Ministry of Home Affairs
President of India lauds NHRC on ‘Human Rights Day’ for its role in Promotion and Protection of Human Rights
President calls upon People to not forget their Duties, while claiming their Rights
10 DEC 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) celebrated the Human Rights Day in New Delhi, today. Addressing the gathering as the Chief Guest, President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that the ideal way for the whole world to commemorate the ‘Human Rights Day’ is to introspect what more we need to do to live up the letter and spirit of the sacred text of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights (UDHR) by the United Nations.
Lauding the role of the Human Rights Commission towards the promotion and protection of human rights and the peoples’ faith in it, the President of India said that it has lived upto the expectations by playing the role of a quasi-judicial watch dog for a quarter of century without fear or favour. However, he said that the effective strengthening of human rights at the ground level is a collective task of the whole society.
Shri Kovind recalled the contribution of Smt. Hansa Mehta, who played a crucial role in the drafting of the Constitution of India as well as the Universal Declaration of Human Rights by the United Nations. It was because of her that the Universal of Declaration of the Rights of Men was eventually recognised as the Universal of Declaration of Human Rights. She was also called the ‘First Lady of the World’ for her contributions to the cause of human rights. He said that we can do more to commemorate the visionary leadership of Hansa Ben in the field of human rights and gender equality.
Stressing on the need for people to focus on how to make a harmonious society compliant of the Human Rights Charter, the President said that our failings in human rights, as in the cases of violence against women, often stand from our failings in following our Fundamental Duties. The national discourse, besides rightly focusing on the all-important question of human rights, can also make more space for consideration of our Fundamental Duties, he added.
Earlier, addressing the gathering, the NHRC Chairperson Justice H.L. Dattu said that UDHR is an embodiment of the aspirations of people across the world for achieving equality, dignity and peaceful co-existence. Giving an insight into the various functions of the NHRC and its contribution at the national and international forum, including Global Alliance of National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) and Asia Pacific Forum (APF) of National Human Rights Institutions, he said that the Commission’s endeavour has been to make itself as accessible to people as possible in redressing their grievances related to human rights violations. He said that the NHRC, India is an ‘A’ accredited NHRI with the GANHRI and also a member of its Bureau, which is an important policy setting body.
Justice Dattu called upon the people to take a pledge to achieve a just and equitable society by upholding the principles and ideas enshrined in our Constitution and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights for the protection and promotion of human dignity. On the occasion, Justice Dattu also released NHRC Journals in Hindi and English as well as a DVD of seven short films on human rights awarded by the Commission in 2019.
The UN Secretary General, António Guterres, in his message on Human Rights Day, read out by Ms. Renata Lok-Dessallien, UN Resident Coordinator in India, said that “Every single person is entitled to all rights - civil, political, economic, social and cultural - regardless of where they live; Regardless of their race, ethnicity, religion, social origin, gender, sexual orientation, political or other opinion, disability or income, or any other status. On this International Day, I call on everyone to support and protect young people who are standing up for human rights.”
Welcoming the august gathering earlier, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Jaideep Govind, said that the NHRC-India, being the world’s largest human rights institution, has been making all efforts to promote human rights culture in the country. In the last 26 years, it has taken cognizance of over 18 lakh cases of human rights violations and over Rs. 180 cores have been paid on its recommendations in thousands of cases. Giving an outline of its various engagements with different subject specific and group specific human rights issues and various mechanism to deal with the complaints of human rights violations, Shri Govind said that the Commission has made its functioning more transparent by uploading its orders on HRCnet portal, which is interactive. It has expanded its outreach further by linking its online complaint filing system with over 3 lakhs common service centres.
