Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fund Allocation to Nehru Yuva Kendras
12 DEC 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports releases Grant-in-Aid to Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) which in turn allocates funds to their State Offices. Funds allocated to and utilized by Nehru Yuva Kendras during the last three years and the current year, State/UT-wise is at Annexure-I.
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) through its 623 District level Nehru Yuva Kendras(NYKs) undertakes programmes and activities all over the country. Details of programmes and activities being organized/conducted under the Nehru Yuva Kendras (NYKs) are at Annexure–II.
Annexure-I
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan
Statement of funds allocated and expenditure (2016-17) ( Rs. In lakh)
S. No
Name of State/UT
Allocation
Expenditure
1
Andhra Pradesh
585
550
2
Arunachal Pradesh
630
581
3
Assam
1,216
1,131
4
Bihar
1,711
1,576
5
Chhattisgarh
720
664
6
Goa
90
94
7
Gujarat
1,126
1,046
8
Haryana
985
859
9
Himachal Pradesh
540
509
10
Jammu & Kashmir
630
590
11
Jharkhand
991
913
12
Karnataka
1,216
1,131
13
Kerala
630
581
14
Madhya Pradesh
2,161
1,998
15
Maharashtra
1,531
1,421
16
Manipur
450
426
17
Meghalaya
315
290
18
Mizoram
360
332
19
Nagaland
495
456
20
Orissa
1,351
1,264
21
Punjab
900
840
22
Rajasthan
1,441
1,335
23
Sikkim
180
166
24
Tamilnadu
1,396
1,286
25
Telangana
450
415
26
Tripura
180
166
27
Uttar Pradesh
3,197
2,984
28
Uttarakhand
585
549
29
West Bengal
1,036
954
Union Territories
0
0
30
A&N Island
270
249
31
Chandigarh
45
41
32
D & N Haveli
45
41
33
Daman & Diu
90
83
34
Delhi
405
381
35
Lakshadweep
45
41
36
Pondicherry
180
166
Total
28180
26110
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan
Statement of funds allocated and expenditure (2017-18) ( Rs. In lakh)
S. No
Name of State/UT
Allocation
Expenditure
1
Andhra Pradesh
720
711
2
Arunachal Pradesh
641
641
3
Assam
1331
1324
4
Bihar
1851
1842
5
Chhattisgarh
759
751
6
Goa
92
90
7
Gujarat
1215
1208
8
Haryana
927
918
9
Himachal Pradesh
588
582
10
Jammu & Kashmir
767
768
11
Jharkhand
1074
1065
12
Karnataka
1204
1193
13
Kerala
686
676
14
Madhya Pradesh
2248
2225
15
Maharashtra
1702
1691
16
Manipur
462
454
17
Meghalaya
326
319
18
Mizoram
347
347
19
Nagaland
509
507
20
Orissa
1454
1446
21
Punjab
973
965
22
Rajasthan
1553
1543
23
Sikkim
214
193
24
Tamilnadu
1503
1496
25
Telangana
449
444
26
Tripura
213
202
27
Uttar Pradesh
4157
4104
28
Uttarakhand
597
591
29
West Bengal
1299
1303
Union Territories
0
0
30
A&N Island
261
260
31
Chandigarh
40
40
32
D & N Haveli
43
40
33
Daman & Diu
82
78
34
Delhi
416
423
35
Lakshadweep
46
45
36
Pondicherry
172
171
Total
30919
30654
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan
Statement of funds allocated and expenditure (2018-19) ( Rs. In lakh)
S. No
Name of State/UT
Allocation
Expenditure
1
Andhra Pradesh
782
729
2
Arunanchal Pradesh
734
680
3
Assam
1,524
1,425
4
Bihar
2,217
2,077
5
Chattisgarh
861
802
6
Goa
99
93
7
Gujarat
1,335
1,234
8
Haryana
1,023
917
9
Himachal Pradesh
630
579
10
Jammu & Kashmir
934
801
11
Jharkhand
1,206
1,140
12
Karnataka
1,365
1,285
13
Kerala
726
679
14
Madhya Pradesh
2,512
2,365
15
Maharashtra
1,817
1,714
16
Manipur
514
479
17
Meghalaya
388
357
18
Mizoram
410
382
19
Nagaland
592
555
20
Orissa
1,665
1,573
21
Punjab
1,068
1,004
22
Rajasthan
1,637
1,532
23
Sikkim
220
199
24
Tamilnadu
1,628
1,523
25
Telangana
530
495
26
Tripura
250
203
27
Uttar Pradesh
3,794
3,584
28
Uttarakhand
672
624
29
West Bengal
1,414
1,343
Union Territories
0
0
30
A&N Island
296
278
31
Chandigarh
58
55
32
D & N Haveli
50
47
33
Daman & Diu
105
100
34
Delhi
452
426
35
Lakshadweep
54
51
36
Pondicherry
208
195
Total
33,769
31,524
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan
Statement of funds allocated and expenditure (2019-20) ( Rs. In lakh)
S. No
Name of State/UT
Allocation
Expenditure upto November 2019
1
Andhra Pradesh
716
413
2
Arunanchal Pradesh
771
445
3
Assam
1,486
858
4
Bihar
2,092
1,207
5
Chattisgarh
881
508
6
Goa
110
64
7
Gujarat
1,376
794
8
Haryana
1,046
604
9
Himachal Pradesh
661
381
10
Jammu & Kashmir
771
445
11
Jharkhand
1,211
699
12
Karnataka
1,486
858
13
Kerala
771
445
14
Madhya Pradesh
2,642
1,525
15
Maharashtra
1,871
1,080
16
Manipur
550
318
17
Meghalaya
385
222
18
Mizoram
440
254
19
Nagaland
605
349
20
