वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय डिजाइन परिषद ने डिजाइन शिक्षा और मानकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दो पहल शुरू की
रचनात्मक विनिर्माण और डिजाइन नवाचार मेक इन इंडिया पहल के प्रमुख पहलू हैं
12 DEC 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डिजाइन परिषद (आईडीसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में चार्टर्ड डिजाइन्स ऑफ़ इंडिया (सीडीआई) और डिजाइन शिक्षा गुणवत्ता मार्क (डीईक्यूएम) की शुरूआत की।
आईडीसी और राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन संस्थान, अहमदाबाद की ये दो पहलों स्तर, डिजाइन की गुणवत्ता, डिजाइन के लिए शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता, उद्योग में डिजाइन के लिए प्राथमिकता जुटाने, और सार्वजनिक उद्देश्य के लिए डिजाइन की पांच चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत में डिजाइन शिक्षा की गति बढ़ने से डिजाइन परियोजनाओ की शुरूआत करने वालों और डिजाइनरों के लिए यह आवश्यक हो जाता है कि वे शौकिया तथा गैर-पेशेवरों और शिक्षित पेशेवरों के बीच अंतर करने में सक्षम हों। भारत एक उभरता हुआ डिजाइन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है इसके कारण रचनात्मक कौशल के रोजगार और सेवा क्षेत्र में पड़ने वाले प्रभाव का विकास हुआ है। रचनात्मक विनिर्माण और डिजाइन नवाचार 2020 की मेक इन इंडिया पहल के प्रमुख पहलू होंगे और इसके बाद भारत में डिजाइन किए गएब्रांड को और मजबूत बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देंगे।
भारतीय डिजाइन परिषद वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग के तहत भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित एक स्वायत्त निकाय है। यह बहु-विषयक डिजाइन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक निकाय है और मेक इन इंडिया को भारत को डिजाइन सक्षम देश बनाने के लिए बढ़ावा दे रही है। वर्ष 2007 में भारत राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन नीति बनाने वाला देश बन गया है। यह मार्च 2009 में भारत सरकार द्वारा आईडीसी की स्थापना के बारे में भारत सरकार की नीति को लागू करने में समर्थ रही है। आईडीसी को राष्ट्रीय डिजाइन नीति बनाने का अधिकार है और यह भारत में डिजाइन शिक्षा के मानकों को ऊंचा उठाने के कार्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है ताकि यह वैश्विक मानदंड़ों को पूरा कर सके। आईडीसी सरकारी एजेंसियों, डिजाइन समुदाय, उद्योग और शैक्षिक संस्थानों के साथ काम कर रही है ताकि व्यापार समुदाय और सार्वजनिक सेवा में डिजाइन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
आज शुरू की गई दोनों पहलें डिजाइन के व्यवसाय में मदद करने के अलावा व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने और पेशेवर मानकों को स्थापित करने में मदद करेंगी। डीईक्यूएम पूर्व निर्धारित मानकों पर डिजाइन शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों को निर्धारित करेगा और प्रकाशित मानकों के प्रावधानों को पूरा करने के लिए संस्थानों को डिजाइन शिक्षा गुणवत्ता मार्क प्रदान करेगा। गुणवत्ता मार्क से सभी को यह जानकारी मिलेगी की इस संस्थान में गुणवत्ता और मानको के न्यूनतम स्तरों की गारंटी है। इसके अलावा तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा तटस्थ समीक्षा प्रक्रिया भी मौजूद है। क्वालिटी मार्क से छात्रों को अपनी पसंद का उचित डिजाइन कार्यक्रम चुनने, डिजाइन संस्थान की स्थिति के बारे में संभावित नियोक्ताओं को समझाने तथा डिजाइन संस्थान द्वारा गुणवत्ता कोड के अनुपालन के बारे में समाज को जानकारी देने में मदद मिलेगी।
सीडीआई द्वारा शुरू की गई दूसरी पहल में ऐसे संस्थान की कल्पना की गई है जो भारत में डिजाइन प्रक्रिया के पेशवर मानकों को स्थापित करेगा। सीडीआई का फोकस डिजाइन, शिक्षा या अनुभव द्वारा पहचान किये गए पेशेवर डिजाइनर द्वारा होगा।गुणवत्ता संहिता की जरूरत महसूस की गई है क्योंकि भारत में डिजाइन योग्यता उपलब्ध कराने वाले संस्थानों की संख्या में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है इसलिए मार्गदर्शी ढांचे के सृजन की जरूरत है। यह डिजाइन पाठ्यक्रम तथा इसे लागू करने के लिए सामान्य विवेक/ दर्शन का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। ये दोनों पहलें आईडीसी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. नौशाद फारविस और एनआईडी, अहमदाबाद के निदेशक तथा आईडीसी से सदस्य सचिव प्रवीण नाहर और आईडीसी के अन्य सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में शुरू की गई हैं।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India Design Council launches two Initiatives to promote Design Education and Standards
