Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fresh Vegetables from Varanasi to Dubai
First Trial Shipment by Sea on 20th December 2019
APEDA Setting up Agri Export Hubs in these 5 Districts of Uttar Pradesh
20 DEC 2019 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in its endeavor to promote exports from agriculture produce rich regions of India is today sending the first trial shipment of vegetables by sea route from Varanasi to Dubai. Considering the potential of production of fruits and vegetables in Varanasi Region comprising of 5 districts namely, Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Chandauli, Mirzapur and SantRavidas Nagar, APEDA is in the process of setting up Agri export hubs in these 5 districts of the Varanasiregion.
The first trial shipment of one container of fresh vegetables was flagged off by Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chairman APEDA and Deepak Agrawal, Commissioner, Varanasi Region in the presence of Kaushal Raj Sharma, District Magistrate, Varanasi today.
In its efforts for setting up of Agri Export hub, APEDA organized an Export Promotion Programme and Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) for fresh vegetables this year in Varanasi which was attended by 100 farmers of the region and exporters from Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad and Uttar Pradesh. The BSM provided a platform to link the FPOs and progressive farmers to prominent exporters. The interaction between exporters and farmers of the region was very helpful in terms of understanding the potential of the region, quality of vegetables and fruits produced, infrastructure required and convincing the farmers in cultivating export oriented variety of crops and discussing the concerns of both the stakeholders. Exporters showed their keen interest in exporting vegetables and fruits of the region provided quality of produce is ensured. The BSM was followed by field visits to production sites.
Fresh vegetables and Fruits Exporters Association (VAFA), Mumbai have signed an MoU with four FPOs for sourcing of fresh vegetables and fruits for export to international markets. FPOs have been engaged to ensure supply of quality produce from the region. The initiative of setting up the Agri Export hub in Varanasi is now yielding resultswith the sending of the first trial shipment of vegetables sourced from FPOs in Varanasi region to Dubai by sea route for the first time today.
APEDA in association with the State Government of Uttar Pradesh has organized for sending of a trial shipment of one container of fresh vegetables by sea route to Dubai. The container will have the quantity of 14 Mts of fresh vegetables exported by an export house from Mumbai supported by VAFA and sourced from three FPOs ofGhazipur and Varanasi.
The produce consolidated from the FPOs have been processed and packed at Concor Cargo facility, Rajatalab, Varanasi which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India in July 2018.
To fast-track the activities taken up for the Export Hub at Varanasi, a project office of APEDA is being set up at Varanasi soon for co-ordination and facilitation of all activities. A Committee has also been formed under the chairmanship of Commissioner Varanasi Division, with all the stakeholders. The major task of the Committee will be to supervise and fast-track the development of infrastructure, strengthening backward linkage and supply chain for export of agriculture products to international market.
APEDA is an organization under Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and is responsible for promoting exports of Agriculture and Processed Food Products from India.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بنارس سے دبئی کو تازہ سبزیاں
سمندر کے راستے پہلی تجرباتی کھیپ 20 دسمبر 2019 کو بھیجی گئی
اپیڈا( اے پی ای ڈی اے ) نے اترپردیش کے 5 اضلاع میں زرعی برآمداتی مرکز قائم کئے
