Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EEPC celebrates 50th year of Engineering Exports Awards
111 National Awards given for 2017-2018
First Ever EEPC India-QCI Awards announced
10 DEC 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Commerce and Industry and Minister of State Independent Charge of Civil Aviation and Housing and Urban Affairs, Hardeep Singh Puri, gave away the Engineering Export Promotion Awards (EEPC) for the year 2017-2018 at a function in New Delhi today. Speaking on this occasion he congratulated the EEPC for reaching a record high exports of USD 76 billion in 2017-18 and USD 87 billion in 2018-19. He hoped that by next year India’s engineering exports will reach the target of USD 1 trillion.
This year EEPC celebrates and completes 50 years of rewarding exporters and 111 winners were given national awards for 2017-18 across 8 categories in over 32 product panels. This year, for the first time, Quality Control of India (QCI) has been invited to evaluate EEPC member companies and EEPC India-QCI Quality awards were given away to 7 winners.
Hardeep Singh Puri congratulated EEPC for completing 50 years of rewarding exporters and also complemented 111 winners who received national awards today. He urged the engineering sector, that employs 40 lakh workers, to get abreast with global engineering standards and adopt new technology to upgrade their core efficiency and improve their competency and achieve cost competitiveness. He exhorted the engineering industries to establish smart factories for optimum use of land, labour and capital.
The MoS further said that since fifty-five percent of EEPC members are MSMEs, they must also strategize to upgrade their technology and production profile in order to enter the global value chain.
Hardeep Singh Puri informed the gathering about all the measures taken by the Government of India and the Department of Commerce and the Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) to simplify, bring in greater transparency in the export procedures and enhanced credit and insurance to exporters. The DGFT has put in place a fully electronic refund module and an online filing and issuance of preferential certificate of origin. A web portal of industrial schemes of different Ministries of the Government of India is also available to the engineering industries and the NIRVIK scheme has been announced to ensure enhanced loan availability for exporters.
Minister of State Hardeep Singh Puri urged exporters to tap emerging markets like Africa, the CIS countries, countries of Latin America and the GCC and Mexico and thereby ensure that by 2025 India’s engineering exports will reach a target of USD 200 billion.
Chairman EEPC, Ravi Sehgal also addressed the gathering. On this occasion Additional Secretary, Department of Commerce, Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, representatives of industry and the award winners were present.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
ईईपीसी ने इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात पुरस्‍कारों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर जश्‍न मनाया
वर्ष 2017-2018 के लिए 111 राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए
पहले ईईपीसी इंडिया - भारतीय गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण (क्यूसीआई) पुरस्‍कारों की घोषणा
10 DEC 2019 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग, नागर विमानन, आवास और शहरी मामले (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) राज्‍य मंत्री श्री हर‍दीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात प्रोत्‍साहन पुरस्‍कार (ईईपीसी) प्रदान किये। इस अवसर पर उन्‍होंने वर्ष 2017-18 में 76 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तथा 2018-19 में 87 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के रिकॉर्ड निर्यात स्‍तर पर पहुंचने के लिए ईईपीसी को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने यह उम्‍मीद जताई कि अगले वर्ष भारत का इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात एक ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के लक्ष्‍य को प्राप्‍त कर लेगा।
इस वर्ष ईईपीसी ने निर्यात पुरस्‍कारों के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने का जश्‍न मनाया और 32 से अधिक उत्‍पाद पैनलों को आठ श्रेणियों में वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए 111 विजेताओं को राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए गए। इस वर्ष पहली बार ईईपीसी सदस्‍य कंपनियों के मूल्‍यांकन के लिए भारतीय गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण (क्‍यूसीआई) को आमंत्रित किया गया है और सात विजेताओं को ईईपीसी इंडिया-भारतीय गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए गए।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने निर्यातकों को पुरस्‍कृत करने के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने पर ईईपीसी और आज राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार प्राप्‍त करने वाले 111 विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्‍होंने 40 लाख कामगारों को रोजगार देने वाले इंजीनियरिंग क्षेत्र से अनुरोध किया कि वैश्विक इंजीनियरिंग मानकों और नई प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाएं, ताकि उनकी दक्षता अद्यतन होने के साथ-साथ उनकी प्रतिस्‍पर्धा और लागत में सुधार प्राप्‍त किया जा सके। उन्‍होंने इंजीनियरिंग उद्योगों का भूमि, श्रम और पूंजी के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए स्‍मार्ट फैक्ट्रियां स्‍थापित करने का आह्वान किया। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि ईईपीसी के 55 प्रतिशत सदस्‍य सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यमी हैं। इन्‍हें वैश्विक मूल्‍य श्रृंखला में शामिल होने के लिए अपनी प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्‍पादन को अद्यतन करने की रणनीति बनानी चाहिए।
उन्‍होंने उपस्थितजनों को भारत सरकार और वाणिज्‍य विभाग तथा विदेश व्‍यापार के महानिदेशक (डीजीएफटी) द्वारा निर्यात प्रक्रियाओं में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाने तथा निर्यातकों के क्रेडिट और बीमा में बढ़ोतरी करने के संबंध में किये गये उपायों की जानकारी दी। श्री पुरी ने बताया कि डीजीएफटी ने पूरी तरह इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक रिफंड मॉड्यूल तथा उत्पत्ति के अधिमान्य प्रमाण पत्र को ऑनलाइन भरने और जारी करने की सुविधा स्‍थापित की गई। भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों की औद्योगिक योजनाओं का एक वेब पोर्टल भी इंजीनियरिंग उद्योगों के लिए उपलब्ध है और निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ‘निर्वीक’ योजना की घोषणा की गई है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने निर्यातकों से अफ्रीका, सीआईएस देशों, लैटिन अमेरिकी देशों, जीसीसी और मैक्सिको जैसे उभरते बाजारों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया, ताकि वर्ष 2025 तक भारत का इंजीनियरिंग निर्यात 200 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के लक्ष्य को प्राप्‍त कर सके। ईईपीसी के अध्यक्ष रवि सहगल ने भी उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर वाणिज्य विभाग के अपर सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला, उद्योग प्रतिनिधि और पुरस्कार विजेता उपस्थित थे।