کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت میں تھوک قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ(بنیاد:100=12-2011) ماہ نومبر2019 کا جائزہ
16 DEC 2019 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍دسمبر2019:ماہ نومبر2019ءکےلئے تمام اشیاء(بنیاد:100=12-2011)کاتھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریہ میں 0.10فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا،جس کے نتیجے میں یہ اضافہ پچھلے ماہ کے122.2فیصد (عبوری ) سے بڑھ کر122.3 فیصد (عبوری)ہو گیا۔
افراط زر
تھوک قیمتوں کے عدداشاریے کی بنیاد پر سالانہ افراط زرکی شرح ماہ نومبر2019ءکے مہینے میں0.58فیصد(عبوری)رہی ، جبکہ گزشہ مہینے میں اس کی شرح0.16 فیصد(عبوری)تھی۔ یہ شرح اور گزشتہ سال اسی مہینہ میں یہ شرح 4.47 فیصد رہی تھی۔مالی سال میں اب تک بلڈ اِپ افراط زر کی شرح 2.00فیصد رہی، جبکہ گزشتہ برس اسی مدت میں یہ شرح 4.56 فیصد رہی تھی۔
اہم سازوسامان کے گروپوں سے متعلق افراط زر کی شرح ذیل کےضمیمہI- اورضمیمہII- میں دی گئی ہے۔
بنیادی اشیاء(وزن 22.62فیصد )
سازوسامان کے اس بڑے گروپ کےاشاریئے میں افراط زرکی شرح0.9فیصدکےاضافےکےساتھ 147.3فیصد(عبوری) ہوگئی ، جبکہ گزشتہ ماہ میں یہ شرح 146.0(عبوری) رہی تھی۔ مذکورہ ماہ کے دوران جن گروپوں اوراشیاءکی قیمتوں میں تبدیلیاں درج کی گئیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں ۔
خوردنی اشیاء کے اشاریہ میں گزشتہ ماہ کے 160.2فیصد کی سطح سے1.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 162.4 فیصد (عبوری )ہو گئی۔ وہ اشیاء جن کی وجہ سے شرح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، ان میں ارد(19فیصد)، سمندری مچھلی(6فیصد)، مونگ(5 فیصد)، راجما(4فیصد)، جوار، انڈا، خوشبودار و ذائقہ دار اشیاء و مصالحہ جات، پھل و سبزیاں اور مسور(3-3فیصد)، گیہوں، ارہر، پالٹری چکن اور باجرا(2-2 فیصد)، چنا، دیسی مچھلی اور خنجیر کا گوشت(1-1فیصد) شامل ہیں۔ تاہم مکّا(6فیصد)، چائے(4فیصد)، راگی(3 فیصد) اور بیف اور بھینس کا گوشت اور پان کے پتے (1-1 فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی آئی ہے۔
غیر غذائی اشیاء کے گروپ کے عدداشاریہ میں0.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 126.3(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر 127.0 (عبوری)ہوگیا۔ یہ اضافہ گل پروری کی قیمت میں(15فیصد)، خام ربڑ اور گور کے بیج(5-5 فیصد)، کھال(خام)اورخام جوٹ(2-2 فیصد)اور السی، گنوار اور سرسوں کے بیج، چارا، تل (جنجلی سیڈ)، زعفران(کارڈی بیج)، سویابین، نائجربیج(1-1 فیصد)، شامل ہیں، تاہم خام ریشم(8فیصد)، مونگ پھلی کے بیج(6 فیصد)، ارنڈی کے بیج اور کپاس کے بیج(4-4فیصد)، کپاس اور ناریل ریشہ(3-3فیصد)، ناریل(1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی ہے۔
معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں2.3فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 158.4فیصد (عبوری)سے کم ہوکر154.8فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ اس کمی وجہ خام لواہا(8فیصد)،خام میگنیز(7 فیصد)، چونا پتھر(3 فیصد)اور کاپر کنسنٹریٹ اور کرومائٹ کی قیمتوں (1-1 فیصد) کی کمی رہی، جبکہ لیڈ کنسنٹریٹ اور زنک کنسنٹریٹ(4-4 فیصد)کا اضافہ ہوا۔
خام پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے گروپ کے اشاریہ میں3.1فیصد کی کمی آئی اور اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے85.8(عبوری)سے کم ہو کر83.1 (عبوری) ہوگیا۔ ایسا خام پٹرولیم (5فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی کے سبب ہوا، تاہم قدرتی گیس (1 فیصد) کی قیمت میں اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔
