Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
3 day “International Seminar on Climate Smart Farming Systems” for BIMSTEC countries begins in New Delhi
11 DEC 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
The three day ‘International Seminar on Climate Smart Farming Systems’ for BIMSTEC countries organized by the Department of Agricultural Research & Education, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare and Indian Council of Agricultural Research began today in New Delhi. Participants from all the Seven BIMSTEC Countries viz. Bhutan, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand and BIMSTEC Secretariat is attending the Seminar.
Inaugurating the seminar Dr. Trilochan Mohapatra, Secretary DARE and DG ICAR emphasized that despite climate changes, farmers’ income can be enhanced effectively by adopting technological interventions. He further stated that the small holding farming is a challenge while applying the farm mechanization technology as a component of climate resilient agriculture. He asserted that India is committed to define the targets for reducing the emissions, to develop technologies and implement those at the ground level in order to mitigate and adapt to challenging agricultural situations.
Mr. Han Thein Kyaw, Director, BIMSTEC Secretariat, Myanmar urged the farmers to adopt the modern technologies in farming and agriculture in accordance with the changing climate scenario in the world. He added that this would help to maintain the nutritional quality of crops and food products.
The seminar is being organized as a Government of India initiative as announced earlier by the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the 4th BIMSTEC Summit at Kathmandu on 30-31st August, 2019. The objective of this International Seminar is to have experience sharing to enable improvement of tropical smallholder farming systems for greater productivity and resilience to climate change through ecological approaches. Some of the success stories shall be shared as case studies for the benefit of the BIMSTEC countries. The Seminar would have invited lectures and sharing of experiences, visits to state-of-art facilities and field visits to have first-hand experiences.
The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is a regional organization comprising of seven member states in South Asia and Southeast Asia lying in littoral and adjacent areas of Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. This sub-regional organisation came into being on June 6, 1997, through the Bangkok Declaration.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
बिम्सटेक देशों के लिए 3 दिवसीय "अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्मार्ट जलवायु कृषि प्रणाली" पर संगोष्ठी नई दिल्ली में प्रारंभ
11 DEC 2019 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा आयोजित बिम्सटेक देशों के लिए तीन दिवसीय स्मार्ट जलवायु कृषि प्रणालियों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी आज नई दिल्ली में शुरू हुई। सभी सात बिम्सटेक देश - भूटान, बांग्लादेश, भारत, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड और बिम्सटेक सचिवालय के प्रतिनिधि संगोष्ठी में भाग ले रहे हैं।
संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन करते हुए, कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव तथा आईसीएआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. त्रिलोचन महापात्र ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के बावजूद, तकनीकी हस्तक्षेपों को अपनाकर किसानों की आय को प्रभावी ढंग से बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि की मशीनीकरण तकनीक को जलवायु लचीला कृषि के एक घटक के रूप में लागू करते समय छोटी जोत की खेती एक चुनौती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत उत्सर्जन को कम करने, प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने और चुनौतीपूर्ण कृषि स्थितियों के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए लक्ष्यों को परिभाषित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
बिम्सटेक सचिवालय, म्यांमार के निदेशक श्री हान थीन केयाव ने दुनिया में बदलते जलवायु परिदृश्य के अनुसार किसानों से कृषि में आधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे फसलों और खाद्य उत्पादों की पोषण गुणवत्ता को बनाए रखने में मदद मिलेगी।
संगोष्ठी का आयोजन भारत सरकार की पहल के रूप में किया जा रहा है। इस पहल की जैसा कि घोषणा भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने काठमांडू में 30-31 अगस्त, 2019 को 4वें बिम्सटेक शिखर सम्मेलन में की थी। इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य अनुभव साझा करना है ताकि पारिस्थितिक दृष्टिकोण से जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए अधिक उत्पादकता और लचीलापन के लिए उष्णकटिबंधीय छोटे धारक कृषि प्रणालियों के सुधार को सक्षम बनाया जा सके। सफलता की कुछ कहानियों को बिम्सटेक देशों के लाभ के लिए केस स्टडी के रूप में साझा किया जाएगा। संगोष्ठी में व्याख्यान और अनुभवों को साझा करने, अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं का दौरा करने और अनुभव के लिए फील्ड का दौरा करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा।
बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के लिए बंगाल की खाड़ी पहल (बिम्सटेक) एक क्षेत्रीय संगठन है जिसमें दक्षिण एशिया और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के सात सदस्य देश शामिल हैं। यह उप-क्षेत्रीय संगठन 6 जून, 1997 को बैंकॉक घोषणा के माध्यम से अस्तित्व में आया।