Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Innovative solutions required for all aspects of business and Industry: Piyush Goyal
Continuous dialogue between government and industry necessary for India growth story: Piyush Goyal
Commerce and industry minister addresses 92nd AGM of FICCI
20 DEC 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Continuous dialogue between Government and industry is very essential in order to come up with innovative solutions to get over road blocks and concerns of the industry said Union Minister for Commerce and Industry & Railways, Piyush Goyal in New Delhi today.
He was speaking at the 92nd AGM and annual business convention of FICCI. Speaking on the subject of the Roadmap for India to a 5 trillion-dollar economy the Commerce and Industry Minister said that the need of the hour is to not only solve issues that concern individual industry but deal with the root cause of the problem and put in place sustainable solutions that will create a better business environment for all of industry to flourish. It may be the smallest of issues or huge road blocks but Indian industry must help the Government to navigate through all of these in order to take forward the India growth story.
He urged industry to not only look for innovative solutions to problems but to also invest in innovations in every aspect of business and industry so that the competitive edge of industry is improved. Compared to other countries India’s investment in R&D is a fraction of India’s GDP, it has remained constant at around 0.6% to 0.7% of India’s GDP. This is below the expenditure of countries like the US (2.8), China (2.1), Israel (4.3) and Korea (4.2) informed the Minister and there is need for Government and industry to invest more in R&D.
Commerce and Industry Minister stated that Government is ready to give all support to industry in every aspect of their business for which efforts are being made to implement systemic solutions that will reduce litigation, fast track patent registration, fast track trade remedial measures and improve the regulatory environment.
He further said that as Commerce Minister he has initiated review of the Free Trade Agreements with countries and the Ministry is examining the non-tariff barriers that countries put in place in order to hinder exports from India.
Commerce and Industry Minister complimented FICCI for serving the Indian Industry for 90 years and acting as a bridge between the Government and Industry and helping to take the India growth story forward.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यवसाय और उद्योग के सभी पहलुओं के लिए नवाचारी समाधान आवश्यकः पीयूष गोयल
भारत की विकास गाथा के लिए सरकार और उद्योग के बीच निरंतर संवाद जरूरीः पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने फिक्की की 92वीं एजीएम को संबोधित किया
20 DEC 2019 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि उद्योग की बाधाओं और चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए नवाचारी समाधान बहुत आवश्यक है।
श्री गोयल आज नई दिल्ली में फिक्की की 92वीं वार्षिक आम सभा की बैठक तथा वार्षिक व्यवसाय सम्मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने भारत को 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के रोडमैप के बारे में कहा कि समय की आवश्यकता केवल व्यक्तिगत उद्योग की समस्याओं के समाधान का ही नहीं है, बल्कि समस्या के मूल से निपटने तथा स्थिर समाधान प्रदान करने की है, जिससे सभी उद्योगों के लिए व्यवसाय का बेहतर माहौल बन सके। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे छोटी समस्या हो, यह बड़ी बाधा भारतीय उद्योग को इन्हें दूर करने में सरकार को मदद करनी चाहिए, ताकि भारत की विकास गाथा को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से न केवल समस्याओं के नवाचारी समाधान की ओर देखने, बल्कि व्यवसाय तथा उद्योग के सभी पहलुओं में नवाचार में निवेश करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारतीय उद्योग की स्पर्धा में सुधार आएगा। श्री गोयल ने बताया कि अन्य देशों की तुलना में अनुसंधान और विकास में भारत का निवेश देश के जीडीपी का मामूली है। यह निवेश भारत के जीडीपी के 0.6 प्रतिशत से लेकर 0.7 प्रतिशत के ईर्दगिर्द बना हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह अमेरिका (2.8), चीन (2.1), इजराइल (4.3) तथा कोरिया (4.2) जैसे देशों के खर्च से कम है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार और उद्योग दोनों को अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश करने की जरूरत है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग के सभी प्रकार के व्यवसाय में सरकार समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुकदमेबाजी कम करने, पेटेंट पंजीकरण को फास्ट ट्रैक करने, व्यापार उपचार उपायों में तेजी लाने तथा नियामक वातावरण में सुधार करने वाले प्रणालीबद्ध समाधान को लागू करने की दिशा में प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने बताया कि वाणिज्य मंत्री के तौर पर उन्होंने विभिन्न देशों से हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौतों की समीक्षा प्रारंभ कर दिए हैं और भारत से होने वाले निर्यात में बाधा डालने वाले देशों की गैर-शुल्क बाधाओं की समीक्षा की जा रही है।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने 90 वर्षों तक भारतीय उद्योग की सेवा करने के लिए फिक्की की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि फिक्की सरकार और उद्योग के बीच सेतु के रूप में काम कर रहा है और भारत की विकास गाथा को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद कर रहा है।