وزارات ثقافت
ساہتیہ اکیڈمی نے آج 23 زبانوں میں سالانہ ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈ کا اعلان کیا
18 DEC 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 18 دسمبر / ساہتیہ اکیڈمی نے آج 23 زبانوں میں سالانہ ساہتیہ اکیڈمی ایوارڈز کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ شاعری کی سات کتابوں، چار ناولوں، چھ مختصر کہانیوں، تین مضامین، اور ایک ایک غیر فکشن، سوانح عمری اور سوانح حیات کو ساہتیہ اکیڈمی 2019 کے ایوارڈ کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
ان انعامات کی سفارش 23 بھارتی زبانوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ممتاز جیوری اور ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ منظوری شدہ ایگزیکٹیو بورڈ کے ممبران نے کی تھی جنہوں نے آج ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمبار کی قیادت میں ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے صدر سے ملاقات کی۔
شاعری کی جن سات کتابوں کو انعام دیا گیا ہے، ان میں ڈاکٹر پھوکن باسو ماترے (بو ڈو)، ڈاکٹر نند کشور آچاریہ (ہندی)، سری نلبا اے۔ کھانڈیکر، (کونکنی) سری کمار منیش اروند (میتھلی)، سری وی۔ مدھو سودن نائر (ملیالم)، شریمتی انو رادھا پاٹل (مراٹھی)، اور پروفیسر پینّا مدھو سودن (سنسکرت) شامل ہیں۔
چار ناول جو انعام کے لئے منتخب کئے گئے ہیں ان میں ڈاکٹر جوائے شری گو سوامی مہنتا (آسامی)، سری ایل۔ بیر منگول سنگھ (بیریل تھنگا) (منی پور)، سری چودھری دھرمن (تمل) اور سری باندی نارائن سوامی (تیلگو) شامل ہیں۔
مختصر کہانیوں کے کتاب کے زمرے میں جو کتابیں منتخب کی گئی ہیں، ان میں جناب عبدالاحد حجنی (کشمیری)، سری ترون کانتی مشرا (اوڑیہ)، سری کرپال کزاک (پنجابی)، سری رام سوروپ کسن (راجستھان، سری کالی چرن ہیمب رام (سنتھالی) اور سری ایشور مور جانی (گجراتی) شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ششی تھرور (انگریزی)، ڈاکٹر وجیہ (کنّڑ) اور پروفیسر شافع قدوائی (اردو) کو غیر فکشن تخلیقی کام، بالترتیب سوانح عمری اور سوانح حیات، کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر چنموئے گوہا (بنگالی)، سری اوم شرما جندریاری (ڈوگری) اور سری رتی لال بوری ساگر (گجراتی) کو مضامین کے زمرے میں انعام کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ انعام تانبے کی ایک شیلڈ، ایک شال اور ایک لاکھ روپئے نقدرقم پر مشتمل ہے جو کہ 25 فروری، 2020 کو نئی دلّی میں ساہتیہ اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ منعقد فیسٹیول آف لیٹرز کے دوران ان کتابوں کے مصنفین کو پیش کیا جا ئے گا۔
انعام یافتگان اور جیوری ممبران کی فہرست دیکھنے کے لئے ویب سائٹ کی مذکورہ خبرکے لنک پر کلک کریں۔

Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi announces annual SahityaAkademi Awards in 23languages today
18 DEC 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi announced its annual Sahitya Akademi Awards in 23 languages today. Seven books of poetry, four of novel, six of short stories, three of essays and one each of non-fiction, autobiography and biography have won the Sahitya Akademi Awards 2019.​
The Awards were recommended by distinguished Jury members representing 23 Indian languages and approved by the Executive Board of the Sahitya Akademi which met today under the Chairmanship of Dr. Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, SahityaAkademi.
Seven books of poetry were awarded to Dr. Phukan Ch. Basumatary (Bodo), Dr. Nand Kishore Acharya (Hindi), Sri Nilba A. Khandekar (Konkani), Sri Kumar Manish Arvind (Maithili), Sri V. Madhusoodanan Nair (Malayalam), Smt. Anuradha Patil (Marathi) and Prof. Penna Madhusudan(Sanskrit).
Four novels were awarded to Dr. JoysreeGoswami Mahanta (Assamese), Sri L. Birmangol Singh (Beryl Thanga) (Manipuri), Sri Cho. Dharman (Tamil) and Sri Bandi Narayana Swamy (Telugu).
Six books of short stories were awarded to Sri Abdul Ahad Hajini (Kashmiri), Sri Tarun Kanti Mishra(Odia), Sri Kirpal Kazak (Punjabi), Sri Ram sawroop Kisan (Rajasthani), Sri Kali Charan Hembram(Santali) and Sri Ishwar Moorjani (Sindhi).
Dr. Shashi Tharoor (English), Dr. Vijaya(Kannada) and Prof. Shafey Kidwai (Urdu) have won for each of their works on creative non-fiction, autobiography and biography respectively. Three books of essays were awarded to Dr. Chinmoy Guha(Bengali), Sri Om Sharma Jandriari (Dogri) and Sri Ratilal Borisagar (Gujarati).​​​​
The books were selected on the basis of recommendations made by a Jury of three members in the concerned languages in accordance with the procedure laid down for the purpose. According to the procedure, the Executive Board declared the Awards on the basis of unanimous selections made by the Jurors or selection made on the basis of majority vote. The Awards relate to books first published during the five years immediately preceding the year of Award (i.e. between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2017).
The Award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque, a shawl and an amount of Rs. 1,00,000/- towards cash content will be presented to the authors of these books at a special function to be held on 25 February 2020 at New Delhi during the Festival of Letters organized by Sahitya Akademi.
Click the link for List of Award-winners & Jury members