Ministry of Finance
GST Council’s decisions regarding Law and Procedure related changes
18 DEC 2019 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
The 38th meeting of the GST Council met under the Chairmanship of the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman here today. The meeting was also attended by the Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs and senior officers of Ministry of Finance. The GSTCouncil recommended the following:
1. Grievance Redressal Committees (GRC) will be constituted at Zonal/State level with both CGST and SGST officers and including representatives of trade and industry and other GST stakeholders (GST practitioners and GSTN etc.). These committees will address grievances of specific/ general nature of taxpayers at the Zonal/ State level.
2. Due date for annual return in FORM GSTR-9 and reconciliation statement in FORM GSTR-9C for FY 2017-18 to be extended to 31.01.2020.
3. Following measures would be taken to improve filing of FORM GSTR-1:
1. waiver of late fee to be given to all taxpayers in respect of all pending FORM GSTR-1from July 2017 to November 2019, if the same are filed by 10.01.2020.
2. E-way Bill for taxpayers who have not filed their FORM GSTR-1 for two tax periods shall be blocked.
1. Input tax credit to the recipient in respect of invoices or debit notes that are not reflected in his FORM GSTR-2A shall be restricted to 10 per cent of the eligible credit available in respect of invoices or debit notes reflected in his FORM GSTR-2A.
2. To check the menace of fake invoices, suitable action to be taken for blocking of fraudulently availed input tax credit in certain situations.
3. A Standard Operating Procedure for tax officers would be issued in respect of action to be taken in cases of non-filing of FORM GSTR 3B returns.
4. Due date of filing GST returns for the month of November, 2019 to be extended in respect of a few North Eastern States.
5. The Council also approved various law amendments which will be introduced in Budget 2020.
[This note presents the decision of the GST Council in simple language for easy understanding which would be given effect through Gazette notifications/ circulars which alone shall have force of law. The same will be made effective from the date as specified in such notifications / circulars.]

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कानून और प्रक्रिया संबंधी बदलावों के बारे में जीएसटी परिषद के निर्णय
18 DEC 2019 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्‍त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्‍यक्षता में जीएसटी परिषद् की 38वीं बैठक आज नई दिल्‍ली में हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्‍य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर, राज्‍यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के वित्‍त मंत्री तथा वित्‍त मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। जीएसटी परिषद् ने निम्‍न अनुशंसाएं की :-
1. जोन/राज्‍य स्‍तर पर शिकायत निवारण समिति (जीआरसी) का गठन किया जाएगा। समिति में सीजीएसटी और एसजीएसटी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ व्‍यापार और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि एवं अन्‍य जीएसटी हितधारक (जीएसटी का कार्य करने वाले और जीएसटीएन आदि) शामिल होंगे। ये समितियां जोन/राज्‍य स्‍तर पर कर प्रदाताओं के विशिष्‍ट/सामान्‍य शिकायतों का निवारण करेंगी।
2. वित्‍तीय वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9 में सालाना रिटर्न की अंतिम तारीख और फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-9सी में समझौता वक्‍तव्‍य की अंतिम तारीख को 31 जनवरी, 2020 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
3. फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 की फाइलिंग को बेहतर बनाने के लिए निम्‍न उपाय किए जाएंगे:-
1. जुलाई 2017 से नवंबर 2019 तक सभी लंबित फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 के संदर्भ में सभी करप्रदाताओं को विलंब शुल्‍क की छूट दी जाएगी यदि फॉर्म 10 जनवरी, 2020 तक भरे जाते हैं।
2. ऐसे टैक्‍स प्रदाता जिन्‍होंने 2 टैक्‍स अवधियों के लिए फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-1 फाइल नहीं किया है उनके ई-वे बिल को रोक दिया जाएगा।
1. इनवॉयस या डेबिट नोटों के संबंध में प्राप्तकर्ता के इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट को इनवॉयस या डेबिट नोटों के संबंध में फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-2ए में दिखाई गई ऋण पात्रता के 10 प्रतिशत तक सीमित कर दिया गया है यदि इन्‍हें फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-2ए में दिखाया नहीं गया है
2. नकली इनवॉयस की समस्‍या से निपटने के लिए धोखाधड़ी से प्राप्त इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट को रोकने के लिए उपयुक्त कार्रवाई की जाएगी।
3. फॉर्म जीएसटीआर-3बी रिटर्न दाखिल नहीं करने के मामलों में कार्रवाई के संदर्भ में टैक्‍स अधिकारियों के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की जाएगी।
4. कुछ पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों के संदर्भ में नवंबर, 2019 के लिए जीएसटी रिटर्न दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ा दी गई है।
5. परिषद ने विभिन्न कानूनों में संशोधनों को भी मंजूरी दी है जिसे बजट 2020 में शामिल किया जाएगा।
[ यह नोट जीएसटी परिषद् के निर्णय को आसानी से समझने के लिए सरल भाषा में प्रस्‍तुत करता है। यह गजट अधिसूचना/सर्कुलर के जरिए प्रभावी होगा जो कानून के रूप में मान्‍य होगा। ये निर्णय अधिसूचना/सर्कुलर में उल्‍लेख किए गए तारीख से प्रभावी माने जाएंगे। ]
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/जेके/एसके-4856