Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Export of Organic AGRI-Products
11 DEC 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
A product is allowed to be exported as organic productonly when accompanied by a Transaction Certificate issued by a Certification Body accredited by National Accreditation Body (NAB) for organic products under the National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) of the Department of Commerce. Organic products for export will be so certified only if produced, processed and packed as per the standards laid down in NPOP.
The promotion of exports of organic products is a continuous process. The Agriculture Export Policy provides that no restrictions will be placed on export of organic products. The Agricultural & Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), an autonomous organization under the administrative control of Department of Commerce, has been mandated with the export promotion of organic products. APEDA provides assistance to the exporters of organic products under various components of its export promotion scheme. APEDA also undertakes various activities to promote exports of organic products viz. addition of new products under NPOP, making efforts to get NPOP standards recognized by the importing countries, promoting ‘India Organic’ brand through participation in international trade fairs and exhibitions, organizing Buyer-Seller Meets (BSMs), organizing capacity building and outreach programmes etc.
Region-wise data is not maintained. The State/UT-wise details of the organicagri-products exported from the country during 2018-19 are given below:
Annexure-I
Export of Organic Products (2018-19)
S. No.
State Name
Exported Qty (In MT)
Value (Rs. in Lakh)
1
Andhra Pradesh
3726.81
13075.60
2
Assam
458.13
1043.38
3
Chhattisgarh
15.80
306.77
4
Daman & Diu
25555.20
13006.12
5
Goa
489.78
3760.13
6
Gujarat
64910.65
53026.34
7
Haryana
29677.67
23715.69
8
Himachal Pradesh
11.27
134.36
9
Jammu & Kashmir
2169.51
3891.95
10
Jharkhand
2.87
43.40
11
Karnataka
11897.28
23704.95
12
Kerala
6139.12
26166.99
13
Madhya Pradesh
314115.05
140197.07
14
Maharashtra
75304.17
46326.00
15
Meghalaya
0.70
24.39
16
New Delhi
40151.32
27937.37
17
Punjab
248.18
298.72
18
Rajasthan
23269.27
13843.49
19
Tamil Nadu
3382.73
9473.72
20
Telangana
4000.27
81464.39
21
Uttar Pradesh
4658.09
7184.69
22
Uttarakhand
191.99
606.95
23
West Bengal
3802.72
26205.30
Total:
614178.56
515437.75
Source: TraceNet/ APEDA
This information was given by the Minister of Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نامیاتی زرعی اشیا کی برآمدات
11 DEC 2019 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرکامرس و صنعت جناب پیوش گوئل نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ کامرس کے محکمے کے نیشنل پروگرام فار آرگینک پروڈیکشن (این پی او پی) کے تحت نامیاتی اشیا کے لیے نیشنل ایکری ڈیشن باڈی (این اے بی) کے جاری کردہ سودے کے تصدیق نامے کی صورت میں ہی کوئی سامان یا شئے نامیاتی پیداوار کی صورت میں برآمدکی جاسکتی ہے۔ تاہم ان برآمد کی جانے والی نامیاتی اشیا کی تصدیق اسی صورت میں کی جائے گی، جب کہ وہ این پی او پی میں شامل نئے معیارات کے مطابق پیدا ، تیار اور ڈبہ بند کیے گئے ہوں۔
واضح ہو کہ نامیاتی اشیا کی برآمدات ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ایگریکلچر ایکسپورٹ پالیسی کی رو سے نامیاتی اشیا کی برآمدات پر کوئی پابندی عاید نہیں کی جائے گی۔محکمہ کامرس کی انتظامی نگرانی کے تحت زرعی طور سے پیدا اور تیار کیے جانے والی زرعی مصنوعات کے برآمدات کی فروغ کے لیے کام کرنے والی خود مختار تنظیم (اے پی ای ڈی اے)کو نامیاتی اشیا کی برآمدات کا حق دیا گیا ہے۔ یاد رہے کہ اے پی ای ڈی اے کی جانب سے نامیاتی اشیا کے برآمدکاروں کو ایکسپورٹ پروموشن اسکیم کے مختلف ضابطوں کے تحت امداد فراہم کرائی جاتی ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں اے پی ای ڈی اے نامیاتی اشیا کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے مختلف کام کرتی ہے، جن میں این پی او پی کے تحت تیار اشیا، درآمدکار ممالک سے تسلیم شدہ این پی او پی معیارات حاصل کرنے کی کوششیں، بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں،نمائشوں، فروخت کاروں اور خریداروں (بی ایس ایم ایس) کے اجتماعات ، اہلیت سازی اور بیرونی رسائی وغیرہ کے پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا امور کے علاقہ وار اعداد وشمار دستیاب تو نہیں ہیں، تاہم نامیاتی زرعی پیداوار کی سال 2018-2019 سے برآمدات کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ وار تفصیل حسب ذیل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ ایک:
نامیاتی اشیا کی برآمدات (2018-2019)
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں کے نام
برآمد شدہ سامان کی مقدار (میٹرک ٹنوں میں)
مالیت (لاکھ روپے میں)
1
آندھراپردیس
3726.81
13075.60
2
آسام
458.13
1043.38
3
چھتیس گڑھ
15.80
306.77
4
دمن اینڈ دیو
25555.20
13006.12
5
گوا
489.78
3760.13
6
گجرات
64910.65
53026.34
7
ہریانہ
29677.67
23715.69
8
ہماچل پردیش
11.27
134.36
9
جموں و کشمیر
2169.51
3891.95
10
جھارکھنڈ
2.87
43.40
11
کرناٹک
11897.28
23704.95
12
کیرالہ
6139.12
26166.99
13
مدھیہ پردیش
314115.05
140197.07
14
مہاراشٹر
75304.17
46326.00
15
میگھالیہ
0.70
24.39
16
نئی دلی
40151.32
27937.37
17
پنجاب
248.18
298.72
18
راجستھان
23269.27
13843.49
19
تمل ناڈو
3382.73
9473.72
20
تلنگانہ
4000.27
81464.39
21
اترپردیش
4658.09
7184.69
22
اتراکھنڈ
191.99
606.95
23
مغربی بنگال
3802.72
26205.30
میزان
614178.56
515437.75
مواخذ: ٹریس نیٹ/ اے پی ای ڈی اے