Department of Atomic Energy
Agreement with Kazakhstan for supply of Uranium
12 DEC 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
A Contract was signed with M/sJSC NAC Kazatomprom, Kazakhstan on 08.07.2015 for procurement of 5000 MT of Uranium Ore Concentrate (UOC) spread over a period of 5 years during 2015 to 2019 at an indicative total cost of Rs.3156 crore, with an option to procure additional quantity of 500 MT of UOC per year for four years from 2016 to 2019, on mutually acceptable terms.
As per the contract with M/s JSC NAC Kazatomprom, the balance quantity of 1500 MTU is scheduled to reach India in December 2019.
The status of uranium supplies from other countries such as Canada, Argentina, Namibia, etc., is furnished as below:
Status of Uranium supplies from various countries
Sl. No
Date of Contract
Firm’s name
Total Quantity to be procured as per contract
Status of Contract
1.
17.12.2008
M/s. AREVA, France
300 MT ‘U’ in the form of UOC
Contract stands executed
2.
11.02.2009
M/S.JSC TVEL, Russia
2000 MT ‘U’ in the form of Natural UO2pellets
Contract stands executed
3.
11.02.2009
M/S.JSC TVEL, Russia
58 MT ‘U’ in the form of Enriched UO2 pellets
Contract stands executed
4.
03.03.2015
M/S.JSC TVEL, Russia
42 MT ‘U’ in the form of Enriched UO2 pellets
Contract stands executed
5.
31.12.2018
M/s. JSC TVEL, Russia
56.67 MT ‘U’ Enriched UO2 pellets
Contract stands executed
6.
15.04.2015
M/s. Cameco Inc., Canada
3000 MT ‘U’ in the form of UOC and additional quantity of 2500 MT ‘U’ with mutual agreement
Balance quantity 1000MT ‘U’ scheduled to be received in December-2019 and 1000 MT ‘U’ to be received in 2020
7.
18.01.2019
M/s. NMMC, Uzbekistan
1100 MT ‘U’ in the form of UOC
Supplies will start from 2022
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
یورینیم کی فراہمی کے لئے قزاخستان کے ساتھ معاہدہ
12 DEC 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12دسمبر 2019/ شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈی او این ای آر) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ،ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں آج راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ5 ہزار ایم ٹی خالص یورینیم (یو اےسی) کی خریداری کے لئے 8 جولائی 2015 کو قزاخستان کی کمپنی میسرز جے ایس سی این اےسی قازایٹم پروم کے ساتھ ایک معاہدہ پر دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔ کمپنی کے ساتھ اتفاق باہمی طور پر قابل قبول شرائط کے ساتھ 2016 سے 2019تک 4 سال کے لئے سالانہ 500 ایم ٹی خالص یورنیم کی اضافی مقدار کی خریداری کے مقصد سے کل 3156 کرورڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 2015 سے 2019 کے درمیان پانچ برس کے اندر اس معاہدے پر عمل درآمد ہوگا۔ میسرز جے ایس سی این اے سی کا ایٹم پروم کے ساتھ کئے گئے ٹھیکے کے مطابق یورنیم کی 1500 ایم ٹی یو باقی ماندہ مقدار یورینیم کی دسمبر 2019 میں ہندستان پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔
دوسرےممالک جیسے کناڈا ، ارجنٹینا، نامیبیا وغیر ہ سے یورنیم کی فراہمی کی صورتحال درج میں پیش کی گئی ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
ٹھیکے کی تاریخ
کمپنی کا نام
ٹھیکے کے مطابق خریدے جانے والی کل مقدار
ٹھیکے کی صورتحال
1
2008-12-17
میسرز اے آرای وی اے، فرانس
یو او سی کی شکل میں 300 ایم ٹی‘یو’
ٹھیکےپر عمل درآمد ہونا ہے
2
2009-02-11
میسرز جے اے سی ، ٹی وی ای ایل، روس
قدرتی یواو ٹو کے چھرّوں کی شکل میں 2000 ایم ٹی ‘یو ’
ٹھیکےپر عمل درآمد ہونا ہے
3
2009-02-11
میسرز جے اے سی ، ٹی وی ای ایل، روس
صاف یو او ٹو کی چھرّوں کی شکل میں 58 ایم ٹی ‘یو’
ٹھیکےپر عمل درآمد ہونا ہے
4
2015-03-03
میسرز جے اے سی ، ٹی وی ای ایل، روس
صاف یو او ٹو کی چھرّوں کی شکل میں 42 ایم ٹی ‘یو’
ٹھیکےپر عمل درآمد ہونا ہے
5
2018-12-31
میسرز جے اے سی ، ٹی وی ای ایل، روس
56.67 ایم ٹی ‘یو’ ان رچ یو او چھڑیں
ٹھیکےپر عمل درآمد ہونا ہے
6
2015-04-15
میسرز کیمی کو، آئی این سی،کناڈا
یو او سی کی شکل میں 3000 ایم ٹی ‘یو’ اور باہمی اتفاق سے 2500 ایم ٹی یو کی اضافی مقدار
باقی ماندہ مقدار 1000 ایم ٹی یو دسمبر 2019 میں موصول ہوگا اور 1000 ایم ٹی یو 2020 میں حاصل ہوگا۔
7-
2019-01-18
میسرز این این ایم سی ،ازبکستان
یو او سی کی شکل میں 1100 ایم ٹی ‘یو’
فراہمی کا عمل 2022 سے شروع ہوگا۔