Ministry of Education
Government is providing quality teachers in schools and colleges through Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya National Mission on Teachers and Training (PMMMNMTT) – HRD Minister
09 DEC 2019 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Sector Scheme of Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya National Mission on Teachers & Teaching (PMMMNMTT) was launched in December, 2014. It will continue till March 2020. The aim of this mission is to provide quality teachers in schools and colleges, attract talented people in the education sector and improve quality in teaching. The mission aims to set the teaching standard so that an organized cadre of professional teachers can be created. The objective of this mission is to develop innovative teaching method and high level institutional facilities in all the constituent areas of education.
Under the Scheme, 12 Project Approval Board (PAB) meetings have been held so far. A total of 191 proposals have been received by the PAB from universities/institutions across the country, out of which 95 proposals have been approved. Details of Component wise approved proposals are given below:
Sl. No.
Name of the Component
Approved proposals
1.
Schools Of Education
25
2.
Centres Of Excellence For Curriculum And Pedagogy
-
2.1
Centres Of Excellence In Science And Mathematics Education
5
2.2
Teaching Learning Centres
25
2.3
Faculty Development Centres
20
3.
Inter-University Centres For Teachers’ Education
2
4.
National Resource Centre For Education
1
5.
Centres For Academic Leadership And Education Management
4
6.
Innovations, Awards, Teaching Resource Grant, Including Workshop & Seminar
9
7.
Subject Networks For Curricular Renewal And Reforms
4
8.
Induction Training Programmes of Newly Recruited Faculty in Higher Education – implemented through 62 PMMMNMTT Centers.
-
9.
Annual Refresher Programme in Teaching (ARPIT) -
A flagship initiatives implemented under PMMMNMTT
-
10.
Leadership for Academician Programme (LEAP) -
A flagship initiatives implemented under PMMMNMTT
-
Total
95
There is no international collaboration with any approved School of Education under the Scheme.
The information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
حکومت پنڈت موہن مالویہ نیشنل مشن آن ٹیچرس اینڈ ٹریننگ کے توسط سے اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں معیاری اساتذہ دستیاب کرارہی ہے:فروغ انسانی وسائل کے وزیر
09 DEC 2019 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9دسمبر 2019/مرکزی زمرے کی اسکیم پنڈت مدن موہن مالویہ نیشنل مشن آن ٹیچرس اینڈ ٹریننگ (پی ایم ایم ایم این ایم ٹی ٹی) کا آغاز دسمبر 2014 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم مارچ 2020 تک جاری رہے گی۔اس مشن کا مقصد اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں معیاری اساتذہ دستیاب کرانا ، صلاحیت مند لوگوں کو تعلیمی شعبے کی طرف راغب کرنا اور تدریس کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد تدریسی معیار قائم کرنا ہے تاکہ پیشہ ور اساتذہ کا ایک منظم کیڈر تیار کیا جاسکے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد جدت طرازی پرمبنی تدریسی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینا اور تعلیم کے سبھی متعلقہ شعبوں میں اعلی سطح کی ادارہ جاتی سہولتیں بہم پہنچانا بھی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک پروجیکٹ اپروول بورڈ (پی اے بی) کی 12 میٹنگیں ہوچکی ہیں ملک بھر کی یونیورسٹیوں/ تعلیمی اداروں سے پی اے بی کو مجموعی طور پر 191 تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں جن میں سے 95 تجاویز کو منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ منظور شدہ تجاویز کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
نمبر شمار
اجزا کے نام
منظور شدہ تجاویز
1
اسکولس آف ایجوکیش
25
2
نصاب اور طریقہ تعلیم سےمتعلق امتیازی مراکز
-
2.1
سائنس اور ریاضی کی تعلیم سےمتعلق امتیازی مراکز
5
2.2
تدریس کا طریقہ سکھانے والے مراکز
25
2.3
فیکلٹی ترقیاتی مراکز
20
3
اساتذہ کی تعلیم کے لئے بین یونیورسٹی مراکز
2
4
تعلیم کے لئے قومی ریسورس مرکز
1
5
تعلیمی قیادت اور تعلیمی بندوبست کے مراکز
4
6
اختراعات، انعامات، تدریسی ریسورس گرانٹ، ورکشاپ اور سمینارسمیت
9
7
نصاب کی تجدید اور اصلاحات کے لئے سبجیکٹ نیٹ ورکس
4
8
اعلی تعلیمی اداروں میں نئے نئے بحال فیکلٹی کے لئے انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام، اس کا نفاذ 62 پی ایم ایم ایم این ایم ٹی ٹی مراکز کے ذریعہ کیا جارہا ہے
-
9
تدریس سےمتعلق سالانہ ریفریشر پروگرام(اے آر پی آئی ٹی)
پی ایم ایم ایم این ایم ٹی ٹی کے تحت نافذ کئے جانے والے اہم اقدامات
-
10
لیڈر شپ فار اکیڈمیشین پروگرام (ایل ای اے پی)
پی ایم ایم ایم این ایم ٹی ٹی کے تحت نافذ کئے جانے والے اہم اقدامات
-
کل
95
اسکیم کے تحت اسی منظور شدہ اسکول آف ایجوکیشن کے ساتھ کوئی بین الاقوامی اشتراک نہیں ہے۔
یہ اطلاع فروغ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک ’نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