یندھن اوربجلی (وزن 13.15فیصد )
اس بڑے گروپ کا عدد اشاریہمیں 0.8 فیصدکی کمی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 102.1(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر101.3(عبوری)ہوگیا۔جن گروپوںاور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
معدنیاتی تیلوں کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں1.5فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 93.0فیصد (عبوری) سے کم ہو کر91.6فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔اس کمی کی وجہ فرنیس آئل(24 فیصد)، اے ٹی ایف (3فیصد)، ایچ ایس ڈی (1 فیصد)اور بی ٹو مین(1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔تاہم ایل پی جی(12فیصد)، نیپھتھا(3 فیصد) اورمٹی کے تیل(1 فیصد) کی قیمت میں اضافہ درج کیاگیا۔
تیارشدہ مصنوعات (وزن 64.23 فیصد)
اس بڑے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں(0.1فیصد) کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے117.9 فیصد(عبوری) سے گھٹ کر117.8 فیصد پر رہا۔ جن گروپوں اور اشیاء میں اس مہینے کے دوران اتار چڑھاؤ آئے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:-
گزشتہ مہینے کیلئے غذائی اشیاء کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.6 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے134.5(عبوری) سےبڑھ کر135.3(عبوری)پر آگیا، جس کی وجہ شیرہ کی قیمت میں(5 فیصد)، کافی پاؤڈر چکوری کے ساتھ(4 فیصد) پام آئل ، گُڑ، سرسوں کا تیل، بناسپتی اور شہد (3-3فیصد)، آئس کریم، دودھ پاؤڈر، گندم کا چوکر اور مصالحہ (بشمول ملے جلے مصالحے)(2-2 فیصد)، ڈبہ بند چائے، سورج مکھی کا تیل، چاول کے چوکر کا تیل(رائس بران آئل)، سویابین تیل، کپاس کے بیج کا تیل، انسٹینٹ کافی، مکھن، پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی ڈبہ بندی اور محفوظ کاری، چنے کا بیسن، باسمتی چاول، بیکری مصنوعات اور سوجی(راوا) سے تیار مصنوعات(1-1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ رہا۔ تاہم گُڑ(6 فیصد)، میکرونی مینوفیکچر، نوڈلز، افریقی کھانا اور اسی طرح کی اناج سے بنی ہوئی اشیاء (4 فیصد)، دیگر قسم کے گوشت، محفوظ؍ڈبہ بند اور چاول کے مصنوعات(2-2 فیصد) اور کوکوا ، چاکلیٹ اور چینی سے بنی مٹھائیوں کی تیاریوں، اسٹارچ اور اسٹارچ مصنوعات کی تیاری، ناریل تیل، جانوروں کے لئے تیار کھانوں کی تیاری، بھینس کے گوشت، تازہ ؍منجمد کیا ہوا اور چینی(1-1 فیصد) کی کمی آئی۔
مشروبات کی تیاری کے گروپ سے متعلق عدد اشاریہ میں0.3 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 123.4(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر123.8(عبوری) ہو گیا ۔اریٹیڈ ؍سافٹ ڈرنکس(سافٹ ڈرنک(کنسنٹریٹس سمیت)اورریکٹیفائڈ اسپرٹ (1-1فیصد)کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ایسا ہوا۔تاہم بیئر اور بوتل بدن منرل واٹر(1-1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی۔
تمباکو مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے اشاریہ میں1.3 فیصد کی کمی آئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 155.2(عبوری)سے کم ہو کر 153.2(عبوری)ہو گیا۔ ایسا سگریٹ اور دیگر تمباکو مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں (2-2 فیصد) کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہوا۔تاہم بیڑی کی قیمت میں (1 فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔
