Ministry of Finance
ADB, India Sign $ 490 Million Loan for PPP to Upgrade Madhya Pradesh Roads
20 DEC 2019 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India today signed a $490 million loan for public-private partnership (PPP) project to upgrade about 1,600 km of state highways and major district roads (MDRs) from single-lane to two-lane widths in the state of Madhya Pradesh. An additional $286 million investment will be mobilised through private sector participation under the PPP modality.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Shri Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary (Fund Bank and ADB), Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, and Mr Kenichi Yokoyama, Country Director of ADB’s India Resident Mission.
After signing the loan agreement, Shri Khare said that state highways and major district roads provide a crucial link between rural roads and national highways. The upgradation of these roads under the project will improve rural and peri-urban connectivity in the state and improve access to markets and better services.
While Mr Yokoyama said that the project continues ADB’s engagement with the state’s road sector since 2002. This will open a new partnership by introducing PPP through the hybrid-annuity model (HAM), thereby leveraging government financing and improving sustainability of capital investments.
The HAM is a mix of engineering, procurement, construction, and build-operate-transfer. This passes the responsibility of design, implementation, and operation and maintenance obligations to the private sector, while attracting some private sector financing. Under this model, the government will release 60% of the total project cost during construction, to be paid to the concessionaire in tranches linked to completion milestones. The remaining 40% is arranged by the concessionaire in the form of equity and commercial debt. Once the project is completed, the government will repay the concessionaire’s financial investment over 10 years.
The project will upgrade 750 km of state highways and 850 km of MDRs to two-lane and all-weather standards with road safety features. It will also develop an e-maintenance system, which can record defects or required maintenance, along with a training program to develop capacity on contract implementation and project finance in the Madhya Pradesh Road Development Corporation. Since 2002, ADB has provided the state government with five loans to develop its road network, improving about 7,300 km of roads or about 11% of the total network.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. In 2018, it made commitments of new loans and grants amounting to $21.6 billion. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एशियाई विकास बैंक और भारत ने मध्य प्रदेश की सड़कों के नवीनीकरण के लिए सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी हेतु 490 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
20 DEC 2019 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) और भारत ने मध्य प्रदेश में लगभग 1,600 किमी लम्बे राज्य-राजमार्गों के उन्नयन और प्रमुख जिला सड़कों (एमडीआर) को एक लेन से दो लेन की करने के लिए 490 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। 286 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के अतिरिक्त निवेश को पीपीपी मोड के तहत सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से जुटाया जाएग।
इस ऋण समझौते पर वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग में अतिरिक्त सचिव (फंड बैंक और एडीबी) श्री समीर कुमार खरे और एडीबी के भारत निवासी मिशन के कंट्री निदेशक श्री केनिची योकोयामा ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद श्री खरे ने कहा कि राज्य राजमार्ग और प्रमुख जिला सड़कें, ग्रामीण सड़कों और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण जुड़ाव उपलब्ध कराती हैं। इस परियोजना के तहत इन सड़कों के उन्नयन से राज्य में ग्रामीण और शहरी कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार के साथ-साथ और बाजारों और बेहतर सेवाओं तक पहुंच में भी सुधार होगा।
श्री योकोयामा ने कहा कि यह परियोजना 2002 से राज्य के सड़क क्षेत्र के साथ एडीबी के जुड़ाव को जारी रखेगी। इससे हाइब्रिड-एन्युटी मॉडल (एचएएम) के माध्यम से पीपीपी की शुरुआत से नई भागीदारी शुरू होगी जिससे सरकारी वित्तपोषण को लाभ मिलेगा और पूंजी निवेश की क्षमता में भी सुधार होगा।
एचएएम इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद, निर्माण और निर्माण-संचालन-हस्तांतरण का मिश्रण है। इससे डिजाइन, कार्यान्वयन, और संचालन और रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी निजी क्षेत्र पर चली जाती है। इसके अलावा यह निजी क्षेत्र के वित्त पोषण को भी आकर्षित करती है। इस मॉडल के तहत सरकार निर्माण के दौरान कुल परियोजना लागत की 60 प्रतिशत राशि जारी करेगी। बकाया 40 प्रतिशत का प्रबंध रियायतग्राही द्वारा इक्विटी और वाणिज्यिक ऋण के रूप में किया जाएगा। एक बार परियोजना पूरी होने के बाद 10 साल में सरकार रियायतग्राही के वित्तीय निवेश का भुगतान करेगी।
इस परियोजना से 750 किलोमीटर लम्बे राज्य राजमार्गों का उन्नयन होगा और 850 किमी एमडीआर को दो लेन बनाया जाएगा। इन सड़कों को सभी मौसम के मानकों और सड़क सुरक्षा सुविधाओं के साथ अपग्रेड किया जाएगा। यह एक ई-रखरखाव प्रणाली भी विकसित करेगी, जो मध्य प्रदेश सड़क विकास निगम में अनुबंध कार्यान्वयन और परियोजना वित्त के बारे में क्षमता विकास के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ खामियों या आवश्यक रखरखाव को भी रिकॉर्ड कर सकती है। 2002 से एडीबी ने राज्य सरकार को अपने सड़क नेटवर्क को विकसित करने तथा लगभग 7,300 किलोमीटर सड़कों का सुधार करने के लिए पांच ऋण उपलब्ध कराए हैं।
एडीबी एक समृद्ध, समावेशी, लचीले और स्थायी एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र को अर्जित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यह अत्यधिक गरीबी मिटाने के लिए भी प्रयासरत है। वर्ष 2018 में इसने 21.6 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की राशि के नए ऋणों और अनुदानों के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की है। ये बैंक 1966 में स्थापित हुआ था और इसके 68 सदस्य हैं।