Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard holds 18th National Maritime Search and Rescue Board meeting
18 DEC 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) organised the 18th National Maritime Search and Rescue Board (NMSARB) meeting here today to discuss policy issues, formulate guidelines & procedures and assess the efficacy of National Search and Rescue Plan. The apex-level meeting was chaired by Director General Indian Coast Guard and Chairman NMSARB Shri K Natarajan and attended by 48 Board members from various ministries, agencies, all Coastal States & Union Territories. For the first time, three strong components of the M-SAR - Secretary (Ministry of Shipping), Secretary (Ministry of Civil Aviation) and Secretary (Department of Fisheries) participated in the annual meeting.
In his inaugural address, the NMSARB Chairman welcomed three new members, the Ministry of Shipping, Department of Animal husbandry, Dairy and Fisheries and Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services as permanent members. The meeting was also attended by Fisheries Department officials from West Bengal, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka.
Shri K Natarajan highlighted various initiatives of ICG in coordination with other stakeholders to improve the search and rescue effectiveness within the 4.6 million sq km vast Indian Search & Rescue Region. He brought out the importance of three Maritime Rescue Coordination centers at Mumbai, Chennai and Andaman & Nicobar Islands established by ICG and voluntary ship reporting system INDSAR developed by the Coast Guard to divert the ship nearest to the site of incident for immediate Search & Rescue (SAR) assistance.The Prevention and Measured SAR mechanism adopted by ICG resulted in no loss of life at sea during passage of many cyclones in the recent past.
The Chairman advocated the need for collaborative approach with capacity building of stakeholders towards strengthening the maritime SAR architecture. He reiterated the need to focus on sustainable maritime safety in Area of Responsibility (AOR) and address regulations governing mandatory carriage of life saving safety equipment, seaworthiness of fishing vessels by fisher-folk as preventive mechanism, proper training and accounting of the crew onboard.
Delivering the keynote address, Secretary (Shipping) Shri Gopal Krishna complimented ICG and NMSARB members for their exemplary coordination which resulted in incorporation of various ingenious measures to improve the SAR mechanism. He stressed upon the need to harmonise the Maritime-Air SAR system.
In his address, Secretary (Civil Aviation) Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola emphasised the importance of reducing the divide between Aeronautical & Maritime SAR as about 60 per cent of Indian airspace comprises of ocean areas. He assured the forum that his ministry would provide all assistance for enhancing the coordination further.
Secretary (Fisheries) Smt Rajini Sekhri Sibal said, 2.5 lakh fishing boats with about 38 lakh fishermen are engaged in fishing which requires frequent SAR assistance. She complemented ICG for having a robust SAR mechanism in place.
Apart from deliberations on various maritime safety issues and identifying areas of improvement of Search and Rescue services, the NMSAR Board recognises the SAR efforts of merchant mariners, Govt. Owned Vessels and Fishermen every year. For the year 2018-19, MV Asia Emerald III was awarded the SAR Award for Merchant Vessel for saving 06 lives from a distressed fishing boat. SAR Award for Fisherman was awarded to Shri Anand A Ambhire from Maharashtra for saving 11 lives from a sinking fishing boat. SAR Award for Government Owned SAR Unit was awarded jointly to Indian Coast Guard Ships Sujoy and Vikram for saving 46 lives from ROSV Sagar Sampada off New Mangalore.
Indian Coast Guard being the nodal agency for Maritime Search and Rescue has rescued 9,672 lives by coordinating 3,180 search and rescue missions, which inter alia includes 2,479 air sorties and 3,540 ship deployments, since inception. ICG thus saves one precious life every second day. Further, ICG also escorted more than 6,000 fishing boats to safe locations during the passage of three severe cyclonic storms this year. In this year alone, ICG took 300 SAR missions involving rescue of close to 1,000 lives at sea which includes 27 MEDEVAC operations and some of the rescue operations were conducted at the fringes of Indian Search and Rescue Region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल द्वारा 18 वीं राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज और बचाव बोर्ड की बैठक आयोजित
18 DEC 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल (आईसीजी) ने 18 वीं राष्ट्रीय समुद्री खोज और बचाव बोर्ड (एनएमएसएआरबी) की बैठक का आयोजन आज नीतिगत मुद्दों पर चर्चा, दिशानिर्देश और प्रक्रियाएं तय करने तथा राष्ट्रीय खोज और बचाव योजना की दक्षता का आकलन करने के लिए किया। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक और एनएमएसएआरबी के अध्यक्ष श्री के. नटराजन की अध्यक्षता में हुई इस बैठक में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, एजेंसियों, सभी तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 48 बोर्ड सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। पहली बार एमएसएआर के तीन मजबूत घटक - सचिव (जहाजरानी मंत्रालय), सचिव (नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय) और सचिव (मत्स्य विभाग) ने वार्षिक बैठक में भाग लिया।
एनएमएसएआरबी के अध्यक्ष ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में बोर्ड में तीन नए स्थायी सदस्यों के रूप में जहाजरानी मंत्रालय, पशुपालन विभाग, डेयरी और मतस्य पालन विभाग तथा राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सूचना सेवा केन्द्र को शामिल किए जाने का स्वागत किया। बैठक में पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु, केरल और कर्नाटक के मछली पालन विभाग के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
श्री के. नटराजन ने 4.6 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर के विशाल भारतीय खोज एवं बचाव क्षेत्र में खोज एवं बचाव कार्यों में प्रभावी सुधार के लिए अन्य हितधारकों के साथ समन्वय बनाने में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने मुंबई, चेन्नई तथा अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और स्वैच्छिक जहाज रिपोर्टिंग प्रणाली (आईएनडीएसएआर) द्वारा तत्काल खोज और बचाव के लिए घटना स्थल के करीब स्थित जहाजों को दूसरी ओर ले जाने के लिए स्थापित तीन मैरीटाइम रेस्क्यू कोऑर्डिनेशन केंद्रों के महत्व का जिक्र किया। आईसीजी द्वारा अपनाई गई रोकथाम और तकनीक ने हाल के दिनों में आए कई चक्रवातों के दौरान समुद्र में किसी तरह के जान-माल का नुकसान नहीं होने दिया।
श्री नटराजन ने सभी हितधारकों की मदद से बचाव और राहत उपायों को और मजबूत तथा सक्षम बनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए समुद्री यात्राओं के दौरान जहाजों में जीवन रक्षक उपकरणों को ले जाना अनिवार्य बनाने की व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए और इसके साथ ही मछली पकड़ने की नौकाओं को समुद्री मौसम के ज्यादा से ज्यादा अनुकूल बनाए जाने की व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए। मछुआरों को नई बचाव तकनीक का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाना चाहिए।
समुद्री खोज और बचाव की नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल अब तक 3,180 खोज और बचाव अभियान चला चुका है जिसमें तटरक्षक बल के खोजी विमानों ने 2,479 बार उड़ान भरी है और 3,540 जहाजों ने हिस्सा लिया। इन अभियानों के दौरान 9,672 लोगों की जान बचाई गई। इसके अलावा तटरक्षक बल ने इस साल आए तीन भीषण चक्रवाती तूफानों के दौरान 6,000 से ज्यादा मछली पकड़ने वाली नौकाओं का सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाया। अकेले इस वर्ष तटरक्षक बल ने समुद्र में 300 बचाव अभियान चलाया जिसमें करीब 1000 लोगों की जान बचाई गई।
बैठक को जहाजरानी सचिव श्री गोपालकृष्ण, नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री प्रदीप सिंह खरोला, मत्स्य विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती रजनी सेखरी सिब्बल ने भी संबोधित किया।