रक्षा मंत्रालय
कर्टन रेजर : अभ्‍यास इंद्र 2019
05 DEC 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और रूस के बीच तीनों सेनाओं का अभ्‍यास इंद्र 2019 का आयोजन 10-19 दिसम्‍बर, 2019 को बबीना (झांसी के निकट), पुणे और गोवा में एक साथ किया जाएगा। इंद्र श्रृंखला का आरंभ 2003 में हुआ था और तीनों सेनाओं का प्रथम संयुक्‍त अभ्‍यास 2017 में आयोजित किया गया था। विश्‍व के दो महानतम सशस्‍त्र बलों के लिए ऐतिहासिक अवसर होगा, जब उन्‍हें एक दूसरे से जुड़ने और इतने बड़े पैमाने पर पेशेवर ढंग से सफलतापूर्वक अभ्‍यास संपन्‍न करना, एक-दूसरे से अच्‍छी पद्धतियों को सीखना, संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के अधिदेश के तहत आतंकवाद के खतरे को हराने के लिए मिल-जुलकर अभ्‍यास करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
कंपनी के आकार के मैकेनाइज्ड कंटेस्टेंट्स, युद्धक और परिवहन विमान के साथ-साथ सेना, वायुसेना और नौसेना के जहाज दस दिन तक चलने वाले इस अभ्यास में भाग लेंगे। अभ्यास के तहत व्यापक प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम वाला पांच दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण चरण शामिल होगा। इस दौरान कॉर्डन हाउस इंटरवेंशन, आईईडी को निरस्त करने, समुद्री रास्ते से हथियारों की तस्करी को रोकने जैसे सामरिक अभियान और समुद्री डकैती से निपटने के उपायों का अभ्यास किया जाएगा। इस प्रशिक्षण चरण के बाद 72 घंटे का सत्यापन अभ्यास होगा। इन्द्र-2019 का समापन 19 दिसंबर को एकीकृत युद्ध की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन और समापन समारोह के साथ होगा।
दोनों देशों के दस्ते विशेषज्ञता और व्यवासायिक अनुभव साझा करेंगे। अभ्यास के दौरान ईस्पीरिट-डी कोर और सद्भावना पर बल दिया जाएगा, जो भारत और रूस के रक्षा बलों को अपने संबंध और प्रगाढ़ बनाने को सुगम बनाएगा।

Ministry of Defence
Curtain Raiser: Exercise INDRA 2019
05 DEC 2019 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Exercise INDRA 2019 a joint, tri services exercise between India and Russia will be conducted in India from 10 — 19 December 2019 simultaneously at Babina (near Jhansi), Pune, and Goa. The INDRA series of exercise began in 2003 and the First joint Tri Services Exercise was conducted in 2017, It will be a historic occasion for two of the world's greatest Armed Forces to join hands and successfully conduct an exercise of this magnitude with professionalism, to imbibe the best practices from each other, jointly evolve and drills to defeat the scourge of terror under the United Nation mandate.
Company sized mechanised contingents, fighter and transport aircraft as well as ships of respective Army, Air Force and Navy wiil participate in this exercise of ten days duration. The exercise will consist of a five day training phase consisting of a comprehensive training curriculum. Tactical operations end drills such as cordon house intervention, handling and neutralisation of Improvised Explosive Devices, prevention of arms smuggling through the sea route and anti-piracy measures will be practiced. This training phase will be followed by a 72 hour validation exercise. INDRA 2019 will culminate on 19 December with an Integrated Fire Power demonstration and the Closing Ceremony.
The contingents of both the countries will share expertise and their professional experience. The espirit-de-corps and goodwill shall be the key areas during the exercise which will facilitate further strengthening of bonds between the defence forces of India and Russia.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)