Ministry of Defence
Army Chief interacts with Students from Assam
17 DEC 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
A National Integration Tour is organised for 25 students and three teachers of West Karbi Anglong district of Assam by Chindits brigade of Red Horns Division. The tour started on 09th December 2019 and children visited Dehradun and Amritsar before coming to Capital.
On 17th December the students interacted with General Bipin Rawat, who shared his experiences while serving in North East and motivated them to work hard and contribute actively in the nation building process. He also exhorted them to join the Indian armed forces and not to fall prey to inimical forces who are very active in their area. The students also shared their personal experience of their maiden visit outside the state. The students also interacted with The Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on Mon.
The tour aims to give students an opportunity to comprehend vast assortment, customs and development strides made by the country in various fields. At the same time, it also increased their awareness about the facets of urban life and the educational avenues existing. The exposure will be helpful in fostering the spirit of National Integration, expanding the horizons of the young minds and making positive impact on them during their formative years.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

وزارت دفاع
فوج کے سربراہ نے آسام کے طلباء کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا
17 DEC 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 دسمبر / ریڈ ہارنس ڈویژن کے چَن ڈِٹس برگیڈ کے زیر اہتمام آسام کے مغربی کاربی آنگ لونگ کے 25 طلباء اور تین اساتذہ کے لئے ایک قومی ہم آہنگی ٹور کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس ٹور کا آغاز 9 دسمبر ، 2019 ء کو ہوا تھا اور ان طلباء نے راجدھانی آنے سے قبل دہرہ دون اور امرتسر کا دورہ کیا ۔
17 دسمبر کو طلباء نے جنرل بپن راوت کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا ، جس کے دوران انہوں نے شمال مشرق میں اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران کے اپنے تجربات مشترک کئے اور انہیں سخت محنت کرنے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں سرگرم تعاون دینے کی رغبت دلائی ۔ انہوں نے طلباء سے ہندوستانی فوج میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی اور ایسی بد اندیش قوتوں کا ، جو ان کے علاقوں میں بہت سرگرم ہیں ، آلۂ کار نہ بننے کی درخواست کی ۔ ان طلباء نے ریاست سے باہر اپنے پہلے دورے کے ذاتی تجربات مشترک کئے ۔ ان طلباء نے صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند سے پیر کے روز تبادلۂ خیال کیا تھا ۔
اس ٹور کا مقصد طلباء کو ایک ایسا موقع فراہم کرنا تھا ، جس میں وہ ملک کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں میں کی گئی ترقی کی کوششوں ، رسم و رواج اور دیگر طرح کی مختلف چیزوں کو سمجھ سکیں ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ تور شہری زندگی اور وہاں موجود تعلیمی مراکز کی صورت حال کے تعلق سے بھی اُن کی واقفیت میں اضافہ کرتا ہے ، جو کچھ وہ دیکھیں گے اور سنیں گے ، اُ س سے قومی ہم آہنگی کی روح کو پروان چڑھانے ، نو جوان ذہنوں کے افق کو وسعت دینے اور اپنی زندگی کے تشکیلی ماہ و سال کے دوران ، اُن پر مثبت اثرات مرتب کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے ۔