کپڑے کی تیاری میں 0.5 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے117.7(عبوری)سےکم ہوکر 117.1 (عبوری) رہ آگیا ، جس کی وجہ سےسنتھیٹک دھاگے اور ٹیکسچرائزڈ اور ٹوئسٹیڈ دھاگہ(2-2 فیصد)اور وسکوس دھاگہ اور کاٹن دھاگہ میں(1-1 فیصد)کی کمی آئی۔ تاہم کورڈیج، رسّی، ستلی اورجال میں(2فیصد) کا اضافہ ہوا۔
ملبوسات کی تیاری کے گروپ میں 0.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جوکہ گزشتہ ماہ 138.4 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 138.9 فیصد ہے۔ ایسا ملبوسات (بنے ہوئے)کپڑوں کی قیمت میں (1 فیصد) اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔اس میں فر والے ملبوسات شامل نہیں ہیں۔
چمڑے اور متعلقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.1فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے118.6 (عبوری) کے مقابلے 118.7(عبوری) ہوگیا ۔ ایسا کروم ٹینڈ چمڑا، کینواس جوتے اور سفری اشیاء، ہینڈ بیگ، آفس بیگ وغیرہ(1-1فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم ویجیٹیبل ٹینڈ لیدر(3فیصد)، بیلٹ اور چمڑے کے دیگر سامان اور ایتھلیٹک ؍اسپورٹ شوز(2-2 فیصڈ) اور واٹر پروف فٹ ویئر(1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئی۔
کاغذ اور کاغذ سے بنے مصنوعات کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.5فیصد کی کمی آئی ہے ۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے120.3 (عبوری)سے گھٹ کر 119.7(عبوری)پر آگئی ہے ۔ایسا ہارڈ بورڈ(3 فیصد)، پیپر کاٹن؍باکس، کارڈ بورڈ اور نیوز پرنٹ(2-2فیصد)، پلپ بورڈ، طباعت اور لکھنے کے کام آنے والے کاغذ، لیمنٹیڈ پیپر، کورگیٹیڈ پیپر بورڈ(1-1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم ٹشو پیپر، پوسٹر پیپر، بیس پیپر اور برسٹل پیپر بورڈ(1-1 فیصد) کی قیمت میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ریکارڈیڈمیڈیا کی چھپائی اور دوبارہ چھپائی کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.6 فیصد کی کمی آئی۔ یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے153.2 (عبوری)سے کم ہو کر152.3(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ۔ ایسا جرنل ؍پیریوڈیکل اور ہولوگرام(3ڈی)(2-2فیصد)اور پرنٹیڈ فارم اور شیڈیول اور اسٹیکر پلاسٹک کی قیمت میں(1 فیصد) کی کمی کے سبب ہوا۔
کیمیاجات اور کیمیاجاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری سے متعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.5فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے117.4(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر116.8(عبوری) ہو گیا۔ ایسا کیمفریعنی کافور(16 فیصد)، آرگینک سرفیس ایکٹیو ایجنٹ اور کوسٹک سوڈا(سوڈیم ہائیڈروآکسائیڈ(6-6 فیصد)، کاربن بلیک اور پلاسٹیسائز(4-4 فیصد)، پھیتھلک اینہائیڈرائڈ، آرگینک سولونٹ اور نائٹرک ایسڈ(3-3فیصد)، الکائل بینزین، ٹوتھ پیسٹ؍ٹوتھ پاؤڈر، وارنش (سبھی قسم کے)، سوڈا راکھ؍واشنگ سوڈا، مونو ایتھائل گلائکول، امونیا سیال، سلفیورک ایسڈ، ایڈیٹیو اور ڈائی اسٹف؍ڈائز بشمول ڈائی انٹرمیڈیٹ اور پگ منٹس؍کلرز(2-2 فیصد)، پولسٹر فائبر فیبرک، پولی وینائل کلورائیڈ(پی وی سی)، امونیم نائٹریٹ، ایتھلین آکسائیڈ،دیگر اِن آرگینک کیمیکلز ، پولی پروپلین(پی پی)، ربڑ کیمیکلز، فاؤنڈری کیمیکلز، ٹوائلٹ صابن ، شیمپو، پولی تھائلین، ایکس ایل پی ای کمپاؤنڈ، دھماکہ خیز اشیاء، چپکانے والی چیزیں بشمول گوند، جراثیم کش اور کیڑا مارنے والی کیمیا جات، پولسٹر چپس یا پولی تھائلین، سوڈیم سلیکیٹ اور فاسفورک ایسڈ(1-1فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کی وجہ سے ہوا۔ تاہم ہائیڈروجن پرآکسائیڈ(8 فیصد)، جیلیٹین(7 فیصد)، کیٹیلسٹ اور فیٹی ایسیڈ(3-3فیصد)اور مکسڈ فرٹیلائز، امونیا گیس، چپکانے والا ٹیپ(غیر ادویاتی)، الکحل، مینتھول، ایگرو کیمیکل فارمولیشن، امونیم سلفیٹ، ایمائن، اولیو ریسنگ اور ایرومیٹک کیمیکلز (1-1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ربڑ اور پلاسٹک کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.6 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے108.3(عبوری ) کے مقابلے 107.7(عبوری)پرآگیا۔اس کی وجہ کنڈوم اور پلاسٹک فرنیچر(4-4فیصد)، موٹر کار ٹیوب، پروسیسڈ ربڑ اور ٹریکٹر ٹائر(2-2فیصد)اور ربڑ کے کپڑے ؍چادریں، اوسط درجے کی اور بھاری کمرشیل موٹر گاڑیوں کے ٹائر، ربڑ سے تیار اشیاء، پلاسٹک ٹیوب(لچیلا ؍غیر لچیلا)، پلاسٹک باکسءکنٹینر، پلاسٹک فلم، الاسٹک ویبنگ، پلاسٹک کمپوننٹ، پولی پروپائلین فلم، دو پہیہ ، 3پہیہ گاڑیوں کے ٹائر، ربڑ کمپوننٹس اور کل پرزے، سائیکل؍سائیکل رکشہ، ٹھوس ربڑ ٹائرس؍پہئے، پلاسٹک کے تھیلے اور پلاسٹک کے ٹیپ(1-1فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی رہی۔ تاہم پولسٹر فلم (نن میٹالائزڈ)(4فیصد)، کنویئر بیلٹ(فائبر سے تیار کردہ)(3فیصد) اور ربڑ ٹریڈ، ربڑ کرمب اور پلاسٹک بوتل (1-1فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
دیگر غیرمیٹالک معدنیاتی مصنوعات کے گروپ کےعدد اشاریہ میں 0.3فیصد کی کمی آئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے115.8(عبوری)سے کم ہو کر 115.4 (عبوری) ہو گیا۔ایساسیمنٹ سپرفائن(4فیصد)، پورسلین سینیٹری ویئر اینڈ اسٹون، چپ(3-3فیصد) گرینائٹ(2 فیصد) اور کلنکر، فائبر گلاس سمیت شیٹ، سیریمک ٹائلز اور سادہ اینٹوں(1-1فیصد)کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم نن سیریمک ٹائلز، عام قسم کے پورٹ لینڈ سیمنٹ، ریلوے سلیپر، پورس لین کراکری، ماربل سلیب اور ٹفنڈ گلاس(1-1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
بنیادی دھاتوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.3 فیصد کی کمی آئی ۔یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے103.6(عبوری) سے گھٹ کر 103.3(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ۔اس کی ایلوئے اسٹیل کاسٹنگز(4 فیصد)، ایم ایس وائر راڈز، ایم ایس کاسٹنگز اور فیرومیگنیز(3-3فیصد)، المونیم پاؤڈر، جی پی؍جی سی شیٹ، الیومینیم کاسٹنگز، اینگلز، چینلز، سیکشنز، اسٹیل اور الیومینیم ایلوئے(2-2فیصد) ، اسٹین لیس اسٹیل ٹیوبز، کولڈ رولڈ(سی آر) کوائلز اینڈ شیٹس نیرو اسٹرپ سمیت، ہاٹ رولڈ(ایچ آر)، کوائلز اینڈ شیٹس نیرو اسٹرپ سمیت، سلیکومیگنیز، ایم ایس پینسل انگاٹس(1-1 فیصد)، الیومینیم فائلز، اسٹین لیس اسٹیل کوائلز، اسٹرپس اینڈ شیٹس ، مائلڈ اسٹیل(ایم ایس) بلومز، ایم ایس برائٹ بارز ، دیگر فیرو ایلوئز اور پالش کئے ہوئے لوہے کے پائپ(1-1فیصد) شامل ہیں۔ تاہم ریلز (6فیصد)، اسٹیل کیبلز(3 فیصد)، الیومینیم ڈسک اور سرکلز، اسٹین لیس اسٹیل پنسل انگاٹس ؍بلیٹس؍سلیبس، اسٹیل فارزنک، رف ، اسپونج لوہا؍ڈائریکٹ ریڈیوزڈ آئرن(ڈی آر آئی)، فیرو کروم(2-2فیصد) اور کاپر میٹل؍کاپر رنگز، الیومینیم شیپس-بارز؍راڈز؍فلیٹس، براس میٹل؍شیٹ؍کوائلز اور ایلوئے اسٹیل وائر راڈز (1-1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
مشینری اور سازو سامان کو چھوڑ کر فیبریکیٹڈ دھاتی مصنوعات کی تیاری سےمتعلق گروپ کےعدد اشاریہ میں 0.4فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے115.0(عبوری)سے بڑھ کر115.5(عبوری)پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
کمپوٹر ، الیکٹرونک اور آپٹیکل مصنوعات کی تیاری کے گروپ میں 0.3فیصد کی کمی آئی اور گزشتہ ماہ کے109.8(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر 109.5(عبوری) پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔
