Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Breast Milk Banks
13 DEC 2019 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
As per the “National Guidelines on Establishment of Lactation Management Centres in Public Health Facilities”, Breast Milk Banks in India are known as Comprehensive Lactation Management Centres (CLMC) and Lactation Management Unit (LMU), depending on the level of health facilities where these units are established. The national guidelines with operational and technical guidance on establishment of Lactation Management Centres in public health facilities have been shared, and funding support is provided to the States and UTs for the same as per proposals received in their Annual Programme Implementation Plans.
The foremost endeavour of the health care providers in a health centre is to conserve the natural act of breastfeeding. Lactation Management Centres are in no way intended to lessen the importance of mother’s own milk or the practice of breastfeeding. If mother’s own milk is insufficient or not available for any unavoidable reason, Donor Human Milk (DHM) is the next best alternative to bridge the gap.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), ShAshwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
स्तन्य दुग्ध बँका
13 DEC 2019 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2019
“सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये स्तनपान व्यवस्थापन केंद्रे स्थापन करण्याच्या राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शक सूचनां” नुसार, भारतातील स्तनपान बँका ‘कॉम्प्रिहेन्सिव्ह लेक्टेशन मॅनेजमेंट सेंटर’ (सीएलएमसी) आणि ‘लेक्टेशन मॅनेजमेंट युनिट’ (एलएमयू) म्हणून ओळखल्या जातात.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये स्तनपान व्यवस्थापन केंद्रांच्या उभारणीविषयीच्या तांत्रिक मार्गदर्शनासह राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शक सूचना सामायिक केल्या आहेत; तसेच राज्य व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना यासाठी अर्थसहाय्य पुरवले जाते.
आरोग्य केंद्रातील सेवा देणाऱ्यांचा प्रयत्न म्हणजे स्तनपानाच्या नैसर्गिक कृतीचे जतन करणे. स्तनपान केंद्रे उभी करताना कोणत्याही प्रकारे आईच्या दुधाचे किंवा स्तनपान देण्याच्या कृतीचे महत्त्व कमी करण्याचा हेतू नाही. जर आईचे स्वतःचे दूध अपुरे असेल किंवा कोणत्याही अपरिहार्य कारणास्तव उपलब्ध नसेल तर, ही दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी ‘डोनर ह्यूमन मिल्क’ (डीएचएम) हा पर्याय आहे.
राज्यमंत्री (आरोग्य व कुटुंब कल्याण), अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली आहे.