Ministry of Coal
New Guidelines and Simplified Approval Process for Coal Projects; to Enhance Ease of Doing Business
16 DEC 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
In sync with the Government’s commitment for ‘Ease of doing business’, theMinistry of Coalhas decided to simplify the process of clearance for Coal Mining Projects. This will not only expedite operationalisation of already allotted coal blocks, but also encourage prospective investors/bidders in future auctions.
The Ministry of Coal has re-engineeredthe Mining Plan preparation and approval process. This is likely to slash the approval period substantially from existing 90 days to about30 days. The re-engineering process includes simplification of guidelines& format for preparation of Mining Plan, amendments in relevant provisions of Mineral Concession Rules, 1960 and approval process.
The proposed simplified guidelines and format not only reduce the mining plan formulation time but also make the document lighter and easier to comprehend. This will further facilitate hosting the soft copy in an accessible data base.
The proposed system of mining plan preparation and approval allows the leasee to get the mining plan prepared by Mining Plan Preparing Agency (MPPA) and get it certified by Mining Plan Certifying Agency (MPCA) and submit the mining plan to Ministry of Coal for approval. This will improve the quality &reduce time fordetailed scrutiny.
To ensure the quality of preparation of Mining Plan, Government approved accrediting body will accredit agency(s) consisting a team of multi-disciplinary background, which will be recognised for preparation of mining plan and for certification (i.e. scrutiny from geo-mining & techno-administrative angles),Government will accredit agency(s) consisting of multi-disciplinary domain experts, who will certify that the mining plan prepared by MPPA, is in line with the prevailing guidelines and is complete in all respects. On certification by the MPCA, a committee in government will considerthe Mining Plan for approval and Government will dispose application of within the stipulated period.
In the next phase to further ease the system, the entire Mining Plan approval process is proposed to be made online forapplication, processing and approval. This system will ultimately interact with PARIVESH portal of MoEF&CC and similar portals of other related ministries and organisations of the Central and State Governments.

کوئلے کی وزارت
ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس میں توسیع کی غرض سے کوئلہ کے پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے عمل کی سہل کاری اور نئے رہنما خطوط
16 DEC 2019 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16/دسمبر۔کاروبار میں آسانیاں بہم پہنچانے( ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس) کے حکومت کے عزم کے تحت کوئلے کی وزارت کے کوئلے کی کانکنی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کی کلیرینس کے عمل کو سہل بنانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے مختص کردہ کوئلے کے بلاکوں میں کارروائیاں نہ صرف تیز ہوگی۔بلکہ مستقبل میں کوئلے کی کانوں کے بلاکو ں کی ہونے والی نیلامی میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں/ بولی لگانے والوں کی حوصلہ افزائی بھی ہوگی۔
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کانکنی کی منصوبہ سازی اور پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے عمل پر نظرثانی کی ہے۔ اس سے بلاکوں کی منظوری کی مدت میں تیزی سے کمی آئے گی اور یہ موجودہ 90 دنوں سے کم ہو کر 30 ہوجائے گی۔ نظرثانی کے عمل میں کانکنی کے منصوبہ سازی کی تیاری کے خاکے اور رہنما خطوط کی سہل کاری سمیت متعلقہ معدنیات سے متعلق مراعات کے ضابطہ 1960 کی التزامات میں ترمیم اور عمل کی منظوری شامل ہیں۔
مجوزہ سہل رہنماخطوط اور فورمیٹ سے نہ صرف کانکنی کی منصوبہ بندی کی مدت میں کمی آئے گی بلکہ دستاویز کی تیاری کا عمل آسان اور جامع ہوگا۔ اس سے قابل رسائی ڈاٹا بیس کی سافٹ کاپی بنانے میں مزید آسانیاں پیدا ہوگی۔
کانکنی کے منصوبے کی تیاری اور مائنیگ پلان پری پریرنگ ایجنسی ( ایم پی پی اے) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کانکنی کے منصوبہ پٹےحاصل کرنے کے عمل کو منظوری حاصل ہوگی اور اسے مائنیگ پلان سرٹی فائنگ ایجنسی( ایم پی سی اے) کے ذریعہ اس کی تصدیق کرانی ہوگی اور منصوبے کی منطوری کے لئے انہیں کوئلے کی وزارت کو منصوبہ بندی پیش کرنا ہوگا۔اس سے دستاویز کی تفصیلات کی جانچ بہتر ہوگی اور اس میں صرف ہونے والے وقت کی کمی آئے گی۔
کانکنی کی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے معیارکو بہتر بنانے کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے حکومت کو تسلیم کرنے والے ادارو ں کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی پس منظر رکھنے والے ٹیم پر مبنی ایجنسی کو تسلیم کرے گی۔یہ کانکنی کی منصوبہ سازی سرٹیفیکشن کے عمل کو تسلیم کرے گی۔(یعنی ارضیاتی کانکنی اور تکنیکی اور انتظامی پہلو کی جانچ وغیرہ) حکومت ان ایجنسیوں کو تسلیم کرے گی جس میں کثیر شعبہ جاتی پس منظر کے ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔ وہ ایم پی پی اے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کانکنی کے منصوبے کی تصدیق کریں گے۔یہ منظوری موجودہ رہنماخطوط پر مبنی ہوگی اور ہر پہلو سے مکمل ہوگی۔ ایم پی سی اے کے ذریعہ تصدیق کے سلسلے میں حکومت کی کمیٹی کانکنی کے منصوبے کی منظوری پر غور کرے گی اس کے نتیجے میں حکومت مقررہ مدت کے اندر درخواست پر کارروائی کرے گی۔
نظام کو مزید سہل بنانے کے اگلے منصوبے میں کانکنی کے پورے منصوبے کی منظوری کا عمل درخواست کو آن لائن داخل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ نظام آخر میں ای ایف او سی سی کی وزارت کے پورٹل پریویش کردیاجائے گا۔ یہ پورٹل ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومتوں کی وزارتوں اور تنظیموں کے پورٹل سے مطابقت رکھے گا۔