الیکٹریکل سازو سامان کی تیاری کے گروپ میں 0.3 فیصد کی کمی آئی اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 111.2 (عبوری) سے کم ہوکر 110.9 فیصد (عبوری) ہوگیا۔
مشینری اور سازو سامان کی تیاری سےمتعلق گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.2فیصد کی کمی آئی اوریہ گزشتہ ماہ کے112.8 (عبوری)سے کم ہو کر112.6(عبوری) پرپہنچ گیا ہے۔
موٹر گاڑیوں، ٹریلرس اور نیم ٹریلرس گروپ کی تیاری سےمتعلق عدد اشاریہ میں1.6فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے 114.6(عبوری) سے بڑھ کر115.7 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔
دیگر ٹرانسپورٹ آلات گروپ کی تیاری کے عدد اشاریہ میں 0.3فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے118.0(عبوری) کے مقابلے 118.3 (عبوری) ہو گیا ہے۔ ایسا اسکوٹروں(2فیصد)، ٹینکر(1فیصد)، کی قیمت میں ااضافے کے سبب ہوا۔
فرنیچر کی تیاری کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں0.3فیصدکا اضافہ ہوا اور یہ گزشتہ ماہ کے130.8(عبوری) کے مقابلے131.2 (عبوری) پر آگیا ۔ایسا فوم اور ربڑ کے گدوں (3 فیصد) اور ہاسپٹل فرنیچر(1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے سبب ہوا۔ تاہم لکڑی کے فرنیچر (1فیصد) کی قیمت میں کمی آئی۔
دیگر مینوفیکچرنگ کے گروپ کے عدد اشاریہ میں2.7 فیصد کی کمی آئی اورہ گزشتہ ماہ کے116.7(عبوری) سے کم ہو کر113.6 (عبوری) پر آگیا ہے۔ایساسونے اور چاندی کے گہنوں اور چاندی(3-3فیصد) اور کرکٹ بیٹ (1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے سبب ہوا، تاہم آلات موسیقی (6 فیصد)، ربڑ کے کھیل کود کے سامان(4 فیصد)، کرکٹ بال(3 فیصد)، تاش کے پتوں(2 فیصد) اور فٹ بال و کیرم بورڈ(1-1 فیصد) کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔
ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کا عدد اشاریہ (وزن 24.38 فیصد)
کھانے کی اشیاء پر مشتمل ڈبلیو پی آئی خوراک کے عدد اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی شرح، ابتدائی اشیاء کے گروپ اور خوراک کی مصنوعات سے، تیارشدہ کی مصنوعات کے گروپ میں اکتو بر کے 7.65 فیصد کے مقابلےنومبر 2019 میں 9.02 فیصد ہوگیا۔
ستمبر2019 کے مہینے کا قطعی عدد اشاریہ (بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100)
ستمبر ماہ 2019کے لئے سبھی اشیاء کے لئے تھوک قیمتوں کا حتمی عدد اشاریہ(بنیادی سال 2011-12=100)121.2 (عبوری) اور سالانہ افراط زر میں کوئی تبدیلی نہیں آئی اور یہ اپنے عبوری سطح 121.3 اور 0.33 پر تھا۔ اس کی بنیاد 14 اکتوبر 2019 کی رپورٹ ہے۔
ماہ دسمبر 2019 کے لئے اگلی پریس ریلیز 14 جنوری 2020کو جاری کی جائے گی۔
یہ پریس ریلیز ہمارے ہوم پیج http://eaindustry.nic.in پر دستیاب ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100) Review for the month of November,2019
16 DEC 2019 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
The official Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) for the month of November,2019 rose by 0.10% to 122.3 (provisional) from 122.2 (provisional) for the previous month.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at 0.58% (provisional) for the month of November,2019 (over November,2018) as compared to 0.16% (provisional) for the previous month and 4.47% during the corresponding month of the previous year. Build up inflation rate in the financial year so far was 2.00% compared to a buildup rate of 4.56% in the corresponding period of the previous year.
