پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سرمائی اجلاس اختتام پذیر
دونوں ایوانوں میں 15 بل منظور کئے گئے؛ لوک سبھا میں 116 فیصد ، جبکہ راجیہ سبھا میں 100 فیصد کام کاج ہوا
13 DEC 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍پارلیمنٹ کا سرمائی اجلاس 2019ء جو 18 نومبر 2019ء کو شروع ہوا تھا، آج ختم ہوگیا۔اس اجلاس میں 26 دن کے عرصے میں 20 نشستیں ہوئیں۔
سرمائی اجلاس کے دوران لوک سبھا میں 18 بل پیش کئے گئے اور 14 بل منظور کئے گئے، جبکہ راجیہ سبھا میں 15 بلوں کو منظوری دی گئی۔ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں میں 15 بلوں کو منظوری دی گئی اور یہ پارلیمنٹ سے منظورہ کردہ قانون بن گئے ہیں۔
لوک سبھا کی کارکردگی تقریباً 116 فیصد رہی، جبکہ راجیہ سبھا کی کارکردگی تقریباً 100فیصد درج کی گئی۔
اجلاس کے دوران 20-2019ء کے لئے مطالبات زر کی پہلی قسط پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور اس سے متعلق اخراجات کے بلوں کو دونوں ایوانوں میں منظوری دی گئی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ دو آرڈیننس (i) الیکٹرونک سگریٹ پر پابندی(تیاری ، پیداوری، درآمد، برآمد، ٹرانسپورٹ، فروخت، تقسیم کاری،اسٹوریج اور اشتہار)، آرڈیننس 2019ء(ii) ٹیکس قوانین (ترمیمی)آرڈیننس 2019ء کی جگہ دو بلوں کو پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کئے جانے کے بعد بحث کے منظوری دے دی گئی۔
اس کےعلاوہ پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں نے جن بلوں کو منظوری دی، ان میں کچھ اہم بل مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• سماجی انصاف اور اصلاحات-پارلیمنٹ کے اس اجلاس میں مخنث افراد کے حقوق کے تحفظ سے متعلق بل 2019ء کو منظوری دی گئی، جو مخنث افراد کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے ہے۔اس کے علاوہ الیکٹرونک سگریٹ پر پابندی کا بل منظور کیاگیا ، جس کا مقصد ای-سگریٹ کو بنانے، درآمد کرنے، برآمد کرنے،فروخت ، تقسیم کاری وغیرہ پر پابندی عائد کردی گئی ہے، جو انتہائی نقصان دہ ہے۔اس کے علاوہ شہریت ترمیمی بل 2019ء کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جو افغانستان، بنگلہ دیش اور پاکستان سے ہجرت کرنے والےہندوؤں، سکھوں، بودھ، جین، پارسیوں اور عیسائیوں کو شہریت کی فراہمی کے ساتھ بھارت میں باوقار زندگی گزارنے کا اہل بناتاہے۔ہتھیاروں کا قانون (ترمیمی)بل، 2019ء، غیر قانونی ہتھیاریوں کی روک تھام میں مؤثر کردار ادا کرے گا۔
• انتظامیہ کے سیکٹر میں اصلاحات کے لئے قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی میں غیر قانونی کالونیوں کو منظور کئے جانے سے متعلق قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی(غیر قانونی کالونیوں میں رہنے والوں کے املاک کے حق کو تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق) بل 2019ء کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• اقتصادی شعبے میں ٹیکس قوانین ترمیمی بل 2019ء کو منظوری دی گئی جو ملک میں تازہ سرمایہ کاری کی ہمت افزائی کرے گا اور ملک میں روزگار میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
17ویں لوک سبھا کے دوسرے اجلاس اور راجیہ سبھا کے 250ویں اجلاس(سرمائی اجلاس 2019) کے دوران قانون سازیہ کے کاموں کی تفصیل
-Iلوک سبھا میں پیش کئے گئے بل
1. الیکٹرونک سگریٹ پر پابندی(تیاری ، پیداوری، درآمد، برآمد، ٹرانسپورٹ، فروخت، تقسیم کاری،اسٹوریج اور اشتہار)بل 2019ء
2. ٹیکس قوانین(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
3. بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات سینٹر اتھارٹی بل 2019ء
4. بحری جہازوں کی مرمت سے متعلق بل 2019ء
5. خصوصی تحفظاطی گروپ(ایس پی جی)ترمیمی بل 2019ء
6. قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی(غیر قانونی کالونیوں میں رہنے والوں کے املاک کے حق کو تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق) بل 2019ء
7. دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کا انضمام)بل 2019ء
8. صنعتی تعلقات کوڈ بل 2019ء
9. ہتھیاروں سے متعلق (ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
10. ایپروپریئشن(نمبر-3)بل 2019ء
11. آئینی (126ویں ترمیم) بل 2019ء
12. شہریت(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
13. انسداد بحری قذاقی بل 2019ء
14. مرکزی سنسکر ت یونیورسٹی بل 2019ء
15. ذاتی اعدادو شمار کے تحفظ کا بل2019ء
16. کوڈ آن سوشل سیکورٹی 2019ء
17. والدین اور بزرگ شہریوں کی دیکھ بھال اور بہبود سے متعلق(ترمیمی) بل 2019ء
18. دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ ہونے سے متعلق کوڈ(دوسری ترمیم) بل 2019ء
