Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Hill Area Development Programme
11 DEC 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Hill Area Development Programme (HADP) is a pilot project launched for the hill district of Tamenglong (later on divided into two districts of Tamenglong and Noney) in Manipur with an outlay of Rs.90 crore for a period of two years (2018-19 and 2019-20). Under the HADP, 40 projects worth of Rs.84.29 crore have been sanctioned for the districts of Tamenglong and Noney so far. All these projects are at their initial stage of implementation.
As per NER District Infrastructure Index, prepared by Ministry of DoNER in 2009, districts of Tamenglong, Chandel & Churachandpur in Manipur are ranked among the lowest in NER. Constant efforts have been made to bring them at par with other districts of North Eastern Region through implementation of various schemes of the State Government and Government of India. The pilot project of HADP is indicative of the steps being taken in this regard.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
پہاڑی علاقے کا ترقیاتی پروگرام
11 DEC 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍دسمبر،منی پور، ہل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایچ اے ڈی پی) ٹیمنگ لونگ کے پہاڑی ضلع (بعد میں اسے دو اضلاع ٹیمنگ لونگ اور نطنی میں تقسیم کردیا گیا) کے لئے ایک تجرباتی (پائلٹ) پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی دو سال کے عرصے ( 19-2018 اور 20-2019) کے لئے 90 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ ایچ اے ڈی پی کے تحت ، اب تک ٹیمنگ لونگ اور نونی کے اضلاع کے لئے 84.29 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے 40 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، یہ تمام پروجیکٹس نفاذ کے ابتدائی عمل میں ہیں۔
وزارت ڈونیئر کے ذریعہ 2009 میں تیار کردہ ، این ای آر ڈسٹرکٹ انفرا اسٹر کچر انڈیکس کے مطابق منی پور میں ٹیمنگ لونگ، چینڈیل اور چورا چاند پور کے اضلاع این ای آر میں سب سے کم تر رینک پر ہیں۔ ان اضلاع کو شمال مشرقی خطے کے دیگر اضلاع کے ساتھ اوپر اٹھانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومت اور حکومت ہند کی مختلف اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے ذریعہ ہر ممکن کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ ایچ اے ڈی پی کا یہ پائلٹ پروجیکٹ اس سلسلے میں اٹھا ئے گئے اقدام میں سے ایک قدم ہے۔
اس بات کی اطلاع آج لوک سبھا میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی (ڈونیئر) کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