Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Photo Division announces 8th National Photography Awards
07 DEC 2019 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Photo Division, Press Information Bureau, under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, has invited entries for the 8th National Photography Awards.
The Division confers these Awards every year, to promote various facets of the country such as art, culture, development, heritage, history, life, people, society, and tradition through the medium of photography, and to encourage professional and amateur photographers across the country.
The National Photography Awards are conferred under three categories - Lifetime Achievement Award, Award for Professional Photographers, and Award for Amateur Photographers.
The Lifetime Achievement Award carries a Cash Prize of Rs. 3,00,000/-.
This year's theme for the Professional Photographers is 'Life and Water.' The awards under the Category for Professionals are one ‘Professional Photographer of the year’ award with a Cash prize of Rs. 1,00,000/- and five Special Mention Awards with a cash prize of Rs. 50,000/- each.
This year's theme for the Amateur Photographers is 'Cultural Heritage of India.' The awards under the Category for Amateurs are one ‘Amateur Photographer of the year’ award with a Cash prize of Rs.75,000/- and five Special Mention Awards with a cash prize of Rs.30,000/- each.
Detailed Guidelines, and the Registration Form for the 8th National Photography Awards are available on the websites photodivision.gov.in and pib.gov.in

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फोटो प्रभाग ने 8वें राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी पुरस्कारों की घोषणा की
07 DEC 2019 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत फोटो प्रभाग, प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो ने 8वें राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी पुरस्कारों के लिए प्रविष्टियां आमंत्रित की हैं।
प्रभाग हर साल फोटोग्राफी के माध्यम से कला, संस्कृति, विकास, विरासत, इतिहास, जीवन, लोक, समाज और परंपरा जैसे देश के विभिन्न पहलुओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और पेशेवर और अमेचर फोटोग्राफरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए ये पुरस्कार प्रदान करता है।
राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी पुरस्कार को तीन श्रेणियों - लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड, व्यावसायिक फ़ोटोग्राफ़रों के लिए पुरस्कार और अमेचर फ़ोटोग्राफ़रों- में पुरस्कृत किया जाता है।
लाइफटाइम अचीवमेंट अवार्ड के लिए रु. 3,00,000/- का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
व्यावसायिक फ़ोटोग्राफ़रों के लिए इस वर्ष की थीम 'जीवन और जल' है। व्यावसायिक श्रेणी के तहत पुरस्कार 1,00,000 / - रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ एक ‘वर्ष का व्यावसायिक फोटोग्राफर’ पुरस्कार और 50,000 / - रु. प्रत्येक के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ पांच विशेष उल्लेख पुरस्कार हैं।
अमेचर फ़ोटोग्राफ़रों के लिए इस वर्ष की थीम 'भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत' है। अमेचर श्रेणी के तहत पुरस्कारों में एक 75,000/- के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ ‘वर्ष का अमेचर फोटोग्राफर’ का पुरस्कार और 30,000/- के नकद पुरस्कार के साथ पाँच विशेष उल्लेख पुरस्कार हैं।
8वें राष्ट्रीय फोटोग्राफी पुरस्कारों के लिए विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश और पंजीकरण फॉर्म वेबसाइट photodivision.gov.in और pib.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।