Besides, the NHRC Members, Justice P.C. Pant, Smt. Jyotika Kalra, Dr. D.M. Mulay, several dignitaries including former Chairperson and Members of the NHRC, Chairpersons and Members of State Human Rights Commission, representatives of Central and State Governments, UN Bodies, Diplomats Civil Society, NGOs, Media, among others, attended the function.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने मानवाधिकार दिवस पर मानवाधिकारों को प्रोत्साहित और संरक्षित करने में एनएचआरसी की भूमिका की सराहना की
जनता अपने अधिकारों का दावा करते समय अपने कर्तव्यों को नहीं भूले : श्री रामनाथ कोविंद
10 DEC 2019 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने आज नई दिल्ली में मानवाधिकार दिवस मनाया। समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्य अतिथि राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि पूरे विश्व के लिए मानवाधिकार दिवस मनाने का आदर्श मार्ग आत्मनिरीक्षण है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें आत्मनिरीक्षण करना चाहिए कि हमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा की गई मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के पवित्र पाठ की भावना के अनुरूप क्या करना चाहिए।
मानवाधिकार आयोग के मानव अधिकारों के प्रोत्साहन और संरक्षण के लिए किए गए कार्यों और उसमें लोगों के विश्वास की सराहना करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भय और पक्षपात के बिना आयोग ने अर्द्धन्यायिक निगरानीकर्ता की भूमिका लोगों की आशाओं के अनुरूप निभाई है। राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने कहा कि मानवाधिकारों को जमीनी स्तर पर मजबूत बनाना समाज की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री कोविंद ने श्रीमती हंसा मेहता के योगदान को याद किया। हंसा मेहता ने भारत के संविधान के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी। उन्हीं के कारण पुरुषों के अधिकारों की घोषणा को अंततः मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा के रूप में मान्यता दी गई। उन्हें मानवाधिकारों में योगदान के लिए विश्व की प्रथम महिला (फर्स्ट लेडी ऑफ़ द वर्ल्ड) भी कहा जाता था। उन्होंने कहा कि हम मानवाधिकार और लैंगिक समानता के क्षेत्र में हंसा बेन के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व की सराहना करने के लिए और अधिक कार्य कर सकते हैं।
मानवाधिकार चार्टर के अनुरूप समाज को बनाने के लिए लोगों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मानवाधिकारों में हमारी असफलता, जैसा कि महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा के मामलों में दिखा है, अक्सर मौलिक कर्तव्यों के पालन में हमारी विफलता का संकेत देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय विमर्श मानवाधिकारों के सभी महत्वपूर्ण सवालों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के अलावा, हमारे मौलिक कर्तव्यों पर विचार करने के लिए अधिक स्थान भी किया सकता है।
इससे पहले, सभा को संबोधित करते हुए एनएचआरसी के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति एचएल दत्तू ने कहा कि यूडीएचआर समानता, गरिमा और शांतिपूर्ण सह-अस्तित्व प्राप्त करने के लिए दुनिया भर में लोगों की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों के ग्लोबल अलायंस (राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार संस्थानों) और एशिया पैसिफिक फोरम (एपीएफ) सहित राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर एनएचआरसी के विभिन्न कार्यों और इसके योगदान के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि आयोग का प्रयास मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन से संबंधित अपनी शिकायतों के निवारण को यथा संभव लोगों के लिए सुलभ बनाना है।
न्यायमूर्ति दत्तू ने लोगों से आह्वान किया कि वे अपने संविधान में निहित सिद्धांतों और विचारों और मानवीय सम्मान की रक्षा और संवर्धन के लिए मानव अधिकारों की सार्वभौमिक घोषणा को कायम रखते हुए न्यायसंगत और समतामूलक समाज को प्राप्त करने का संकल्प लें। इस अवसर पर, न्यायमूर्ति दत्तू ने हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी में एनएचआरसी पत्रिकाओं के साथ-साथ 2019 में आयोग द्वारा मानवाधिकारों पर पुरस्कृत सात लघु फिल्मों की एक डीवीडी भी जारी की।
मानवाधिकार दिवस पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस का संदेश संयुक्त राष्ट्र के भारत में समन्वयक सुश्री रेनाटा लोक-डेसालियन द्वारा पढ़ा गया। अपने संदेश में गुटेरेस ने कहा कि "हर एक व्यक्ति चाहे वे जहाँ भी रहें; सभी अधिकारों - नागरिक, राजनीतिक, आर्थिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक के हकदार हैं, भले ही उनकी नस्ल, जातीयता, धर्म, सामाजिक मूल, लिंग, यौन अभिविन्यास, राजनीतिक या अन्य राय, विकलांगता या आय, या कोई अन्य स्थिति हो। इस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस पर मैं हर किसी से उन युवाओं का समर्थन करने और उनकी रक्षा करने का आह्वान करता हूं जो मानव अधिकारों के लिए खड़े हैं।
एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री जयदीप गोविंद ने कहा कि एनएचआरसी-भारत दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी मानवाधिकार संस्था है, जो देश में मानवाधिकार संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। पिछले 26 वर्षों में, इसने मानव अधिकारों के उल्लंघन के 18 लाख से अधिक मामलों का संज्ञान लिया है और हजारों मामलों में इसकी सिफारिशों पर 180 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया है।
समारोह में एनएचआरसी सदस्यों के अलावा न्यायमूर्ति पी.सी. पंत, श्रीमती ज्योतिका कालरा, डॉ. डी.एम. मुले, एनएचआरसी के पूर्व अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, राज्य मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के प्रतिनिधि, राजनयिक, सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्य, गैर सरकारी संगठनों तथा मीडिया के प्रतिनिधियों सहित कई गणमान्य लोगों ने भाग लिया।