-IIلوک سبھا سے منظور کئے گئے بل
1. چٹ فنڈ (ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
2. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن(ترمیمی) بل 2019ء
3. الیکٹرونک سگریٹ پر پابندی(تیاری ، پیداوری، درآمد، برآمد، ٹرانسپورٹ، فروخت، تقسیم کاری،اسٹوریج اور اشتہار) بل 2019ء
4. خصوصی تحفظاطی گروپ(ایس پی جی)ترمیمی بل 2019ء
5. دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کا انضمام)بل 2019ء
6. قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی(غیر قانونی کالونیوں میں رہنے والوں کے املاک کے حق کو تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق) بل 2019ء
7. ٹیکس قوانین(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
8. بحری جہازوں کی مرمت سے متعلق بل 2019ء
9. ایپروپریئشن(نمبر-3)بل 2019ء
10. ہتھیاروں سے متعلق (ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
11. شہریت(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
12. آئینی (126ویں ترمیم) بل 2019ء
13. بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات سینٹر اتھارٹی بل 2019ء
14. مرکزی سنسکر ت یونیورسٹی بل 2019ء
-IIIراجیہ سبھا میں منظور کئے گئے بل
1. جلیانوالا باغ قومی یادگار(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
2. مخنث افراد (حقوق کا تحفظ) بل 2019ء
3. چٹ فنڈ (ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
4. الیکٹرونک سگریٹ پر پابندی(تیاری ، پیداوری، درآمد، برآمد، ٹرانسپورٹ، فروخت، تقسیم کاری،اسٹوریج اور اشتہار) بل 2019ء
5. خصوصی تحفظاطی گروپ(ایس پی جی)ترمیمی بل 2019ء
6. دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کا انضمام)بل 2019ء
7. قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی(غیر قانونی کالونیوں میں رہنے والوں کے املاک کے حق کو تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق) بل 2019ء
8. ٹیکس قوانین(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
9. بحری جہازوں کی مرمت سے متعلق بل 2019ء
10. ہتھیاروں سے متعلق (ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
11. شہریت(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
12. آئینی (126ویں ترمیم) بل 2019ء
13. آئینی (درج فہرست قبائل)آرڈر(دوسری ترمیم)بل 2019ء
14. بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات سینٹر اتھارٹی بل 2019ء
15. ایپروپریئشن(نمبر-3)بل 2019ء
-IVدونوں ایوانوں سے منظور کئے گئے بل
1. جلیانوالا باغ قومی یادگار(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
2. مخنث افراد (حقوق کا تحفظ) بل 2019ء
3. چٹ فنڈ (ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
4. نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن(ترمیمی) بل 2019ء
5. الیکٹرونک سگریٹ پر پابندی(تیاری ، پیداوری، درآمد، برآمد، ٹرانسپورٹ، فروخت، تقسیم کاری،اسٹوریج اور اشتہار) بل 2019ء
6. خصوصی تحفظاطی گروپ(ایس پی جی)ترمیمی بل 2019ء
7. دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو(مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کا انضمام)بل 2019ء
8. قومی دارالحکومت خطہ دہلی(غیر قانونی کالونیوں میں رہنے والوں کے املاک کے حق کو تسلیم کرنے سے متعلق) بل 2019ء
9. ٹیکس قوانین(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
10. بحری جہازوں کی مرمت سے متعلق بل 2019ء
11. ہتھیاروں سے متعلق (ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
12. شہریت(ترمیمی)بل 2019ء
13. آئینی (126ویں ترمیم) بل 2019ء
14. بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات سینٹر اتھارٹی بل 2019ء
15. ایپروپریئشن(نمبر-3)بل 2019ء
-Vجن بلوں کو واپس لیاگیا
.16انڈین میڈیکل کاؤنسل(ترمیمی)بل 1987ء
.17قومی کمیشن برائے انسانی وسائل برائے صحت بل 2011ء
.18انڈین میڈیکل کاؤنسل (ترمیمی) بل 2013ء
.19بین الاقوامی مالی خدمات سینٹر اتھارٹی بل2019ء

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Winter Session of Parliament concludes
15 Bills passed in both the Houses; Lok Sabha productivity 116% Rajya Sabha 100%
13 DEC 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Winter Session, 2019 of Parliament which commenced on Monday, the 18th November, 2019 concluded today. The Session provided 20 sittings spread over a period of 26 days.