20 DEC 2019 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 دسمبر / زرعی اور ڈبہ بند مصنوعات برآمدات ترقیاتی اتھارٹی ( اے پی ای ڈی اے ) نے ہندوستان کے زرعی پیداوار سے بھرپور علاقوں سے اپنی پیداوار کو فروغ دینے کے سلسلے میں کی گئی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آج یہاں سے سمندر کے راستے وارانسی سے دبئی کو تازہ سبزیوں کی پہلی کھیپ روانہ کی۔ وارانسی خطے میں پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو زیر غور رکھتے ہوئے وارانسی خطے کے 5 اضلاع جن کے نام ہیں غازی پور، جونپور، چندولی ، مرزا پور اور سنت روی داس نگر میں اپیڈا (اے پی ای ڈی اے ) ، وارانسی خطے کے ان پانچ اضلاع میں زرعی برآمداتی ہب مرکز ؍قائم کرنے کے عمل میں ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ایک تازہ سبزیوں کے ایک کنٹینر پر مشتمل پہلی تجرباتی کھیپ کو اپیڈا کے چیئرمین جناب پبن کمار بورتھا کو اور کمشنر جناب دیپک اگروال نے جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ اس موقع پر آج یہاں ضلع مجسٹریٹ جناب کوشل راج شرما بھی موجود تھے۔
ایگری ایکسپورٹ ہب کے قیام کے لئے اپنی جدو جہد اور کوششوں میں ، اپیڈا نے وارانسی میں تازہ سبزیوں کے لئے اس سال ایک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن پروگرام اور بایر سیلر میٹ (بی ایس ایم ) کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں ممبئی ، کولکاتہ ، حیدرآباد اور اترپردیش برآمد کاروں اور مذکورہ خطے کے تقریباً 100 کسانوں نے شرکت کی۔ بی ایس ایم نے ایف پی او کے ساتھ رابطہ اور معروف برآمد کاروں کے ساتھ اچھے رابطے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا ہے۔ خطے کی صلاحیت کو سمجھنے کے لئے برآمد کاروں اور کسانوں کے درمیان باہمی بات چیت بہت مدد گار ثابت ہوگی۔
اس کے تحت کسانوں اور برآمدکاروں کے درمیان پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار کی کوالٹی ، ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فصلوں کی ایکسپورٹ کوالٹی کی اقسام پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ برآمد کاروں نے خطے کے سبزیوں اور پھلوں کی برآمد میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ۔فصلوں اور پیداوار کی کوالٹی بہترین بنائی جائے۔ اس کے بعد بی ایس ایم نے پیداواری مقامات اور کھیتوں کا دورہ کیا۔
ممبئی کے فریش ویجیٹیبل اینڈ فروٹ ایکسپورٹرس ایسوسی ایشن ( وی اے ایف اے ) نے بین الاقوامی بازاروں میں تازہ سبزیوں اور پھلوں کی برآمد کی سورسنگ کے لئے چار ایف پی او کے ساتھایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے۔ یہ ایف پی او بھی خطے سے معیاری پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے مصروف ہو گئی ہیں۔ وارانسی میں ایگری ایکسپورٹ ہب کے قیام کی اس پہل کے نتائج اب آنا شروع ہو گئے ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں آج سمندری راستے سے وارانسی سے دوبئی کو ایف پی او سورس سے تازہ سبزیوں کی پہلی کھیپ روانہ کی گئی ہے۔
اپیڈا(اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے اترپردیش کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر دوبئی کو سمندری راستے کے ذریعہ تازہ سبزیوں کے ایک کنٹینر کو تجرباتی کھیپ کے طور پر بھیجنے کا انتظام کی اہے۔ اس کنٹینر میں 14 ایم ٹی ایس تازہ سبزیاں، وارانسی اور غازی آباد کی تین ایف پی اوز کے ذریعہ سورس کی گئیں اور وی اے ایف اے کے ذریعہ تعاون کے ساتھ ممبئی سے دوبئی کو ایکسپورٹ کی گئی ہیں۔
ایف پی او سے اس کھیپ کو کنسولیڈیٹ کیا گیا اور پروسیس اور پیک کرنے کے لئے کونکر کارگوفیسلٹی ، رجاتلب ، وارانسی کی خدمات حاصل کی گئیں۔ اس فیسلٹی کا افتتاح وزیراعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی نے جولائی 2018 میں کیا تھا۔
تمام سرگرمیوں میں آسانی پیدا کرنے اور کوآرڈینیشن کے لئے وارانسی میں اپیڈا کا ایک پروجیکٹ آفس قائم کیا جائے گا تاکہ وارانسی میں ایکسپورٹ ہب کے لئے اٹھائے گئے اقدام سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کو تیز رفتار کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ تمام شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ،کمشنروارانسی ڈیوژن کی چیئرمین شپ کے تحت ایک کمیٹی بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔ اس کمیٹی کا کام ، انفرااسٹریکچر کی تیز رفتار کی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا اور سپر وائزر کرنا اور بین الاقوامی بازار میں زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمد کے لئے بیک ورڈ رابطوں اور سپلائی چین کو مستحکم کرنا ہے۔
اپیڈا، حکومت ہند کی وزارت تجارت اور صنعت کے تحت ایک تنظیم ہے اور ہندوستان سے زرعی پیداوار اور ڈبہ بند کھانوں کی برآمد کے فروغ کے لئے ذمہ دار ہے۔