PIB Headquarters
Gold worth Rs. 31 lakhs seized by Customs At Chennai Airport
10 DEC 2019 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
On Monday one Mohamed Himas, 28, hailing from Srilanka arrived from Colombo by Srilankan Airlines Flight No. UL125 was intercepted exit . On persistent questioning admitted to have concealed 3 bundles of gold in rubbery material in his rectum. The same were recovered and on extraction 510 grams of gold valued at Rs.19.8 lakhs was recovered and the same seized under Customs Act 1962.
In another case today one Ayisha Sidhika, 32, hailing from Dindigul, who had arrived from Sharjah by Air India Flight No. AI-968, was intercepted at the exit. On her personal search, one packet containing gold in rubbery material was found concealed inside sanitary napkin. The same was recovered and on extraction 291 grams of gold valued at Rs. 11.3 lakhs was seized under Customs Act.
Further investigation is in progress according to a press release issued by the Commissioner of Customs, Anna International Airport.

PIB Headquarters
ரூ.31 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான தங்கத்தை சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் சுங்கத் துறையினர் பறிமுதல் செய்தன
10 DEC 2019 12:46PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை விமான நிலையத்தில் இலங்கை விமானத்தில் திங்கட்கிழமை அன்று கொழும்புவிலிருந்து வந்திறங்கிய முகமது ஹிமாஸ் (வயது 28) என்பவரை, வெளியேறும் வழியில் சுங்கத் துறை அதிகாரிகள் தடுத்து நிறுத்தி விசாரணை நடத்தினர். அப்போது அவர் தனது மலக்குடலில் ரப்பர் இழையால் 3 பொட்டலங்களில் தங்கம் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை ஒப்புக் கொண்டார். 510 கிராம் எடையுள்ள ரூ.19.8 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான அந்த தங்கத்தை சுங்கத் துறை அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
மற்றொரு சம்பவத்தில் ஷார்ஜாவிலிருந்து ஏர்இந்தியா விமானத்தில் சென்னை வந்திறங்கிய திண்டுக்கல்லை சேர்ந்த ஆயுஷா சித்திகா (வயது 32) என்பவரை வெளியேறும் வழியில் தடுத்து சோதனையிட்டனர். அப்போது சானிடரி நாப்கினுக்குள் ரப்பர் இழையால் மறைத்து வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த ஒரு பொட்டலத்தைக் கண்டுபிடித்தனர். அதில் இருந்த 291 கிராம் எடையுள்ள ரூ.11.3 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான தங்கத்தை சுங்க அதிகாரிகள் பறிமுதல் செய்தனர்.
இது குறித்து தொடர்ந்து விசாரணை நடைபெற்று வருவதாக அண்ணா சர்வதேச விமான நிலைய சுங்கத் துறை ஆணையர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்திக்குறிப்பில் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.