोजगार की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण हैं, लेकिन वैश्विक निर्यात में इनकी हिस्सेदारी घट रही है।
वैश्विक निर्यात से जुड़े शीर्ष 5 उत्पादों, जिनकी हिस्‍सेदारी 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक है, में इलेक्ट्रिकल एवं इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पाद, पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पाद, मशीनरी, ऑटोमोबाइल और प्लास्टिक के सामान शामिल हैं। हालांकि, भारत के निर्यात में इनकी हिस्‍सेदारी 33 प्रतिशत से कम है। इन 5 उत्पादों में भारत की वैश्विक हिस्सेदारी कुल मिलाकर सिर्फ लगभग 1 प्रतिशत ही है। डॉ. सहाय ने इसका जिक्र करते हुए सुझाव दिया कि नई एफटीपी के तहत इन उत्पादों के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाया जाना चाहिए।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister meets export promotion Councils and Boards
Review of Foreign Trade Policy; Performance of EPCs discussed
Rationalization of EPCs essential: Piyush Goyal
20 DEC 2019 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal met with all Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Federation of Indian Export Organisation (FIEO) and Commodity Boards under the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. In a marathon five-hour meeting held yesterday in New Delhi, Piyush Goyal reviewed and sought inputs from EPCs for the Foreign Trade Policy and get their views on steps that may be taken to boost India’s exports. Pre-budget inputs from EPCs was also taken so that they may be sent to the Finance Ministry.
Thirty-seven EPCs, FIEO and three Commodity Boards of the Department of Commerce attended the meeting and took this opportunity to discuss with Commerce and Industry Minister each and every issue that the Councils are facing while exporting merchandise and services and also give their feedback on the various initiatives that are being taken by the Ministry of Commerce and Industry to ease lending and credit availability to exporters. The EPCs also gave their views on India’s FTAs/ PTAs with other countries especially ASEAN.
The problem of exporters identified as “risky exporters” by CBIC was taken up and Commerce and Industry Minister directed that a nodal officer be appointed in the office of Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) and he urged the Councils to send a list of those identified as risky exporters to the nodal officer in DGFT so that this issue may be taken up with the Finance Ministry. Councils were directed to send this list by 31st December 2019 to Additional DGFT, Vijay Kumar.
Commerce and Industry Minister further suggested that rationalization of EPCs must be taken up in order to avoid duplication of work and suggested that the big exporters may continue to be part of FIEO and smaller Councils may merge with bigger EPCs that deal with products of similar nature.
Commerce and Industry Minister urged the EPCs to study the non-tariff barriers (NTB) being faced by them while exporting to other countries so that a study may be done to look at these NTBs and take up this issue by laterally with the countries especially with whom India has FTAs/ PTAs.
Commerce and Industry Minister urged exporters to make use of the NIRVIK (Niryat Rin Vikas Yojana) Scheme that will soon be approved by Cabinet so that exporters are able to access easy lending and enhanced loan availability that will cover 90% of the principle interest and will also include both pre and post shipment credit.
Director General and CEO of FIEO, Dr Ajay Sahai suggested that the New Foreign Trade Policy should study profile of our exports as well as global imports trends as India is largely exporting textiles, leather, handicraft, carpets, marine and agro products. While these are important for employment their share in global exports is in decline.
The top 5 products in global exports, accounting for over 50%, are electrical & electronic products, petroleum goods, machinery, automobile and plastic goods. However, their share in India’s exports is less than 33%. India’s global share in these 5 products, put together, is about 1%. Therefore, the New FTP should facilitate the export of these products suggested Dr. Sahai.
The issue of India’s low share in high technology exports was also discussed by FIEO. High technology exports accounts for 6.3% of our exports, whereas the same is 29% for China, 32% for South Korea, 34% for Vietnam, 39% for Singapore. (India USD 20 billion, Malaysia USD 90 billion, Singapore USD 155 billion, South Korea USD 192 billion, China USD 652 billion).
The specific issues and problems being faced by certain EPCs like Telecom, Forest Produce and Shellac Export Promotion Council, Sports Goods EPC and CAPEXIL will be taken up with other line Ministries assured the Minister so that these issues and problems may be sorted out as soon as possible.
At the end of the meeting, it was decided by the Minister, in concurrence with all EPCs and Boards, that another meeting will be held after the Budget in February 2020 to review the tasks achieved and those still pending, that were discussed in yesterday’s meeting.
All EPCs and Commodity Boards express their appreciation for time given by Minister of Commerce and Industry to hear out even the smallest of their problems and the prompt manner in which someone of them were disposed of during the course of the meeting and the assurance given by the Minister to solve the long standing issues of certain EPCs.
Commerce Secretary and other senior officers of both Department of Commerce and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade were present at the meeting.