Orissa
1,651
953
21
Punjab
1,101
635
22
Rajasthan
1,761
1,017
23
Sikkim
220
127
24
Tamilnadu
1,706
985
25
Telangana
550
318
26
Tripura
220
127
27
Uttar Pradesh
3,908
2,256
28
Uttarakhand
716
413
29
West Bengal
1,266
731
Union Territories
0
0
30
A&N Island
330
191
31
Chandigarh
55
32
32
D & N Haveli
55
32
33
Daman & Diu
110
64
34
Delhi
495
286
35
Lakshadweep
55
32
36
Pondicherry
220
127
Total
34,292
19,792
Annexure-II
Programmes and activities being organized/conducted by the Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS)
1. Core Programmes
Funded by the Department of Youth Affairs, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports through annual budget. These activities are common to all NYKs in the country.
NYKS every year undertakes following set of programmes for youth club development, awareness and education, capacity enhancement, promotion of spirit of sportsmanship, promoting folk art and culture, skill up-gradation and programmes for promotion of national unity:
1. Youth Club Development Convention at Block level
2. Training on Youth Leadership and Community Development
3. Theme based Awareness and Education Programme
4. Promotion of Sports:
1. Sports Material to Youth Clubs
2. Block level Sports Meet
3. District level Sports Meet
1. Education in Basic vocations
2. Promotion of Folk, Art and Culture
3. Observance of Days of National and International Importance
4. District Youth Convention
5. Celebration of 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi
1. Swachhata Awareness Evam Shramdaan (Swachhata Action Plan)
2. Swachhata Pakhwada(Fortnight)
3. Work Camp
1. Awards to Outstanding Youth Club at District, State and National levels.
2. Theme Based Awareness and Education Programme
3. Observance of 5th International Day of Yoga on June 21, 2019
4. Declamation Contest
B. Schemes of Department of Youth Affairs
Following Schemes of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Govt. of India are implemented by NYKS for promoting national integration, personality & life skills development, volunteerism, leadership development & enhance capacities to deliberate on local contemporary issues confronting them and evolve probable actions for the solutions.
• National Young Leaders Programme (NYLP)
1. Block Level Neighborhood Youth Parliament
• National Programme for Youth and Adolescent Development (NPYAD)
1. National Integration Camps
2. Life Skills Education Camps
3. Adventure Camps
4. Inter State Youth Exchange Programme (Ek Bharat Shretha Bharat)
C. Special Programmes
In order to provide more programmes and activities for the development and empowerment of youth, NYKS has been taking up projects in convergence with various Ministries and agencies. This in a way is assisting other Ministries and Departments to utilize the vast outreach of NYKS and offer an opportunity to the youth to participate and undertake development activities. Following are the projects which NYKS is implementing:
1. Tribal Youth Exchange Programme supported by MHA
2. Kashmiri Youth Exchange Programme supported by MHA
3. North East Youth Exchange Program supported by MHA
4. Namami Gangae supported by Ministry of Jal Shakti
5. Swachh Bharat Summer Internship Programme supported by Department of Drinking Water, Ministry of Jal Shakti
6. Poshan Maah supported by Ministry of Women & Child Development
7. Paryatan Parv supported by Ministry of Tourism
D. Activities in coordination with the support of District level development Departments/agencies
Sapling Plantation, Blood Donation, motivate & facilitate immunization of pregnant mothers and children, cataract operations, providing excess of iron tablets to Adolescent Girls, Health Check up Camps, Swachhata Evam Shramdaan, collection of polythene bags, motivation resulting into construction of toilets, eradication of weeds, Water Conservation, Cleanliness Drive to clean streets, Public Statues, Common Places, Education Institutions, Hospitals, etc. motivate & facilitate institutionalized deleverages, linking youth club members with employable skill development trainings, promotion & facilitating villagers to get benefits under National Social & Financial Inclusion schemes, motivated Girls and their parents to postpone marriage till attaining 18 yrs, enrolment of children in schools, facilitating into getting voter ID cards, etc.
