Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Andhra Pradesh tops in organizing Fit India School Week more than 21,000 schools receive FIT India flag
20 DEC 2019 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s clarion call has laid a wonderful foundation to the FIT India movement, launched on August 29 this year. In his popular radio show Mann Ki Baat, Modi, on 24th November, urged all the schools to celebrate Fit India Week in December and get themselves enrolled in the Fit India Star Rankings.
The Fit India School week has so far been organized by 26,845 schools. Andhra Pradesh tops the chart with 13,839 Fit India Schools celebrating FIT India Week. Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh are distant second & third with 1,967 and 1,504 schools respectively.
During this week, various activities like Yoga, free-hand exercises, sports competitions, painting competitions, and essay and debate competitions on fitness were organized by the schools to emphasise on the importance of fitness in a student’s life.
Currently, the Fit India Flag has been obtained by 21,344 schools. Again, Andhra Pradesh leads the movement with a whopping 8,117 – the highest number of Fit India-ranked schools across India. It is followed by Karnataka with 5,989 schools.
Some of the schools have demonstrated their commitment in a very creative way like Arwachin International School, New Delhi - they have created a song for FIT INDIA, which has been composed and sung by the faculty and students itself. Similarly, Kendriya Vidyalaya of Sector 8, R K Puram has put up a unique show of fitness acts with its students. N.Netra of Zee Litera School, Karur, Tamil Nadu and R.Tejaswi of Saibaba Central School, Andhra Pradesh have impressed everyone with their phenomenal artwork on the topic.
The Fit India School Ranking system is the first-ever fitness rating for schools introduced in India. Under this, the schools are given a Fit India Flag and 3-star and 5-star rating, depending on the fitness levels of the students and teachers, infrastructure available and their participation in fitness activities. Obtaining FIT India Flag is precondition for getting FIT India school ranking.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह के आयोजन में आंध्र प्रदेश शीर्ष पर, राज्य के 21,000 से अधिक स्कूलों ने फिट इंडिया ध्वज प्राप्त किया
20 DEC 2019 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के एक आह्वान ने फिट इंडिया आंदोलन की एक अद्भुत नींव रखी है। यह आंदोलन इस साल 29 अगस्त को शुरू किया गया था। अपने लोकप्रिय रेडियो शो मन की बात में प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 24 नवंबर को देश के सभी स्कूलों से दिसंबर मास में फिट इंडिया सप्ताह मनाए जाने का अनुरोध किया था ताकि वे फिट इंडिया स्टार रैंकिंग में शामिल हो जाएं।
फिट इंडिया स्कूल सप्ताह अभी तक 26,845 स्कूलों में आयोजित किया जा चुका है। आंध्र प्रदेश 13,839 स्कूलों में फिट इंडिया सप्ताह का आयोजन करके शीर्ष स्थान पर है। कर्नाटक और उत्तर प्रदेश ने क्रमशः 1,967 और 1,504 स्कूलों में इस सप्ताह का आयोजन करके दूसरा और तीसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
इस सप्ताह के दौरान योग, फ्री-हैंड व्यायाम, खेल प्रतियोगिताओं, चित्रकला प्रतियोगिताओं और फिटनेस पर निबंध और वाद-विवाद प्रतियोगिताओं जैसी गतिविधियों का स्कूलों में आयोजन किया गया। इन प्रतियोगिताओं में छात्र जीवन में फिटनेस के महत्व पर जोर दिया गया।
वर्तमान में 21,344 स्कूलों ने फिट इंडिया ध्वज प्राप्त किया गया है। एक बार फिर आंध्र प्रदेश ने 8,117 ध्वज प्राप्त करके पूरे देश में फिट इंडिया-रैंक वाले स्कूलों में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है। इसके बाद 5,989 स्कूलों के साथ कर्नाटक ने दूसरा स्थान प्राप्त किया है।
कुछ स्कूलों जैसे अर्वाचिन इंटरनेशनल स्कूल, नई दिल्ली ने बड़े रचनात्मक रूप से अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रदर्शन किया है। स्कूल ने फिट इंडिया के लिए एक गाने का सृजन किया है जिसे स्कूल के अध्यापकों और छात्रों ने धुन बनाकर गाया है। इसी प्रकार केंद्रीय विद्यालय सेक्टर 8, आर. के. पुरम ने अपने छात्रों के साथ फिटनेस क्रियाओं का एक अनूठा प्रदर्शन किया है। ज़ी लिटेरा स्कूल, करूर, तमिलनाडु की एन. नेत्रा और साईबाला सेंट्रल स्कूल आंध्र प्रदेश के आर. तेजस्वी ने अपनी विशेष कलाकारी से सभी को प्रभावित किया है।
भारत में शुरू की गई यह स्कूलों की पहली फिटनेस रेटिंग वाली फिट इंडिया स्कूल रैंकिंग प्रणाली है। इसके तहत स्कूलों को फिट इंडिया ध्वज और 3-स्टार और 5-स्टार रेटिंग प्रदान की जाती है, जो छात्रों और शिक्षकों के फिटनेस स्तर, उपलब्ध बुनियादी ढांचे और फिटनेस गतिविधियों में उनकी भागीदारी पर निर्भर करती है। एफआईटी इंडिया ध्वज प्राप्त करना फिट इंडिया स्कूल रैंकिंग प्राप्त करने की पहली शर्त है।