Ministry of Defence
Sea Phase of Indo-Russian Tri-Service Exercise Indra Off Goa
18 DEC 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
INS Aditya and RuFN ship Yaroslav Mudry casted off from Mormugao harbour on Monday 16 Dec 19 to commence the Sea Phase of the ongoing Indo-Russian joint tri-service exercise INDRA-2019.
INS Tarkash, INS Aditya and RuFN ship Yaroslav Mudry participated in an Encounter Exercise and cross-deck flying on the same day. Sea riders were also exchanged between the Indian and Russian ships which was followed by an Air Defence exercise involving four MiG29K aircraft.
On 17 Dec 19, a combined boarding team of IN and RuFN personnel conducted boarding exercise to train for anti-piracy operations on a hijacked merchant vessel. Other exercises included firing practice, aviation operations and other manoeuvres like maintaining station and replenishment at sea.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-रूस सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास इंद्र 2019 का समुद्री चरण गोवा में
18 DEC 2019 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-रूस संयुक्‍त सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास इंद्र-2019 के समुद्री चरण के अंतर्गत 16 दिसंबर, 2019 को मर्मूगाव बंदरगाह से आईएनएस आदित्‍य और रू-एफएन शिप यारोस्‍लैव मुड्राई रवाना हुए। यह सैन्‍य अभ्‍यास सेना के तीनों बलों के लिए आयोजित किया जाता है।
आईएनएस तरकस, आईएनएस आदित्‍य और रू-एफएन शिप यारोस्‍लैव मुड्राई ने एनकाउंटर अभ्‍यास और क्रॉस-डेक प्‍लाइंग में हिस्‍सा लिया। भारत और रूसी जहाजों के बीच सी-राइडर्स की भी अदला-बदली हुई। इस‍के बाद हवाई रक्षा अभ्‍यास हुआ, जिसमें चार मिग-29के विमानों ने भाग लिया।
भारतीय नौसेना और रूसी सेना के सैन्‍यकर्मियों ने 17 दिसंबर, 2019 को समुद्री डकैती रोधी अभियानों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए व्‍यावसायिक जहाज पर बोर्डिंग अभ्यास किया। अन्‍य अभ्‍यासों में फायरिंग अभ्यास, विमानन संचालन आदि शामिल थे।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/जेके/एसके-4846