Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EEPC celebrates 50th year of Engineering Exports Awards
111 National Awards given for 2017-2018
First Ever EEPC India-QCI Awards announced
10 DEC 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Minister of State Independent Charge of Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri, gave away the Engineering Export Promotion Awards (EEPC) for the year 2017-2018 at a function in New Delhi today. Speaking on this occasion he congratulated the EEPC for reaching a record high exports of USD 76 billion in 2017-18 and USD 87 billion in 2018-19. He hoped that by next year India’s engineering exports will reach the target of USD 1 trillion.
This year EEPC celebrates and completes 50 years of rewarding exporters and 111 winners were given national awards for 2017-18 across 8 categories in over 32 product panels. This year, for the first time, Quality Control of India (QCI) has been invited to evaluate EEPC member companies and EEPC India-QCI Quality awards were given away to 7 winners.
Hardeep Singh Puri congratulated EEPC for completing 50 years of rewarding exporters and also complemented 111 winners who received national awards today. He urged the engineering sector, that employs 40 lakh workers, to get abreast with global engineering standards and adopt new technology to upgrade their core efficiency and improve their competency and achieve cost competitiveness. He exhorted the engineering industries to establish smart factories for optimum use of land, labour and capital.
The MoS further said that since fifty-five percent of EEPC members are MSMEs, they must also strategize to upgrade their technology and production profile in order to enter the global value chain.
Hardeep Singh Puri informed the gathering about all the measures taken by the Government of India and the Department of Commerce and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) to simplify, bring in greater transparency in the export procedures and enhanced credit and insurance to exporters. The DGFT has put in place a fully electronic refund module and an online filing and issuance of preferential certificate of origin. A web portal of industrial schemes of different Ministries of the Government of India is also available to the engineering industries and the NIRVIK scheme has been announced to ensure enhanced loan availability for exporters.
Minister of State Hardeep Singh Puri urged exporters to tap emerging markets like Africa, the CIS countries, countries of Latin America and the GCC and Mexico and thereby ensure that by 2025 India’s engineering exports will reach a target of USD 200 billion.
Chairman EEPC, Ravi Sehgal also addressed the gathering. On this occasion Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, representatives of industry and the award winners were present.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
انجینئرنگ ایکسپورٹ پرموشن ایوارڈس ای ای پی سی نے انجینئرنگ ایکسپورٹ ایوارڈس کی 50ویں سالگرہ منائی
18-2017کے 111نیشنل ایوارڈس پیش کئے گئے
پہلے ای ای پی سی انڈیا ۔کیوسی آئی ایوارڈس کااعلان کیاگیا
10 DEC 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 دسمبر :کامرس وصنعت کے وزیرمملکت اورشہری ہوابازی،ہاوسنگ اورشہری امور کے وزیرمملکت آزادانہ چارج ) ہردیپ سنگھ پوری میں آج نئی دہلی میں ایک تقریب کے دوران سال 18-2017کے لئے انجینئرنگ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن ایوارڈ ( ای ای پی سی ) عطاکئے ۔ اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے 18-2017میں 76ارب امریکی ڈالر اور 19-2018میں 87ارب امریکی ڈالر کی ایک ریکارڈ برآمدات کے لئے ای ای پی سی کو مبارکباد دی اور امید ظاہرکی کہ اگلے سال تک ہندوستان کی انجینئرنگ برآمدات ایک ٹریلین نشانے تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔
اس سال ای ای پی سی اپنے 50سال مکمل ہونےکی تقریب منارہاہے اور 111انعام جیتنے والوں کو 32سے زیادہ پروڈکٹ پینل میں 8زمروں میں 18-2017کے لئے نیشنل ایوارڈس دیئے گئے ۔ اس سال پہلی مرتبہ کوالٹی کنٹرول آف انڈیا ( کیو سی آئی ) کو مدعوکیاگیاہے تاکہ وہ ای ای پی سی ممبرکمپنوں کااندازہ قدرلگاسکےاور 7انعام یافتہ گان ای ای پی سی انڈیا کیوسی آئی کوالٹی ایوارڈپیش کئے گئے ۔
مرکزی وزیرجناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے برآمدکاروں ایوارڈ دینے کے 50سال مکمل ہونے کے سلسلے میں ای ای پی سی کو مبارکباد دی اور ان 111انعام جیتنے والوں کی ستائش کی جنھوں نے آج قومی ایوارڈحاصل کئے ۔ انھوں نے انجینئرنگ سیکٹرسے جس نے 40لاکھ ورکروں کو ملازمت دی ، اپیل کی کہ عالمی انجینئرنگ معیارات سے ہم آہنگ ہوں اور نئی ٹکنالوجی اپنائیں تاکہ ان کی خصوصی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہواور ان کی مقابلہ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں بہتری آئے ۔ انھوں نے انجینئرنگ صنعتوں کو تلقین کی کہ وہ زمین مزدوراور سرمائے کے استعمال کے لئے اسمارٹ فیکٹریاں قائم کریں ۔
وزیرمملکت نے مزید کہاکہ چونکہ ای ای پی سی کے 55فیصد ممبران ایم ایس ایم ایزسے ہیں لہذا انھیں عالمی ویلیوچینج میں داخل ہونے کے لئے اپنی ٹکنالوجی اور پروڈکشن پروفائل کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لئے حکمت عملی کے مطابق بنانا چاہیئے ۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے وہاں موجودلوگوں کو ان سبھی اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیاجو حکومت ہند اور کامرس کے محکمے اور غیرملکی تجارت کے ڈائرکٹریٹ جنرل کی طرف سے کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ برآمدکے طریقہ کارمیں زیادہ شفافیت لانے کے علاوہ اس کو آسان بنایاجاسکے اور برآمدکاروں کے لئے کریڈت اور انشورنس میں اضافہ کیاجاسکے ۔ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں کی صنعتی اسکیموں کا ایک ویب پورٹل بھی انجینئرنگ صنعتوں کے لئے دستیاب ہے اور نروک اسکیم کا اعلان کیاگیاہے تاکہ برآمدکاروں کے لئے اضافی قرض کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
وزیرمملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ نے برآمدکاروں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ افریقہ ، سی آئی ایس ملکوں ، لاطینی امریکہ کے ملکوں اور جی سی ٹی اورمیکسکو جیسے ملکوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مارکیٹ کو بروئے کارلائیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ 2025تک ہندوستان کی انجینئرنگ برآمدات 200ارب امریکہ ڈالرکے نشانے تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔ ای ای پی سی کے چیئرمین روی سہگل نے بھی اس موقع خطاب کیااوراس موقع پرکامرس کے محکمے کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری بھوپیندرسنگھ بھلا ، صنعت کے نمائندے اورایوارڈ پانے والے بھی موجودتھے ۔