Ministry of Coal
New Guidelines and Simplified Approval Process for Coal Projects; to Enhance Ease of Doing Business
16 DEC 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In sync with the Government’s commitment for ‘Ease of doing business’, theMinistry of Coalhas decided to simplify the process of clearance for Coal Mining Projects. This will not only expedite operationalisation of already allotted coal blocks, but also encourage prospective investors/bidders in future auctions.
The Ministry of Coal has re-engineeredthe Mining Plan preparation and approval process. This is likely to slash the approval period substantially from existing 90 days to about30 days. The re-engineering process includes simplification of guidelines& format for preparation of Mining Plan, amendments in relevant provisions of Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 and approval process.
The proposed simplified guidelines and format not only reduce the mining plan formulation time but also make the document lighter and easier to comprehend. This will further facilitate hosting the soft copy in an accessible data base.
The proposed system of mining plan preparation and approval allows the leasee to get the mining plan prepared by Mining Plan Preparing Agency (MPPA) and get it certified by Mining Plan Certifying Agency (MPCA) and submit the mining plan to Ministry of Coal for approval. This will improve the quality &reduce time fordetailed scrutiny.
To ensure the quality of preparation of Mining Plan, Government approved accrediting body will accredit agency(s) consisting a team of multi-disciplinary background, which will be recognised for preparation of mining plan and for certification (i.e. scrutiny from geo-mining & techno-administrative angles),Government will accredit agency(s) consisting of multi-disciplinary domain experts, who will certify that the mining plan prepared by MPPA, is in line with the prevailing guidelines and is complete in all respects. On certification by the MPCA, a committee in government will considerthe Mining Plan for approval and Government will dispose application of within the stipulated period.
In the next phase to further ease the system, the entire Mining Plan approval process is proposed to be made online forapplication, processing and approval. This system will ultimately interact with PARIVESH portal of MoEF&CC and similar portals of other related ministries and organisations of the Central and State Governments.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला परियोजनाओं के लिए नए दिशानिर्देश और सरल अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया
16 DEC 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार की ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिज़नेस’ प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुमोदन की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाने का फैसला किया है। इससे न केवल पहले से आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों के परिचालन में तेजी आएगी, बल्कि भविष्य की नीलामी में भावी निवेशकों/बोलीदाताओं को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने खनन योजना की तैयारी और अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को नए सिरे से तैयार किया है। इससे अनुमोदन मिलने की अवधि मौजूदा 90 दिनों से घटकर लगभग 30 दिन हो सकती है। इसके तहत खनन योजना की तैयारी, खनिज रियायत नियम,1960 के उपयुक्त प्रावधानों में संशोधन और अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों और प्रारूप को आसान किया गया है।
प्रस्‍तावित सरलीकृत दिशा-निर्देश और प्रारूप से न केवल खनन योजना तैयार करने में लगने वाला समय कम होगा, बल्कि इसमें दस्तावेज़ भी कम लगेंगे और इन्‍हें समझने में आसानी होगी। यह एक सुलभ डेटा बेस में सॉफ्ट कॉपी को रखने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा।
खनन योजना तैयार करने और अनुमोदन की प्रस्तावित प्रणाली से पट्टेदार खनन योजना तैयार करने वाली एजेंसी (एमपीपीए) से खनन योजना बना सकेंगे और खनन योजना प्रमाणन एजेंसी (एमपीसीए) से इसे प्रमाणित कराकर अनुमोदन के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय में जमा कर सकेंगे। इससे गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा और विस्‍तृत जांच में लगने वाला समय भी कम होगा।
खनन योजना की तैयारी की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार का मान्यता प्राप्त निकाय विभिन्‍न पृष्ठभूमि के पेशेवरों से युक्त एजेंसी को मान्‍यता देगा जिसे खनन योजना तैयार करने और प्रमाणन (यानी भू-खनन और तकनीकी नजरिए से) के लिए मान्यता दी जाएगी। सरकार विभिन्‍न पृष्ठभूमि के विशेषज्ञों से युक्त ऐसी एजेंसी को मान्यता देगी जो यह प्रमाणित करेगी कि एमपीपीए द्वारा तैयार खनन योजना प्रचलित दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप और सभी तरह से पूर्ण है। एमपीसीए द्वारा प्रमाणित होने पर सरकार की एक समिति अनुमोदन के लिए खनन योजना पर विचार करेगी और सरकार निर्धारित अवधि के भीतर आवेदन का निपटान करेगी।
प्रणाली को और आसान बनाने के अगले चरण में संपूर्ण खनन योजना अनुमोदन प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन करने का प्रस्‍ताव है। यह प्रणाली अंततः पर्यावरण एवं वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के परिवेश पोर्टल और अन्‍य संबंधित मंत्रालयों एवं केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के संगठनों के पोर्टलों के साथ मिलकर काम करेगी।