संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
साहित्य अकादमी ने 23 भाषाओं में वार्षिक साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की
18 DEC 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
साहित्य अकादमी ने आज 23 भाषाओं में अपने वार्षिक साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की। कविता की सात पुस्तकों, चार उपन्यासों, छह लघु कथाओं , तीन निबंधों और एक-एक गैर-काल्पनिक उपन्यास, आत्मकथा और जीवनी को साहित्य अकादमी पुरस्कार 2019 मिला है।
इन पुरस्कारों की सिफारिश 23 भारतीय भाषाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व वाले प्रतिष्ठित जूरी सदस्यों द्वारा की गई की जिन्हें साहित्य अकादमी के कार्यकारी बोर्ड ने
आज साहित्य अकादमी के अध्यक्ष डॉ चंद्रशेखर कंबर की अध्यक्षता में हुई बैठक में मंजूरी दी।
कविता की सात पुस्तकों के लिए डॉ फूकन चौधरी बसुमतारी (बोडो), डॉ. नंद किशोर आचार्य (हिंदी), श्री नीलबा ए. खांडेकर (कोंकणी), श्री कुमार मनीष अरविंद (मैथिली), श्री वी मधुसूदनन नायर (मलयालम), श्रीमती अनुराधा पाटिल (मराठी) और प्रो. पन्ना मधुसूदन (संस्कृत) को पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया।
चार उपन्यासों के लिए डॉ जयश्री गोस्वामी महंत (असमिया), श्री एल. बीरमंगल सिंह (बेरिल थंगा) (मणिपुरी), श्री चौधरी धर्मन (तमिल) और श्री बंदी नारायण स्वामी (तेलुगु) को पुरस्कार दिये गये।
छह लघु कथाओं के लिए श्री अब्दुल अहद हज़िनी (कश्मीरी), श्री तरुण कांति मिश्रा (ओडिया), श्री कृपाल कजाक (पंजाबी), श्री रामस्वरूप किसान (राजस्थानी), श्री काली चरण हेम्ब्रम (संथाली) और श्री ईश्वर मुरजानी (सिंधी) को पुरस्कार प्रदान किये गये। डॉ. शशि थरूर (अंग्रेजी), डॉ. विजया (कन्नड़) और प्रो. शफी किदवई (उर्दू) को क्रमशः गैर काल्पनिक कथा, आत्मकथा और जीवनी के लिए साहित्य पुरस्कार दिये गये। निबंध की तीन पुस्तकों के लिए डा. चिन्मय गुहा (बंगाली), श्री ओम शर्मा जंदरीयारी (डोगरी) और श्री रतिलाल बोरिससागर (गुजराती) को पुरस्कार दिये गये।
इस पुरस्कार के लिए पुस्तकों का चयन संबंधित भाषाओं में तीन सदस्यों की जूरी द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों के आधार पर तय प्रक्रिया के अनुसार किया गया। प्रक्रिया के तहत, कार्यकारी बोर्ड ने इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा जूरी द्वारा एकमत से या बहुमत से पुस्तकों के चयन के आधार पर की। इस पुरस्कार के लिए प्रक्रिया शुरू होने से पहले के पाँच वर्ष के दौरान (1 जनवरी 2013 और 31 दिसंबर 2017 के बीच) पहली बार प्रकाशित पुस्तकों को चुना गया।
ये पुरस्कार साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा आयोजित साहित्य उत्सव के दौरान 25 फरवरी 2020 को नई दिल्ली में एक विशेष समारोह में इन पुस्तकों के लेखकों को प्रदान किया जाएगा। पुरस्कार के रूप में तांबे की पट्टिका, एक शॉल और एक लाख रूपया नकद भेट की जाएगी।

Ministry of Culture
Sahitya Akademi announces annual SahityaAkademi Awards in 23languages today
18 DEC 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Sahitya Akademi announced its annual Sahitya Akademi Awards in 23 languages today. Seven books of poetry, four of novel, six of short stories, three of essays and one each of non-fiction, autobiography and biography have won the Sahitya Akademi Awards 2019.​
The Awards were recommended by distinguished Jury members representing 23 Indian languages and approved by the Executive Board of the Sahitya Akademi which met today under the Chairmanship of Dr. Chandrashekhar Kambar, President, SahityaAkademi.
Seven books of poetry were awarded to Dr. Phukan Ch. Basumatary (Bodo), Dr. Nand Kishore Acharya (Hindi), Sri Nilba A. Khandekar (Konkani), Sri Kumar Manish Arvind (Maithili), Sri V. Madhusoodanan Nair (Malayalam), Smt. Anuradha Patil (Marathi) and Prof. Penna Madhusudan(Sanskrit).
Four novels were awarded to Dr. JoysreeGoswami Mahanta (Assamese), Sri L. Birmangol Singh (Beryl Thanga) (Manipuri), Sri Cho. Dharman (Tamil) and Sri Bandi Narayana Swamy (Telugu).
Six books of short stories were awarded to Sri Abdul Ahad Hajini (Kashmiri), Sri Tarun Kanti Mishra(Odia), Sri Kirpal Kazak (Punjabi), Sri Ram sawroop Kisan (Rajasthani), Sri Kali Charan Hembram(Santali) and Sri Ishwar Moorjani (Sindhi).
Dr. Shashi Tharoor (English), Dr. Vijaya(Kannada) and Prof. Shafey Kidwai (Urdu) have won for each of their works on creative non-fiction, autobiography and biography respectively. Three books of essays were awarded to Dr. Chinmoy Guha(Bengali), Sri Om Sharma Jandriari (Dogri) and Sri Ratilal Borisagar (Gujarati).​​​​
The books were selected on the basis of recommendations made by a Jury of three members in the concerned languages in accordance with the procedure laid down for the purpose. According to the procedure, the Executive Board declared the Awards on the basis of unanimous selections made by the Jurors or selection made on the basis of majority vote. The Awards relate to books first published during the five years immediately preceding the year of Award (i.e. between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2017).
The Award in the form of a casket containing an engraved copper-plaque, a shawl and an amount of Rs. 1,00,000/- towards cash content will be presented to the authors of these books at a special function to be held on 25 February 2020 at New Delhi during the Festival of Letters organized by Sahitya Akademi.
Click the link for List of Award-winners & Jury members