गृह मंत्रालय
गर्म हवाओं से निपटने की तैयारियों पर बंगलूरू में दो दिवसीय राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यशाला सम्‍पन्‍न
06 DEC 2019 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्राधिकरण प्रबंधन (एनडीएमए) द्वारा कर्नाटक सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित गर्म हवाओं से निपटने की तैयारियों, गर्म हवाओं के प्रभाव कम करने और प्रबंधन पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला आज बंगलूरू में सम्‍पन्‍न हो गई। कार्यशाला में सभी हितधारकों ने 2020 में गर्म हवा के दुष्‍प्रभावों में कमी लाने की दिशा में कार्य करने का संकल्‍प व्‍यक्‍त किया।
गर्म हवा का मौसम प्रारंभ होने से पहले गर्म हवा से निपटने के बारे में यह चौथी वार्षिक कार्यशाला थी। एनडीएमए 2017 से कार्यशाला आयोजित कर रहा है। कार्यशालाओं से राज्‍यों को गर्मी की कार्य योजना बनाने और उसे लागू करने में मदद मिलती है। हाल के वर्षों में सभी हितधारकों के प्रयास से देश में गर्मी से मरने वालों की संख्‍या में काफी कमी आई है।
कार्यशाला में आयोजित 5 तकनीकी सत्रों में निम्‍नलिखित महत्‍वपूर्ण विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया:
• गर्म हवा पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों पर चर्चा हुई। गर्म हवाओं से सम्‍बन्धित जोखिमों को कम करने पर विचार-विमर्श हुआ। चर्चा में भारत में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य पर अत्‍यधिक गर्मी के प्रभाव और नवीनतम राष्‍ट्रीय दिशा-निर्देशों पर आधारित गर्मी की कार्य योजना को सक्रिय बनाने पर चर्चा हुई।
• भारतीय मौसम विभाग (आईएमडी) के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने गर्म हवा से जुड़े संदेशों के प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी तथा पूर्वानुमान और संचार रणनीति पर विचार-विमर्श किया।
• कुछ लू-प्रभावित राज्‍यों ने गर्मी की कार्य योजना बनाने और उसे लागू करने में हितधारकों की सहायता के लिए अपने अनुभवों और श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों को साझा किया। राज्‍यों की सफलता की कहानियों में अग्रिम योजना बनाने, बेहतर तैयारी तथा समय से कार्रवाई के महत्‍व पर बल दिया गया।
• क्षमता सृजन और कारगर कदम से सम्‍बन्धित विषयों पर प्रेजेंटेशन दिए गए तथा अंतर-एजें‍सी समन्‍वय पर परिचर्चा हुई।
कार्यशाला में एनडीए के सदस्‍य और वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी, गर्म हवाओं, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी के विशेषज्ञ, पूर्वानुमान व्‍यक्‍त करने वाली एजेंसियों, राज्‍य सरकारों, अनुसंधान संस्‍थानों के प्रतिनिधि तथा सिविल सोसायटी के सदस्‍यों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Two-day National Workshop on Preparedness for Heat Wave concludes in Bengaluru
06 DEC 2019 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day National Workshop on Preparedness, Mitigation and Management of Heat wave concluded successfully today in Bengaluru with all stakeholders resolving to work towards reducing the adverse effects of Heat Wave in 2020. The workshop was organised by National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in collaboration with the Government of Karnataka.
This was the fourth annual workshop in a series that NDMA has been conducting since 2017 to build a momentum ahead of the start of the Heat Wave season. These workshops facilitate States to prepare and implement their Heat Action Plans. In fact, with the combined efforts of all stakeholders, the number of heat-related deaths in the country has significantly come down in the recent years.
Important deliberations on a range of topics were carried out in five technical sessions during the workshop. These are as follows:
• Discussions were held on Impact of Climate Change on heat wave. Measures on how to reduce the risk related to heat waves were explored. Panellists discussed the impact of extreme heat on health in India and mainstreaming of Heat Action Plans based on the latest National Guidelines.
• Senior officials from India Meteorological Department (IMD) also discussed Early Warning and forecasting, and communications strategy for dissemination of heat wave related messages.
• Some vulnerable States shared their experiences and best practices to help other stakeholders prepare and implement their Heat Action Plans. The success stories from these States emphasised the importance of advanced planning, better preparedness and timely intervention.
• Presentations were made on capacity building and issues pertaining to effective response; and panel discussions were held on inter-agency coordination.
Members and senior officials from NDMA, experts on heat wave, early warning and forecasting agencies, State governments, research institutions and members of the civil society participated in the workshop.