Ministry of Defence
Visit of Shri Vijayender Pal Singh Badnore Governor of Punjab to Air Force Station Halwara
11 DEC 2019 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Governor of Punjab, Shri Vijayender Pal Singh Badnore,visited Air Force Station Halwara on 09 Dec 2019. He was accompanied by his wife. They were received by Air Commodore Anjan Bhadra Air Officer Commanding Air Force Station Halwara and his wife.
During the visit, the Governor had an air experience sortie on Su-30 MKI aircraft piloted by Gp Capt NK Vatsya, Commanding Officer 220 Squadron. During the air experience, he was demonstrated various capabilities of the aircraft. The Governor described his experience of flying as exhilarating and thrilling. The Governor felt completely at ease in the cockpit during the sortie.
Later, the Governor interacted with the Air Warriors of the Station and impressed upon the importance of the Air Base in defending the Nation. He lauded the efforts of the Station personnel in safeguarding the Indian
air space.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री विजेंद्र पाल सिंह बदनौर ने हलवारा एयरफोर्स स्टेशन का दौरा किया
11 DEC 2019 10:12AM by PIB Delhi
पंजाब के राज्यपाल श्री विजेंद्र पाल सिंह बदनौर ने 09 दिसंबर 2019 को हलवारा एयरफोर्स स्टेशन का दौरा किया। उनका स्वागत हलवारा एयरफोर्स स्टेशन के एयर कमांडिंग ऑफिसर और एयर कमोडोर अंजन भद्र और उनकी पत्नी ने किया।
इस दौरे के दौरान राज्यपाल ने एसयू-30 एमकेआई विमान की हवाई यात्रा की। इस विमान को कमांडिंग ऑफिसर 220 स्क्वैड्रन के जीपी कैप्टन एनके वत्स्या ने उड़ाया। इस हवाई यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने विमान की विभिन्न क्षमताओं के प्रदर्शनों को देखा। राज्यपाल ने अपनी हवाई यात्रा के अनुभव को शानदार और रोमांचकारी बताया।
इसके बाद राज्यपाल ने स्टेशन के हवाई योद्धाओं के साथ बातचीत की और राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा में एयरबेस के महत्व को जानकर प्रभावित हुए। उन्होंने भारतीय वायु क्षेत्र की सुरक्षा में वायु स्टेशन कर्मियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।