Creative Manufacturing and Design Innovation Key Drivers in Make in India Initiative
12 DEC 2019 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The India Design Council (IDC) launched the Chartered Designs of India (CDI) and the Design Education Quality Mark (DEQM) in New Delhi today.
These two initiatives of IDC and National Institute of design, Ahmedabad will help to address the 5 challenges of scale, quality of design, quality of education for design, raising the priority for design in industry and design for public purpose.
As Design Education gains momentum in India, it is necessary that commissioners of Design projects and designers are able to distinguish qualified professional designers as against hobbyists and non-professionals. India has a growing design ecosystem that has resulted in growth both in employment of creative skills and impact in the service sector. Creative manufacturing and design innovation will be the key drivers in the Make in India initiative of 2020 and beyond and further strengthening the brand “designed in India”.
India Design Council is an autonomous body of the Government of India established under the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. It is a national strategic body for multi-disciplinary design and is involved in promotion of design to make India a design enabled country.
In 2007, India became one of the few countries to adopt a National Design Policy (NDP) and to enable the policy implementation the Government of India announced establishment of IDC in March 2009. IDC is mandated to implement the NDP and is committed to work towards raising the standards of design education in India and ensure that it meets global benchmarks. IDC is working with other government agencies, the design community, industry and educational institutions to promote design in business, society and public service.
The two initiatives launched today will aid and support the profession of design and help in growing the profession and to establish professional standards. The DEQM will benchmark design education programmes on predetermined standards and will accord Design Education Quality Mark to institutions that meet the provisions of the published standard. The DEQ Mark will be granted to institutions which undergo the review process and meet or exceed the expectations for quality and standards as prescribed in the Quality Code.
The Quality Mark will communicate to everyone that an institution has a guaranteed minimum level of quality and standards and has undergone a third party, neutral review process. The Quality Mark includes a trademark-protected logo, which could be used by the recipient institutions in all forms of internal and external communication.
The Quality Mark will help students to choose the right design programme from a wide choice, help prospective employers understand the standing of the design institute and communicate to the society about the adherence of Quality Code by the design institute.
The second initiative launched today of the CDI is envisaged as an institution that will establish and uphold the professional standards of design practice in India. The focus of CDI is the “Professional Designer” identified by a design qualification and or experience. CDI is a cohesive platform that adheres to the design practice to standards in professional design competence, ethics and service.
The need for a quality code was felt as there has been an exponential growth in the number of institutions providing design qualifications in India necessitating the creation of a guiding framework that represents a common rationale/ philosophy for design curricula and its implementation. The aim is to harmonise the different education systems whilst taking into account their great diversity.
The Quality Code is the means to create this guiding framework. It has been based on the UK Quality Code for Higher Education published by the Quality Assurance Agency for Higher Education, UK (QAA).
The two initiatives were launched in the presence of Chairman IDC Dr. Naushad Forbes, Director NID Ahmedabad and Member Secretary IDC, Praveen Nahar and other members of IDC.