Inflation for important commodities / commodity groups is indicated in Annex-1 and Annex-II.The movement of the index for the various commodity group is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group rose by 0.9% to 147.3 (provisional) from 146.0 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Food Articles' group rose by 1.4% to 162.4 (provisional) from 160.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price ofurad (19%), fish-marine (6%), moong (5%), rajma (4%), jowar, egg, condiments & spices, fruits & vegetables andmasur (3% each), wheat, arhar, poultry chicken andbajra (2% each) and gram, fish-inland and pork (1% each). However, the price ofmaize (6%), tea (4%), ragi (3%) and beef and buffalo meat and betel leaves (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Non-Food Articles' group rose by 0.6% to 127.0 (provisional) from 126.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of floriculture (15%), raw rubber and gaur seed (5% each), hides (raw) and raw jute (2% each) and linseed, rape & mustard seed, fodder, gingelly seed (sesamum), safflower (kardi seed), soyabean andniger seed (1% each). However, the price of raw silk (8%), groundnut seed (6%), castor seed and cotton seed (4% each), raw cotton and coir fibre (3% each) and copra (coconut) (1%) declined.
The index for 'Minerals' group declined by 2.3% to 154.8 (provisional) from 158.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of iron ore (8%), manganese ore (7%), limestone (3%) and copper concentrate and chromite (1% each). However, the price of lead concentrate and zinc concentrate (4% each) moved up.
The index for 'Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas' group declined by 3.1% to 83.1 (provisional) from 85.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of crude petroleum (5%). However, the price of natural gas (1%) moved up.
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group declined by 0.8% to 101.3 (provisional) from 102.1 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Mineral Oils' group declined by 1.5% to 91.6 (provisional) from 93.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of furnace oil (24%), ATF (3%) and HSD (1%) and bitumen (1%). However, the price of LPG (12%), naphtha (3%) and kerosene (1%) moved up.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group declined by 0.1% to 117.8 (provisional) from 117.9 (provisional) for the previous month. The groups and items which showed variations during the month are as follows:-
The index for 'Manufacture of Food Products' group rose by 0.6% to 135.3 (provisional) from 134.5 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of bagasse (5%), coffee powder with chicory (4%), palm oil, molasses, mustard oil, vanaspati and honey (3% each), ice cream, powder milk, wheat bran and spices (including mixed spices) (2% each) and processed tea, sunflower oil, rice bran oil, soyabean oil, cotton seed oil, instant coffee, butter, processing and preserving of fruit and vegetables, gram powder (besan), basmati rice, manufacture of bakery products andsooji (rawa ) (1% each). However, the price ofgur (6%), manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products (4%), other meats, preserved/processed and rice products (2% each) and manufacture of cocoa, chocolate and sugar confectionery, manufacture of starches and starch products, copra oil, manufacture of prepared animal feeds, buffalo meat, fresh/frozen and sugar (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Beverages' group rose by 0.3% to 123.8 (provisional) from 123.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of aerated drinks/soft drinks (incl. soft drink concentrates) and rectified spirit (1% each). However, the price of beer and bottled mineral water (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Tobacco Products' group declined by 1.3% to 153.2 (provisional) from 155.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of cigarette and other tobacco products (2% each). However, the price ofbiri (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Textiles' group declined by 0.5% to 117.1 (provisional) from 117.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of synthetic yarn andtexturised and twisted yarn (2% each) and viscose yarn and cotton yarn (1% each). However, the price of manufacture of cordage, rope, twine and netting (2%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Wearing Apparel' group rose by 0.4% to 138.9 (provisional) from 138.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of manufacture of wearing apparel (woven), except fur apparel (1%).
