Ministry of Railways
Provision of Free Wi-Fi at Railway Stations
13 DEC 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
Wi-Fi services are proposed to be provided at 6471 stations (i.e. all stations other than F category halt stations) over Indian Railways. 5816 stations are targeted to be provided with Wi-Fi services by March, 2020. Balance 655 stations are targeted to be provided with Wi-Fi services by March, 2021. So far this facility has been provided at 5491 stations upto 3rd December, 2019.
RailTel has signed agreement/MoU for extending Wi-Fi services with the following agencies:
1. M/s. Mahataa Information India Pvt. Ltd. (MIIPL) (a group company of M/s. Google).
1. M/s Power Grid Corporation of India Limited.
1. Department of Telecom under Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF).
1. M/s Tata Trusts and Vijyavahini Charitable Foundation and Indian Railways.
During the month of October, 2019, a total of 15145433 (1.51 crores) unique users logged into free Wi-Fi services provided at Railway Stations of Indian Railways.
So far funds of Rs. 27.77 crores, have been sanctioned by DoT under Universal Service Obligation Fund (USOF) for the provision of Wi-Fi services at 200 Nos. Railway stations in rural areas. Balance stations have been completed in collaboration with other organizations under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR)/Charity funding and under partnership with Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر فری وائی فائی کی سہولت
13 DEC 2019 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 دسمبر 2019، ریلویز اور تجارت و صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ انڈین ریلویز کے 6471 سے زائد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر (ایف زمرے کے ہالٹ اسٹیشنوں کو چھوڑکر تمام اسٹیشنوں پر) وائی فائی خدمات مہیا کرانے کی تجویز ہے۔5816 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مارچ 2020 تک وائی فائی خدمات مہیا کرانے ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔باقی ماندہ 655 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مارچ 2021 تک وائی فائی خدمات مہیا کرانے کا بھی نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 5491 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر 3 مارچ 2019 تک یہ سہولت مہیا کرائی جارہی ہے۔
ریل ٹیل نے درج ذیل ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ وائی فائی خدمات مہیا کرانے کے لئے معاہدے/ ایم او یو پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
1. میسرز مہاتا انفارمیشن پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (ایم آئی آئی پی ایل) (میسرز گوگل کی ایک گروپ کمپنی)۔
2. میسرز پاور گرڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ۔
3. ڈپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کام انڈر یونیورسل سروس آبلی گیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف)۔
4. میسرز ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ اینڈ وجے واہنی چیریٹیبل فاؤنڈیشن اینڈ انڈین ریلویز۔
ماہ اکتوبر 2019 کے دوران انڈین ریلویز کے ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر مہیا کرائی جارہی مفت وائی فائی خدمات پر 15145433 (1.51 کروڑ ) یونک یوزر لاگ کیا تھا۔
شہری علاقوں میں تقریباً 200 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی خدمات کی سہولت کے لئے یونیورسل سروس آبلی گیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) کے تحت محکمہ ٹیلی کام کے ذریعہ اب تک 27.77 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ باقی ماندہ ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر وائی فائی مہیا کرانے کا ریلویز کے ساتھ شراکت میں اور کارپوریٹ سوشل رنسپانسبیلٹی (ذمہ داری) (سی ایس آر)/ چیریٹی فنڈنگ کے تحت دوسرے اداروں کے ساتھ اشراکت میں مکمل کیا گیا ہے۔