Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Industry must Reduce Dependence on Imported Goods - Piyush Goyal
To make Industry Competitive and Proactive Government and Industry must work together - Piyush Goyal
Commerce and Industry Minister Inaugurates Exports Summit 2019
17 DEC 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Piyush Goyal,Minister for Commerce and Industry and Railways, addressed the inaugural sessionat the Exports Summit 2019 organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) in New Delhi today. He emphasized that Indian industry must be enabled and empowered to take advantage of global value chains. He further noted that it is important for Government and industry to work together to make industry more competitive and more proactive.Government is working to bring more predictability to export finance, exports scheme and productivity added the Commerce & Industry Minister.He further stated that each of our embassies must have a representative from Indian states so that there is greater understanding of state level policies for foreign investors.
Highlighting the NIRVIK scheme also known as Export Credit Insurance Scheme (ECIS) the Commerce & Industry Minister said that this initiative of the Government is for addressing the problems of export financing that industry is facing.
Piyush Goyal informed that the Government is stepping up engagement with EU, US, and UK separately, to secure markets for Indian exports even as it withdrew from the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership. He hoped that industry will support the Government in its efforts to bring down non-essential imports and reduce its dependence on imported goods and will embrace domestic regulation and step up production by taking advantage of the policies the Government is rolling out.
Commerce & Industry Minister along with Chandrajit Banerjee, Director General, CII launched two reports prepared by CII on "India's Exports - Trends, Challenges, and Future Strategy" & "India's Exports to Emerging Economies: Targeting Prospects and Chasing Opportunity" during the inaugural session.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि उद्योग को आयातित वस्‍तुओं पर निर्भरता घटानी चाहिए
उन्‍होंने कहा कि उद्योग को प्रतिस्‍पर्धी और सक्रिय बनाने के लिए सरकार और उद्योग को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए
वाणिज्‍य उद्योग मंत्री ने निर्यात शिखर सम्‍मेलन 2019 का उद्घाटन किया
17 DEC 2019 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य, उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में भारत उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित शिखर सम्‍मेलन 2019 का उद्घाटन किया। उन्‍होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय उद्योग को वैश्विक मूल्‍य श्रृंखलाओं का लाभ उठाने के लिए समर्थ और सशक्‍त होना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार और उद्योग के लिए यह बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि उद्योग को अधिक प्रतिस्‍पर्धी और अधिक सक्रिय बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए। सरकार निर्यात वित्त, निर्यात योजना और उत्‍पादकता के लिए अधिक पूर्वानुमान लाने के लिए काम कर रही है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि हमारे हर दूतावास में भारतीय राज्‍यों का एक प्रतिनिधि होना चाहिए ताकि विदेशी निवेशकों के लिए राज्‍य स्‍तर की नीतियों को समझने में मदद मिले।
वाणिज्‍य उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि ‘निर्विक’ योजना को निर्यात क्रेडिट बीमा योजना (ईसीआईएस) के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। सरकार की इस पहल का उद्देश्‍य उद्योग के सामने आ रही निर्यात वित्त पोषण की समस्‍याओं का समाधान करना है। उन्‍होंने बताया कि सरकार भारतीय निर्यात के लिए बाजार सुरक्षित करने हेतु यूरोपीय संघ, अमेरिका और इग्‍लैंड के साथ संबंधों को आगे बढ़ा रही है। हालांकि, भारत क्षेत्रीय व्‍यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी से अलग हो गया है। उन्‍होंने उम्‍मीद जाहिर की कि उद्योग गैर जरूरी आयात को घटाने तथा आयातित वस्‍तुओं पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए सरकार के प्रयासों में मदद करेगा। घरेलू उद्योग विनिमयों को अपनाएगा और सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई नीतियों का लाभ उठाकर उत्‍पादन बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा।
वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग मंत्री ने सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चन्‍द्रजीत बनर्जी के साथ सीआईआई पर तैयार दो रिर्पोटों ‘भारत का निर्यात-प्रवृत्तियां, चुनौतियों और भविष्‍य की रणनीति’ और ‘उभरती हुई अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में भारत का निर्यात : संभावनाओं को लक्षित करना तथा अवसरों का पीछा करना।’ का भी उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान विमोचन किया।