Ministry of Defence
Army Chief interacts with Students from Assam
17 DEC 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
A National Integration Tour is organised for 25 students and three teachers of West Karbi Anglong district of Assam by Chindits brigade of Red Horns Division. The tour started on 09th December 2019 and children visited Dehradun and Amritsar before coming to Capital.
On 17th December the students interacted with General Bipin Rawat, who shared his experiences while serving in North East and motivated them to work hard and contribute actively in the nation building process. He also exhorted them to join the Indian armed forces and not to fall prey to inimical forces who are very active in their area. The students also shared their personal experience of their maiden visit outside the state. The students also interacted with The Honourable President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind on Mon.
The tour aims to give students an opportunity to comprehend vast assortment, customs and development strides made by the country in various fields. At the same time, it also increased their awareness about the facets of urban life and the educational avenues existing. The exposure will be helpful in fostering the spirit of National Integration, expanding the horizons of the young minds and making positive impact on them during their formative years.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सेना प्रमुख ने असम के छात्रों के साथ बातचीत की
17 DEC 2019 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
असम के पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग जिले के 25 छात्रों तथा 3 शिक्षकों के लिए रेड हॉर्न्‍स डिवीजन के चिनडिट्स ब्रिगेड ने राष्‍ट्रीय एकता पर्यटन का आयोजन किया। यह यात्रा 9 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 को शुरू हुई और बच्‍चों ने दिल्‍ली आने के पहले देहरादून और अमृतसर का भ्रमण किया।
छात्र 17 दिसम्‍बर को सेना प्रमुख बिपिन रावत से मिलने गए। सेना प्रमुख ने पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र के अपने अनुभवों को छात्रों के साथ साझा किया। उन्‍होंने छात्रों को कठिन परिश्रम करने तथा राष्‍ट्र निर्माण प्रक्रिया में योगदान देने के लिए प्रेरित किया। श्री रावत ने बच्‍चों को भारतीय सशस्‍त्र बलों में शामिल होने की प्रेरणा दी। उन्‍होंने छात्रों से अपने क्षेत्र में सक्रिय स्‍वार्थी ताकतों के जाल से बचने की सलाह दी। छात्रों ने भी राज्‍य के बाहर अपनी पहली यात्रा के अनुभवों को साझा किया। छात्र सोमवार को राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद से भी मिले।
यह यात्रा छात्रों को देश के रीति-रिवाजों को समझने तथा विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में देश की प्रगति को जानने का अवसर प्रदान करती है। छात्रों को शहरी जीवन के बारे में भी जानने का मौका मिला। शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में उपलब्‍ध अवसरों से भी छात्र अवगत हुए। यह यात्रा छात्रों में राष्‍ट्रीय एकता की भावना को बढाएगी और उनके सोचने-समझने की शक्ति का विस्‍तार करेगी।