Ministry of Civil Aviation
Alliance Air flags off flight from Guwahati to Dimapur to Imphal under UDAN-RCS
Long-awaited demand of the North-East fullfiled
07 DEC 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Alliance Air, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Air India, today flagged-off its first flight operations between the capital city of Assam, Guwahati to Dimapur, the largest city of Nagaland, to the capital city of Manipur, Imphal, making it the 236route under the Regional Connectivity Scheme - UdeDeshKaAamNagrik, RCS-UDAN, under the Government of India. The inaugural event was graced by Shri N.Biren Singh, Hon'ble Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri LosiiDikho, Minister (PHED) Govt. of Manipur, Dr.SapamRanjan Singh, Chairman, Tourism Corporation of Manipur Ltd and other dignitaries from Air India and Air Alliance.
Flight services from Dimapur to Imphalwas a long pending demand from the region. TheCivil Aviation Minister, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri had given assurance for the commencement of flight operations in the region during his meeting with the Nagaland Governor, Shri RN Ravi on August 27, 2019, in New Delhi. This marks another step by the Ministry of Civil Aviation to establish a strong air network in North East India. Till now, for a mere distance of 200 km, people had to travelfor 7-hour by bus from Dimapur in Nagaland to reach Imphal in Manipur. With the establishment of this route, people can now travel to Imphal in 50 minutes by air from Dimapur and access the air connectivity to other parts of the country as well from Guwahati. This flight marks the inception of the first-ever alternative option of connectivity to Imphal, as until now, Imphal is yet to be connected with India's Railway Network.
Alliance Air will operate thrice-weekly flights; every Wednesday, Friday, & Sunday on this route. It currently connects 57 destinations, with the addition of Dimapur&Imphal there will be 59 stations in Alliance Air ambit. The airline will deploy its 70 seater aircraft on this sector.
Flight 9I 741 will depart from Guwahati at 0800hrs and arrive in Dimapur at 08555hrs further departing Dimapur at 0920hrs and arrive in Imphal at 1010hrs. Flight 9I 742 will depart from Imphal at 1035hrs and arrive in Dimapur at 1125hrs further departing at 1150hrs and arrive in Guwahati at 1245hrs.
Alliance Air continues to focus on new routes to connect regional destinations. The airline has been awarded12 new routes under UDAN-3.1, which are being launched progressively in the coming year bringing new destinations on India’s air map.
Through its codeshare with Air India, Alliance Air not only provides regional connectivity within the country but also offers seamless connectivity to regional passengers on Air India’s network in India and abroad.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
अलायंस एयर ने उड़ान-आरसीएस के तहत गुवाहाटी से दीमापुर और इम्फाल के लिए उड़ान भरी
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित मांग पूरी हुई
07 DEC 2019 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
एयर इंडिया की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी एलायंस एयर ने आज भारत सरकार के अधीन क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी योजना– उड़े देश का आम नागरिक, आरसीएस उड़ान के तहत असम की राजधानी गुवाहाटी से नागालैंड के सबसे बड़े शहर दीमापुर और मणिपुर की राजधानी इंफाल के बीच अपनी पहली उड़ान संचालन को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया, जिससे यह इस स्कीम का 236वां रूट बन गया। उद्घाटन समारोह के दौरान मणिपुर के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन.बीरेन सिंह, मणिपुर सरकार के मंत्री (पीएचईडी) श्री लोसिड़ीखो, टूरिज्म कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ मणिपुर लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन डॉ. सपम रंजन सिंह और एयर इंडिया तथा एयर एलायंस के अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
दीमापुर से इम्फाल के लिए उड़ान सेवाएं क्षेत्र की लंबे समय से लंबित मांग रही हैं। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने 27 अगस्त, 2019 को नई दिल्ली में नागालैंड के राज्यपाल श्री आर.एन. रवि के साथ अपनी बैठक के दौरान इस क्षेत्र में उड़ान संचालन शुरू करने का आश्वासन दिया था। यह उत्तर पूर्वी भारत में एक मजबूत हवाई नेटवर्क स्थापित करने के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय के एक और कदम को चिह्नित करता है। अब तक मात्र 200 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करने के लिए लोगों को मणिपुर के इंफाल तक पहुंचने के लिए नागालैंड के दीमापुर से बस से 7 घंटे का सफर तय करना पड़ता था। इस रूट की स्थापना के साथ, अब लोग दीमापुर से हवाई मार्ग से 50 मिनट में इम्फाल की यात्रा कर सकते हैं और देश के अन्य हिस्सों के साथ-साथ गुवाहाटी से भी हवाई संपर्क प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। यह उड़ान इम्फाल से कनेक्टिविटी के पहले वैकल्पिक विकल्प की स्थापना को चिह्नित करती है, क्योंकि अभी तक, इम्फाल भारत के रेलवे नेटवर्क के साथ नहीं जुड़ पाया है।
एलायंस एयर इस मार्ग पर प्रत्येक बुधवार, शुक्रवार और रविवार- सप्ताह में तीन उड़ानों का संचालन करेगी। यह वर्तमान में 57 गंतव्यों को जोड़ती है, दीमापुर और इम्फाल को मिलाकर अब इसके एलायंस एयर के दायरे में 59 स्टेशन होंगे। एयरलाइन इस सेक्टर पर अपने 70 सीटर विमान तैनात करेगी।
फ्लाइट 91 741 गुवाहाटी से 0800 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और 0855 बजे पर दीमापुर पहुंचेगी और आगे 0920 बजे दीमापुर से प्रस्थान करेगी और 1010 बजे इम्फाल पहुंचेगी। फ्लाइट 91 742 इम्फाल से 1035 बजे रवाना होगी और दीमापुर 1125 बजे पहुंचेगी और इसके बाद 1150 बजे प्रस्थान करेगी और 1245 बजे गुवाहाटी पहुंचेगी।
एलायंस एयर ने क्षेत्रीय गंतव्यों को जोड़ने के लिए नए मार्गों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना जारी रखा है। एयरलाइन को उड़ान-3.1 के तहत 12 नए मार्ग दिए गए हैं, जो धीरे-धीरे आने वाले वर्ष में भारत के हवाई मानचित्र पर नए गंतव्य जोड़ रहे हैं।
एयर इंडिया के साथ अपने कोडशेयर के माध्यम से, एलायंस एयर न केवल देश के भीतर क्षेत्रीय कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती है, बल्कि भारत और विदेशों में एयर इंडिया के नेटवर्क पर क्षेत्रीय यात्रियों को भी निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करती है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एसकेजे/सीएल– 4642