गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रत्येक पुलिस स्टेशन में महिला हेल्प डेस्क की योजना अनुमोदित
05 DEC 2019 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने पुलिस स्टेशनों में महिला हेल्प डेस्क की स्थापना/सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए निर्भया फंड के अंतर्गत रु. 100 करोड़ लागत का प्रस्ताव अनुमोदित किया है।
महिला हेल्प डेस्क का उद्देश्य है पुलिस स्टेशन को महिलाओं के लिए अनुकूल और भरोसेमंद बनाना। महिला हेल्प डेस्क किसी भी महिला के लिए थाने में संपर्क का पहला और एकल बिंदु होगा। डेस्क में मूलतः महिला पुलिस अधिकारी को तैनात किया जाएगा।
अधिकारियों को पुलिस स्टेशन में महिलाओं के प्रति संवेदनशील व्यवहार हेतु प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। डेस्क में वकीलों, मनोवैज्ञानिकों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों जैसे विशेषज्ञों के पैनल की जानकारी उपलब्ध होगी जो कानूनी सलाह, आश्रय, पुनर्वास इत्यादि से संबंधित सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा यह योजना क्रियान्वित की जाएगी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Home Ministry sanctions Women Help Desks in Police Stations across the country
05 DEC 2019 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Home Affairs has sanctioned a sum Rs. 100 crores from Nirbhaya Fund for setting up/strengthening of Women Help Desks in Police Stations. This scheme would be implemented by the States and Union Territories.
Women Help Desks would focus on making the Police Stations more women friendly and approachable, as they would be the first and single point of contact for any woman walking into a police station. Essentially, lady police officers would be deployed at these help desks.
The officials of Women Help Desk would be trained to be sensitive towards women. These help desks would have enlisted panel of experts like lawyers, psychologists and NGOs to facilitate legal aid, counseling, shelter, rehabilitation and training etc.