Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EEPC celebrates 50th year of Engineering Exports Awards
111 National Awards given for 2017-2018
First Ever EEPC India-QCI Awards announced
10 DEC 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Minister of State Independent Charge of Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri, gave away the Engineering Export Promotion Awards (EEPC) for the year 2017-2018 at a function in New Delhi today. Speaking on this occasion he congratulated the EEPC for reaching a record high exports of USD 76 billion in 2017-18 and USD 87 billion in 2018-19. He hoped that by next year India’s engineering exports will reach the target of USD 1 trillion.
This year EEPC celebrates and completes 50 years of rewarding exporters and 111 winners were given national awards for 2017-18 across 8 categories in over 32 product panels. This year, for the first time, Quality Control of India (QCI) has been invited to evaluate EEPC member companies and EEPC India-QCI Quality awards were given away to 7 winners.
Hardeep Singh Puri congratulated EEPC for completing 50 years of rewarding exporters and also complemented 111 winners who received national awards today. He urged the engineering sector, that employs 40 lakh workers, to get abreast with global engineering standards and adopt new technology to upgrade their core efficiency and improve their competency and achieve cost competitiveness. He exhorted the engineering industries to establish smart factories for optimum use of land, labour and capital.
The MoS further said that since fifty-five percent of EEPC members are MSMEs, they must also strategize to upgrade their technology and production profile in order to enter the global value chain.
Hardeep Singh Puri informed the gathering about all the measures taken by the Government of India and the Department of Commerce and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) to simplify, bring in greater transparency in the export procedures and enhanced credit and insurance to exporters. The DGFT has put in place a fully electronic refund module and an online filing and issuance of preferential certificate of origin. A web portal of industrial schemes of different Ministries of the Government of India is also available to the engineering industries and the NIRVIK scheme has been announced to ensure enhanced loan availability for exporters.
Minister of State Hardeep Singh Puri urged exporters to tap emerging markets like Africa, the CIS countries, countries of Latin America and the GCC and Mexico and thereby ensure that by 2025 India’s engineering exports will reach a target of USD 200 billion.
Chairman EEPC, Ravi Sehgal also addressed the gathering. On this occasion Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, representatives of industry and the award winners were present.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பொறியியல் ஏற்றுமதி விருதுகள் வழங்கும் இ.இ.பி.சி 50-வது ஆண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடியது
2017-2018க்கு 111 தேசிய விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன
10 DEC 2019 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில், 2017-2018 ஆண்டுக்கான பொறியியல் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு சபை (இ.இ.பி.சி) விருதுகளை, விமானப் போக்குவரத்து (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) மற்றும் வீட்டுவசதி, நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்தீப்சிங் பூரி வழங்கினார். இந்த விழாவில் பேசிய அவர், 2017-18ல் உயர்சாதனை அளவாக, 76 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிற்கும், 2018-19ல் 87 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிற்கும் ஏற்றுமதியை எட்டியிருப்பதற்காக இ.இ.பி.சி-க்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த ஆண்டு இந்தியாவின் பொறியியல் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி ஒரு டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு 50-வது ஆண்டு நிறைவைக் கொண்டாடும் இ.இ.பி.சி, 2017-18க்கான 111 தேசிய விருதுகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்த ஆண்டு முதன்முறையாக, இ.இ.பி.சி-யில் உள்ள உறுப்பு நிறுவனங்களை மதிப்பிட இந்திய தரக்கட்டுப்பாடு அமைப்பு (க்யூ.சி.ஐ) அழைக்கப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து, இ.இ.பி.சி இந்தியா - க்யூ.சி.ஐ விருதுகள், ஏழு வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன.
40 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்களைக் கொண்ட பொறியியல் துறை, உலகப் பொறியியல் தரங்களுக்கு விரிவடைய வேண்டும் என்றும், தங்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்திக் கொள்ள புதிய தொழில் நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், தங்களின் போட்டித்திறனை மேம்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இ.இ.பி.சி-யின் உறுப்பு நிறுவனங்களில் சுமார் 55 சதவீதம் குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் என்பதால், உலக மதிப்புத் தொடரில் இணைய இவை தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டுக்கும், உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்புக்கும் உத்திகளை வகுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
ஆஃப்ரிக்கா, காமன்வெல்த் நாடுகள், லத்தீன் அமெரிக்க நாடுகள், வளைகுடா நாடுகள், மெக்ஸிக்கோ போன்றவற்றில் அதிகரித்து வரும் சந்தை வாய்ப்புகளை ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. ஹர்தீப்சிங் பூரி, அப்போதுதான், 2025-க்குள் இந்தியாவின் பொறியியல் ஏற்றுமதி 200 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டமுடியும் என்றார்.
இந்த விழாவில் இ.இ.பி.சி தலைவர் திரு. ரவி செகாலும் உரையாற்றினார். வர்த்தகத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. பூபிந்தர்சிங் பல்லா, தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், விருது பெற்றவர்கள் விழாவில் பங்கேற்றனர்.