Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Tripura gets its first SEZ
Agro Based SEZ to come up in Sabroom
Tripura SEZ to open Avenues for Investment and Connectivity
18 DEC 2019 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry has notified the setting up of the first ever Special Economic Zone (SEZ) in Tripura on December 16, 2019.
The SEZ is being set-up at Paschim Jalefa, Sabroom, South Tripura District, which is 130 km away from Agartala. It will be a Sector Specific Economic Zone for Agro-Based Food Processing.
The estimated investment in the project will be around 1550 Crore. The developer of the SEZ will be Tripura Industrial Development Corporation (TIDC) Ltd. The SEZ is estimated to generate 12,000 skilled jobs. Rubber based industries, textile and Apparel Industries, bamboo and Agri-food Processing Industries will be set-up in the SEZ.
Setting up of the SEZ in Sabroom will open up new avenues to attract private investment considering the proximity of the Chittagong Port and construction of the bridge across Feni River in South Tripura which is underway.
After it is set up, 100 percent Income Tax exemption will be provided on export income for SEZ units under Section 10AA of the Income Tax Act for the first 5 years. Also 50 percent exemption will be provided for the next 5 years and 50 percent of the ploughed back export profit for another 5 years.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
त्रिपुरा में बनेगा पहला विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड)
कृषि उत्‍पादों पर केन्द्रित यह आर्थिक क्षेत्र सबरूम में बनाया जा रहा है
इसके माध्‍यम से राज्‍य में निवेश और संपर्क के अवसर बनेगें
18 DEC 2019 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने त्रिुपरा में अबत तक का पहला विषेश आर्थिक क्षेत्र (एसईजेड) बनाये जाने की अधिसूचना जारी की है। यह अधिसूचना 16 दिसंबर को जारी की गई।
प्रस्‍तावित एसईजेड त्रिपुरा की राजधानी अगरतला से 130 किलोमीटर दूर दक्षिणी त्रिपुरा के सबरूम जिले के पश्चिम जलेफा में बनाया जा रहा है। यह विशेष रूप से कृषि उत्‍पादों से जुड़े प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग के लिए होगा।
त्रिपुरा औद्योगिक विकास निगम की ओर से विकसित इस एसईजेड परियोजना पर करीब 1550 करोड़ रूपए की अनुमानित लागत आएगी। इसमें विशेष कौशल आधारित करीब 12 हजार नौकरियों के अवसर पैदा होंगे। इस विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र में रबड़,कपड़ा,वस्‍त्र उद्योग, बांस तथा कृषि उत्‍पादों से जुड़ी प्रसंस्‍करण इकाइयां लगाई जाएंगी।
चटंगाव बंदरगाह के करीब होने तथा दक्षिणी त्रिपुरा में फेनी नदी के उपर निर्माणाधीन पुल की वजह से सबरूम में बन रहे एसईजेड में निजी निवेश के अवसर बनेंगे।
एसईजेड बनने के बाद पहले पांच वर्षों तक यहां लगाई जाने वाली इकाइयों को आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 10 ए ए के तहत निर्यात आय पर 100 फीसदी की छूट दी जाएगी । इसके अलावा अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए छूट की यह सीमा 50 प्रतिशत होगी।