Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard holds 18th National Maritime Search and Rescue Board meeting
18 DEC 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised the 18th National Maritime Search and Rescue Board (NMSARB) meeting here today to discuss policy issues, formulate guidelines & procedures and assess the efficacy of National Search and Rescue Plan. The apex-level meeting was chaired by Director General Indian Coast Guard and Chairman NMSARB Shri K Natarajan and attended by 48 Board members from various ministries, agencies, all Coastal States & Union Territories. For the first time, three strong components of the M-SAR - Secretary (Ministry of Shipping), Secretary (Ministry of Civil Aviation) and Secretary (Department of Fisheries) participated in the annual meeting.
In his inaugural address, the NMSARB Chairman welcomed three new members, the Ministry of Shipping, Department of Animal husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services as permanent members. The meeting was also attended by Fisheries Department officials from West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka.
Shri K Natarajan highlighted various initiatives of ICG in coordination with other stakeholders to improve the search and rescue effectiveness within the 4.6 million sq km vast Indian Search & Rescue Region. He brought out the importance of three Maritime Rescue Coordination centers at Mumbai, Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands established by ICG and voluntary ship reporting system INDSAR developed by the Coast Guard to divert the ship nearest to the site of incident for immediate Search & Rescue (SAR) assistance.The Prevention and Measured SAR mechanism adopted by ICG resulted in no loss of life at sea during passage of many cyclones in the recent past.
The Chairman advocated the need for collaborative approach with capacity building of stakeholders towards strengthening the maritime SAR architecture. He reiterated the need to focus on sustainable maritime safety in Area of Responsibility (AOR) and address regulations governing mandatory carriage of life saving safety equipment, seaworthiness of fishing vessels by fisher-folk as preventive mechanism, proper training and accounting of the crew onboard.
Delivering the keynote address, Secretary (Shipping) Shri Gopal Krishna complimented ICG and NMSARB members for their exemplary coordination which resulted in incorporation of various ingenious measures to improve the SAR mechanism. He stressed upon the need to harmonise the Maritime-Air SAR system.
In his address, Secretary (Civil Aviation) Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola emphasised the importance of reducing the divide between Aeronautical & Maritime SAR as about 60 per cent of Indian airspace comprises of ocean areas. He assured the forum that his ministry would provide all assistance for enhancing the coordination further.
Secretary (Fisheries) Smt Rajini Sekhri Sibal said, 2.5 lakh fishing boats with about 38 lakh fishermen are engaged in fishing which requires frequent SAR assistance. She complemented ICG for having a robust SAR mechanism in place.
Apart from deliberations on various maritime safety issues and identifying areas of improvement of Search and Rescue services, the NMSAR Board recognises the SAR efforts of merchant mariners, Govt. Owned Vessels and Fishermen every year. For the year 2018-19, MV Asia Emerald III was awarded the SAR Award for Merchant Vessel for saving 06 lives from a distressed fishing boat. SAR Award for Fisherman was awarded to Shri Anand A Ambhire from Maharashtra for saving 11 lives from a sinking fishing boat. SAR Award for Government Owned SAR Unit was awarded jointly to Indian Coast Guard Ships Sujoy and Vikram for saving 46 lives from ROSV Sagar Sampada off New Mangalore.
Indian Coast Guard being the nodal agency for Maritime Search and Rescue has rescued 9,672 lives by coordinating 3,180 search and rescue missions, which inter alia includes 2,479 air sorties and 3,540 ship deployments, since inception. ICG thus saves one precious life every second day. Further, ICG also escorted more than 6,000 fishing boats to safe locations during the passage of three severe cyclonic storms this year. In this year alone, ICG took 300 SAR missions involving rescue of close to 1,000 lives at sea which includes 27 MEDEVAC operations and some of the rescue operations were conducted at the fringes of Indian Search and Rescue Region.