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نہرو یووا کیندروں کے لئے مختص شدہ فنڈ
12 DEC 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 دسمبر / نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت ، نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن ( این وائی کے ایس ) کو امداد جاری کرتی ہے ، جس کے بعد وہ اپنے ریاستی دفاتر کے لئے فنڈ مختص کرتی ہے ۔ نہرو یووا کیندروں کے ذریعے پچھلے تین برسوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران مختص شدہ استعمال کئے گئے فنڈ کی تفصیل ریاستوں کے حساب سے ضمیمہ - I میں دی گئی ہے ۔
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن ( این وائی کے ایس ) اپنے 623 ضلع سطح کے نہرو یووا کیندروں کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں مختلف پروگرام اور سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہے ۔ ، نہرو یووا کیندر وں کے ذریعے کرائے گئے پروگراموں اور سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ – II میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ - I
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن
مختص کئے گئے فنڈ اور اخراجات کی تفصیل ( سال 17-2016 ء ) ( روپئے لاکھ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کا نام
مختص کی گئی رقم
اخراجات
1
آندھرا پردیش
585
550
2
اروناچل پردیش
630
581
3
آسام
1,216
1,131
4
بہار
1,711
1,576
5
چھتیس گڑھ
720
664
6
گوا
90
94
7
گجرات
1,126
1,046
8
ہریانہ
985
859
9
ہماچل پردیش
540
509
10
جموں و کشمیر
630
590
11
جھار کھنڈ
991
913
12
کرناٹک
1,216
1,131
13
کیرلا
630
581
14
مدھیہ پردیش
2,161
1,998
15
مہاراشٹر
1,531
1,421
16
منی پور
450
426
17
میگھالیہ
315
290
18
میزورم
360
332
19
ناگا لینڈ
495
456
20
اڈیشہ
1,351
1,264
21
پنجاب
900
840
22
راجستھان
1,441
1,335
23
سکم
180
166
24
تمل ناڈو
1,396
1,286
25
تلنگانہ
450
415
26
تری پورہ
180
166
27
اتر پردیش
3,197
2,984
28
اترا کھنڈ
585
549
29
مغربی بنگال
1,036
954
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
0
0
30
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
270
249
31
چنڈی گڑھ
45
41
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی
45
41
33
دمن اور دیو
90
83
34
دلّی
405
381
35
لکشدیپ
45
41
36
پانڈیچری
180
166
میزان
28180
26110
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن
مختص کئے گئے فنڈ اور اخراجات کی تفصیل ( سال 18-2017 ء ) ( روپئے لاکھ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کا نام
مختص کی گئی رقم
اخراجات
1
آندھرا پردیش
720
711
2
اروناچل پردیش
641
641
3
آسام
1331
1324
4
بہار
1851
1842
5
چھتیس گڑھ
759
751
6
گوا
92
90
7
گجرات
1215
1208
8
ہریانہ
927
918
9
ہماچل پردیش
588
582
10
جموں و کشمیر
767
768
11
جھار کھنڈ
1074
1065
12
کرناٹک
1204
1193
13
کیرلا
686
676
14
مدھیہ پردیش
2248
2225
15
مہاراشٹر
1702
1691
16
منی پور
462
454
17
میگھالیہ
326
319
18
میزورم
347
347
19
ناگا لینڈ
509
507
20
اڈیشہ
1454
1446
21
پنجاب
973
965
22
راجستھان
1553
1543
23
سکم
214
193
24
تمل ناڈو
1503
1496
25
تلنگانہ
449
444
26
تری پورہ
213
202
27
اتر پردیش
4157
4104
28
اترا کھنڈ
597
591
29
مغربی بنگال
1299
1303
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
0
0
30
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
261
260
31
چنڈی گڑھ
40
40
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی
43
40
33
دمن اور دیو
82
78
34
دلّی
416
423
35
لکشدیپ
46
45
36
پانڈیچری
172
171
میزان
30919
30654
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن
مختص کئے گئے فنڈ اور اخراجات کی تفصیل ( سال 19-2018 ء ) ( روپئے لاکھ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کا نام
مختص کی گئی رقم
اخراجات
1
آندھرا پردیش
782
729
2
اروناچل پردیش
734
680
3
آسام
1,524
1,425
4
بہار
2,217
2,077
5
چھتیس گڑھ
861