The index for 'Manufacture of Leather and Related Products' group rose by 0.1% to 118.7 (provisional) from 118.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of chrome tanned leather, canvas shoes and travel goods, handbags, office bags, etc. (1% each). However, the price of vegetable tanned leather (3%), belt & other articles of leather and athletic/sport shoes (2% each) and waterproof footwear (1%) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Wood and of Products of Wood and Cork ' group declined by 0.5% to 133.7 (provisional) from 134.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of timber/wooden plank, sawn/resawn (2%) and wood cutting, processed/sized, wooden box/crate and lamination wooden sheets/veneer sheets (1% each). However, the price of wooden board (non-electrical) (1%) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Paper and Paper Products' group declined by 0.5% to 119.7 (provisional) from 120.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of hard board (3%), paper carton/box, card board and newsprint (2% each) and pulp board, paper for printing & writing, laminated paper and corrugated paper board (1% each). However, the price of tissue paper, poster paper, base paper and bristle paper board (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Printing and Reproduction of Recorded Media ' group declined by 0.6% to 152.3 (provisional) from 153.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of journal/periodical and hologram (3d) (2% each) and printed form & schedule and sticker plastic (1% each).
The index for 'Manufacture of Chemicals and Chemical Products' group declined by 0.5% to 116.8 (provisional) from 117.4 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of camphor (16%), organic surface active agent and caustic soda (sodium hydroxide) (6% each), carbon black and plasticizer (4% each), phthalic anhydride, organic solvent and nitric acid (3% each), alkyl benzene, tooth paste/tooth powder, varnish (all types), soda ash/washing soda, mono ethyl glycol, ammonia liquid, sulphuric acid, additive and dye stuff/dyes incl. dye intermediates and pigments/colours (2% each) and polyester fibre fabric, poly vinyl chloride (PVC), ammonium nitrate, ethylene oxide, other inorganic chemicals, poly propylene (PP), rubber chemicals, foundry chemical, toilet soap, shampoo, polyethylene, XLPE compound, explosive, adhesive excluding gum, insecticide and pesticide, polyester chips or polyethylene terepthalate (pet) chips, viscose staple fibre, paint, detergent cake, washing soap cake/bar/powder, sodium silicate and phosphoric acid (1% each). However, the price of hydrogen peroxide (8%), gelatine (7%), catalysts and fatty acid (3% each) and mixed fertilizer, ammonia gas, adhesive tape (non-medicinal), alcohols, menthol, agro chemical formulation, ammonium sulphate, amine, oleoresin and aromatic chemicals (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products' group rose by 0.6% to 126.6 (provisional) from 125.9 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of plastic capsules (3%) and API& formulations of vitamins, antibiotics & preparations thereof, antioxidants and anti-diabetic drug excluding insulin (i.e. tolbutam) (1% each). However, the price of anti-cancer drugs and anti-retroviral drugs for HIV treatment (3% each), simvastatin and anti-inflammatory preparation (2% each) and antipyretic, analgesic, anti-inflammatory formulations, vials/ampoule, glass, empty or filled and anti-allergic drugs (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Rubber and Plastics Products' group declined by 0.6% to 107.7 (provisional) from 108.3 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of condoms and plastic furniture (4% each) and motor car tube, processed rubber and tractor tyre (2% each) and rubber cloth/sheet, medium & heavy commercial vehicle tyre, rubber moulded goods, plastic tube (flexible/non-flexible), plastic box/container, plastic film, elastic webbing, plastic components, polypropylene film, 2/3 wheeler tyre, rubber components & parts, cycle/cycle rickshaw tyre, solid rubber tyres/wheels, plastic bag and plastic tape (1% each). However, the price of polyester film (non-metalized) (4%), conveyer belt (fibre based) (3%) and rubber tread, rubber crumb and plastic bottle (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Other Non-Metallic Mineral Products' group declined by 0.3% to 115.4 (provisional) from 115.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of cement superfine (4%), porcelain sanitary ware and stone, chip (3% each), granite (2%) and clinker, fibre glass incl. sheet, ceramic tiles (vitrified tiles) and plain bricks (1% each). However, the price of non-ceramic tiles, ordinary portland cement, railway sleeper, porcelain crockery, marble slab and toughened glass (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Basic Metals' group declined by 0.3% to 103.3 (provisional) from 103.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of alloy steel castings (4%), MS wire rods, MS castings and ferromanganese (3%eacdh), aluminium powder, GP/GC sheet, aluminium castings, angles, channels, sections, steel (coated/not) andaluminium alloys (2% each) and stainless steel tubes, cold rolled (CR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip , hot rolled (HR) coils & sheets, including narrow strip, silicomanganese, MS pencil ingots (1%), alumnium foil, stainless steel coils, strips & sheets, mild steel (MS) blooms, MS bright bars, other ferro alloys and galvanized iron pipes (1% each). However, the price of rails (6%), steel cables (3%),aluminium disk and circles, stainless steel pencil ingots/billets/slabs, steel forgings - rough, sponge iron/direct reduced iron (DRI) and ferrochrome (2% each) and copper metal/copper rings, aluminium shapes - bars/rods/flats, brass metal/sheet/coils and alloy steel wire rods (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment' group rose by 0.4% to 115.5 (provisional) from 115.