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کی18ویں نیشنل میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو بورڈ کی میٹنگ
18 DEC 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍دسمبر:انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)نے آج یہاں پالیسی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے، رہنما خطوط اور طریقہ کار وضع کرنے اور نیشنل سرچ اور ریسکیو پلان کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے 18ویں نیشنل میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو بورڈ(این ایم ایس اے آر بی) میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ کی صدارت ڈائریکٹر جنرل انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ اور چیئرمین این ایم ایس اے آر بی جناب کے نٹراجن نے کی اور اس میں مختلف وزارتوں، ایجنسیوں، تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے 48بورڈ کے ارکان نے شرکت کی۔پہلی بار ایم-ایس اے آر کے تین مضبوط اجزاء-سیکریٹری(جہاز رانی کی وزارت)، سیکریٹری (شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت)اور سیکریٹری(ماہی گیری کے محکمہ)نے سالانہ میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ہے۔
اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں این ایم ایس اے آر بی کے چیئرمین نے تینوں نئے ارکان، وزارت برائے جہاز رانی، مویشی پالن کے محکمہ، دودھ صنعت اور ماہی گیری اور سمندری اطلاعی خدمات کے انڈین نیشنل سینٹر کا مستقل ارکان کی حیثیت سے خیر مقدم کیا۔میٹنگ میں مغربی بنگال، اُڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو،کیرالہ اور کرناٹک کے ماہی گیری کے محکمے کے افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب کے نٹراجن نے 4.6ملین مربع کلومیٹر وسیع انڈین سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو ریجن کے اندر تلاش اور راحتی کام کی اثر انگیزیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے دوسرے حصے داروں کے ساتھ تال میل میں آئی سی جی کے متعدد اقداما ت پر روشنی ڈالی۔انہوں نے ممبئی ، چنئی اور انڈمان اورنکوبار جزیروں میں آئی سی جی کے قائم کردہ تین میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر اور فوری تلاش اور راحتی (ایس اے آر)امداد کے لئے جائے حادثے کے قریب جہاز کو ڈائیورٹ کرنےسے متعلق کوسٹ گارڈ کے تیار کردہ رضاکارانہ جہاز رپورٹنگ سسٹم (آئی این ڈی ایس اے آر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔آئی سی جی کے اختیار کردہ روک تھام اور تخمینہ کردہ ایس اے آر میکنزم کے نتیجے میں سمندر میں اس وقت کوئی جانی نقصان نہیں ہوا، جب حالیہ ماضی میں سمندر میں کئی طوفانوں کا گزر ہوا۔
چیئرمین نے میری ٹائم ایس اے آر آرکیٹکچر کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے حصے داروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی اپروچ کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایریا آف ریسپانسبلٹی (اے او آر) (یعنی ذمہ داری کے علاقے)میں پائیدارسمندری تحفظ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنےاورزندگی بچانےوالےحفاظتی سامان کی لازمی کیریج سے متعلق ریگولیشنز کو حل کرنے،ماہی گیری کے ذریعے ماہی گیری کے جہازوں کی سمندری تلاشی کوروک تھام کےطریقہ کار،مناسب تربیت اور جہاز کے عملے کی محاسبہ پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔
کلیدی خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیکریٹری (جہاز رانی) جناب گوپال کرشن نے آئی سی جی اور این ایم ایس اے آر بی ارکان کی ان کے مثالی تال میل کے لئے ستائش کی، جس کے نتیجے میں مختلف اقدامات کئے گئے جن سے ایس اے آر میکنزم میں بہتری آئی۔ انہوں نے میری ٹائم-ایئر ایس اے آر سسٹم کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سکریٹری (شہری ہوا بازی)جناب شری پردیپ سنگھ کھڑولانے اپنے خطاب میں ایروناٹیکل اور میری ٹائم ایس اے آر کے مابین تفریق کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، کیونکہ ہندوستانی فضائی حدود کا تقریباً 60 فیصد سمندری علاقوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ انہوں نے فورم کو یقین دلایا کہ ان کی وزارت کوآرڈینیشن کو مزید بڑھانے کے لئے ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔
سکریٹری(ماہی گیری)محترمہ رجنی سیکھری سبل نے کہا،تقریباً38 لاکھ ماہی گیروں کے ساتھ2.5 لاکھ ماہی گیری کشتیاں ماہی گیری میں مصروف ہیں، جس کے لئے باربار ایس اے آر امدادکی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مستحکم ایس اے آر میکنزم رکھنے کے لئے آئی سی جی کی ستائش کی۔