NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog to draft roadmap for achieving population stabilisation
Consultative meeting to be heldtomorrow in collaboration with the Population Foundation of India (PFI)
19 DEC 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog is organising a National Consultation titled “Realizing the vision of population stabilization: leaving no one behind”tomorrow on 20 December 2019 at NITI Bhavan, New Delhi.
The consultative meeting beingorganised in partnership with Population Foundation of India (PFI) will bring together senior officials, experts and subject matter specialists to discuss ways and means of strengthening India’s population policy and family planning programmes. The recommendations from the consultation will contribute to a NITI Aayog working paper to help achieve India’s vision of attaining population stabilization, as voiced by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 15 August 2019.
The working paper is expected to address key gaps in India’s family planning programmes. It will offer constructive recommendations to address regional disparities in outcomes by focusing on adolescents and youths, inter-departmental convergence, demand generation, access to contraceptive services and quality of care.
Some of the key recommendations expected to emerge from the meeting are as follows:
1. Increasing the basket of contraceptive choices, with greater focus on spacing methods and helping women make informed choices about delaying pregnancy and spacing between children.
2. Addressing social determinants of health such as age at marriage and sex-selective practices.
3. Strengthening quality of care, including counseling services, managing side effects and family planning support.
4. Increasing budgetary allocations for family planning, to align with the unmet needs of India’s young people who constitute nearly 30 per cent of our population.
5. Addressing existing socio-cultural barriers towards contraception by investing extensively in innovative behaviour-change communication strategies.
6. Treating population stabilisation and family planning as a national priority, fostering inter-departmental convergence and ensuring multisectoral participation and integration.
India, with a current population size of 1.37 billion, has the second largest population in the world. We are also at a stage where birth rates are falling but the population continues to grow due to the fact that more than30 per cent of the population is young and in the reproductive age group. Nearly30 million currently married women in the age group of 15-49 yearswithin this critical cohort of young people have unmet needs in family planning, which limit theirability to delay or avoid pregnancy by not having access or the agency to use contraception. Family planning is considered universally as the smartest development investment. For India to realize its sustainable development goals and economic aspirations, it is important to ensure that people have informed access to contraception and quality family planning services.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग जनसंख्‍या स्थिर रखने का रोडमैप तैयार करने के लिए पॉपुलेशन फाउंडेशन ऑफ इंडिया के साथ मिलकर सलाहकार बैठक आयोजि‍त करेगा
19 DEC 2019 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग जनसंख्‍या स्थिर रखने के उपायों पर चर्चा तथा इसके लिए एक रोड मैप तैयार करने के लिए कल 20 दिसंबर को नयी दिल्‍ली में ‘‘जनसंख्‍या स्थिरीकरण की सोच को साकार करने: किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ने’’ विषय पर पॉपुलेशन फाउंडेशन के साथ मिलकर एक सलाहकार सम्‍मेलन आयोजित करेगा।
यह बैठक देश की जनसंख्या नीति और परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रमों को मजबूत करने के तरीकों और साधनों पर चर्चा करने के लिए वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञों को एक मंच पर लाएगी। सम्‍मेलन के सुझाव 15 अगस्त 2019 को प्रधान मंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा देश की जनसंख्या को स्थिर बनाए रखने के किए गए आह्वान को साकार करने में मदद करेंगे।
सुझावों के आधार पर नीति आयोग द्वारा तैयार किया जाने वाले मसौदे के परिवार नियोजन कार्यक्रमों में आने वाली कमियों को दूर करने में मददगार होने की संभावना है। यह किशोरों और युवाओं, अंतर-विभागीय अभिसरण, मांग निर्माण, गर्भनिरोधक सेवाओं तक पहुंच और देखभाल की गुणवत्ता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके परिणामों में क्षेत्रीय विषमताओं को संबोधित करने के लिए रचनात्मक सिफारिशें देगा।
सम्‍मेलन से कुछ प्रभुख सुझावों के निकल कर आने की उम्‍मीद है जो इस प्रकार है:
1. गर्भनिरोधकों के विकल्‍प बढ़ाना, बच्‍चों के बीच जन्‍म के अंतर को बढ़ाना तथा महिलाओं को गर्भाधान में देरी के तरीकों तथा बच्‍चों के जन्‍म के बीच अंतर को बढ़ाने के तौर तरीकों की जानकारी देना।
2. विवाह और यौन संबंधों की प्रथाओं के बारे में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और उम्र संबधित चयनित सामाजिक निर्धारकों की जानकारी देना।
3. परामर्श सेवाओं सहित देखभाल सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाने दवाओं के दुष्प्रभावों के बेहतर प्रबंधन और परिवार नियोजन सहायता।
4. देश की तीस प्रतिशत युवा आबादी की जरुरतों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए परिवार नियोजन योजना के लिए बजटीय आवंटन बढ़ाना ।
5. अभिनव व्यवहार-परिवर्तन संचार रणनीतियों में बड़े पैमाने पर निवेश करके गर्भनिरोधक के लिए मौजूदा सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक बाधाओं को संबोधित करना।
6. अंतर-विभागीय अभिसरण को बढ़ावा देने और बहुपक्षीय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जनसंख्या स्थिरीकरण और परिवार नियोजन को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता के रूप में लेना।
एक अरब 37 करोड़ की जनसंख्‍या के साथ भारत आज दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ी आबादी वाला देश है। देश में जन्‍म दर में गिरावट आ रही है लेकिन इसके बावजूद जनसंख्‍या की दर बढ़ रही है क्‍योंकि देश की तीस फीसदी से ज्‍यादा आबादी युवा और प्रजनन आयु वर्ग की है। देश में इस समय करीब तीन करोड़ विवाहित महिलाएं हैं जिनकी उम्र 15 से 49 वर्ष के बीच है जिनके लिए गर्भनिरोधक उपायों और विकल्‍पों की काफी जरुरत है। परिवार नियोजन को सार्वभौमिक रूप से सबसे बेहतर विकास निवेश माना जाता है। भारत को अपने सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और आर्थिक आकांक्षाओं को साकार करने के लिए, यह सुनिश्चित करना जरूरी है कि लोगों तक गर्भनिरोधकों और गुणवत्‍ता वाली परिवार नियोजन सेवाओं की पहुंच बन सके।