Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fresh Vegetables from Varanasi to Dubai
First Trial Shipment by Sea on 20th December 2019
APEDA Setting up Agri Export Hubs in these 5 Districts of Uttar Pradesh
20 DEC 2019 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in its endeavor to promote exports from agriculture produce rich regions of India is today sending the first trial shipment of vegetables by sea route from Varanasi to Dubai. Considering the potential of production of fruits and vegetables in Varanasi Region comprising of 5 districts namely, Ghazipur, Jaunpur, Chandauli, Mirzapur and SantRavidas Nagar, APEDA is in the process of setting up Agri export hubs in these 5 districts of the Varanasiregion.
The first trial shipment of one container of fresh vegetables was flagged off by Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chairman APEDA and Deepak Agrawal, Commissioner, Varanasi Region in the presence of Kaushal Raj Sharma, District Magistrate, Varanasi today.
In its efforts for setting up of Agri Export hub, APEDA organized an Export Promotion Programme and Buyer Seller Meet (BSM) for fresh vegetables this year in Varanasi which was attended by 100 farmers of the region and exporters from Mumbai, Kolkata, Hyderabad and Uttar Pradesh. The BSM provided a platform to link the FPOs and progressive farmers to prominent exporters. The interaction between exporters and farmers of the region was very helpful in terms of understanding the potential of the region, quality of vegetables and fruits produced, infrastructure required and convincing the farmers in cultivating export oriented variety of crops and discussing the concerns of both the stakeholders. Exporters showed their keen interest in exporting vegetables and fruits of the region provided quality of produce is ensured. The BSM was followed by field visits to production sites.
Fresh vegetables and Fruits Exporters Association (VAFA), Mumbai have signed an MoU with four FPOs for sourcing of fresh vegetables and fruits for export to international markets. FPOs have been engaged to ensure supply of quality produce from the region. The initiative of setting up the Agri Export hub in Varanasi is now yielding resultswith the sending of the first trial shipment of vegetables sourced from FPOs in Varanasi region to Dubai by sea route for the first time today.
APEDA in association with the State Government of Uttar Pradesh has organized for sending of a trial shipment of one container of fresh vegetables by sea route to Dubai. The container will have the quantity of 14 Mts of fresh vegetables exported by an export house from Mumbai supported by VAFA and sourced from three FPOs ofGhazipur and Varanasi.
The produce consolidated from the FPOs have been processed and packed at Concor Cargo facility, Rajatalab, Varanasi which was inaugurated by the Prime Minister of India in July 2018.
To fast-track the activities taken up for the Export Hub at Varanasi, a project office of APEDA is being set up at Varanasi soon for co-ordination and facilitation of all activities. A Committee has also been formed under the chairmanship of Commissioner Varanasi Division, with all the stakeholders. The major task of the Committee will be to supervise and fast-track the development of infrastructure, strengthening backward linkage and supply chain for export of agriculture products to international market.
APEDA is an organization under Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India and is responsible for promoting exports of Agriculture and Processed Food Products from India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाराणसी से दुबई ताजा सब्जियां
प्रायोगिक तौर पर 20 दिसंबर, 2019 को समुद्री मार्ग से पहली बार सब्जियां और फल भेजे गए
एपीईडीए उत्तर प्रदेश के पांच जिलों में कृषि निर्यात हब बना रहा है
20 DEC 2019 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आज भारत के कृषि उत्पाद संपन्न क्षेत्रों से पहली बार प्रायोगिक तौर पर वाराणसी से दुबई समुद्री मार्ग से ताजा सब्जियां भेज रहा है। वाराणसी क्षेत्र में फल और सब्जियों के उत्पादन की संभावना को देखते हुए एपीईडीए वाराणसी क्षेत्र के पांच जिलों – गाजीपुर, जौनपुर, चंदौली, मिर्जापुर तथा संत रविदास नगर में कृषि निर्यात हब बनाने जा रहा है।
आज वाराणसी में एपीईडीए के अध्यक्ष पबन कुमार बोरठाकुर तथा वाराणसी क्षेत्र के आयुक्त दीपक अग्रवाल ने वाराणसी के जिला मजिस्ट्रेट कौशल राज शर्मा की उपस्थिति में प्रायोगिक तौर पर ताजा सब्जियों का एक कंटेनर झंडी दिखाकर समुद्री मार्ग से रवाना किया।
कृषि निर्यात हब बनाने के प्रयास में एपीईडीए ने इस वर्ष वाराणसी में ताजा सब्जियों के लिए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन कार्यक्रम और क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक (बीएसएम) का आयोजन किया। इसमें क्षेत्र के 100 किसान तथा मुंबई, कोलकाता, हैदराबाद तथा उत्तर प्रदेश के निर्यातक शामिल हुए। क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक एफपीओ तथा प्रगतिशील किसानों को जाने-माने निर्यातकों से संपर्क का मंच प्रदान करती है। क्षेत्र की क्षमता, सब्जियों तथा फलों की गुणवत्ता, आवश्यक आधारभूत संरचना को समझने में निर्यातकों तथा क्षेत्र के किसानों के बीच संवाद काफी सहायक साबित हुआ। इससे किसानों को यह समझाने में भी मदद मिली कि वे निर्यात किए जाने लायक विभिन्न फसल उगाएं। बैठक में दोनों हितधारकों की समस्याओं पर चर्चा की गई। निर्यातकों ने उत्पाद गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित होने पर क्षेत्र से सब्जियों तथा फलों के निर्यात में दिलचस्पी दिखाई। क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठक के बाद उत्पादन स्थलों पर फील्ड भ्रमण किया गया। मुंबई के ताजा सब्जी तथा फल उत्पादक संघ (वीएएफए) ने चार एफपीओ से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में निर्यात के लिए ताजा सब्जियां और फल उठाने के बारे में समझौता-ज्ञापन किया। बनारस में कृषि निर्यात हब बनाने की पहल के परिणाम दिख रहे हैं, क्योंकि पहली बार वाराणसी क्षेत्र के एफपीओ से सब्जियों की खेप समुद्री मार्ग से दुबई भेजी जा रही है।
एपीईडीए ने उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के साथ मिलकर समुद्री मार्ग से दुबई ताजा सब्जियों का एक कंटेनर प्रायोगिक तौर पर भेजा है। वीएएफए के समर्थन से मुंबई के एक निर्यात घराना द्वारा ताजा सब्जियों का 14 एमटी का कंटेनर भेजा जा रहा है। ये सब्जियां गाजीपुर तथा वाराणसी के तीन एफपीओ से ली गई हैं। एफपीओ से ली गई सब्जियां प्रसंस्कृत की गई हैं और वाराणसी के राजातालाब के कॉन्कर कार्गो सुविधा में पैक की गई हैं। इस सुविधा का उद्घाटन जुलाई 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री ने किया था।
वाराणसी में निर्यात हब के लिए गतिविधियां तेज कर दी गई हैं। सभी गतिविधियों के समन्वय और सहायता के लिए वाराणसी में एपीईडीए का परियोजना कार्यालय स्थापित किया जा रहा है। वाराणसी डिविजन के आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति बनाई गई है, जिसमें सभी हितधारकों को शामिल किया गया है। समिति का प्रमुख कार्य आधारभूत संरचना विकास, बैकवर्ड लिंकेज तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए सप्लाई श्रृंखला की निगरानी करना है।
एपीईडीए भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक संगठन है। यह भारत के कृषि तथा प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों के निर्यात को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है।