Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India lauds NHRC on ‘Human Rights Day’ for its role in Promotion and Protection of Human Rights
President calls upon People to not forget their Duties, while claiming their Rights
10 DEC 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) celebrated the Human Rights Day in New Delhi, today. Addressing the gathering as the Chief Guest, President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that the ideal way for the whole world to commemorate the ‘Human Rights Day’ is to introspect what more we need to do to live up the letter and spirit of the sacred text of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) by the United Nations.
Lauding the role of the Human Rights Commission towards the promotion and protection of human rights and the peoples’ faith in it, the President of India said that it has lived upto the expectations by playing the role of a quasi-judicial watch dog for a quarter of century without fear or favour. However, he said that the effective strengthening of human rights at the ground level is a collective task of the whole society.
Shri Kovind recalled the contribution of Smt. Hansa Mehta, who played a crucial role in the drafting of the Constitution of India as well as the Universal Declaration of Human Rights by the United Nations. It was because of her that the Universal of Declaration of the Rights of Men was eventually recognised as the Universal of Declaration of Human Rights. She was also called the ‘First Lady of the World’ for her contributions to the cause of human rights. He said that we can do more to commemorate the visionary leadership of Hansa Ben in the field of human rights and gender equality.
Stressing on the need for people to focus on how to make a harmonious society compliant of the Human Rights Charter, the President said that our failings in human rights, as in the cases of violence against women, often stand from our failings in following our Fundamental Duties. The national discourse, besides rightly focusing on the all-important question of human rights, can also make more space for consideration of our Fundamental Duties, he added.
Earlier, addressing the gathering, the NHRC Chairperson Justice H.L. Dattu said that UDHR is an embodiment of the aspirations of people across the world for achieving equality, dignity and peaceful co-existence. Giving an insight into the various functions of the NHRC and its contribution at the national and international forum, including Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) and Asia Pacific Forum (APF) of National Human Rights Institutions, he said that the Commission’s endeavour has been to make itself as accessible to people as possible in redressing their grievances related to human rights violations. He said that the NHRC, India is an ‘A’ accredited NHRI with the GANHRI and also a member of its Bureau, which is an important policy setting body.
Justice Dattu called upon the people to take a pledge to achieve a just and equitable society by upholding the principles and ideas enshrined in our Constitution and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights for the protection and promotion of human dignity. On the occasion, Justice Dattu also released NHRC Journals in Hindi and English as well as a DVD of seven short films on human rights awarded by the Commission in 2019.
The UN Secretary General, António Guterres, in his message on Human Rights Day, read out by Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator in India, said that “Every single person is entitled to all rights - civil, political, economic, social and cultural - regardless of where they live; Regardless of their race, ethnicity, religion, social origin, gender, sexual orientation, political or other opinion, disability or income, or any other status. On this International Day, I call on everyone to support and protect young people who are standing up for human rights.”
Welcoming the august gathering earlier, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Jaideep Govind, said that the NHRC-India, being the world’s largest human rights institution, has been making all efforts to promote human rights culture in the country. In the last 26 years, it has taken cognizance of over 18 lakh cases of human rights violations and over Rs. 180 cores have been paid on its recommendations in thousands of cases. Giving an outline of its various engagements with different subject specific and group specific human rights issues and various mechanism to deal with the complaints of human rights violations, Shri Govind said that the Commission has made its functioning more transparent by uploading its orders on HRCnet portal, which is interactive. It has expanded its outreach further by linking its online complaint filing system with over 3 lakhs common service centres.
Besides, the NHRC Members, Justice P.C. Pant, Smt. Jyotika Kalra, Dr. D.M. Mulay, several dignitaries including former Chairperson and Members of the NHRC, Chairpersons and Members of State Human Rights Commission, representatives of Central and State Governments, UN Bodies, Diplomats Civil Society, NGOs, Media, among others, attended the function.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ نے یو م حقوق انسانی کےموقع پر حقوق انسانی کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں این ایچ آر سی کے کردار کی تعریف کی
صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے حقوق کا مطالبہ کرتے وقت اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو فراموش نہ کرنے کی عوام سے اپیل کی
10 DEC 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10دسمبر 2019/قومی کمیشن برائے حقوق انسانی (این ایچ آ ر سی) نےآج یہاں نئی دہلی میں یو م حقوق انسانی منایا۔اس موقع پر مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ پوری دنیا میں ‘یوم حقوق انسانی’ منانے کا بہترین طریقہ یہ ہے کہ خود اپنااحتساب کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہم اقوام متحدہ کے انسانی حقوق سے متعلق عالمی اعلانیہ (یوڈی ایچ آر) کےمتن کے روح اور جذبے پر کتنا عمل کررہے ہیں۔
انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ اور اس میں عوام کے اعتماد کے تئیں انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے کردار کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ یہ تقریباً ایک چوتھائی صدی سے بلا کسی خوف اور دباؤ اور جانبداری کے نیم عدالتی ادارے کے طور پر کردار ادا کرکے اس نے توقعات پوری کی ہیں۔ پھر بھی زمینی سطح پر انسانی حقوق کو مو ثر انداز میں مستحکم کرنا سماج کا مشترکہ کام ہے۔
جناب کووند نے محترمہ ہنسا مہتہ کے تعاون کو یاد کیا ،جنہوں نے آئین ہند کے مسودے کی تیاری کے دوران کے علاوہ اقوام متحدہ کے حقوق انسانی سے متعلق عالمی اعلانیہ کی تیاری میں اہم کردار ادا کیا تھا۔ایسا صرف ان کی وجہ سے ہوا تھا کیونکہ مردوں کے حقوق کے عالمی اعلانیہ کو انسانی حقوق کے عالمی اعلانیہ کے طو رپر تسلیم کیا گیا تھا۔ انہیں انسانی حقوق کے کاز میں ان کے تعاون کے لئے انہیں ‘فرسٹ لیڈر آف دی ورلڈ’ بھی کہا جاتا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم انسانی حقوق اور جنسی مساوات کے شعبے میں ہنسا بین کی دانشورانہ قیادت کی یاد میں بہت کچھ کرسکتے ہیں۔ ہندستانی حقوق کے چارٹر کے ہم آہنگ سماج کو کس طرح بنائیں کس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب کووند نے کہا کہ حقوق انسانی کے معاملے میں ہماری ناکامی کی وجہ خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کے واقعات ہیں۔ اکثر و بیشتر ہم اپنی بنیادی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا نہیں کرپاتے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قومی سطح پر تبادلہ خیال کے علاوہ انسانی حقوق کے تمام سوالات پر توجہ مرکوز کرکے ہمیں بنیادی ذمہ داریوں پر غور کرنے کا زیادہ موقع مل سکتا ہے۔
قبل ازیں سامعین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی کے چیئرمین جسٹس ایچ ایل دتو نے کہا کہ یو ڈی ایچ آر میں مساوات ،عزت و قار اور پرامن بقائےباہم کے حصول کے لئے پوری دنیا کےعوام کی توقعات کا عملی اظہار ہے ۔ قومی انسانی حقوق کے ادارے کے عالمی اتحاد (جی اے این ایچ آر آئی) اور قومی انسانی حقوق ادارے کے ایشیا پیسفک فورم (اے پی ایف) سمیت قومی کمیشن برائے انسانی حقوق کے متعدد کام کاج اور قومی نیز بین الاقوامی فورموں پر اس کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن ، انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کےممکنہ ازالے کے طور پر عوام کے لئے اسے قابل رسائی بنانے کی کوشش کرتا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این ایچ آر سی-انڈیا جی اے این ایچ آر آئی کے ساتھ ‘اے ’ این ایچ آر آئی اور اس کا بیورو رکن بھی ہے جو کہ ایک اہم پالیسی ساز ادارہ ہے۔
جسٹس دتو نے عوام سے انسانی عزت و وقار کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لئے ہمارے آئین اور حقوق انسانی کے اعلانیہ کے اصولوں اور نظریات پر عمل کرکے مساوی سماج بنانے کا عہد کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ اس موقع پر جسٹس دتو نے انگریزی اور ہندی میں این ایچ آر سی کے جریدے کے علاوہ کمیشن کے ذریعہ 2019 میں دیئے گئے ایوارڈ یافتہ انسانی حقوق پر مبنی 7 مختصر فلموں کا ڈی وی ڈی بھی جاری کیا۔
اقوام متحدہ کے سکریٹری جنرل انتونیو گٹریز نے یوم انسانی حقوق کے موقع پر ایک پیغام ارسال کیا ہے جسے ہندستان میں اقوام متحدہ کی ریسزیڈینٹ کورآڑی نیٹر محترمہ ریناٹا لوک ڈیسالیئن نے پڑھا اس میں سکریٹری جنرل نے کہا ہے کہ ‘ہرفرد تمام حقوق - شہری ، سیاسی ، معاشی ، سماجی اور ثقافتی کاحق دار ہے بلاامتیاز اس کے کہ وہ کہاں رہتا ہے ، اس کامذہب کیا ہے، اس کی نسل کیا ہے، اس کی سماجی حیثیت کیا ہے، جینس ، سیاسی یا دوسرے نظریات یا معذوری یا آمدنی یا دوسری حالت کیسی ہے ۔ اس بین الاقوامی دن پر میں ہر ایک سے عوام کے تحفظ اور مدد کی اپیل کرتا ہوں جو انسانی حقوق کے کاز کے لئے کھڑا ہوتا ہے’۔
قبل ازیں معزز سامعین کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جے دیپ کووند نے کہا کہ این ایچ آر سی – انڈیا دنیا کا سب سے بڑا حقوق انسانی کا ادارہ ہوتے ہوئے یہ ملک میں انسانی حقوق کے کلچر کے فروغ کے لئے تما م کوششیں کرتا رہا ہے ۔ گزشتہ 26 برسوں کے دوران اس نے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق 18 لاکھ سے زائد معاملات پر کارروائی کی ہے اور ہزاروں معاملات میں اس کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر 180 کروڑ روپے سے زائد رقم ادا کی گئی ہے۔ مختلف مخصوص موضوعات اور انسانی حقوق سے متعلق مختلف مسائل اور انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کی شکایات کے ازالے کے مختلف موضوعات کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے جناب کووند نے کہا کہ کمیشن نے ایچ آر سی نیٹ پورٹل پر اپنے احکامات کو اپ لوڈ کرکے اپنے کا م کاج کو زیادہ شفاف بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تین لاکھ سے زائد کامن سروسیز سینٹر کے ساتھ شکایات درج کرنے کے نظام کو آن لائن لنک کرکے اس نے اپنی رسائی میں مزید توسیع کی ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں این ایچ آر سی کے اراکین جسٹس پی سی پنت ، محترمہ جیوتیکا کالرا ، ڈاکٹر ڈی ایم ملئی، سمیت این ایچ آر سی کے سابق چیئرمین اور اراکین ، ریاستی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے چیر مین اور اراکین ، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندوں، اقوام متحدہ کے اداروں، سفارت کار ، سول سوسائٹی، غیر سرکاری اداروں (این جی اوز) میڈیا کے علاوہ متعدد دوسرے افراد نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