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price ofaluminium utensils (8%), hand tools (3%), forged steel rings, jigs & fixture and bolts, screws, nuts & nails of iron & steel (2% each) and cylinders, steel pipes, tubes & poles and metal cutting tools & accessories (1% each). However, the price of sanitary fittings of iron & steel (11%), iron/steel hinges (4%), electrical stamping- laminated or otherwise, steel drums and barrels (2% each) and copper bolts, screws, nuts, bracket, iron/steel cap, pressure cooker, stainless steel tank and steel container (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Computer, Electronic and Optical Products' group declined by 0.3% to 109.5 (provisional) from 109.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price ofcolour TV (4%) and electronic printed circuit board (PCB)/micro circuit (1%). However, the price of watch (3%) and scientific time keeping device, capacitors, telephone sets including mobile handsets, electro-diagnostic apparatus, used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences and air conditioner (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Electrical Equipment' group declined by 0.3% to 110.9 (provisional) from 111.2 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of insulator and air coolers (5%), domestic gas stove, fibre optic cables and ACSR conductors (3% each) and electrical resistors (except heating resistors), electric switch, washing machines/laundry machines, electric accumulators, jelly filled cable, fan and copper wire (1% each). However, the price of PVC insulated cable (3%), rotor/magneto rotor assembly and solenoid valve (2% each) and insulating & flexible wire, connector/plug/socket/holder-electric, electric welding machine, transformer, electric switch gear control/starter, safety fuse, AC motor andaluminium/alloy conductor (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Machinery and Equipment' group declined by 0.2% to 112.6 (provisional) from 112.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of dumper (9%), packing machine and roller and ball bearings (5% each), manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements (4%), chillers and water purifier (2% each) and cranes, air gas compressor including compressor for refrigerator, mining, quarrying & metallurgical machinery/parts, gasket kit and agricultural tractors (1% each). However, the price of pressure vessel and tank for fermentation & other food processing (18%), chemical equipment & system (5%) and harvesters, moulding machine, agriculture implements, hydraulic pump, deep freezers, filtration equipment and centrifugal pumps (1% each) moved up.
The index for 'Manufacture of Motor Vehicles, Trailers And Semi-Trailers' group rose by 1.0% to 115.7 (provisional) from 114.6 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of engine (5%), seat for motor vehicles (3%), brake pad/brake liner/brake block/brake rubber, others and radiators & coolers (2% each) and gear box and parts, cylinder liners, shafts of all kinds and steering gear control system (1% each). However, the price of axles of motor vehicles and wheels/wheels & parts (2% each) and head lamp and crankshaft (1% each) declined.
The index for 'Manufacture of Other Transport Equipment' group rose by 0.3% to 118.3 (provisional) from 118.0 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of scooters (2%) and tanker (1%).
The index for 'Manufacture of Furniture' group rose by 0.3% to 131.2 (provisional) from 130.8 (provisional) for the previous month due to higher price of foam and rubber mattress (3%) and hospital furniture (1%). However, the price of wooden furniture (1%) declined.
The index for 'Other Manufacturing' group declined by 2.7% to 113.6 (provisional) from 116.7 (provisional) for the previous month due to lower price of gold & gold ornaments and silver (3% each) and cricket bat (1%). However, the price of stringed musical instruments (incl. santoor, guitars, etc.) (6%), sports goods of rubber (incl. balls) (4%), cricket ball (3%), playing cards (2%) and football andcarrom board (1% each) moved up.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group increased from 7.65% in October, 2019 to 9.02% in November, 2019.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF SEPTEMBER, 2019 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of September, 2019, the final Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities'(Base: 2011-12=100) and annual rate of inflation remained unchanged at its provisional level of 121.3 and 0.33 percentrespectively as reported on 14.10.2019.
Next date of press release: 14/01/2020 for the month of December, 2019
Office of Economic Adviser, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi,
This press release is available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Annexure-I
Wholesale Price Index and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100)
Month of November, 2019
Annexure-II
Trend of Rate of Inflation for some important items during last six months