During the Session, 18 Bills were introduced in the Lok Sabha. The Lok Sabha passed 14 Bills while the Rajya Sabha passed 15 Bills during the session. 15 Bills were passed by both the Houses of Parliament and would become Acts of Parliament. A list containing the titles of the Bills introduced, considered and passed during the Session is annexed.
The productivity of Lok Sabha was approx. 116% and that of Rajya Sabha was approx. 100%.
During the Session, First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for 2019-20 were discussed and approved along with the related Appropriation Bill in the both the Houses.
Two Bills replacing the Ordinances, namely, (i) the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Ordinance, 2019 and (ii) the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019 which were promulgated by the President, were also considered and passed by both the Houses.
Some important Bills passed by Houses of Parliament are as under:-
• Social and Justice and Reforms – Certain Bills to further strengthen Social and Gender justice system in India were passed during this Session. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019 defines a transgender person and provides for protection of rights of Transgender persons and their welfare. The Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2019 intends to prohibit the Production, manufacture, import, export, transport, sale, distribution, storage and advertisement of e-cigarettes and like devices, considering the highly addictive nature of nicotine. This legislation will go a long way in achieving the targets envisaged under sustainable Development Goals, National Monitoring Framework for Prevention and Control of Non-communicable Diseases and National Health Policy, 2017. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will make refugees who are Hindus, Sikhs, Buddhists, Jains, Parsis and Christians from Afghanistan, Bangladesh and Pakistan, eligible for citizenship which will entitle them to a dignified life in India. The Arms Act (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will effectively curb crimes related to or committed by using illegal firearms and will provide effective deterrence against violation of law.
• Administrative Sector Reforms – With a view to recognise the property rights of residents of certain unauthorised colonies in the National Capital Territory of Delhi, the government has enacted National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019 which will address an important need of the residents. With the Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019 , SPG will now provide security to the Prime Minister, and members of his immediate family residing with him at his official residence. It will also provide security to any former Prime Ministers, and his immediate family members residing with him at the residence allotted to him for a period of five years from the date on which he ceases to hold the office of Prime Minister. The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Sixth Amendment) Bill, 2019 aims to retain the inclusive character as envisioned by the founding fathers of the Constitution by continuing the reservation of seats for the Scheduled Castes and the Scheduled Tribes for another ten years ie. upto 25th January, 2030.
• Economic Sector/Ease of doing Business measures –Some important legislations to address the economic sentiment in the country were passed during the current session. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will encourage fresh investment, stimulate growth, create fresh job opportunity in the economy, stabilize the Capital Market and increase inflow of money in to Capital market. The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019 will facilitate orderly growth of the Chit Funds sector, thereby facilitating greater financial access of people to other financial products. The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 will establish the International Financial Services Centre Authority to regulate and develop a market for financial services in International Financial Services Centres in India.
