रेल मंत्रालय
अगली पीढ़ी की परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की स्थापना हेतु रेल मंत्रालय ने बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
परिवहन क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम
19 DEC 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय रेल परिवहन संस्थान ने 18 दिसंबर, 2019 को रेल भवन, नई दिल्ली में बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इसका उद्देश्य अगली पीढ़ी की परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए पहला उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्थापित करना है। समझौता ज्ञापन पर रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन तथा एनटीआरआई के चांसलर श्री विनोद कुमार यादव और बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के बर्मिंघम सेन्टर फॉर रेलवे रिसर्च एंड एजुकेशन (बीसीआरआरई) के प्रमुख प्रोफेसर कलाइव रोबर्ट्स ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
भारतीय रेल इस केन्द्र का संस्थापक सहयोगी है। भारतीय रेल इस उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र को उद्यमिता, उपकरण, डाटा और अन्य संसाधन प्रदान करेगा। केन्द्र अन्य उद्योग व शैक्षणिक संगठनों से साझेदारी आमंत्रित करेगा।
केन्द्र भारत में रेल व परिवहन क्षेत्र के विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए कार्य करेगा। केन्द्र पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट, डॉक्टरेट और पोस्ट-डॉक्टरल पाठ्य संचालित करेगा। केन्द्र सिग्नलिंग, संचार, परिसंपत्ति रख-रखाव, सुरक्षा, मानकों का निर्धारण, विशिष्ट दक्षता के लिए प्रमाणन आदि क्षेत्रों में संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं को संचालित करेगा। केन्द्र कार्यक्रम सम्मेलन कार्यशालाएं आयोजित करेगा जिनमें आधुनिक तकनीक, विश्वस्तरीय सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों तथा परिवहन क्षेत्र के नवीनतम तथ्यों पर चर्चा की जाएगी।
इस केन्द्र की स्थापना से हमारी क्षमता बढ़ेगी और हमारे युवा हाई-स्पीड रेल, भारतीय रेल की संकेत प्रणाली को आधुनिक बनाना आदि राष्ट्रीय परियोजनाओं के निर्माण और संचालन में योगदान देंगे।
राष्ट्रीय रेल परिवहन संस्थान के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय रेल परिवहन संस्थान की स्थापना 2018 में हुई है। संस्थान में कई स्कूल और विभाग है। एनआरटीआई का लक्ष्य अंतर-विषय उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र स्थापित करना है, जो परिवहन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देगा। एनआरटीआई अग्रणी वैश्विक संस्थाओं से साझेदारी कर पूरी दुनिया के विशेषज्ञों को जोड़ना चाहता है। संपूर्ण ब्यौरा संस्थान की वेबसाइट www.nrti.edu.in पर उपलब्ध है।
बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के बारे में
बर्मिंघम विश्वविद्यालय में बर्मिंघम सेन्टर फॉर रेलवे रिसर्च एंड एजुकेशन (बीसीआरआरई) स्थित है। यहां 150 से अधिक शिक्षाविद्, शोधकर्ता तथा पेशेवर कार्यरत हैं। यह केन्द्र रेल उद्योग के क्षेत्र में पूरी दुनिया का अग्रणी संस्थान है, जो विश्वस्तरीय नई प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करता है। इसके अलावा यह केन्द्र जलवायु परिवर्तन, एयरोडायनमिक्स, विद्युत प्रणाली, ऊर्जा उपयोग, रेलवे नियंत्रण एवं संचालन समन्वय, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानदंड निर्माण आदि क्षेत्रों में कार्य करता है।

Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways signs MoU with University of Birmingham for establishment of Centre of Excellence for Next Generation Transportation Systems
Decisive step towards capacity building in the transportation sector
19 DEC 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The National Rail Transport Institute, a deemed to be university under the Ministry of Railways, signed an MoU with the University of Birmingham in Rail Bhawan, New Delhi on December 18th, 2019 to set up its first Centre of Excellence for Next Generation Transportation Systems. The MoU was signed by Mr. Vinod Kumar Yadav, Chairman, Railway Board and Chancellor of NRTI, and Professor Clive Roberts, Head of the Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education (BCRRE) at the University of Birmingham.
Indian Railways is a founding partner of this centre and would provide proprietary data, professional expertise, spare equipment and other available resources directly or through its Centralised Training Institutes and research organisations. The centre would also invite partnerships from other industry and academic organisations as it develops in the future.
This Centre will be involved in promoting development of the Rail and Transportation sector in India which include offering post-graduate, doctoral and post-doctoral programmes, customized training programmes for in-service professionals, undertaking joint research projects in areas such as signalling, communication, asset maintenance, traction and safety and developing benchmarks, standards and certifications for specialized skills. It will also be involved in organising knowledge events, conferences, workshops to disseminate trends, latest research, global best practices and developments in the transportation sector, accessible to industry and academia.
The establishment of this centre is yet another step towards building our capacity in the transportation sector, which would prepare our youth for participating in building and operation of national projects such as High-Speed Railways, modernizing Indian Railways signalling systems, rolling stock and operations. Its pedagogy would nurture creativity and entrepreneurship among NRTI students providing them an opportunity to become best in class professionals, influential leaders, nation-builders and value driven citizens.
About the National Rail Transport Institute
The National Rail Transport Institute has been set up as a deemed to be university and has been operational since 2018. In addition to Schools and Departments in various disciplines, NRTI aims to develop interdisciplinary Centres of Excellence which would be collaborative constructs to promote research and education to the transportation sector. NRTI’s strategy is focussed upon sourcing the best expertise from around the world from leading global institutions through institutional partnerships for collaborating on developing curriculum, research projects and executive education programs.Further details about the institution are available at www.nrti.edu.in
About University of Birmingham
The University of Birmingham is home to the Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education (BCRRE) with over 150 academics, researchers and professional services staff, delivering world-class research, education and leadership to the global rail industry. The BCRRE is the largest university-based centre for railway research and education in Europe, involved in developing world-leading new technologies alongside higher education programmes, research and innovations in Climate Change, Aerodynamics and International Benchmarking, Power Systems and Energy Use, Railway Control and Operations Simulation.