802
6
گوا
99
93
7
گجرات
1,335
1,234
8
ہریانہ
1,023
917
9
ہماچل پردیش
630
579
10
جموں و کشمیر
934
801
11
جھار کھنڈ
1,206
1,140
12
کرناٹک
1,365
1,285
13
کیرلا
726
679
14
مدھیہ پردیش
2,512
2,365
15
مہاراشٹر
1,817
1,714
16
منی پور
514
479
17
میگھالیہ
388
357
18
میزورم
410
382
19
ناگا لینڈ
592
555
20
اڈیشہ
1,665
1,573
21
پنجاب
1,068
1,004
22
راجستھان
1,637
1,532
23
سکم
220
199
24
تمل ناڈو
1,628
1,523
25
تلنگانہ
530
495
26
تری پورہ
250
203
27
اتر پردیش
3,794
3,584
28
اترا کھنڈ
672
624
29
مغربی بنگال
1,414
1,343
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
0
0
30
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
296
278
31
چنڈی گڑھ
58
55
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی
50
47
33
دمن اور دیو
105
100
34
دلّی
452
426
35
لکشدیپ
54
51
36
پانڈیچری
208
195
میزان
33,769
31,524
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن
مختص کئے گئے فنڈ اور اخراجات کی تفصیل ( سال 20-2019 ء ) ( روپئے لاکھ میں )
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کا نام
مختص کی گئی رقم
اخراجات
نومبر ، 2019 ء تک
1
آندھرا پردیش
716
413
2
اروناچل پردیش
771
445
3
آسام
1,486
858
4
بہار
2,092
1,207
5
چھتیس گڑھ
881
508
6
گوا
110
64
7
گجرات
1,376
794
8
ہریانہ
1,046
604
9
ہماچل پردیش
661
381
10
جموں و کشمیر
771
445
11
جھار کھنڈ
1,211
699
12
کرناٹک
1,486
858
13
کیرلا
771
445
14
مدھیہ پردیش
2,642
1,525
15
مہاراشٹر
1,871
1,080
16
منی پور
550
318
17
میگھالیہ
385
222
18
میزورم
440
254
19
ناگا لینڈ
605
349
20
اڈیشہ
1,651
953
21
پنجاب
1,101
635
22
راجستھان
1,761
1,017
23
سکم
220
127
24
تمل ناڈو
1,706
985
25
تلنگانہ
550
318
26
تری پورہ
220
127
27
اتر پردیش
3,908
2,256
28
اترا کھنڈ
716
413
29
مغربی بنگال
1,266
731
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
0
0
30
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
330
191
31
چنڈی گڑھ
55
32
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی
55
32
33
دمن اور دیو
110
64
34
دلّی
495
286
35
لکشدیپ
55
32
36
پانڈیچری
220
127
میزان
34,292
19,792
ضمیمہ – II
نہرو یووا کیندر سنگٹھن ( این وائی کے ایس ) کے ذریعے منعقد کئے جانے والے پروگرام اور سرگرمیاں
اے ۔ اہم پروگرام
نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت کے نو جوانوں کے امور کے محکمے کے ذریعے سالانہ بجٹ سے دیئے گئے فنڈ ۔ یہ سرگرمیاں ملک کے تمام نہرو یووا کیندروں میں یکساں ہیں ۔
این وائی کے ایس ہر سال نو جوانوں کے کلب کے فروغ ، بیداری اور تعلیم ، صلاحیت میں اضافہ ، کھلاڑیوں کے جذبے کا فروغ ، روایتی ثقافت اور فنون کا فروغ ، صلاحیت سازی اور قومی یکجہتی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کا انعقاد کرتی ہے ، جن میں مندرجہ ذیل شامل ہیں :
1 ۔ بلاک کی سطح پر نو جوانوں کے کلب کے فروغ کی کنونشن
2 ۔ نو جوانوں میں قیادت اور سماجی ترقی کی تربیت
3 ۔ موضوع پر مبنی بیداری اور تعلیمی پروگرام
4 ۔ کھیل کود کا فروغ
الف ۔ نو جوانوں کے کلب کے لئے کھیل کود کا سامان
ب ۔ بلاک کی سطح پر کھیل مقابلے
ج ۔ ضلع سطح کے کھیل مقابلے
5 ۔ بنیادی پیشوں میں تعلیم
6 ۔ روایتی فنون اور ثقافت کا فروغ
7 ۔ قومی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل دنوں کا انعقاد
8 ۔ ضلع یوتھ کنونشن
9 ۔ مہاتما گاندھی کے 150 ویں یومِ پیدائش کی تقریبات
الف ۔ سووچتھا بیداری اور شرم دان ( سووچھتا ایکشن پلان )
ب ۔ سووچھتا پکھواڑہ
ج ۔ ورک کیمپ
10 ۔ ضلع ، ریاست اور قومی سطح پر ممتاز یوتھ کلب کے لئے ایوارڈ
11 ۔ موضوع پر مبنی بیداری اور تعلیمی پروگرام
12 ۔ 21 جون ، 2019 ء کو یوگا کے پانچویں بین الاقوامی دن کا انعقاد
13 ۔ تقریری مقابلے
مذکورہ بالا معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں نو جوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرن ریجیجو نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