Four old pending Bills namely the Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 1987, the National Commission for Human Resources for Health Bill, 2011, the Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2013 and the International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019 were withdrawn in the Rajya Sabha.
In the Lok Sabha, 2 Short Duration Discussions under Rule 193 were held on “air pollution and climate change which was replied to by Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, and “on crop loss due to various reasons and its impact on farmers” which was replied to by Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare.
In the Rajya Sabha a Special discussion on 'The Role of Rajya Sabha in Indian polity and the way forward’ was held. One discussion under rule 176 was held on the economic situation in the country. Also three calling attention motions on ‘Situation arising out of the dangerous levels of air pollution in the country, particularly in Delhi’, ‘Reported use of spyware Pegasus to compromise phone data of some persons through WhatsApp’ and “Need for completion of National Irrigation Projects to tackle emerging water crisis and to transfer 'Water' to Concurrent List from State List” were also taken up in the Rajya Sabha.
A special function was held in the Central Hall of Parliament on 26th November, 2019 for Members of both Houses of Parliament to commemorate the 70 years of adoption of the Constitution. On the occasion The President, Vice-President, Prime Minister, Speaker and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs addressed the gathering. Among other things a Web-Portal of National Youth Parliament Scheme to bring all the educational institutions of the country under the ambit of the Youth Parliament Programme was launched by the President.
The extra ordinary output of this Session has become possible due to tireless efforts of all agencies and individuals involved in the transaction of Business before two Houses of Parliament.
LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS TRANSACTED DURING SECOND SESSION OF SEVENTEENTH LOK SABHA AND 250TH SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA (WINTER SESSION, 2019)
I - BILLS INTRODUCED IN LOK SABHA
1. The Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2019
2. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
3. The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019
4. The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019
5. The Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019
6. The National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019
7. The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019
8. The Industrial Relations Code Bill, 2019
9. The Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
10. The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2019
11. The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Sixth Amendment) Bill, 2019
12. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019
13. The Anti Maritime Piracy Bill, 2019
14. The Central Sanskrit University Bill, 2019.
15. The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019
16. The Code on Social Security, 2019.
17. The Maintenance & Welfare of Parents & Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, 2019.
18. The Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019.
II -BILLS PASSED BY LOK SABHA
1. The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019
2. The National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019
3. The Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2019
4. The Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019
5. The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019
6. The National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019
7. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
8. The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019
9. The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2019
10. The Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
11. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019
12. The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Sixth Amendment) Bill, 2019
13. The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019
14. The Central Sanskrit University Bill, 2019.
III - BILLS PASSED BY RAJYA SABHA
1. The Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019
2. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019
3. The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019
4. The Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2019
5. The Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019
6. The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019
7. The National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019
8. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
9. The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019
10. The Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
11. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019
12. The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Sixth Amendment) Bill, 2019
13. The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019.
14. The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019
15. The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2019
IV-BILLS PASSED BY BOTH HOUSES
1. The Jallianwala Bagh National Memorial (Amendment) Bill, 2019
2. The Transgender Persons (Protection of Rights) Bill, 2019
3. The Chit Funds (Amendment) Bill, 2019
4. The National Institute of Design (Amendment) Bill, 2019
5. The Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (Production, Manufacture, Import, Export, Transport, Sale, Distribution, Storage and Advertisement) Bill, 2019
6. The Special Protection Group (Amendment) Bill, 2019
7. The Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu (Merger of Union Territories) Bill, 2019
8. The National Capital Territory of Delhi (Recognition of Property Rights of Residents in Unauthorised Colonies) Bill, 2019
9. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2019
10. The Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019
11. The Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
12. The Citizenship (Amendment) Bill, 2019
13. The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Sixth Amendment) Bill, 2019
14. The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019
15. The Appropriation (No.3) Bill, 2019
V – BILLS WITHDRAWN
1. The Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 1987
2. The National Commission for Human Resources for Health Bill, 2011
3. The Indian Medical Council (Amendment) Bill, 2013
4. The International Financial Services Centres Authority Bill, 2019